TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: J.B. Priestley
Total items found: 23

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Priestley, J.B. (John Boynton, 1894- 1984)   Three Men In New Suits   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Harper, [1945]. 217 p. ”First edition” Fiction. Stock #100,562. Vg/no dj. English literature

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100562.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Fielding, Henry, 1707-1754. Tealby, Norman, illustrator. Priestley, J.B.   The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr. Abraham Adams.   Picture
Publisher: London: John Lane, The Bodley Head / NY, Dodd, Mead [c1929].. Illustrated by Norman Tealby. With an Introduction by J.B. Priestley. xxxi, 350 p., illus., 12 plates incl. front. Black pictorial dj printed in blue, pictorial endpapers; 26 cm.; some scuffing, some internal foxing esp. on plates, but clean, firm, good+. 28588

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28588.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Priestley, J.B.   THE GOOD COMPANIONS.   Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, (1929).. Harper's Modern Classics ed. Intro. by Kendall B. Taft. Bookplate. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 01801M..
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Priestley, J.B.   VICTORIA'S HEYDAY.   Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Row, (1972).. 1st ed. Sm. 4to; 296 pp., illus. 1" tear to bottom edge of r.f.e., probably caused by bump which has also affected last few leaves but not cover. Spine and top of front cover lightly faded, 2 corners lightly bumped. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 01255M..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Priestley, J.B.   Rain upon Godshill   Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., 1939,. First edition, wear and chipping of D/j else VG/GD condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004041.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   J.B. Priestley   The Edwardians   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012504.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Priestley, J.B.   LOST EMPIRES.   Publisher: Boston Atlantic Monthly 1965. Third prtg. Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1210.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Priestley, J.B.   ESSAYS OF FIVE DECADES.   Publisher: Boston Little. Brown 1968. First edition Edited with a preface by Susan Cooper; Jacket shelf worn Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4512.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Priestley, J.B.   DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY.   Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1943.. 2nd ed. 8vo; 280 pp. Covers & spine lightly rubbed, spine lettering a bit dulled. V.g. copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03013M..
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   PRIESTLEY, J.B.   Delight   Publisher: Heinemann, 1946. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d. w. , closed tear with associated crease top margin rear panel. . From the library of noted South African political and arts personality Sam Moss, with his bookplate fep.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49544.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Murdoch, Iris [and J.B. Priestley].   A Severed Head: A Play In Three Acts.   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus.. First Edition, 1964. Green-blue textured paper covered boards, in hot-rose pink dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 108pp. Based on Murdoch's novel of the same title. Scarce in this condition. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B410XD0AB0.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Priestley, J.B.   English Journey: Being a Rambling But Truthful Account of What One Man Saw and Heard and Felt and Thought During a Journey Through England During the Autumn of the Year 1933.   London: William Heinemann, 1934. 1st ed. No dj. Inscription on flyleaf, o/w VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 369.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Priestley, J.B. and Davis, O.B., editors   4 English Biographies   Publisher: New York 1961. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner stamps on first page, one of which is crossed out, and on rear paste-down. Cover has bumped corners and back cover has an additional bump on open side. Text pages are clean. Harcourt, Brace & World Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 767 pages; High school level. Complements the study of English literature. For each of the biographies there is a brief sketch of the author, and an Afterward and Study Questions by the editors. Biographies included are Shakespeare of London by Marchette Chute; The Life of Samuel Johnson by James Boswell (abridged); Queen Victoria by Lytton Strachey; and The Edge of Day: A Boyhood in the West of England by Laurie Lee (an autobiography of the poet.)

Appr.: | AUD 19.31 CAD 20.72 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.26 JPY 1,817.27 MXN 222.11 ZAR 199.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3019.
  
US$19.99
Contact Dealer
14.   Priestley, J.B.   Angel Pavement.   Publisher: London: William Heinemann, (1930).. xiv, 613 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A very good- copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25901.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Priestley, J.B.   MAN AND TIME.   Publisher: New York Crescent Books 1964. Profusely illustrated, 319 pages Near very good condition in good dust jacket. Inlcudes a sup-chapter titled Esoteric School which focusses on Gurdjieff, Ouspensky and Bennet and their teachings and thoughts regarding time.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15925.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   J.B. Priestley   Angel Pavement   Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd.. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. William Heinemann Ltd., 1930, 950grams.

Appr.: | AUD 6.13 CAD 6.57 EUR 4.91 GBP 4.21 JPY 576.36 MXN 70.44 ZAR 63.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2849948.
  
US$6.34
Contact Dealer
17.   PRIESTLEY, J.B.   They Walk in the City   Publisher: Heinemann, 1936. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., meduium chip head spine affecting first text line, small nick top margin rear panel else a clean tight bright seemingly unread example.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72139.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Priestley, J.B.   How It Can Be Done   Publisher: Macdonald & Co. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Macdonald & Co, 1944, 350grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 29.10 CAD 31.21 EUR 23.35 GBP 19.99 JPY 2,738.18 MXN 334.67 ZAR 301.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2798974.
  
US$30.12
Contact Dealer
19.   J.B. Priestley   Charles Dickens and His World (Pictorial Biography)   Picture
Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd 1978. 0500130043 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Jacket stuck to book with sticky back plastic. 143 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.05 CAD 6.49 EUR 4.85 GBP 4.15 JPY 569.09 MXN 69.56 ZAR 62.60 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 069506.
  
US$6.26
Contact Dealer
20.   Priestley, J.B.   Jenny Villiers: A Story of the Theatre   Publisher: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition with appropriate letter code on CP, dated DJ. Book very good with a few spots to boards. DJ very good with edge chipping, a few small closed tears to front panel. 184 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3793.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Priestley, J.B.   THE PRINCE OF PLEASURE and His Regency 1811-20   Picture
Publisher: H&R NY 1969. n-fine, 1st ed, red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 CAD 3.54 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.27 JPY 310.91 MXN 38.00 ZAR 34.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008857I.
  
US$3.42
Contact Dealer
22.   Hawkes, Jacquetta & J.B. Priestley   Dragon's Mouth   Publisher: New York: Harper 1952. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 12mo (7" to 8"). light soil. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 27365.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   J.B. Priestley   The Other Place   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Hardcover, Very Good, Good. Harper & Brothers, New York 1953. First Edition / First Printing. Dated 1953 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Book Condition: Very Good, shelf wear, light age toning, mark at the fore-edge of the pages. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $3.00 at the front flap, shelf wear and chipping, age toning at the rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 38.64 CAD 41.44 EUR 31.00 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,635.45 MXN 444.33 ZAR 399.90 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 6563.
  
US$39.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.