|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jack London
Total items found:
424
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
London, Jack (John Griffiths) 1876 -1916
The Sea-Wolf. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin
Publisher: Hartford, Conn. Printers for Limited Editions Club, 1961. introduction by Edmund. Gilligan. Hartford, Conn. Printers for Limited Editions Club, 1961. ix, 354 p.; full silk-screened Irish linen. Novel first published, 1904. Great & Good Books 326. Copy 650 of 1500, signed by Martin. Stock# 31,004. Fine/ slipcase vg. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31004.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
London, Jack (John Griffith), 1876-1916.
The Call of the Wild.
Publisher: Classics Illustrated (comic book) No. 91. Spring 1970. . [48] p., color illustrations throughout; paper; VG. 28564 American literature, adventure, dog stories, animal stories, comics, comic books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28564.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton (Beall), 1878-1968, editor. London, Jack.
The Cry for Justice. An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest...
Publisher: Philadelphia, John C. Winston [1915]. The Writings of Philosophers, Poets, Novelists, Social Reformers and Others Who Have Voiced the Struggle against Social Injustice. Selected from Twenty-Five Languages Covering a Period of Five Thousand Years. With an Introduction by Jack London. Illustrated with Reproductions of Social Protest in Art. 891 p., indexes, plates; red cloth covers stamped in gold; minor wear to extremities; VG+. stock#20670.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20670.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
London, Jack.
If Japan Wakens China.
Publisher: Tacoma: Modern Times, 1979.. Unpaged. Pamphlet. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition thus. Illus. with color photos and b/w drawings. Number 222 of 319 copies. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20195.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
London, Jack.
Smoke Bellew.
Publisher: New York: Signet, 1954.. Mass market format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First Signet edition. Rousing tale of the Klodike with an excellent color cover. Vey good with a bit of rubbing a the extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 14588.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
LONDON, Jack
Burning Daylight
Publisher: New York: Macmilan, 1916. 361 p. + ads . 5th printing. Several small spots on top edges else v.g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5096.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
LONDON, Jack
The Apostate
Publisher: Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Co-operative, n.d. Wraps. 30 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7341.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
LONDON, Jack
Chapter V. of The Iron Heel: (A Warning re Spain, and - )
Publisher: Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1936. Intro. by E. E. Judd, General Secretary, S.L.P. of Australia. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12137.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
LONDON, Jack
The Scab
Publisher: Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, ca. 1910. 24mo. Wraps. 25 p. + ads .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12138.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
London, Jack.
Smoke Bellew.
Publisher: The Century Co. New York. First Edition, 1912. Blue-green pictorial cloth boards [setting moon in snowy mountains]. Very Good copy. Some rubbing to spine panel and points. 385pp adventure novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6521XA0AAE.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
London, Jack.
The Iron Heel.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1934, 12th printing, hardcover, (G+/no dj),. Macmillan, NY, 1908, 1934, 12th printing, 354 pages, foreword by Anthony Meredith, introduction by Anatole France, hardcover, red cloth with black titles, corners lightly bumped and frayed, a little light cover soil, binding glue stains on endpapers, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ {. . . "this visionary novel about class struggle anticipates the political upheavals of the thirties and beyond."} (G+/no dj) 2867 [Sss112EC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002867.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
London, Jack.
THE LITTLE LADY OF THE BIG HOUSE.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1916.. 1st ed. Sm. 8vo; 392 pp. Former owner's gift inscription f.f.e. Light extremity wear, mostly at heel of spine. Cloth on front cover & a bit on back cover lightly bubbled. It appears that cloth has never been glued to boards. BAL 11966; Woodbridge 138; Johnson p. 320.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 00205F..
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
London, Jack.
