TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Agee
Total items found: 50

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Agee, James, 1909-1955   A Death in the Family   Publisher: Avon [NY, 1957]. . 255 p.; paper covers; pages darkening; good+. 'A Death in the Family is one of our unquestionably great American novels. Written with the intensity of poetry and the narrative strength of legendry, this book won for James Agee a permanent place in American letters. In 1958 it was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. It is the story of all of us and the search for meaning in our lives, as told through the voice of a little boy who first encounters death, and then an affirmation of life.' Stock# 100,220. American literature.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100220.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Agee, James   A Death In The Family   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap. Book Club Edition, 1967. Rough black cloth over boards, silver titling on spine and cover, in dustjacket. NF/NF. Whisper of foxing lower rear cover, jacket very lightly rubbed, else fine. Agee's class ic poetic novel of a family in Knoxville, Tennessee between the wars, which won the Pulitzer Prize. 339pp.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0857JH000A.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Agee, James   Agee On Film: Volume Two   Publisher: McDowell Obolensky. First Edition, 1960. Bi-color red and grey cloth over boards, in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth slightly faded at bottom edge; jacket lightly rubbed in a few spots--a lovely bright copy. 488pp . Screenplays, including two masterpieces: The Night Of The Hunter, and The African Queen. Agee was once regarded as the premier movie critic in the world. Despite his contempt for Hollywood, he did m uch to elevate the medium itself, as well as the general level of discourse about cinema in the press. Companion to the collected critical reviews in Volume One.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0629JH00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Agee, James.   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. Second Edition, First Printing, 1960. Original edition 1941. Black cloth stamped in silver at spine, in grey dustwrapper. Fine/About Fine. Jacket almost perfect, one tiny hidden closed tear near spine -fold, wonderful copy. Illustrated with photographs by Walker Evans, the quintessential Depression Era documentarian--this book properly considered as a collaboration by two inspired poets in two medi ums. Agee's major work. 471pp, with Evans's photos placed before the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2479JJ00AD.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Agee, James.   Letters Of James Agee To Father Flye.   Publisher: Peter Owen. London.. First UK Edition, 1964. Bright yellow textured paper covered boards, in white dustjacket. Fine/About Fine. Scant soiling to white jacket. 233pp, with Introduction by the recipient James Harold Flye, a nd a note on Agee by Robert Phelps, and Chronology at end. A quite famous book in its day, one of a precious few left by this critic, novelist and poet who died in 1955 at age 45.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4041XX000G.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Agee, James.   Permit Me Voyage.   Publisher: Yale University Press. New Haven.. First Edition, 1934. Pale green cloth boards, printed green paper dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good+. Trifle faded at extremities of boards, jacket is darkened at spine, and with shallow chipping along top edges, and at spine ends. Front and back panels complete, and all of a piece. Agee's First Book, the Yale Younger Poets Prize winner for 1934, with a Foreword by Archibald MacLeish (the judge of t he competition). 59pp. Graceful sonnets, blank verse and lyrics. Scarce in any condition, especially in jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4838XX0AF0.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Agee, James.   The Morning Watch.   Publisher: Houghon Mifflin Company. Boston.. Second Edition, Second Printing, N.D [after 1954]. Grey cloth boards, pale buckram cloth spine, in brown and white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Merest trace of rubbing to jacket. Jacket photo of Agee by Hel en Levitt. 120pp novella about a boy going through a spiritual crisis.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5863XX00AE.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Agee, James.   The Collected Poems Of James Agee.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1968. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Fitzgerald. Sturdy grey cloth boards stamped in pale green gilt at spine and front cover, in white dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Price-clip ped, with just a touch of soiling. 179pp. Southern tradition, after Tate-Ransom, with many sonnets, graceful phrasing, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7398XA000F.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   AGEE JAMES   THE COLLECTED POEMS OF JAMES AGEE   Publisher: HOUGHTON BOSTON 1962. SPINE OF JACKET SUNNED 3RD Good HARDCOVER GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021086.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Agee, James   Letters of James Agee to Father Flye   Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1962,. U.S. LITERARY HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008293.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Agee, James; drawings by Tomi Ungerer.   Agee on Film, Volume 1: Reviews and Comments   Publisher: Putnam, NY. 1983.. Reprint. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Volume 1 only. Vg condition. Cover edge shallowly curled, contents clean, binding firm. 432 pp. Orig. publ.: New York : McDowell, Obolensky, 1958-1960. ISBN: 0399508708

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1061115.10.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Agee, James   A Death in the Family   Publisher: McDowell, Obolensky New York 1957. G+/NONE Later Printing Bound in blue, some wear to edges, sun-faded on spine and back edge; name on endpaper.; Good reading copy of an early printing.; 8vo; 339 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4444.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Evans, Walker; Agee, James, Illustrated by: Photographs   Many are Called   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1966. Jacket has some edge wear with several short tears, light edge wrinkling and a small, shallow chip at spine top. First Edition Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 765.03 CAD 749.46 EUR 470.75 GBP 423.99 JPY 63,636.36 MXN 9,090.91 ZAR 5,303.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0707160.
  
