TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jack Williamson
Total items found: 321

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Williamson, Jack.   The Humanoids.   Publisher: New York Lancer [1963]. Edition: 1st Lancer printing. #72-129. 178pp. Fine (corners crisp, no creases, no markings).

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2174.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Del Rey, Judy Lynn, editor (Jack Williamson, Anne McCaffrey, James P. Hogan, Clifford D. Simak, L. Neil Smith, Robert L.   Stellar #6.   Publisher: Ace, 1981.. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with a trace of edgewear and very slight spine fading. An attractive copy of this original paperback SF anthology.

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP550..
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
3.   POHL, FREDERIK & JACK WILLIAMSON.   Starchild.   Publisher: New York, NY Ballantine Books 1965. FIRST Edition PAPERBACK Original Date stamp on bottom. VERY GOOD (U2176)

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1684.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Asimov, Isaac, editor (Stanley G. Weinbaum, Edward Hamilton, Clifford D. Simak, Jack Williamson, Murray Leinster, P. Sch   Before the Golden Age   Publisher: Doubleday, 1974.. First edition hardback (stated, as per Currey), NF+/VG+ with slight bumping at head and heel, a tiny touch of dust-staining at head of spine, four thin, irregular chips at dj head, the largest perhaps 1/2" long, with associated creasing, one thin spot of rubbing along spine, and touch of staining to dj rear. Better than it sounds (and now in dj protector), this is actually quit an attractive copy of this very large (986 page) book. A superb one-volume anthology of pre-Campbellian science fiction, and essential reading to anyone serious about the field. Stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum, Jack Williamson, Edward Hamilton, Clifford D. Simak, Murray Leinster, P. Schuyler Miller, Donald Wandrei, and John W. Campbell himself, among many others. Also contains one of my favorite pulp stories of all time, Charles R. Tanner's "Tumithak of the Corridors." Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1090.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Williamson, Jack   Brother to Demons, Brother to Gods   Publisher: Berkley 1981. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022509.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Williamson, Jack   The Humanoid Touch   Publisher: Bantam 1981. Some water stains to pages. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022756.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Williamson, Jack   The Humanoid Touch   Publisher: Bantam 1981. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 11021047.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Williamson, Jack   Beachhead   Publisher: Tor 1993. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 01031150.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Williamson, Jack   The Legion of Space   Publisher: Pyramid 1969. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10031028.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Williamson, Jack   The Legion of Space   Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1977,. NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, FC6

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000203.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Williamson, Jack   Three From the Legion   Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1980,. SCIENCE FICTION, VG condition PB, VM31

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007290.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Williamson, Jack   The Reign of Wizardry   Publisher: New York: Lancer, 1964,. VG condition PB, FANTASY, VM26

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007445.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Williamson, Jack   The Trail of Terra   Publisher: New York: Ace, 1962,. some page darkening else VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR1

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007754.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Jack Williamson   The Queen of the Legion   Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1983. Near Fine. Paperback. SCIENCE FICTION, FC5

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008820.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Frederick Pohl and Jack Williamson   Starchild   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. Very Good. Paperback. PX1

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010509.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Frederick Pohl and Jack Williamson   Rogue Star   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. Very Good. Paperback. PX2

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010612.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Frederick Pohl and Jack Williamson   Farthest Star   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1975. Very Good. Paperback. PX4

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010674.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Jack Williamson   The Humanoids   Publisher: New York: Avon, 1976. Very Good. Paperback. PX5

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010834.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Jack Williamson   The Humanoids   Publisher: New York: World Editions, Inc. 1954. Near Fine. Paperback. VM32, Galaxy Novel #21

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011540.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Williamson, Jack   The Trial of Terra   Publisher: Ace 1962. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0106177.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Williamson, Jack   Seetee Shock   Publisher: Lancer 1968. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0399813.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
22.   WILLIAMSON JACK   THE HUMANOIDS   Publisher: GROSSETT N.Y. 1950. jacket kept in mylar VERY GOOD MINUS HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017499.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
23.   Williamson, Jack   Mazeway.   Publisher: Del Rey. NY. April 1990.. Condition: F/F. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Stated. Binding: HB Black/black

Appr.: | AUD 14.87 CAD 14.57 EUR 9.15 GBP 8.24 JPY 1,237.27 MXN 176.75 ZAR 103.11 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000757I.
  
US$13.61
Contact Dealer
24.   Williamson, Jack   Manseed.   Publisher: Del Rey. NY. 1982. Condition: NF/VG-.Slt crnr bumps. DJ rough edges, small closed tears. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstEd,2ndPri Binding: HB Black/black

Appr.: | AUD 10.62 CAD 10.41 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.89 JPY 883.64 MXN 126.23 ZAR 73.64 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000513I.
  
US$9.72
Contact Dealer
25.   Williamson, Jack   Brother to Demons, Brother to Gods.   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Inc Indianapolis 1979c. Condition: F/G+. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION BCE Binding: HB Red code J21 page 185.

Appr.: | AUD 10.62 CAD 10.41 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.89 JPY 883.64 MXN 126.23 ZAR 73.64 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001657I.
  
US$9.72
Contact Dealer
26.   Pohl, Frederik and Williamson, Jack   Land's End.   Publisher: TOR. NY. Aug.,1988.. Condition: F/NF. One short closed tear bottom edge. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Stated. Binding: HB Black.

Appr.: | AUD 40.79 CAD 39.96 EUR 25.10 GBP 22.60 JPY 3,392.73 MXN 484.68 ZAR 282.73 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001512I.
  
