TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Isaac Bashevis Singer
Total items found: 269

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   The Manor.   Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus, and Giroux [1967]. Edition: 1st edition. 442pp. Near Fine (very light fading of cloth at edges of boards) in a Near Fine DJ (very light edgewear). Ink name and date on half-title page.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1107.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   The Image and Other Stories.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985.. 310 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. 22 stories by the Nobel Prize winning author. Fine (as new) in near fine dj with light bumping to head of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11122.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
3.   SINGER, Isaac Bashevis   Yentl The Yeshiva Boy   Publisher: NY:F.S.& G, (l983). 1st Ed. Thus. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid and Elizabeth Pollet. B /w illus. from woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Sm.4to. 58p. Terra cotta cloth. Fine in d/j very light wear extremities, else Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 24495.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   SINGER, Isaac Bashevis   A Tale of Three Wishes   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). Color illus. by Irene Lieblich. Small 8vo. Lavender cloth. 27 p. 1st printing. Fine in lightly soiled d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 31093.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   The Slave.   Publisher: Secker & Warburg.. First UK Edition, 1963. Pinkish red textured paper covered boards, in purple and black dustwrapper. About Fine. Historical novel set in Poland in the 17th century. 311pp. By the Nobel Prize Winne r.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1716JJ00AD.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   Collected Stories.   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1982. Light grey textured paper covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in stiff printed grey dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 610pp. A selection from among the eight previous story collecti ons. Most of them appearing originally in The New Yorker; Singer collaborated in their translation. Well within the Yiddish-Hebrew/Eastern European tradition(s), with a lilting ironic lyricism. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1942JJ00EG.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   A Crown Of Feathers.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Orange paper boards, black cloth spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine--price-clipped. The Nobel Prize Winner's sixth story collection. Translated into English by the Author with variou s collaborators. 342pp.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2186JJ00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   The Spinoza Of Market Street.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. New York.. First Edition, 1961. Maroon paper boards, bright green cloth spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine (price-clipped). 214pp short stories, translated from the Yiddish by various hands. An early collectio n.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4903XX00BH.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   The Manor.   Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1967. Violet cloth boards, in black and white glossy dustjacket. About Fine (tiny edgewear to extremities of jacket). 442pp novel, by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5472XX000D.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   The Spinoza Of Market Street.   Publisher: Secker & Warburg. London.. First UK Edition, 1962. Textured maroon paper covered boards stamped in silver at spine, in bright red orange and black dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. Publisher's black tape over copyright lin e on copyright page. 214pp, short stories. Lovely, cheerful jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6164XX00D0.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   In My Father's Court.   Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg.. First UK Edition, 1967. Textured black paper covered boards, in gold, laminated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Bright, with just a little scrimple at head of spine panel. 307pp, translated by the Author from the Yiddish with assistance from Cecil Hemley (to whom the work is dedicated), and his wife Elaine Gottlieb. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7762XA000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   A Friend Of Kafka And Other Stories.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1970. Mauve textured paper covered boards, in glossy laminated white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 311pp. Twenty-one short stories. Translated from the Yiddish by the Author in collaborati on with several individuals. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8596XB00A0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   A Crown Of Feathers And Other Stories.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1974. Grey-blue textured paper covered boards, in glossy white laminated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Possibly an early copy, since "PROVISIONAL PUBLICATION DATE: SEPTEMBER 5th" is printed horizontally along the rear flap of the jacket. Fine/Fine. 342pp. Twenty-four stories. Translated from the Yiddish by the Author in collaboration with several different individuals. By the Nobel Priz e winner.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8597XB00A0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   Yentl.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux.. First Edition Thus, 1983. Clay colored cloth boards, in purple and orange dustjacket. Fine in a Fine that has one short closed tear bottom front panel. Illustrated with woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. 5 8pp. This story was adapted to the screen by (and starring) Barbara Streisand.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8717XB000H.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   Shosha.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1978. Clay brown cloth, in black and orange dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Translated into English by Joseph SInger, and others (?). 277pp novel. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9923XB000X.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   SINGER ISAAC BASHEVIS, Illustrated by IRA MOSKOWITZ   THE HASIDIM   Publisher: N. Y.: CROWN, 1973. Good/LIGHT CHIPS AND EDGEWEAR. 1 ST. P.BOOKSTORE SMALL LABEL ON PASTEDOWN

