|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Sheryl James
Total items found:
Over 1000
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
James, William
A Pluralistic Universe: Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation in Philosophy
Publisher: Longmans & Green New York 1925. Very Good in cloth boards. 6th printing Cloth Bds 8vo, 405 pp., Wear to head and tail of spine, corners bumped, spine label darkened. Prev. owner's name and 1927 on ffep. Sixth printing of the first UK edition of William James' Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College. Includes lectures on Hegel, Bergson, Fechner, and monistic idealism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000444I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Stephens, James
A Poetry Recital
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1925. Good- in blue boards. 1st Am Edition Hardbound 8vo, 41 pp., Boards soiled, front board chipped along edges, corners bumped. Prev. owner's name on ffep Collection of poetry by James Stephens which he read during his first American speaking tour.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 9MARBURY000156.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Haskins, James
Resistance: Profiles in Nonviolence
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1970. Very Good++ in Very Good+ DJ. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 164 pp., Slight edgewear to DJ. Portraits of leading exponents of nonviolence, including Martin Luther King, Dr. Benjamin Spock, Cesar Chavez, Bertrand Russell, Gandhi, William Penn, Henry David Thoreau and Christ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 4MARBURY000184.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Van Hise, James.
Trek: Deep Space Nine -- The Unauthorized Story.
Las Vegas, NV: Pioneer Books, [1993]. 1st printing. 161pp. 1-55698-360-3. Softcover. Very Good + (very minor edgewear). Star Trek
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 303.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Conaway, James.
The Kingdom in the Country.
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1987. Edition: 1st edition. 0-395-37775-7. 293pp. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Cover subtitle: "Wranglers, Shepherds, Miners & Bureaucrats, Squatters & Gunfighters, Indians & Other Inhabitants of the Land Nobody Owns". Fine in VG+ DJ (light edgewear).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1488.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Blaylock, James P.
All the Bells on Earth.
New York: Ace Books, [1995]. 1st edition. 376pp. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ. Science Fiction / Modern First Editions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 618.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Waller, Robert James.
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend.
New York: Warner, [1993]. 1st edition. 197pp. Fine in Fine DJ. / Modern First Editions / Fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 649.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ullman, James Ramsey.
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest.
Publisher: New York William Sloane Associates [1947]. Edition: 1st printing. 411pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. VG+ (top corner lightly bumped) in Good DJ ( chips at spine extremities; spine faded; edgewear; several short tears).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1277.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Berman, James Gabriel.
Uninvited.
New York: Warner Books, [1995]. 1st edition. 223pp. As New in As New DJ. Modern First Editions / Mystery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 708.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Michener, James.
Recessional.
Publisher: New York Random House [1994]. Edition: 1st trade edition. 484pp. 0-679-43612-X. Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1229.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lasdun, James.
Three Evenings: Stories.
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus, and Giroux [1992]. Edition: 1st American edition. 0-374-20887-5. 163pp. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's second story collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1976.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Collier, James Lincoln.
The Making of Man: The Story of Our Ancient Ancestors.
Publisher: New York Four Winds Press [1974]. Edition: 1st edition. 146pp. Fine in Fine DJ (bottom corner of front flap is clipped, but $5.95 price is present on top corner).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1431.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bradberry, James.
Ruins of Civility: A Jamie Ramsgill Mystery.
Publisher: New York St. Martin's [1996]. Edition: 1st edition. 241pp. 0-312-14041-X. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's second mystery novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1062.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lileks, James.
Notes of a Nervous Man.
Publisher: New York Pocket Books [1991]. Edition: 1st edition. 0-671-73701-5. 228pp. Fine in Fine DJ. All but one of the columns in this collection originally appeared in "The Saint Paul Minnesota Pioneer Press".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2078.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kelly, James Patrick.
Look into the Sun.
Publisher: New York Tor [1989]. Edition: 1st edition. 281pp. 0-312-93148-4. Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1079.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sweeney, James B.
A Combat Reporter's Report.
Publisher: New York Watts [1980]. Edition: 1st edition. 0-531-04171-9. 119pp. Fine in Near Fine DJ (four 1" closed tears to top of dj).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1909.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kelman, James.
A Disaffection.
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus, and Giroux [1989]. Edition: 1st American edition. 0-374-14024-3. 337pp. Fine (page edges lightly browning) in a Fine DJ (one light puncture mark to front dj panel at front spine fold -- more visible from inside than out).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2002.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Welch, James.
The Indian Lawyer.
Publisher: New York Norton [1990]. Edition: 1st edition. 0-393-02896-8. 349pp. Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2006.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
James R. Scott, M.D.
The New Home Medical Adviser. A closely-set, all-encompassing popular book, discussing subjects from "restoring the apparently drowned," to poisons, germ diseases, headaches, insanity, exercise, hygiene, childrens' ailm
Publisher: The Review of Reviews Corp., N.Y.: 1925, 3rd ed.. 5 x 7-3/4, 472 pp., burgundy blind-embossed cloth, plates, indexed. Trifle shaken, minor front inner hinge wear, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 189.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
James Bogardus.
Flamboyant, bold signature, with "Hudson Dec 7th 1870 / Bed 1 Hour ago" also in his hand. 5 x 7-1/2. Overlapping the latter portion, he had signed again, in light pencil. A pleasing, unusual example of this inventor; d
The Bogardus Building (1850) was the first all-cast iron building in the world; it would be followed by the Baltimore Sun Building and others. Two old paper clip marks not touching signature, else fine, attractive, and uncommon. Unlisted in Sanders.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 10393.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
James Wieland and Dr. Ed Force.