US$37.32
Contact Dealer
27.   Williamson, Jack   STAR BRIDGE   Publisher: Ace NY 1956. 1st printing, 1956; #D-169. 1976 SFWA Grand Master Award. Original owner's name. Book has been rebound with original covers and home-made backstrip on spine. ISBN: 0345302583 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.64 GBP 0.58 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.20 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L11.24.
  
US$0.95
Contact Dealer
28.   Pohl, Frederik & Williamson, Jack   UNDERSEA FLEET   Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1977. 2nd printing, July 1977. Corner creased. ISBN: 0345308158 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.64 GBP 0.58 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.20 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L2.31.
  
US$0.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Galaxy (Gordon Eklund; Theodore Sturgeon; A. Bertram Chandler; Duncan Lunan; Jack Williamson; Alan Dean Foster)   GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. / October, Oct. 1971   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 32, No. 2. Cover by Gaughan for "The Edge and the Mist" (novelette) by Gordon Eklund. Includes "Dazed" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Sister Ships" (novelette; Commodore Grimes) by A. Bertram Chandler; "Galilean Problem" (novelette) by Duncan Lunan; "The Moon Children" (pt. 2 of 3) by Jack Williamson; "Why Johnny Can't Speed" by Alan Dean Foster. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.659.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
30.   Amazing (Abner J. Gelula; David H. Keller, MD; A. R. McKenzie; I. R. Nathanson; Jack Williamson)   AMAZING Stories: November, Nov. 1931   Picture
Publisher: Teck Publications Chicago. Vol. 6, No. 8. Cover by Morey for "The Stone from the Green Star" (pt. 2 of 2) by Jack Williamson. Includes "Automaton" by Abner J. Gelula; "The Rat Racket" by David H. Keller, MD; "Luvium" by A. R. McKenzie; "The Antarctic Transformation" by I. R. Nathanson. Illustrated by Morey. Wraps glued on at hinges with a few small chips at rear hinge; some marginalia in light pencil by original owner; a few tiny chips. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.21.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
31.   Fantastic (Jack Williamson; Judith Merril; R. Bretnor; Ward Moore and Avram Davidson)   FANTASTIC Stories of the Imagination: April, Apr. 1962   Picture
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 11, No. 4. Cover by George Barr for "The Shrine of Temptation" by Merril ; b&w illustration on rear cover by Summers for "Dr. Birdhouse" by Bretnor. Includes "Nonstop to Mars" (reprint) by Williamson; "Joyley (conclusion) by Moore and Davidson. Illustrated by Domeri, Summers, Adkins. Rear cover corner piece out (small); old price on rear cover; light rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.170.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
32.   Astounding (Will Stewart - aka Jack Williamson; Peter Phillips; Lewis Padgett - Aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Eric Frank Russell; D. W. Meredith; Christopher Youd - aka John Christopher; J. J. Coupling)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1949   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLII, No. 6. Cover by Rogers for "Seetee Shock" by Will Stewart (Jack Williamson). Includes "Manna" (novelette) by Peter Phillips; "The Prisoner in the Skull" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore); "A Present from Joe" by Eric Frank Russell; "Next Friday Morning" by D. W. Meredith; "Christmas Tree" (1st story under real name) by Christopher Youd (aka John Chistopher). Article: "The Little Blue Cells" by J. J. Coupling. Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Timmins. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5.666.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
33.   Astounding (Clifford D. Simak; Harl Vincent; Arthur J. Burks; Nat Schachner; Ross Rocklynne; Jack Williamson)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: June 1939 (One Against the Legion)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXIII, No. 4. Cover by Graves Gladney for "Hermit of Mars" by Clifford D. Simak. Includes "One Against the Legion" (pt. 3 of 3) by Jack Williamson; "The Morons" by Harl Vincent; "Done in Oil" by Arthur J. Burks; "When the Future Dies" by Nat Schachner; "Pressure" by Ross Rocklynne. Articles: "Design for Life" (conclusion) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Pandora's Icebox" by Philip M. Morse. Illustrated by Cartier, de Camp, Kramer, Ley, Orban, Schneeman, and Wesso. Rear cover shows some loss at edges, particularly at upper foredge - just a little loss at front foredge; a 1-2" upper front hinge tear. Pulp Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5.354.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
34.   Analog (Sam Nicholson; Jack Williamson; Bernard Deitchman; Orson Scott Card; Harlan Ellison; Jayge Carr; Edmundo Hamiltowne; Joyce Milton)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1978   Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVIII, No. 8. Cover by Dean Ellis. Includes "Brother to Demons" by Williamson; "Starships in Whose Future?" by Nicholson; "Cousins" by Deitchman; "I Put My Blue Genes On" by Card; "The Man Who Was Heavily into Revenge" by Ellison; "Right of Passage" by Carr; "The Water Doctor" by Hamiltowne. Article: "Redesigning Man" by Milton. Rear cover foredge a bit worn. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.1077.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
35.   Astounding (Cyril Judd - aka C. M. Kornbluth & Judith Merrill; Jack Williamson; Matthew M. Cammen; H. B. Fyfe; Jack Thomas; Sam Merwin, Jr.; J. J. Coupling)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1952 (Gunner Cade)   Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLIX, No. 1. Cover art by for "Gunner Cade" (pt. 1 of 3) by Cyril Judd (C. M. Kornbluth & Judith Merril). Includes "Man Down" by Jack Williamson; "Mate in Three Moves" by Matthew M. Cammen; "Bluff-Stained Transaction" by H. B. Fyfe; "Next Door" by Jack Thomas; "Star Tracks" by Sam Merwin, Jr. Article: "Don't Write: Telegraph" by J. J. Coupling. Illustrations by Cartier, Collins, Orban, Pawelka and van Dongen. Spine stess. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.63 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.32 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 54.02 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.1460.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.