JOHN BARLEYCORN.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Century Co., 1913.. 1st ed. Sm. 8vo; 343 pp. Illus. by H.T. Dunn. Light foxing (prelims & last leaves), few pp. once dog-eared. Owner's short gift inscription f.f.e. Top corner front cover bumped, slightly affecting pp., extremities a bit rubbed, spine lettering a bit dulled. V.g. copy. Woodbridge 113; Blanck 11946 state 1; Johnson p. 320.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03085F..
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
London, Jack.
BEST SHORT STORIES OF...
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Garden City Books, (1945).. Reprint. 8vo; 311 pp. Former owners' names f.p.d. Fine copy in v.g.+ d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05522D..
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
London, Jack.
JOHN BARLEYCORN.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Century Co., 1913.. 1st ed. Illus. by H.T. Dunn. Sm. 8vo; 343 pp. F.f.e. excised, very slight rubbing to extremities. If f.f.e. present would be near fine, still a v.g.+, nice crisp copy. Woodbridge 113; Blanck 11946 state 1; Johnson p. 320.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05686F..
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
London, Jack.
LOVE OF LIFE AND OTHER STORIES.
Publisher: N.Y.: Review of Reviews, 1916.. Reprint. 12mo; 265 pp., front. Near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04015M..
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
London, Jack.
JERRY OF THE ISLANDS.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1917.. 1st ed. 12mo; 337 + 6 pp. of ads. Light water mark to r.f.e. & last p. of ads (on fore-edge, approx. 2" long by 3/8" in). 4" tear to one page, affecting text but nothing missing and is readable. A bit of light foxing to page edges & r.e.p., former owner's name & date f.f.e. Very light extremity rubbing, still bright, v.g. copy. Blanck 11973;Woodbridge 147; Johnson p. 320.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03751B..
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
London, Jack.
THE STRENGTH OF THE STRONG.
Publisher: Girard, Kans.: Haldeman-Julius, (1924).. Little Blue Book No. 148. 24mo wraps copy; 32 pp. Small 1/2 inch chips to bottom corner of rear wrap and top corner of front wrap, partial sunning to covers. Still a v.g.+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07257B..
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
London, Jack.
White Fang.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company.. First American Edition, 1906. Presumed second state with title leaf tipped in. Palest grey-green ribbed pictorial cloth boards, spine gilt, front cover stamped in pale white with dog/moon motif, decor ative endpapers. Very Good Plus copy: Slightly cocked, faint offsetting from frontispiece guard, rear gutter starting. Complete with eight color illustrations. 327pp, ads at end. A decently clean copy that shows little of the rough handling usually associated with this title. A wonderful yarn that is a companion to Author's other classic Call Of The Wild.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7511XA0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
London, Jack.
The Call Of The Wild.
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1903. Ribbed green cloth boards stamped in gilt, black brown and white at spine and front cover, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Lacks the dustwrapper. About Fine copy, almost no wear to speak of, the white snow on the spine almost perfect--a very impressive copy. 231pp, illustrated in color and black and white by Philip R. Goodwin, charles Livingston Bull, and Charl es Edward Hooper. Color frontis with glassine guard in place. London's best known and most popular work, the tale of a dog in the Yukon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,912.57 | CAD 1,873.66 | EUR 1,176.87 | GBP 1,059.96 | JPY 159,090.91 | MXN 22,727.27 | ZAR 13,257.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7673XA0JCH.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
London, Jack.
The Turtles Of Tasman.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan.. First Edition, 1916. Mauve smooth pictorial cloth. The variant binding with blue coconut tree against yellow background on spine panel. Very Fine copy, unworn, unfaded, no fraying, foxing or bumps; gi lt bright. 268pp, with ads at end. Very scarce in this condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8433XB0CB0.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
London, Jack.
The Iron Heel.
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1908. Dark blue pictorial cloth boards [rising sun with the supplicating hands device]. A Fine copy, unworn, unfaded, clean, unfoxed, the gilt and cover designs bright. 354pp, with ads at end. One of London's most serious works. Quite scarce in this condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8444XB0BB0.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
London, Jack.
