|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jamaica Kincaid
Total items found:
31
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
KINCAID, Jamaica
Annie John
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1985). Cloth-backed boards. 148 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 29042.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hacker, Marilyn, editor. [Ginzburg, Natalia] [Kincaid, Jamaica]
The Kenyon Review. New Series. Volume XVI Number 1, Winter 1994.
Publisher: Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1994. Includes poems by Alicia Ostriker, Eavan Boland, Elizabeth Alexander, Thomas Sayers Ellis, Linda Smukler, Maureen Seaton, Kenny Fries, John Frederick Nims; Patricia Traxler, George Witte, Rachel Wetzsteon, Robert Bly, Aleida Rodríguez, Stephen Todd Booker, Evelyn Lau, Pam A. Parker, Sandra McPherson, Michelle Cliff; fiction by Kate Braverman, John Foster, E. Shaskan Bumas, Mario Fortunato, Lynn Marie; an essay on Natalia Ginzburg by Wallis Wilde-Menozzi; drama by Schwerner & Zweig; interview with Jamaica Kincaid by Moira Ferguson; reviews. [16], 205, [5] p., 25.5 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; VG+. 31926.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31926.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
KINCAID, Jamaica and Eric Fischl
Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam and Tulip
Publisher: New York: Knopf in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1989. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st trade edition. Fine in slip case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46331.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica.
Mr. Potter.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux.. Uncorrected Proof, 2002. Very Fine in deep blue glossy wrappers, as issued. With publisher's promo letter and agent's flyer laid in. 195pp. Advance reading copy for use by reviewers. The Author's most ambitious fiction to date.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C469XE000D.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica [Edits].
My Favorite Plant. Writers and Gardeners on the Plants They Love.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1998. Edited and with an Introduction by Jamaica Kincaid. a Fine hardcover in olive colored dustwrapper, not price-clipped. SIGNED by Kincaid on the title page. 329pp. Contributors include Colette, Duane Michals, Karel Chapek, Ka therine S. White, D.H. Lawrence, Graham Stuart Thomas. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E661XJ000G.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica.
Among Flowers. A Walk in the Himalalya.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2005.. 1st ed. 189 pp. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Nepal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4680.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica.
At the Bottom of the River.
Publisher: London: Picador, 1984.. 82 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First British edition. Ten stories comprise this first book by the author. Fine (and except for slight aging of leaves, about as new) in a very rubbed and scuffed but untorn very good- dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12200.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica.
Mr. Potter.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002.. First edition ISBN: 0374214948 Small 8vo. 195pp., photos on both front of rear dj covers, dj has very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, foot of book spine is rubbed, otherwise book is in excellent condition Boards Boards Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109443.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Geesaman, Lynn;Kincaid, Jamaica
POETICS OF PLACE PHOTOGRAPHS BY LYNN GEESAMAN
Publisher: UMBRAGE EDITIONS N.Y. 1998. FULL PAGE SEPIA TONED TEXT, LIGHT SPOTS TO BOTTOM EDGE OF BOARDS Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 210.00 | CAD 214.63 | EUR 162.27 | GBP 137.31 | JPY 19,472.73 | MXN 2,380.00 | ZAR 1,929.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032867.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
The Autobiography of My Mother
Publisher: Plume NY 1997. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0452274664 Penguin 2002 trade paperback cond vg; fiction; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 17760.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica., Illustrated by: Dale Gottlieb
At the Bottom of the River.
Publisher: Aventura, New York 1985. Paperbound, small 8vo., 82 pages. Stiff glossy paper wraps with colorful illustration by Dale Gottlieb. (First Aventura Edition). SIGNED on front free endpaper. Ten short stories from this Caribbean author. Crisp and clean, about Fine. LIT 4243 Signed by Author Paperbound Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4243.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica.
AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0374106606 1st edition, green cloth spine w/ orange paper-covered boards, 82 pages. 1st book. Short Stories. 1st book. Short Stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 164629.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica (Illustrated by Jill Fox)
My Garden (Book)
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux NY, 1999. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0374281866 In DJ; Green hardback binding. 229 pp. Drawings. Novelist's gardening experiences; 8vo; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21753.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica (Illustrated by Jill Fox)
My Garden (Book)
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux NY, 1999. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0374281866 In DJ, bookplate, initials on top edge; Green hardback binding. 229 pp. Drawings. Novelist's gardening experiences; 8vo; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 25159.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
Lucy
Publisher: Plume, New York, 1991. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0452266777 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (ix), 163, (3) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12024.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
Lucy
Publisher: New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, c1990. 2nd printing. 163p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 017350.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
LUCY
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux; New York, 1990. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, First Edition Hardcover A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Mylar cover. ; 8vo; 163 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 24378.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MY MOTHER
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux; New York, 1996. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, First Edition Hardcover A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 24379.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
Lucy
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York (1990). First Edition Fine in 1/4 black cloth and white paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 164 pages of text. Our code number = TB25085
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25085.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl
Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam and Tulip
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1989. Paper boards, cloth binding. Slipcase shows minor shelfwear, book fine with remainder dot to top edge. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0394580354 First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1785.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl
The Autobiography of My Mother
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 228 pp. ISBN: 0374107319 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5357.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Frazier, Ian and Jamaica Kincaid
On the Rez/My Garden (Book)
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, 2000. Promotional Book. Limited edition chapbook containing excerpts from both books. Near fine. 36 total pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5397.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl
My Garden (Book)
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 229 pp. ISBN: 0374281866 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5488.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
A Small Place
Publisher: New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1988. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and protective cover First Edition Quarter green cloth board cover cover 81pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Essay on Antigua
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.18 | CAD 62.53 | EUR 47.27 | GBP 40.00 | JPY 5,672.73 | MXN 693.33 | ZAR 562.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: r6587.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jamaica Kincaid
A Small Place
Publisher: Vintage. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Vintage, 1997, 150grams, ISBN:0099773910
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 23.43 | EUR 17.71 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 210.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3608045.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
MY BROTHER
Publisher: FSG NY 1997. ISBN: 0374216819 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002987I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
LUCY
Publisher: Plume, 1991. Good Paperback Contemporary Fiction, Plume; 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 176 pages; Jamaica Kincaid's most beguiling and powerful work to date. Nineteen-year-old Lucy comes to America from the West Indies to work for a couple and their four children. Almost at once, Lucy begins to see cracks in the fascade of this handsome, rich, and seemingly happy family.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.50 | CAD 2.56 | EUR 1.93 | GBP 1.63 | JPY 231.82 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 22.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 129892.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
Lucy
Publisher: , New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1990]. . First Edition. Bound in publisher's original quarter black cloth and white paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25736.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
A Small Place
Publisher: , New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1988]. First Edition. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original quarter green cloth and paper boards with the title stamped in copper on the spine. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.43 | CAD 29.06 | EUR 21.97 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25886.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kincaid, Jamaica
Lucy
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1990. VG/VG- Hard Cover Dust Jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by author on half title pg; text clean + tight in a price clipped dj; ISBN:0374194343
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 8.33 | EUR 6.30 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 755.45 | MXN 92.33 | ZAR 74.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 59227.
|
|
|
|
|