|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
James Alan McPherson
Total items found:
12
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
MCPHERSON JAMES ALAN
THE STORIES OF BREECE D'J PANCAKE
Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1983. Very Good/Good. 1 ST. STAINED FR. PANEL,WITH SLIGHT CHIPS ON REAR
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011811.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
James Alan McPherson, Illustrated by: Ben Wohlberg
Elbow Room
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Pennsylvania 1980. NF, 8vo hb, 304pp, illus. red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon, very minor rubbing at tips of edges, else fine. Limited
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 000249.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McPherson, James Alan
Crabcakes : A Memoir
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1998. 281 pp.,McPherson's first book since his Pulitzer Prize-winning short-story collection Elbow Room, bottom edge of book sunned where dust jacket slid up otherwise book and dj in excellent condition - spine color grey & white graphic w/ black text - signed ISBN: 0-684-83465-0 Signed by Author 1st Printing Near Fine Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25224.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McPherson, James Alan, and Miller, Williams
Railroad: Trains and Train People in American Culture
Publisher: Random House New York 1976. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, but top corner of cover clipped. Trade paperback 185 p. , 8. 5"x11". Illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990006201.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
McPherson, James Alan and Miller Williams.
Railroad: Trains and Train People in American Culture.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1976.. First Edition Hardback quarto. Review copy with slip and press release laid in. Moderate bumps to bottom corners but otherwise a clean bright copy. The jacket also shows evidence of the bumps and is lightly rubbed. Nice, well illustrated book with emphasis on the characters involved in the industry. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5612.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Henry, Dewitt and James Alan McPherson eds.
Fathering Daughters: Reflections by Men
Publisher: Beacon 1998. 233. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG ISBN: 0807062189
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 290856.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McPherson, James Alan and Miller Williams.
Railroad: Trains and Train People in American Culture.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1976.. First edition ISBN: 0394732375 4to. 186 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along dj edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Black and white photographs throughout. º Cloth Hardcover º Cloth Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.16 | CAD 36.40 | EUR 22.86 | GBP 20.59 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 441.56 | ZAR 257.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 103290.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
McPherson, James Alan.
Hue and Cry.
Publisher: Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown & Co, 1968.. First edition Large 12mo. 275pp. Soiling and foxing to dj. Rubbing to spine ends and corners of dj. Light shelfwear to dj edges. Bumping to dj spine head, top edge of dj covers, and top and bottom fore corners. Corners of dj chipped. Some small tears and a 1/2" chip to dj spine foot. Book award sticker to front cover of dj. Folded edges of dj slightly bumped and rubbed. Dj covers rubbed. Light rubbing, bumping and soiling to book spine ends. Light shelfwear to edges of book cover. Light foxing to top edge of text block. Former owners name to front endpaper. Interior clean. Binding tight. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Very Good in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111275.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McPherson, James Alan
Crabcakes
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0684834650 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light wear to extremities, especially corners. Author is winner of the 1978 Pulitzer Prize. This is his fourth book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t1535b.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McPherson, James Alan
Crabcakes
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0684834650 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light wear to extremities. Author is winner of the 1978 Pulitzer Prize. This is his fourth book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t1535.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Appleby, Joyce; Brinkley, Alan; Broussard, Albert S.; McPherson, James M.; Ritchie, Donald A.; National Geographic
Glencoe The American Vision Modern Times California Edition Reading Essentials and Study Guide Student Workbook
Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill U.S.A. 2007. Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Glencoe The American Vision Modern Times California Edition Reading Essentials and Study Guide Student Workbook By Appleby, Joyce; Brinkley, Alan; Broussard, Albert S.; McPherson, James M.; Ritchie, Donald A.; National Geographic : Soft Cover 353 pages. ISBN-10: 0078728061 ISBN-13: 9780078728068 Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.31 | CAD 26.76 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,271.82 | MXN 324.55 | ZAR 189.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books.
Item number: 011302.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McPherson, James M. and Alan Brinkley.
Days of Destiny; Crossroads in American History.
Publisher: New York. 2001. published by Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc.. glossy pictorial boards. near fine book with no dust jacket. 496pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 214898.
|
|
|
|
|