A Son Of The Son.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company.. First Edition, 1912. Steel blue pictorial cloth boards [sailing ship]. Fine. Very slightly cocked. A very winning copy, the white sails of the ship snow-white. No foxing, bumps, tears, writing, fading or soiling. 333pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8459XB0CB0.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Thorsen, W. B., ed. [London, Jack] [Austen, Jane] [Joyce, James] [Kramer, Kay Michael] [Kennedy, John] [Pierpont, John]
American Book Collector, Nov.-Dec. 1971. Vol. 22 No. 3.
Publisher: Chicago, 1971. Includes Glancy, Jack London and "Billy the Kid"; Rayford, The Great Star. A Christmas Story; White, Notes on Reviewing a Bibliography; Moran, Jane Austen Is Alive and Well!; Graham, Joyce's Tower, Sandycove; Weygand, News and Reviews of Private Presses. The Printery; Kubicek, Bibliography of Books, Brochures & Magazines Dealing with Events Prior and Subsequent to the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy; West, International Book Fair, London, September 27-29, 1971; Belok, John Pierpont and his American Schoolbooks; Western Book Roundup by the Old Bookaroos; reviews; auction reports; letters; advertising. 40 p., illus., 28 cm.; stapled; minor wear; VG. 33860.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33860.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. [Nathan, George Jean] [London, Jack] [Ade, George] [Sudermann, Hermann] [Veblen, Thorsten] [Bennett, A.]
Prejudices. First Series.
Publisher: NY, Knopf. "Popular Edition, Published February, 1923." The Borzoi Pocket Books. Includes The Late Mr. Wells; Arnold Bennett; Professor Veblen; The New Poetry Movement; The Heir of Mark Twain; Hermann Sudermann; George Ade; The Butte Bashkirtseff; Six Members of the Institute; The Genealogy of Etiquette; The American Magazine; The Ulster Polonius; The Blushful Mystery; George Jean Nathan; Jack London; Three American Immortals. 254 p., index, 18 cm.; maroon cloth boards stamped in green & red; no dj; minor wear; good+. 33868.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33868.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
LONDON, Jack
Daughters of the Rich
Publisher: Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1971. With a Chronological Bibliography of Jack London's Plays Compiled by James E. Sisson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37798.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
LONDON JACK, Illustrated by: DANIEL DYER
THE CALL OF THE WILD
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA NORMAN 1985. KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR,WITH AN ILLUSTRATED READER'S COMPANION BY DANIEL DYER 1ST. As New HARDCOVER As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018942.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
London Jack
White Fang
Publisher: Limited Editions Club N.Y. 1973. number 988 out of 2,000,signed by illustrator Lydia Dabcovich,in ery good plus slipcase HARDCOVER Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020213.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
London, Jack
MICHAEL; BROTHER OF JERRY
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1917. Full-bound blue cloth, maroon titles and decorative accents, color frontis; mild to moderate bumping, wear and fraying at extremities, light soiling to boards, spine darkened, several foxing spots fore-edge, mild soiling to endpapers, pencil inscription front free endpaper, square, tight, clean internals. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3399.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
London, Jack
White Fang
Publisher: Macmillian,1906. 1st ed,vg/blue stamped pictorial cover, 8 illustrations, light edge wear, front hinge slightly cracked with loose ffep and fly title
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 93.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
LONDON, Jack
London's Essays of Revolt
Publisher: New York: Vanguard Press, (1928). Edited with intro. by Leonard D. Abbott. 16mo. Cloth. 115 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 40263.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
LONDON, Jack
The Hobo and the Fairy
In "The Saturday Evening Post". Vol. 183, No. 33 (February 11, 1911) . Light cover wear & foxing; else very good. Walker 140. Short story later collected in "The Turtles of Tasman"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42629.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
LONDON, Jack and Herbert Heron
Gold: A Play in Three Acts
Publisher: Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. 101 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42644.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
|