TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ivan Southall
Total items found: 29

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Southall, Ivan   The Golden Goose   Publisher: Greenwillow Press New York 1981. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 180 pp., Gold foil DJ shows signs of scuffing typical of this material. Reinforced binding. Written by one of Australia's most distinguished children's writers, this novel is set in Australia in the 1850s.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 2MARBURY000082.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
2.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   Finn's Folly   Publisher: NY: St. Martins. (1969). lst Am.Ed. . 8vo. 158p. Navy cloth . Lt.erasure mark frt.endpp, else Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities,. Fog. A country road in Australia. A car and a semi-trailer. A hairpin bend. Moment-by-moment narrative of a single night when five children and five adults re involved in a drama of life and dearh

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9551.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   Walk a Mile and Go Nowhere   Publisher: Englewood Cliffs,NJ. (1970). lst Am.Ed.. 8vo. 118p. Brown cloth . Fine in price clipped d/j , wear extremities,. Michael, his nose bloodied, is going to have to explain Margaret's disappearance to Grandma, Margaret and her crazy notions of being a cat and then a witch

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9553.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   To The Wild Sky   Publisher: Sidney: Angus & Robertson. (1967). 4th prtg. 1971. B/w illus.Jennifer Tuckwell. 8vo. 184p. Paper-over-boards . Very lt.wear extremities, 1" mark free-frt.endpp from sticker removal, else Fine. Six children take off in a small aeroplane and soar helplessly across the wild sky, until desending to an unknown landfall.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9554.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   Rachael   Publisher: NY: F.S.&G.. (1986). lst Am.Ed. . 8vo. 147p. Navy pp-ov-boards . Fine in Fine d/j. Rachael is petrified as she hurries home Election Eve of 1905. She bolts from a pack of boys into the Devil's Hot Pot, a God forsaken and dangerious part of the bushland forbidden zone

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9555.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   The Sword of Esau: Bible Stories Retold by..   Publisher: NY: St. Martins. (1968). lst Am.Ed. B/w illus. by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. 8vo. 116p. blue cloth . Name 1/2 title pp, else Fine in lt.soiled d/j. Three episodes from the Old Testament, Jacob and Esau, Gideon leading the Hebrews to victory and Jonah and the whale

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10634.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   Benson Boy   Publisher: NY: Macmillan. (1973). lst Am.Ed. B/w illus. Ingrid Fetz. 8vo. 137p. Navy cloth . Fine in near Fine d/j, v.lt.wear extremities. With his mother about to give birth and his father unconscious from a fall, it's up to eleven-year -old Perry to take charge. Original title : Over the Top

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9548.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   Hills End   Publisher: NY: Macmillan. (1962). lst Am.Ed. Signed by the author. 8vo. 215p. Blue cloth . Slt.fading at edges, else Fine in lt. worn ,price clipped d/j. Tale of survival when seven children and their schoolmistress are trapped by a storm while exploring caves with aboriginal drawings. They return to find their town in ruins

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9550.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   Matt and Jo   Publisher: NY: Macmillan. (1973). lst Am.Ed. . 8vo. 113p. Orange cloth . Lt. mark from paperclip top free-frt-endpp, else Near Fine in lt. worn/soiled d/j, 1" tear heel spine`. Off-beat love story of 15-yr-old Matt and 14-yr-old Jo

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9549.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   Let the Balloon Go   Publisher: NY: St. Martins. (1968). lst Am.Ed.B/w illus. Ian Ribbons. 8vo. 141p. Red cloth . Fine in price clipped d/j , lt.wear extremities,. John, who is a spastic child, is home alone for the first time

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9552.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   The Mysterious World of Marcus Leadbeater   Publisher: NY: F.S.&G.. (1990). lst Am.Ed. . 8vo. 180p. Cloth-bkd-boards . Inital stamp frt.endpp, else Fine in Fine d/j. Marc discovers a sale sign on the door when he goes to visit his Grandmother, and she has disappeared

