|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
James Burke
Total items found:
297
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Cadillac Jukebox.
Publisher: Hyperion.. First Edition, 1996. Mustard paper covered boards, dark blue cloth spine stamped in gilt, in glossy dustjacket. As new. 297pp, Dave Robicheaux thriller, set in New Orleans.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1498JH000E.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
The Lost Get-Back Boogie.
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge.. First Edition, 1986. Sturdy smooth teal colored cloth boards stamped in reddish orange, in pale turquoise dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. SIGNED by Burke in ink on the title page. 241pp novel, the bo ok that changed Burke's career.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5439XX0CF0.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
The Convict And Other Stories.
Publisher: London: Orion House.. First UK Edition, 1995. Textured blue paper paper covered boards, in glossy red yellow and white dustwrapper. Very Fine/Very Fine. 227pp. Twelve stories and an Introduction by Burke.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7835XA00BJ.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
To The Bright And Shining Sun.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1970. Drab green cloth boards, in olive yellow and black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Base of spine of book minutely rubbed. Crisp, clean copy. SIGNED by Burke under his name on the title pag e. 241pp novel, the Author's Second Book. Scarce in this condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,459.02 | CAD 2,408.99 | EUR 1,513.11 | GBP 1,362.81 | JPY 204,545.45 | MXN 29,220.78 | ZAR 17,045.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7970XA0J00.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
HARE FRANK C.,BURKE JAMES J.&WOLKEN STEPHEN I.
TOY TRAIN TREASURY 2 VOLUMES
IRON HORSE PRODUCTIONS,THE SHEMP COLLECTION,PHOTOGRAPHY BY HARRY GIGLIO,VOL1 [1974]ILLUS. BOARDS SHOW SLIGHT WEAR ,CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED,FRONT HINGE IS TENDER,[P.O.NAME PRINTED IN LARGE CAPS ON INSID E BOARD/OW CLEAN BRIGHT PHOTO ILLUS. TEXT/VOL2[BOARDS ARE FRESH AND TIGHT,TEXT IS BRIGHT/LIONEL TRAINS REFERENCE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006046.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
HARE FRANK C. ,JAMES J. BURKE JR. AND I.STEPHEN WOLKEN
TOY TRAIN TREASURY VOL. 2 THE SHEMP COLLECTION
Publisher: PITTSBURGH: IRON HORSE, 1975. GOOD/ . P.O.S. IN LARGE MARKER ON PASTEDOWN 1ST.EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008280.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BURKE JAMES L. AND DONALD E. BENSCH
MOUNT PLEASANT AND THE EARLY QUAKERS OF OHIO
Publisher: THE OHIO HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1975. ,45 PAGES VERY CLEAN X-LIBRARY WITH MINIMAL MARKINGS,YELLOW CLOTH HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009033.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burke, James Lee
To The Bright and Shining Sun
Publisher: James Cahill Publishing, Huntington Beach 1992. fine in slipcase, #226 of 400 numbered copies, illustrated by Joe Servello, signed by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 1338.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
BURKE, JAMES LEE.
Stained White Radiance, A.
Publisher: New York Hyperion 1992. FIRST EDITION Ex-Libris Four tape lifts on the boards where the DJ was taped (Library style), .5in x 2in bar code sticker on FFEP, & two small areas of sticker residue on FFEP. VERY GOOD / Fine I don't think it was ever checked out. All of my books w/ DustJackets ship w/ a clear DustJacket Cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1233.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BURKE, JAMES LEE.
CIMARRON ROSE.
Publisher: New York, NY Hyperion 1997. FIRST US EDITION Unread. Hardcover FINE / FINE SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 189.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 2803.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BURKE, James Lee
Bitterroot
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, (2001). 8vo. Wraps. 334 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42360.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burke, James Lee
Cadillac Jukebox
Publisher: Hyperion 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0102406.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
James Lee Burke
Burning Angel
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1995. Fine/Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 009513.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
James Burke and Robert Ornstein
The Axemaker's Gift
Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnams, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012035.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
James Burke
The Day the Universe Changed
Publisher: Back Bay Books Boston 1991. Near Fine Paperback MP23
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016098.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burke, James Wakefield
Sunbelt
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal 1978. Bookstore's stamp inside front cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0306216.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Cimarron Rose: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, [1997]. 1st U.S. trade edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0786862580 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 26.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Sunset Limited.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, [1998]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0385488424 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1563.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burke, James Wakefield, Illustrated by Photos & Maps, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
A Forgotten Glory : The Missions of Old Texas
Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1979. 155 pp, light orange-blue dj w/pictorial front cover. Book catalogs & classifies some of the Texas Missions and has explanation of the missions and their purpose. The mission institution, which combined the religious & the cultural & the practical, was supported by the royal treasury to serve Spain's purpose in the New World. Book has list of Missions lost, Missions standing, and Missions Ruins. dj spine faded First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.51 | CAD 31.85 | EUR 20.01 | GBP 18.02 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 386.36 | ZAR 225.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006071.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Burke, James Lee
Sunset Limited
Publisher: Doubleday New York, NY, U.S.A. 1998. 309pp. Staple holes on front free endpaper. DJ has very light edgewear. ISBN: 0385488424 1st Printing Very Good Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1644.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burke, James Lee
Burning Angel.
