TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Agee
Total items found: 53

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Agee, James   Letters of James Agee to Father Flye   Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1962,. U.S. LITERARY HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008293.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Agee, James, 1909-1955. Evans, Walker, 1903-1975.   Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston [1980]. 61 photos on 64 p., 471 p. text; 27.5 cm. A record of "actual daily lives of typical sharecropper families in the South. ...[the authors] found and lived with three tenant families for one month and put together words and photographs that were eloquent, original, and devastating." Red paper covers; minor wear, a couple of marginal pencil lines; VG. stock#990.

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.89 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 109.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 990.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Agee, James   Agee on Film, Volume 2, 5 film scripts by   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1967. 8 vo. (x) 489 pp. Foreword John Huston, gray/orange cloth. Name/date front end paper, very good; dust jacket small rubbed spot, light wear, very good-. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005694.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   James Agee   On Film   Publisher: McDowell/Obolensky New York 1960. 2 volume set. No Jacket Cloth Near Fine Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 023327.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Agee, James.   Letters Of James Agee To Father Flye.   Publisher: Peter Owen. London.. First UK Edition, 1964. Bright yellow textured paper covered boards, in white dustjacket. Fine/About Fine. Scant soiling to white jacket. 233pp, with Introduction by the recipient James Harold Flye, a nd a note on Agee by Robert Phelps, and Chronology at end. A quite famous book in its day, one of a precious few left by this critic, novelist and poet who died in 1955 at age 45. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 4041XX000G.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Agee, James.   A Death In The Family.   Publisher: McDowell Obolensky. New York.. First Edition, 1957. Second Issue, title page in black, and "waking" on page 80. Blue cloth, in blue black and yellow dustjacket. Fine/Very Good+. A little edgewear, but unfaded. 1958 Pulitzer Prize n ovel, published posthumously, by the tragic, talented novelist, screenwriter, poet, and critic. 339pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 5674XX00BD.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Agee, James.   The Morning Watch.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1951. Pale grey green patterned paper boards printed in pale yellow, in greenish grey dustwrapper printed in red. About Fine. Boards minutely rubbed along lower edges. Jacket, which is fully intact and not price-clipped, is a little faded along spine panel affecting red lettering, and a little wrinkled from a previous jacket protector. Agee's Third Book, a 120pp novella about a youn g boy. Scarce in this condition. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 286.46 CAD 283.51 EUR 212.52 GBP 181.76 JPY 27,500.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,619.05 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9014XB00F0.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Agee, James.   A Death In The Family.   Publisher: New York: McDowell, Obolensky.. First Edition, 1957. First State title page, in blue, but with the perfect "waking" on page 80. Blue cloth, in blue dustjacket. Book is Very Good, with some fading of blue at extremities, jacket likewise with a bit of rubbing to upper edges, but unfaded, and not price-clipped. 339pp. 1958 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A860XC00XX.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   James Agee and Walker Evans   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1969. Depression Era Later Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 024061.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Agee, James.   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969.. Ninth printing. Photos by Walker Evans. A Classic. Name on front flyleaf, o/w VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Evans, Walker

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1176.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   James Agee.   Letters of James Agee to Father Flye.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Braziller, 1962.. Reprint. VG in price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.96 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5951.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Levitt, Helen and James Agee.   A Way of Seeing.   Publisher: New York: Viking , 1965.. First edition 78 pp. 8vo (oblong). Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Wear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners, lt chipping to spine head, creasing along edges. Light scuffing, slight scuffing to book, lt fading to upper and lower board edges. Bumping to spine ends. Soiling to part of textblock and lightly to a few pp. Photographs of New York by Helen Levitt, with an essay by James Agee. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 1,302.08 CAD 1,288.66 EUR 966.00 GBP 826.17 JPY 125,000.00 MXN 13,888.89 ZAR 11,904.76 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 133215.
  
US$1,250.00
Contact Dealer
13.   AGEE JAMES WALKER EVANS   A DEATH IN THE FAMILY   Publisher: N. Y.: MCDOWELL, 1957. small faded spot on top of spine panel . dust jacket has minor chips and tears . second issue with " waking " for walking on page 80 First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 27.09 CAD 26.81 EUR 20.10 GBP 17.19 JPY 2,601.00 MXN 289.00 ZAR 247.71 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011054.
  
US$26.01
Contact Dealer
14.   AGEE JAMES   THE COLLECTED POEMS OF JAMES AGEE   Publisher: HOUGHTON BOSTON 1962. SPINE OF JACKET SUNNED 3RD Good HARDCOVER GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 16.88 CAD 16.70 EUR 12.52 GBP 10.71 JPY 1,620.00 MXN 180.00 ZAR 154.29 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021086.
  
