|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
James Daugherty
Total items found:
64
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870. Daugherty, James, illustrator. Winterich, John T.
Barnaby Rudge. A Tale of the Riots of '80. Illustrated by James Daugherty.
Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press [c1941]. With an introduction, How This Book Came To Be, by John T. Winterich. 637 p., 23 cm.; light grey cloth boards stamped in red; VG+ in good box with Sandglass. 31370.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31370.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Elkin, Benjamin and James Daugherty, illustrator.
Wouter en Die Wagte. (Gillespie and the Guards).
Publisher: Haum, Kaapstad, 1956, 1972, 1st printing in Afrikaanse, (G+/G-),. Haum, Kaapstad, 1956, 1972, 1st printing in Afrikaanse, unpaginated but approx. 58 pages, b&w and brown drawings throughout by James Daugherty, 8-1/8"x 10-7/8", pale orange boards, corners lightly bumped, light edge wear, good- dust jacket with corner and edge wear, panels scuffed, small pieces missing at corners, short tears around edges, front endpaper is stamped ÒDo Not Remove, Property of Junior Books Department" and Òwithdrawn", smells musty, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G-) 185 [Sao126NY]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000185.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(DAUGHERTY, James, 20 b/w illus and color d/j illus). Daughterty, Sonia
Ten Brave Men: Makers of the American Way
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1951). lst Ed. . 8vo. vii,152p. Brown cloth . Fine in near Fine e/j, lst.darkened at spine. Inspiring, dramatic stories of ten men who charted the Americna way of freedom
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12687.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Daugherty, James.
THE LANDING OF THE PILGRIMS.
Publisher: Random House. [New York]. No date [Circa 1952-3]. (1950).. 7th printing. 186pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with title in dark red surrounded by a wreathe of dark red flowers & green leaves; small scene of the Pilgrims landing at the top of the wreathe. The spine is lettered in dark red & decorated with 2 of the flower/leaves motifs used on the cover & the publisher's logo of the Landmark series. Pictorial endpapers in blue on tan paper have various vignettes from books in the series. Dustjacket, 12 (including one double page) plates, & about 37 chapter heads & tails illustrated by the author. Book #2 in the Landmark Series. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (spine extremes chipped, edges worn with a few minor tears o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0049.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
DAUGHERTY JAMES
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
ILLUSTRATED WITH LITHOGRAPHS IN TWO COLORS BY THE AUTHOR,VIKING PRESS,N.Y.[1943]GOOD CLOTH,FRAYED AND EDGEWORN JACKET BUT WITH STILL A BEAUTIFUL IMAGE OF LINCOLN/CHILDERN'S ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S BIOGRAPHY ,ILLUSTRATED
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001427.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DAUGHERTY, JAMES
IN THE BEGINNING
Publisher: NEW YORK: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Good/Good. SLIGHT SEPERATION TO REAR HINGE, EAR PANEL OF DUSTWRAPPER HAS PALM SIZED PEICE MISSING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016109.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
DAUGHERTY JAMES
OF COURAGE UNDAUNTED
Publisher: VIKING N.Y. 1951. 1ST. EDITION LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022113.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Horne, Richard Henry, Illustrated by: Daugherty, James
King Penguin
Publisher: Macmillan 1952. Light wear. 12th Printing Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0404455.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Miers, Earl Schenck, Illustrated by Daugherty, James
The Rainbow Book of AMERICAN HISTORY
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1962. HB. Very Good/Good+. 3rd Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 319 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering w/blu-wht deco, dj maroon-blu-borwn-wht-tan w/color wraparound illustration. The book is a continous tale of adventure, of wars, of industry & invention, of hardship & growth, of courage, high ideals, hard work and Freedom. dj chipped at top edge & corners, prev owner bookplate as grand prize in bookworm contest on FPD.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.97 | CAD 25.44 | EUR 15.98 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,160.00 | MXN 308.57 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027042.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
, Illustrated by: James Daugherty
Their Weight In Wildcats (Tales Of The Frontier)
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1936. Copy is bound in orange cloth with bumped endspines and corners, some faint smudging at the lower spine, illustrated endpapers with browned gutters. Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 37439.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
DAUGHERTY JAMES
POOR RICHARD
Publisher: VIKING PRESS NEW YORK 1941. ILLUSTRATED WITH LITHOGRAPHS IN TWO COLORS BY THE AUTHOR, ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS, LIGHTLY EDGE WORN ILLUSTRATED JACKET First Edition Good HARD COVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029290.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, Illustrated by: Daugherty, James
EARLY MOON
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace NY 1930. Full-bound purple cloth, silver foil titles and accents, top edge stain purple, 137pp, b&w illustrations; minute wear spine ends, faint sliver of dulling to cloth at lower fore-edge of front board, price-clipped dust jacket has small chips at extremities, overall age soiling, tanning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.27 | CAD 107.04 | EUR 67.24 | GBP 60.56 | JPY 9,089.09 | MXN 1,298.44 | ZAR 757.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4678.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shapiro, Irwin, Illustrated by: James Daugherty
Joe Magarac and His U.S.A. Citizen Papers
Publisher: Julian Messner NY 1948. Hardcover in sturdy brown illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is bright and clean with no visible wear. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Hinges are sound. Text is very clean and snug. Juvenile fiction set in Braddock, PA. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 9461.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Daugherty, James, selections and drawings by