US$700.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Agee, James, 1909-1955. Evans, Walker, 1903-1975.   Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston [1980]. 61 photos on 64 p., 471 p. text; 27.5 cm. A record of "actual daily lives of typical sharecropper families in the South. ...[the authors] found and lived with three tenant families for one month and put together words and photographs that were eloquent, original, and devastating." Red paper covers; minor wear, a couple of marginal pencil lines; VG. stock#990.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 990.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Agee, James K., Johnson, Darryll R.   ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT FOR PARKS AND WILDERNESS   Publisher: University of Washington Press Seattle 1988. Full-bound green buckram, white titles, [viii] 237pp, b&w graphs, charts, maps, includes bibliographies, contains papers presented at the Ecosystem Management Workshop, held April 6-10, 1987, at the University of Washington's Pack Forest. No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 CAD 26.75 EUR 16.80 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,270.91 MXN 324.42 ZAR 189.24 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4853.
  
US$24.98
Contact Dealer
16.   Agee, James   Boxed Set : The Morning Watch and Let Us Now Praise Ramous Men with Walker Evans   Publisher: Ballantine New York 1966. First Printings Paperbacks Nr Fine Slipcased

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 032227.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Agee, James   LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston (1960). Condition: No dj;some cover wear otherwise Good Topic: Biography Binding: HB no dj 471 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS059088I.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Agee, James and Walker Evans   LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN   Publisher: 1941. Houghton Mifflin Company; Assumed 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Great Depression Hardcover Some foxing on black cloth over boards with silver lettering on spine. Slight spine slant. Glue shadow along hinge area of end pages. Full title on title page is "Three Tenant Families-Let Us Now Praise Famous Men". Thirty-one Walker Evans's photographs. Text and photographs revealed to Americans the poverty of the typical sharecropper families of the rural South in 1936. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvi, 471 pages

Appr.: | AUD 259.56 CAD 254.28 EUR 159.72 GBP 143.85 JPY 21,590.91 MXN 3,084.42 ZAR 1,799.24 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 30655.
  
US$237.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Agee, James   A Death in the Family ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Center Point Large Print; 2000;. Item condition: FAIR
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine creasing; Unabridged;

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Forty-odd years after its original publication, Agee's last novel seems, more than ever, a true American classic. The portrayals of day-to-day family relationships and the effects of a man's sudden, accidental death on his wife and young son are deeply felt, sensitively told, powerful and poignant.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1585470066

Appr.: | AUD 9.15 CAD 8.96 EUR 5.63 GBP 5.07 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 63.41 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 39762FS.

  
US$8.37
Contact Dealer
20.   Agee, James   DEATH IN THE FAMILY   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1981. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease writing on front cover/inside book; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1855.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   AGEE JAMES   AGEE ON FILM VOLUME 1, VOLUME 2   Publisher: N. Y.: GROSSET AND DUNLAP, 1983. Soft Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.28 CAD 15.95 EUR 10.02 GBP 9.02 JPY 1,354.55 MXN 193.51 ZAR 112.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 013502.
  
US$14.90
Contact Dealer
22.   Agee, James   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men   photos. by Walker Evans. 4th. Ballantine paperbk. prtg. c. 1972 418pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 7112.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Agee, James   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men   photos. by Walker Evans. 7th. Ballantine paperbk. prtg. c. 1974, 418pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44975.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
24.   James Agee   Death in the Family   Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Peter Owen Ltd, 1971, 500grams, ISBN:0720622204

Appr.: | AUD 12.44 CAD 12.18 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.89 JPY 1,034.55 MXN 147.79 ZAR 86.21 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 840744.
  