Publisher: Hyperion NY 1995c. Condition: F/F. As New. Unread. Topic: Mysteries FirstEd/Print Binding: HB Black/red
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.10 | CAD 14.80 | EUR 9.29 | GBP 8.37 | JPY 1,256.36 | MXN 179.48 | ZAR 104.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000764I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burke, James Lee
Burning Angel.
Publisher: Hyperion NY 1995c. Condition: Fine. Topic: Mysteries ARC Binding: Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.44 | CAD 25.90 | EUR 16.27 | GBP 14.65 | JPY 2,199.09 | MXN 314.16 | ZAR 183.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000780I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Burke, James
The Day the Universe Changed.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1985.. Condition: VG. PON. 3" cover crease, bottom corner. FirstUS Editio Binding: PB. Companion to PBS Television Series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.49 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 6.46 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 124.68 | ZAR 72.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001797I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Burke, James.
Bitterroot.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York: 2001.. First Edition Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Light blue hardcover with medium blue spine and gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 336pp. 9.57 x 6.33
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 3067.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Burke, James Lee
Bitterroot
Publisher: Orion 2001. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0752841548 1st UK Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.14 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.50 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 203.64 | ZAR 118.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 433415.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Burke, James
The Day the Universe Changed,
Publisher: B B C Publications 1985. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0563201924. Burke looks at eight different moments in history when a change in the body of knowledge radically altered the accepted view and in doing so gave birth to a major institution or way of thinking that has become basic to this modern world; the events including the arrival of Aristotelian logic, the rediscovery of perspective geometry, the printing press, the study of trajectories that found the law of gravity, the Industrial Revolution, the theory of evolution and quantum physics and the atomic bomb. The book was of course written too early to encompass the personal computer, the internet and the mobile phone, which will probably change our lives more than all the rest of his examples put together. Richly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text 1st Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.75 | CAD 20.33 | EUR 12.77 | GBP 11.50 | JPY 1,726.36 | MXN 246.62 | ZAR 143.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 430151.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Science Fantasy (Richard Verne; A. Bertram Chandler; E. C. Tubb; E. R. James; John Kippax; Jonathan Burke; Helen M. Urba
SCIENCE FANTASY: No. 13, 1955
Publisher: Nova Publications London. Vol. 5, No. 13. Cover by Quinn. Includes "In a Misty Light" (novelette) by Richard Verne; "Late" by A. Bertram Chandler; "Poor Henry" by E. C. Tubb; "Smoothies Are Wanted' by E. R. James; "Mossendew's Martian" by John Kippax; "The Adjusters" by Jonathan Burke; "Pass the Salt" by Helen M. Urban; "Guest Editorial" by Jonathan Burke. Illustrated by Quinn, Hunter, and Bradshaw. Patchy discoloration inside wraps; rear cover foredge at tad short of text block. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA817.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Baxter, Raymond, James Burke, and Michael Latham (ed)
Tomorrow's World
Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) 1970. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Very Good ISBN: 0563101628. The book of the highly successful TV series, which tried, often surprisingly successfully, to predict future technological advancements. Wrapper has edge wear, some shelf wear, but no significant faults. Illustrated in colour and mono with photos and drawings. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 14.14 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,200.91 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 100.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 589085.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wilkinson, Burke, Illustrated by: Williamson, James W.
The Helmet of Navarre
Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1965. small tears DJ edges, price sticker inside cover Stated 1st Good + Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 13824.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Burke, James Wakefield
WRONG SIDE OF PARADISE
First Edition. Hardcover World Wide Productions (Berlin - Dahlem), c1955, hardback, stated; First Printing July 1955, red boards, Very Good+(minor board wear & some age discoloration)/no dust jacket, 214 pages, FICTION; B1103
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 10020.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Boatwright, James, & Henry Sloss, editor, Kenneth Burke, Margaret Gibson, Jonathan Strong, et al, contributors
SHENANDOAH Vol. XXI No. 1 Autumn 1969 The Washington and Lee University Review
. Softcover Lexington, c 1969, paperback, Very Good (minor age discoloration, lower corner of front cover creased at lower corner), 95 pages, includes Burke's essay: King Lear: Its Form and Psychosis, Gibson's story: Trainride, Strong's story: Walks, LITERATURE [file fic. ]; H0205
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 19580.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|