Walt Whitman's America
Publisher: Cleveland: World (1964). First Edition 4to Brown cloth. 110pp with Daugherty's powerful two-color illustrations throughout. Selections from Leaves of Grass, Democratic Vistas, Speciman Days and Portraits of Lincoln.Old pencil price to ffep else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006540.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Daugherty, Sonia, Illustrated by: Daugherty, James
Ten Brave Women
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1953. 147 pages, b/w illustrations and chapter head decoratrions by James Daugherty; 8vo, green cloth. Women include Anne Hutchison, Abigal Adams, Narcissa Whitman, Susan B. Anthony, Ida M, Tarbell. Very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021868.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl, Illustrator: Daugherty, James
Early Moon
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1930). First Edition 8vo Silver decorated purple cloth. 136pp. Illustrations from James Daugherty's line drawings. Includes the author's Short Talks on Poetry along with a selection of seventy of his poems. "The fog comes on little cat feet. It sits looking over harbor and city on silent haunches and then moves on." Spine head a little chipped; rear endpapers darkened from an old newspaper clipping. 1932 inscription to initial blank. Good+ Dustjacket with water spotting, chipping and edge wear; spine sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004331.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Daugherty, James
IN THE BEGINNING: THE FIRST CHAPTER OF GENESIS FROM THE KING JAMES VERSION
Publisher: ca1940. Oxford Univ. ; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by James Daugherty Illustrated Collectibles Hardcover Minor wear and corner bumps to beige cloth. Clipped corner DJ w/ small chips & light edgewear. Daugherty's powerful images are equal to the drama of the first chapter of Genesis. Large print; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24285.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Irwin Shapiro, Illustrated by: James Daugherty
Yankee Thunder
Publisher: Julian Messner New York 1966. Tight readable copy. Some pages as well as page edges have light stains. No library cards. Discard stamped on inside both front and back cover. Cover and cover edges have some shelfwear and light stains. Library stamp on spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marilee Harper.
Item number: 002539.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Daugherty, James, editor ( Henry David Thoreau)
HENRY DAVID THOREAU: A MAN FOR OUR TIME
Publisher: 1967. Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Juv Biography Hard Cover A nice copy in turquoise cloth. DJ edgeworn along top edge. Selections and drawings by James Daugherty. Half-tone pictures. Selections from Thoreau's Journals. A splendid introduction to a great American writer. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pages; Collectible - Modern First
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 26848.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Daugherty, James.
West of Boston.
Publisher: Published by Viking, New York. CR 1956 with 95 pages. Dust jacket has tears, price clipped, o/w all good+. Yankee Rhymes and Doggerel. New England, Yankees, Boston, Massachusetts. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001005.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Daugherty, James Henry, 1889-1974. [Boone, Daniel, 1734-1820]
Daniel Boone by James Daugherty with Original Lithographs in Color by the Author.
Publisher: NY, Viking Press, 'First Published October 1939'. 95 p., color illus., pictorial endpapers; 28 cm. Color pictorial dj chipped at spine ends & corners, old dark waterstain along top outer corner extends to front edges of covers and endpapers; internally clean; VG. stock#2069.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2069.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Carl Sandburg, Illustrated by: James Daugherty
Early Moon
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1930. Cloth Very Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 018907.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Daugherty, Sonia, Illustrated by James Daugherty
TEN BRAVE MEN MAKERS OF THE AMERICAN WAY
Publisher: 1951. Lippincott; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Juv Biography Hardcover Modest wear to rust colored cloth over boards . Inked name on ffep. Dust jacket has light edge wear . Stories of William Bradford, Patrick Henry, Thomas Jefferson; Benjamin Franklin, John Paul Jones, Roger Williams and other Americans . ; 8vo; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 9433.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ross, M. I., Illustrated by: James Daugherty
Morgan's Fourth Son
Publisher: Harper and Brothers NY 1940. Hardcover in sturdy illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library READING COPY with moderate wear. Cover has corner wear. Hinges are sound. Text has some stains and soil and clipped corners, mostly in the first 30 pages. General overall wear. Not in 'collector' condition, but a sound reading copy. 252 pages. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.08 | CAD 18.69 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,587.27 | MXN 226.75 | ZAR 132.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 10704.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Daugherty, James
Andy and the Lion
Viking 1966 ex lib cond good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 9295.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Daugherty, James
Trappers and Traders of the Far West
Publisher: Random House (Landmark) NY 1952. Later Printing Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.90 | CAD 5.78 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.27 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 70.13 | ZAR 40.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 15296.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Daugherty, James
THE LANDING OF THE PILGRIMS LANDMARK BOOKS VOLUME 2
Publisher: Spencer Press Chicago (1950). Condition: No dj;green cover;slight cover edge wear o/w VG Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj 186 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS039911I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
DAUGHERTY JAMES S.