Detroit in Miniature. 400 Photos of American Diecast Models Made Worldwide.
Publisher: Miniature Auto Sales, Litchfield, Conn.: c. 1981 printing of 1963 work.. 6 x 9, 118 pp., green on orange pictorial wrappers, black and white text, 400 photographs with detailed captions; list of models, and descriptive roster of model manufacturers, many defunct. From the crude to the exquisite, a splendid showing of scale models of a wide range of American cars from 1939 to 1981, variously. Several captions neatly highlighted in yellow, not touching photos, neat pencil ruling in indices, minor sunfading of spine, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.96 | CAD 28.37 | EUR 17.82 | GBP 16.05 | JPY 2,409.09 | MXN 344.16 | ZAR 200.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 10446.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
James Melton and Ken Purdy.
Bright Wheels Rolling. "The story of the world's great antique cars and an almost-forgotten era of brocaded elegance on wheels, taken from America's most famous collection - The James Melton Autorama." One of the best-kn
Publisher: Macrae Smith Co.: (1954).. Unusual binding in floral blue library buckram by Dess & Talan, New York City, "Sept. 1963," 6-1/2 x 9-1/4, 188 pp., profusely illustrated. Ex-William Todd Library, 1940's Mack Truck engineer and 1960's General Motors Senior Foreman. Evidently lacking title page, some tape stains on cloth, probably cleanable, and likely from Brodart cover, internally very clean and fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 11317.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
James E. Homans.
Self-Propelled Vehicles - A Practical Treatise on the Theory, Construction, Operation, Care and Management of all Forms of Automobiles.
Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co., N.Y.: 1907. Fifth Ed., "Revised and Enlarged.". 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 598 pp. + 16 pp. supplement offering other books, red cloth blind-stamped with touring car, Christmas-red endleaves, 399 cuts, 2 folding plates, thoroughly indexed. "...Essential details of construction...of the various types of motor carriages driven by steam, gasoline and electricity." Wear at inner hinges, moderate spine sun-fading, shelf and tip wear, internally clean and v.g. Imperative for any reference library on early automobiles. Early editions command more than our price of ...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.70 | CAD 36.94 | EUR 23.20 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 3,136.36 | MXN 448.05 | ZAR 261.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 11091.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Harvard Student Agencies, Inc. James Samuel Rosen, Editor, Yiling Katharine Chang, Assistant Editor.
1991 Let's Go - The Budget Guide to California & Hawaii. Including Reno, Las Vegas, Grand Canyon, and Baja California.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N.Y.: 1991. First Edition.. 5 x 8-1/4, 479 pp., softbound, 12 maps, index. "The definitive budget travel guide, whether you're in search of city nightlife on your first trip or off-the-beaten-track adventure on your tenth, whether you're hoisting a backpack or renting a car. No other guidebook has as many budget listings...Directions, addresses, phone numbers and hours...in-depth information on culture, history, and the people; listings on transportation between and within regions and cities; tips on work, study, sites, nightlife, and special splurges; city and regional maps; and much, much more." Minor cover wear, internally very fine, with all coupons intact. Complete your library of this annual.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 11762.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
James F. Gray.
Sets, Relations and Functions.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1962.. 7 x 9-3/4, 143 pp., lime and black, black and white text, softbound. "(This book) grew out of a television program designed by Dr. Gray to make modern mathematics accessible to students from secondary school through the sophomore level in college. It is also useful to those graduate students and adults who want some readable and illustrative contact with modern mathematics. Carefully paced exercises carry the reader along from page to page, allowing each reader to accelerate at his own speed." Including chapters on Venn-Euler Diagrams, Real Number System, Infinity of Sets, Binary Relations, Reflexive, Symmetric, Transitive Relations, Algebra of Real-valued Functions, Compound Sentences, and more. Minor crimp lower right corner, minor spot on cover, else good. With original publisher's invoice to a New York City public school on Lower East Side, Oct. 18, 1962!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.12 | CAD 15.79 | EUR 9.92 | GBP 8.93 | JPY 1,340.91 | MXN 191.56 | ZAR 111.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 11769.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Glaisher, James, 1809-1903.
Travels In The Air. By James Glaisher, F.R.S., Camille Flammarion, W. De Fonvielle, and Gaston Tissandier. Edited By James Glaisher, F.R.S. Second and Revised Edition With One-Hundred and Twenty-Five Illustrations.
Publisher: London, Richard Bentley, 1871. xxix, 398 p. incl. illus., plates, ports., colored front., 5 chromolithographs, maps, diagrams; 26 cm. A report on balloon ascensions in France, made to study the atmosphere and the physiological effects on man of high altitudes. This is a classic pioneer work in aviation history and medicine. In this second edition the use of balloons in the Siege of Paris is reported. Good, wear to edges, red cloth soiled. OB45.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB45.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Joyce, James, 1882-1941
The Critical Writings Of James Joyce Edited by Ellsworth Mason and Richard Ellmann
Publisher: N.Y., The Viking Press/ Compass Books, 1964.. 288 p. 'Assembled from unpublished manuscripts, playbills, random pamphlets, and obscure periodicals' fifty-seven items most (46) written between 1900 and 1912. IAB. Stock #100,909. Vg/ paperback. English Irish Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100909.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Joyce, James, 1882-1941
Letters Of James Joyce Edited by Stuart Gilbert
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, Mcmlvii. [1957].. 437 p. First Edition. 'The character of an ever-astonishing genius is revealed in more than four hundred letters and notes.' Stock #100,911. Vg/dj vg. English Irish Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100911.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|