|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jacqueline SUSANN
Total items found:
17
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline.:
Einmal ist nicht genug.
Publisher: Munchen, Scherz, 1974. . 476pp.German Language Text. Roman Script. God plus cond : good cond d/w. ( minor fading to spine) 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inchs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.07 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.96 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 775.00 | MXN 86.11 | ZAR 77.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 448.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
DOLORES
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2802.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
ONCE IS NOT ENOUGH
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1974. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Mass Market PB; 499 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17831.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
DOLORES
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22555.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
The love machine
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1969. Book Club edition. Publisher isbn: 0671202278. 511 p. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35828.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Once is Not Enough
Publisher: William Marrow & Company, New York, 1973. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name blind-stamped into cover, brown endpapers, unclipped dust jacket, fore edge deckle, teg (red). Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, very slight rubbing to corners of heel of spine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (vii), 504 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.28 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.23 | JPY 795.00 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7805.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Valley of the Dolls
Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1967. 500 pages; previous owner's inscription on ffep; spine creasing, edge wear; VALLEY OF THE DOLLS, which grew out of Jacqueline Susann?s own failed attempt to make a name for herself in showbiz, was far ahead of its time in its seamy sexuality and graphic treatment of drug addiction. An unrelenting look at exploitation, self-destruction, and the dark side of success, the book was also seen as a picture of the downside of "women?s liberation, " showing what happens to women who try to have it all. Susann?s gritty anti-romance tells the story of Anne Welles, Neely O'Hara, and Jennifer North, three very different women who climb the ladder of success, only to trade glamour and glitz for pain, heartbreak, and a heavy dependence on pills (the "dolls" of the title). A year after its 1966 publication, VALLEY OF THE DOLLS was made into a motion picture starring Patty Duke as Neely, Barbara Parkins as Anne, and Sharon Tate as Jennifer. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.40 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.03 | GBP 0.88 | JPY 134.00 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb011440.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
The Love Machine
Publisher: London W. H. Allen & Co 1969. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket Reprint Pink hardback cloth cover 201pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.03 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,155.00 | MXN 128.33 | ZAR 115.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs593b.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Once is Not Enough
Publisher: London W. H. Allen & Co 1973. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 467pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.61 | CAD 13.54 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,307.00 | MXN 145.22 | ZAR 130.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs593ca.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Once is Not Enough
Publisher: New York William Morrow & Company 1973. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked First Edition Beige/red spine hardback cloth cover 467pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.03 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,155.00 | MXN 128.33 | ZAR 115.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs593c.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Dolores
Publisher: New York William Morrow & Company 1976. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner Third Impression Beige quarter black hardback cloth cover 201pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.12 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,459.00 | MXN 162.11 | ZAR 145.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs593a.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Dolores
Publisher: London W. H. Allen & Co 1976. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First UK Edition Pink hardback cloth cover 201pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.03 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,155.00 | MXN 128.33 | ZAR 115.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs593.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Valley Of The Dolls; A Novel
Publisher: New York, Gernard Geis Associates, 1966. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original quarter white and black cloth with the spine stamped in red. The dust jacket has closed tears to the extremities. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 190.63 | CAD 189.64 | EUR 140.77 | GBP 120.39 | JPY 18,300.00 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,830.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9013184.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
The Love Machine
Publisher: London World Book 1970. G : in Good condition with dust jacket Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). 512pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.86 | CAD 8.82 | EUR 6.55 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 851.00 | MXN 94.56 | ZAR 85.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs593ba.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Jacqueline Susann's Dolores
Publisher: Wm. Morrow NY 1976. 4th ptg vg+/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket ISBN:0688030572
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 27157.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Jacqueline Susann's Dolores
Publisher: Morrow NY 1976. 4th ptg vg+/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket ISBN:0688030572
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 61431.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Susann, Jacqueline
Valley of the Dolls: A Novel
Publisher: Bernard Geis 1966. 9th ptg good Hard Cover black paper over boards with yellow & red decoration; white backstrip with red lettering is very soiled, foxed; top edge colored with small faded spots; prev. owner's name on free front endpaper; foxing to endpages; few stains on pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 105424.
|
|
|
|
|