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9556.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Southall, Ivan   The Mysterious World of Marcus Leadbeater   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1990. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304276.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
13.   SOUTHALL, Ivan   Walk a Mile and Go Nowhere   Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Bradbury Press, (1970). 8vo. Brown cloth. 118 p . First U.S. Edition. Fine in d/j which is very lightly worn at extremities. Michael, his nose bloodied, is going to have to explain Margaret's disappearance to Grandma, and her crazy notions of being a cat and a witch. Set at Deakin Beach, Australia

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51497.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Southall, Ivan   Let the Balloon Go   Publisher: Atheneum New York, New York, U.S.A. 1985. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have minor shelfwear. Has library card on inside front cover and library sticker on spine. For ages 6th-8th grade. ISBN: 0027862208 Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 001931.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Southall, Ivan   THE MYSTERIOUS WORLD OF MARCUS LEADBEATER   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374351139 Farrar Straus Giroux, c1990, stated First Edition 1990, NF("ACL" stamp and ink "10/90 ref" on fly)/VG+, 180p, FICTION YOUNG ADULT FICTION; A7504

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8178.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Southall, Ivan   Bread and Honey   Publisher: Puffin 1970. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0508391.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Ivan Southall   Finn's Folly (Puffin books)   Publisher: Penguin. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Penguin, 200grams, ISBN:0140305572

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 823698.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
18.   Ivan Southall   A Journey of Discovery: On Writing for Children   Publisher: Viking Children's Books;. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 102pages. Viking Children's Books, 1975, 350grams, ISBN:0722651155

Appr.: | AUD 0.89 CAD 0.87 EUR 0.54 GBP 0.49 JPY 73.64 MXN 10.52 ZAR 6.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 213478.
  
US$0.81
Contact Dealer
19.   Ivan Southall   A Journey of Discovery: On Writing for Children   Publisher: Viking Children's Books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 102pp. , Viking Children's Books, 1975, 350grams, ISBN:0722651155

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 464153.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
20.   Ivan Southall   A Journey of Discovery: On Writing for Children   Publisher: Viking Children's Books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 102pp. , Viking Children's Books, 1975, 350grams, ISBN:0722651155

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 515531.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
21.   Southall, Ivan   HILLS END   Picture
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1963. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. ; 174 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55232.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Southall, Ivan   Josh   Publisher: London Windmill Series 1973. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Ex. School lib Illustrated cloth hardback cover 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 8.30 CAD 8.13 EUR 5.10 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.00 MXN 98.57 ZAR 57.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcs123d.
  
US$7.59
Contact Dealer
23.   Southall, Ivan   Rachel   Publisher: London Angus & Robertson 1986. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Ex lib Blue hardback cloth cover 147pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcs123g.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
24.   Southall, Ivan   Finn's Folly   Publisher: London Angus & Robertson 1971. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. Ex school lib Maroon hardback cloth cover 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcs123c.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
25.   Southall, Ivan   A City Out of Sight: To the Wild Sky, Book 2   Publisher: London Angus & Robertson 1984. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper Buff hardback cloth cover 143pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcs123b.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
26.   Southall, Ivan   WOOMERA   Picture
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Publishers Sydney, Australia, 1962. Condition: VG+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 264 pages; Prior owners name in ink only noticeable flaw; Woomera is the Australian Rocket Range situated in outback South Australia. Indexed. Maps.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6588.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Southall, Ivan   A Journey of Discovery: On Writing for Children.   Publisher: London: Penguin 1975. (Kestrel). 102p hb dj, occasional marginal pencil marks, ex lib Price in UK Pounds £9.9 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 17.86 CAD 17.49 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,485.45 MXN 212.21 ZAR 123.79 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 28579.
  
US$16.34
Contact Dealer
28.   Southall, Ivan   INDONESIAN JOURNEY   Picture
Publisher: Lansdowne Melbourne 1965. boards sl. stained, vg, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.13 CAD 6.98 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.95 JPY 592.73 MXN 84.68 ZAR 49.39 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003063I.
  
US$6.52
Contact Dealer
29.   Southall, Ivan   HILLS END   Publisher: St. Martins Press 7th Printing 1962. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 92525.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.