US$11.38
Contact Dealer
25.   Agee, James and Walker Evans.   LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1941. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Good. 1st edition, 8vo. Black cloth with silver titles, 471 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; the binding has a slight bit of fading along top edges of boards & a little freckling down the spine joints, top edge of text block a little dusty, & the hinges have a little browning, but overall tight, clean & square. The jacket has moderate chipping at top of front on the spine side, spine ends worn, the color on the spine has faded to grey with all text still legible, there is a clean split on the fold joining the spine to the front and still attached at the upper two inches, a little color loss along some of the split, some edge wear and light flaking along the the front flap fold, some moderate wear and small tears on some edges. Still, a nice copy in a presentable but obviously not great jacket. Needless to say a justly famous book which is tough to find in a jacket. Needless to say a justly famous book which is tough to find in a jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 2,732.24 CAD 2,676.66 EUR 1,681.24 GBP 1,514.23 JPY 227,272.73 MXN 32,467.53 ZAR 18,939.39 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 236030.
  
US$2,500.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Agee, James & Evans, Walker.   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.   Publisher: New York Ballantine [1974]. 428p.. Softcover. Good condition, paper aging

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23948.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Agee, James.   James Agee, selected journalism. Edited, with an introduction, by Paul Ashdown.   Publisher: Knoxville University of Tennessee Press c1985. 183pp. 23 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29232.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
28.   Agee, James   Agee on Film, Volume 2, 5 film scripts by   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1967. 8 vo. (x) 489 pp. Foreword John Huston, gray/orange cloth. Name/date front end paper, very good; dust jacket small rubbed spot, light wear, very good-. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005694.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   AGEE, JAMES   LETTERS TO FATHER FLYE   Publisher: GEORGE BRAZILLER NY 1962. C-0000 BOX C-00125; EX LIBRARY; LIBRARY MARKS AND POCKET ISBN: LC62-16270 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007313.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
30.   JAMES AGEE   AGEE, JAMES   Publisher: Library of America. C-0090; BOX B-0115 NOT SIGNED SLIP CASE VERY GOOD Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 39.29 CAD 38.49 EUR 24.18 GBP 21.77 JPY 3,268.18 MXN 466.88 ZAR 272.35 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007885.
  
US$35.95
Contact Dealer
31.   AGEE, JAMES   James Agee: Let Us Now Praise Famous Men, a Death in the Family, Shorter Fiction   Publisher: Library of America New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005. C-0090; BOX B-0071 ISBN: 1931082812 NOT SIGNED First PRINTING SLIP CASE VERY GOOD Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 39.29 CAD 38.49 EUR 24.18 GBP 21.77 JPY 3,268.18 MXN 466.88 ZAR 272.35 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 008603.
  
US$35.95
Contact Dealer
32.   Agee, James.   A Death in the Family.   Publisher: New York: McDowell Oblensky, 1957.. First Edition, First printing Blue cloth stamped in silver with decoration in green. 339 pages. First state with title page in blue; first word on page 80: "walking" instead of "waking". A lovely copy of the author's posthumously published novel. A little fading to the edges of the cloth; a spot of fading (a splash?) on the blue dyed top edge. The jacket is complete but there is a little extremity wear and some crimping at spine ends is accompanied by creasing. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9836.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
33.   EVANS, WALKER & INTRODUCTION BY JAMES AGEE   MANY ARE CALLED   Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY/RIVERSIDE PRESS, 1966 1966. FIRST PRINTING/STATED. TRADE SIZE SOFTCOVER WITH BLACK STIFF WRAPS/WHITE LETTERING IN "VERY GOOD PLUS" CONDITION W/SOME LIGHT WEAR TO COVERS AND A CREASE ACCROSS TOP RIGHT CORNER OF FRONT COVER AND TIP END OF BACK BOTTTOM LEFT CORNER.LIGHT FOXING ON FEP & REP OTHERWISE A VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF THIS SCARCE BOOK. AN ERRATUM SLIP AFTER DEDICATION PAGE. B&W PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. 178pps. 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: H-BLA-2715.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Agee, James & Evans, Walker   LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN   Publisher: 1960, Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover, First Edition Thus (First Printing). NF/VG, First printing of the second edition, including the full complement of Walker Evans' pictures. A classic documentary of depression era sharecroppers. Book has a minor bumped corner, one page corner is creased and some dust staining to top of textblock. DJ is worn at flap creases, corners, and spine ends, has a closed tear about half way up spine, and is age darkened at spine and back.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 38787.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Agee, James   A Death in the Family   Publisher: McDowell 1957. 339. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Sunned cover, sound otherwise.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 321882.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.