US$16.20
Contact Dealer
15.   AGEE , JAMES AND WALKER EVANS   LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN   Publisher: Houghton AND MIFFLIN BOSTON 1941. COMPLETE DUST JACKET HAS USUUAL SPINE FADING, AND IS SEPERATED ALONG THE FRONT SPINE EDGE . BOOK IS CLEAN AND TIGHT AND FREE OF ANY PREVIOUS OWNERS MARKINGS. A DESIRABLE COPY OF A RARE AMERICAN CLASSIC ON SOCIAL REALISM COMBINING EVAN'S BRILLIANT PHOTOGRAPHY WITH AGEE'S ICONIC TEXT First American Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 3,281.25 CAD 3,247.42 EUR 2,434.31 GBP 2,081.96 JPY 315,000.00 MXN 35,000.00 ZAR 30,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037499.
  
US$3,150.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Agee, James   Agee on Film Volume 1   Publisher: PERIGEE New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983. 488 pages Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 23.34 CAD 23.10 EUR 17.32 GBP 14.81 JPY 2,241.00 MXN 249.00 ZAR 213.43 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037845.
  
US$22.41
Contact Dealer
17.   Agee, James   Agee on Film Volume 1   Publisher: PERIGEE New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983. 432 pages essays and reviews by james agee Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 23.34 CAD 23.10 EUR 17.32 GBP 14.81 JPY 2,241.00 MXN 249.00 ZAR 213.43 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037846.
  
US$22.41
Contact Dealer
18.   Agee , James   A Death in the Family   Publisher: Mcdowell and Obolensky NEW YORK 1957. front boards have a bit of odd marks and a vertical mark . Dust jacket has minor rubs at tips aedges, with intact publishers $ 3.95 price. Blue title page and page 80 point present. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 168.66 CAD 166.92 EUR 125.12 GBP 107.01 JPY 16,191.00 MXN 1,799.00 ZAR 1,542.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038744.
  
US$161.91
Contact Dealer
19.   Agee, James; illustrated by Ben F. Wohlberg.   A Death in the Family.   Publisher: Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1979.. Reprint Octavo in black leather decorated in gilt, silk moire endpapers. 467 pages. Part of the publisher's Pulitzer Prize Library, this book awarded the prize in 1958. Well produced with quality materials during this period. A bright, crisp, unworn copy. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17453.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Agee, James and Walker Evans.   LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1941. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Good. 1st edition, 8vo. Black cloth with silver titles, 471 pages.This book is in very good shape overall; the binding has a slight bit of fading along top edges of boards & a little freckling down the spine joints, top edge of text block a little dusty, & the hinges have a little browning, but overall tight, clean & square. The jacket has moderate chipping at top of front on the spine side, spine ends worn, the color on the spine has faded to grey with all text still legible, there is a clean split on the fold joining the spine to the front and still attached at the upper two inches, a little color loss along some of the split, some edge wear and light flaking along the the front flap fold, some moderate wear and small tears on some edges. Still, a nice copy in a presentable but obviously not great jacket. Needless to say a justly famous book which is tough to find in a jacket. Needless to say a justly famous book which is tough to find in a jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 2,604.17 CAD 2,577.32 EUR 1,931.99 GBP 1,652.35 JPY 250,000.00 MXN 27,777.78 ZAR 23,809.52 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 236030.
  
US$2,500.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Agee, James   DEATH IN THE FAMILY   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1981. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease writing on front cover/inside book; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1855.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Agee, James   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men   photos. by Walker Evans. 4th.Ballantine paperbk. prtg. c.1972 418pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 7112.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Agee, James   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men   photos. by Walker Evans. 7th.Ballantine paperbk. prtg. c.1974, 418pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44975.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
24.   James Agee, Walker Evans and Walker   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men   Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd. Library sticker on cover.This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.No dust jacket. Peter Owen Ltd, 1965, 900grams, ISBN:072064982X

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.55 EUR 7.91 GBP 6.76 JPY 1,023.00 MXN 113.67 ZAR 97.43 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2756106.
  