SHEET-METAL PATTERN DRAFTING AND SHOP PROBLEMS
Publisher: THE MANUAL ARTS PRESS PEORIA ILLINOIS 1922. 173 PAGES WITH MANY LINE ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT, , ONE PAGE HAS A CLOSED TEAR TO GUTTER NOT AFFECTING TEXT, UNUSUAL IN HARDBOUND, GOOD CONDITION, OLIVE BOARDS Hard Cover Very Good OBLONG 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.25 | CAD 63.92 | EUR 40.15 | GBP 36.16 | JPY 5,427.27 | MXN 775.32 | ZAR 452.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032426.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Daugherty, James
Trappers and Traders of the Far West
Publisher: Random House New York 1952. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing slight chipping at the endspines, corners and upper front panel extremity. Fifth Printing VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 58547.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Daugherty, James
Of Courage Undaunted: Across the Continent with Lewis and Clark
Publisher: 1967. New Beautiful Feet Paperback This was first published in 1951 and brought back into print by Beautiful Feet Books recently. It recreates the the daring exploits of the Lewis and Clark exploration. To quote the author (and give you a feel for the style) concerning those chosen for the expedition: There was nothing you would say was special about them. They chawed tobacco and cussed and caterwauled that they were double-jointed, fire-eating, leather-necked, half-horse half -alligator men who could lick their weight in wildcats. They were picked almost at random out of the Ohio Valley of Virginia, Kentucky, or New England stock, merely a fistful of what American democracy turns out. . . . Any state in the Union can give you ten thousand such at any time. . . if there is a call to stand together in time of danger, or hold the line on land, in the sea or air, not without bragging and grousing and a sour kind of humor, sometimes terribly scared but never broken by fear, of courage undaunted. (p. 13, ¬ 1967 by Charles Daugherty, son of the author. ) Daugherty has captured the disciplined bravery, the rollicking humor, and the spirit of adventure seen in these men throughout the their expedition to explore the continent of our United States while it was still young. The original two and three-color illustrations from the original have been retained; 168 pages; ISBN: 1893103021
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.52 | CAD 18.15 | EUR 11.40 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 220.13 | ZAR 128.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 106.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Daugherty, James
The Magna Charta
Publisher: 1956. New Beautiful Feet Reprint Paperback This is the story of how three men, Stephen Langton, William Marshall, and Hubert de Burgh, heroically stood against the deceitful and crafty King John of England on June 14, 1215. The blow they struck for English freedom has affected the Western World ever since. First published in 1956, this has recently been reprinted by Beautiful Feet Books. ; 181 pages; ISBN: 0964380358
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.06 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.04 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 155.19 | ZAR 90.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 428.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Quiller-Couch, Arthur, Illustrated by: Illustrated by James Daugherty
The Splendid Spur
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company 1937. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities lightly bumped; top rear corner bumped. Rubbing, some discoloration down spine edges. Front board illustration clean & bright. DJ spine extremities, corners rubbed, chipped. Rubbing along flap folds & spine edges. Light edgewear to DJ. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 31857.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl Illustrator: Illustrated by James Daugherty
Abe Lincoln Grows Up
Publisher: San Diego, New York c. 1956. New with no dust jacket Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 222 pages; This book is made from the first 27 chapters of Sandburg's famous two-volume biography of Lincoln for adults, Abraham Lincoln, the Prairie Years. It focuses on Lincoln's baby and boyhood years, his games and chores, the things he used, his life at Gentryville and on the Mississippi River, and his teen years splitting rails and engaging in other outdoor activities for fun and profit, until he left home when he was nineteen. But he still read every time he had a chance. such was his thirst to learn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.90 | CAD 5.78 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.27 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 70.13 | ZAR 40.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2593.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Daugherty, James
Magna Charta
Publisher: Sandwich, MA 1984. New with no dust jacket Beautiful Feet Books Reprint Paperback 8vo; 181 pages; This is the story of how three men, Stephen Langton, William Marshall, and Hubert de Burgh, heroically stood against the deceitful and crafty King John of England on June 14, 1215. The blow they struck for English freedom has affected the Western World ever since. First published in 1956, this has recently been reprinted by Beautiful Feet Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.34 | CAD 17.97 | EUR 11.28 | GBP 10.16 | JPY 1,525.45 | MXN 217.92 | ZAR 127.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2054.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|