TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jacques Yves Cousteau
Total items found: 19

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves, 1910-1997, and Philippe Cousteau   The Shark Splendid Savages of the Sea   Picture
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1970. xii, 277 p., 124 photographs in color, 22 figures and maps, 26.5 cm. Cousteau and his Calypo team seek out sharks for filming. Stock# 32,079. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32079.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves, with James Dugan   The Living Sea   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1963. Slight cover soil, spine faded, good, interior very good; no dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. 328 pp. Color & b/w photo plates, frontis bi-fold map, tan cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001313.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves & Philippe Diole   The Whale: Mighty Monarch of the Sea   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1972. Top cover slightly sunned, very good; dust jacket good. 304 pp, translated J. F. Bernard, appendices & glossary, one-page bibliography, 124 full color photos, index. Undersea Discoveries of Cousteau series. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Tall 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002256.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves   Life and Death in a Coral Sea: The Undersea Discoveries   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1971. 302 pp, translated by J. F. Bernard, appendices, illustrated glossary, index, remainder book coated paper, color & b/w illustrations, blue cloth-backed boards. Cover edge slightly bumped, very good; dust jacket sunned, worn, fair. Second Printing Hard Cover 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002317.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves, and Philippe Cousteau   The Shark: Splendid Savage ot the Sea   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1970. Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau. (xii) 277 pages, photos, a few in color, appendices with b/w drawings, index, 4to; blue clothj. Very good conditionm; dust jacket very good-, short tear, light edgewear Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014040.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Mose Richards.   Jacques Cousteau's Amazon Journey.   NY: Abrams, 1984. 1st ed. Name on flyleaf, o/w NF in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 101.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Cousteau Jacques-Yves, Paccalet Yves, Paccalet Yves, Paris I. Mark   Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Yves Paccalet, Yves Paccalet, I. Mark Paris: Books   Publisher: Irwin Professional Publishin 09/01/1988. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0810910462. HARDCOVER 23555 - 4010bk HARDCOVER NDJ. Light wear to covers.small light staining on covers, minor foxing

Appr.: | AUD 18.62 CAD 19.58 EUR 14.72 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,726.36 MXN 211.00 ZAR 189.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS037274I.
  
US$18.99
Contact Dealer
8.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Mose Richards   Jacques Cousteau's Amazon Journey   Publisher: Henry N. Abrams NY, 1984. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0810918137 In DJ, previous owner's name penned on ffep; Brown cl. 250 color photos, 9 maps. Biblio. Cousteau's 18-month, 2, 300 mile journey to explore the Amazon; 4to; 235 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.25 CAD 10.77 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.92 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2624.
  
US$10.45
Contact Dealer
9.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Philippe   The Shark: Splendid Savage Of The Sea   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday 1970. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light age yellowing to page edges; top edge of DJ crinkled; fold on front flap of DJ. Previous owner's name. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 277 pages; 29021

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.30 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29021.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Cousteau, Jacques Yves   The ocean world   Publisher: New York, H. N. Abrams, c1979. . Publisher isbn: 0810907771. 446p., illus. 34 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30008.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Cousteau, Jacques Yves   Life and death in a coral sea [by] Jacques-Yves Cousteau with Philippe Diolé : The Undersea discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1971. . 302pp. (part col.), maps, ports. (part Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39106.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves   The Living Sea   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY, 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's tan cloth, silver lettering on spine, gold medallion on cover, bright blue endpapers. Generously illustrated with fold-out map and both B&W and color photographs. One corner bumped, else unmarked, square and clean. NEAR FINE. B&W & color illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 323 pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9903.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Primary Contributor-Jean-Michel Cousteau; Primary Contributor-Jacques-Yves Cousteau   Cousteau - Pioneer of the Sea   Publisher: Turner Home Entertainment 1990. ISBN: B000BDCIV0 ex-library copy with exterior markings on sleeve; 99 minutes; Narrated by Jose Ferrer, Cousteau: Pioneer of the Sea is a tribute to renowned sea adventurer, author, and filmmaker Jacques Cousteau on his 75th birthday. The 99-minute documentary profiles the oceanographer's life and accomplishments. Born in France in 1910, Cousteau was a sickly child and a rebellious teen. He served in the navy and was involved in espionage activities for the French Resistance during World War II. Cousteau made his first underwater films in the 1940's and invented the aqualung, a self-contained underwater breathing apparatus that supplies oxygen to divers, with engineer Emile Gagnan. Through rare photographs and extraordinary footage, you'll come along on some of Cousteau's greatest expeditions, visiting the undersea world that Cousteau spent 40 years filming and researching. ~ Kathleen Wildasin, Rovi VHS Tape Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb013278.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
14.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole   The Whale: Mighty Monarch of the Sea   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972,. Hard bound, 304pp including appendices, illustrated glossary, and index. Very good in slightly edge-torn but otherwise very good, price-clipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 1411.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole   Octopus and Squid: The Soft Intelligence   Publisher: NY: A & W Visual, 1973,. Trade paperback, 124 photographs in full color, 304pp inc. appendices, illustrated glossary, and index. Name label half-title else near Fine/--

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2675.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves   Three Adventures   Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City 1973. First Edition Fine in blue cloth covered boards with silver text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and two closed tears at the upper edges of the panels. Co-authored by Philippe Diole. With 125 photographs of the cruises to Galapagos, Lake Titiecaca and The Blue Holes. Our code number = TB06744

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB06744.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Cousteau, Jacques Yves & James Dugan   Captain Cousteau's Underwater Treasury   Publisher: New York: Harper and Brothers 1959. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with good dust jacket. 8vo. xxi+415pp. moderately heavy wear to dj, mostly at edges, now protected in clear acetate sleeve. previous owner's bookplate on front blank endpaper. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.74 CAD 11.29 EUR 8.49 GBP 7.25 JPY 995.45 MXN 121.67 ZAR 109.50 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 71450.
  
US$10.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Cousteau, Jacques Yves   The Whale: Mighty Monarch of the Sea : The Undersea discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau   Publisher: New York, Arrowood Press, 1987. . Publisher isbn: 0884860140. 304p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 42344.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Cousteau, Jacques-Yves & Philippe   Octopus and Squid: The Soft Intelligence - Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau   Publisher: Doubleday GC NY 1973. Good Hard Cover 304pp; glossy b/w + color photos; cocked; ISBN:0385068964

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120547.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.