US$10.23
Contact Dealer
25.   Agee, James & Evans, Walker   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men   Publisher: New York, Ballantine , [1974]. . Publisher isbn: 034523765X. 428p. Paperback Good condition, paper aging

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.64 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 38.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23948.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Agee, James   James Agee, selected journalism. Edited, with an introduction, by Paul Ashdown   Publisher: Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press, c1985. . Publisher isbn: 087049466X. 183pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29232.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Agee, James   A Death in the Family   Picture
Publisher: New York Vintage 1998-07-28. ISBN: 0375701230 310 pages; light edge wear, some dents in cover; Forty years after its original publication, Agee's last novel seems, more than ever, an American classic. In its lyrical, sorrowful account of a man's death and its impact on his family, Agee has created an overwhelmingly powerful novel of innocence, tenderness, and loss that should be read aloud for the sheer music of its prose. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.05 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020876.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
28.   Agee, James & Evans, Walker   Let us now praise famous men [by] James Agee [and] Walker Evans   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin company, c1960. . 471p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good At head of title: Three tenant families. "This volume is designed in two intentions: as the beginning of a larger piece of work; and to stand of itself, independent of any such further work as may be done .. The title of the work as a whole, this volume included, is 'Three tenant families"."--Pref.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 42234.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Agee, James   The Morning Watch and Let Us Now Praise Famous Men   Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1966. First pb printing. Boxed paperback set of Agee's novel The Morning Watch and his documentary study of the Depression with photos by Walker Evans. Both books have waterstains at spine; "Let Us Now.." also stained at bottom corner, back. "Morning Watch" bumped at top corner, front & back. Nevertheless, books appear clean and unread. Box is quite rubbed, split 1" at top open corner. Evidently quite rare. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 92.78 EUR 69.55 GBP 59.48 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 857.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3538.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Agee, James   Agee on Film, Volume II: Five Filmscripts   Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. Tangerine and grey cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Contains scripts for Noa Noa, African Queen, Night of the Hunter, Bride Comes to Yellow Sky and Blue Hotel. Book very good plus with ink checkmark to ffep and faint discoloration to top foreedge. DJ very good minus with 1" chip at heel of spine, 1/2" chip to head of spine, surface tears to back panel. 488 pp. First Thus. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4442.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Agee, James; Fitzgerald, Robert, Ed.   The Collected Short Prose of James Agee   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book enar fine with a couple of spots to topstain. DJ in Mylar very good with a small waterstain at heel of spine. 243 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 92.78 EUR 69.55 GBP 59.48 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 857.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5355.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Agee, James   A Death in the Family   Publisher: McDowell Obolensky, 1986. Blue cloth binding, green/gilt titles & decoration. A BOMC/50th anniversary edition with a new introduction by Alfred Kazin. Book & DJ unread, near new. BOMC pamphlet with Kazin's intro laid in. 339 pp. Book Club/Anniversary Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5843.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Levitt, Helen; James Agee   A Way of Seeing   Publisher: Viking Press, 1965. Black cloth binding, white titles. First edition (FP..) A collection of B&W photos by Levitt with accompanying essay by Agee. Book very good plus with fading to pastedowns, minor edge soil. DJ very good minus with 1/4" chipping at spine-ends, evidence of water-warping to front panel, rubbing and edgewear, price clipped. This edition very rare. 78 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3,645.83 CAD 3,608.25 EUR 2,704.79 GBP 2,313.28 JPY 350,000.00 MXN 38,888.89 ZAR 33,333.33 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8844.
  
US$3,500.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Agee, James   Letters of James Agee to Father Flye   Publisher: George Braziller, 1962. Dark grey cloth, blue/gilt titles/title blocks at spine. Very good plus with light stains/soil at top edge. DJ in Mylar also very good with fold/corner wear, minor aging. 235 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9175.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Agee, James; Evans, Walker   Let Us Now Praise Famous Men (2nd Edition, 1960)   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1960. Black cloth with silver titles to spine, in grey uncoated card jacket with black and white titles, 8vo. 2nd printing. xvi+4761pp. Evans' B/W plates (including those not in first edition) tpo unpaginated section in front). VG to VG_/VG- to VG. Book has mild spine slant, heavier toward upper end with binding tight and strong. Shelvig soilupper page edges. Prev. owner's name along upper edge ffep. Cloth clean and smooth; pages bright and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has 3/4" long x 1/4" deep chip at lower corner front wrap, 1/4" x 3/8" chip at upper end of rear hinge. Smaller chips at spine ends and at lower rear hinge end. Mild rubbing with occasional touches of surface loss along hinges, rear fore edge, lower front fore edge and at corners. Central colors and titles strong and clean though mildly toned and soiled (somewhat heavier soil on spine with titles all clear). Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.28 EUR 25.70 GBP 21.98 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 316.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011693.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.