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014544.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis   Old Love   Publisher: Farrar Straus and Company New York 1979. few spots to the fore-edge doesn't effect interior, slight edge wear to top of spine, otherwise fine. First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 8065.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Illus. by Raphael Soyer.   Lost in America.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1981.. viii, 259 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. with color and b/w drawings. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 24535.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Illus. with watercolors by Raphael Soyer, with intro by Harry T. Moore.   The Gentleman from Cracow   Publisher: The Limited Editions Club, NY. 1979.. Ltd ed. no. 778 of 2000. Signed by the artist and the author. Near fine condition. Lacks slipcase. 59 pp. plus appendix of initial studies for the watercolors.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 970716.22.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis   Shosha   Publisher: Fawcett 1978. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05033043.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Illustrated by: Zemach, Margot   Naftali the Storyteller and His Horse, Sus   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1979. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1203605.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis   The Power of Light   Publisher: Avon Camelot 1982. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05041250.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis   Scum   Publisher: Plume 1992. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10041328.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis   The Power of Light: Eight Stories for Hanukkah   Publisher: Avon Camelot 1982. Some glue residue inside front cover, probably from removal of a bookplate. Otherwise in very good condition. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0106680.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Illustrated by: Diamond, Donna   Joseph and Koza   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books London, England 1984. 59 pp, light orange boards w/black lettering w/black-and-white illustrated front panel. Translated from the Yiddish by Isaac Singer and Elizabeth Shub. First British edition. The story of the coming of new ways to a wild land. In pagan Poland, where barbarous tribes believe in devils and witches, a maiden is sacrifice each summer to pacify the evil spirits of the River Vistula. spine slight sunning. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 8.32 CAD 8.15 EUR 5.12 GBP 4.61 JPY 691.82 MXN 98.83 ZAR 57.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034224.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
26.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis   The Image : and Other Stories   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1985. 310 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/stamped black IBS letters on front cover, w/black title block on spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase brown, #225 of limited edition of 450 cc's and SIGNED by the author limitation page. Collection of twenty-two stories from: Advice, One Day of Happiness, The Bond, The Divorce, Strong as Death is Love, Why Heisherik was Born, Loshikl, Confused, The Image and others. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover /Near Fine Slipcase Fiine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 325.14 CAD 318.52 EUR 200.07 GBP 180.19 JPY 27,045.45 MXN 3,863.64 ZAR 2,253.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030998.
  
US$297.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   The Fools of Chelm : and Their History   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1973. 57 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/black lettering w/illustrated front panel. The people of Chelm were content until Gronam Ox was touched by "civilization" and helped them see that a crisis existed in their town. All the ills of civilization then beset Chelm. Then Gronam Ox & his fellow sages, Shemndrick Numskull, Berel Pinhead, Shmerel Thickwit, and Shlemiel proceeded to make matters worse. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, dj spine sunned. First Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 78.96 CAD 77.36 EUR 48.59 GBP 43.76 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 938.31 ZAR 547.35 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031001.
  
US$72.25
Contact Dealer
28.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Hogrogian, Nonny   The Fearsome Inn   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1967. unpaginated, purple cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj wht-black-grey-violet w/wraparound color illustration. A tale of enchantment steeped in legend & folklore, peopled w/devils, witches, three pretty girls and three handsome young men. On a hill, in an inn that belongs to Doboshova, the witch, she & her husband ply their witchcraft on luckless wayfarers. dj slight soiling, dj front flap bottom corner clipped. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 41.80 CAD 40.95 EUR 25.72 GBP 23.17 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 496.75 ZAR 289.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031042.
  
US$38.25
Contact Dealer
29.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Illustrated by: Woodcuts By Frasconi, Antonio   Yentl the Yeshiva Boy   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1983. 63 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/blind stamp illustration of cup on the front. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid, and Elizabeth Pollet. The story of young Jewish girl who studied the Torah with her father. After her father passes away she moves away and passes herself off as a boy. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 35.30 CAD 34.58 EUR 21.72 GBP 19.56 JPY 2,936.36 MXN 419.48 ZAR 244.70 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020832.
  
US$32.30
Contact Dealer
30.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Illustrated by: Tauss, Herbert   The Penitent   Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1983. 170 pp, blu full leather boards w/gilt deco w/5 raised bands on spine, AEG (all edges gilt), SIGNED by author on ffep. "Joseph Shapiro continuously berates men an dwomen who have forsaken God, the Torah, & the Shulhan Arukh." Signed by Author First Edition Limited No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 67.36 CAD 65.99 EUR 41.45 GBP 37.33 JPY 5,602.73 MXN 800.39 ZAR 466.89 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016766.
  
US$61.63
Contact Dealer
31.   SINGER ISAAC BASHEVIS   SATAN IN GORAY   Publisher: N .Y.: FARRAR, 1955. Very Good/VERY GOOD. . BOARDS HAVE LIGHT SPOTS,LITERATURE First EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 41.65 EUR 26.16 GBP 23.56 JPY 3,536.36 MXN 505.19 ZAR 294.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010841.
  
US$38.90
Contact Dealer
32.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis   Shosha   Publisher: Fawcett 1978. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0598097.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis (Signed)   Collected Stories   Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux New York (1983). VG/No DJ, owner's name to half-title Wrappers 8vo, 610 pp., signed by Singer on front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS015369I.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
34.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis.   The Estate.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969.. Second printing. Conclusion to THE MANOR. This is a fine condition book in a near fine DJ. The book is really like new without any wear. The DJ is also near fine with only extremely light edgewear to top of spine (just a few tiny creases, no tears or nicks) which is white and unsoiled. A very presentable and attractive copy. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 448.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Illustrated by: jacket art by Halverson, Janet   The Estate   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1969. 374 pp, black cloth covered boards w/red-gilt lettering, dj black-wht w/red-orange lettering on front w/wht spine w/black-red-orange lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page. The sequel to and the conclusion of the long novel that began with The Manor. It continues the portrayal of a period between the Polish insurrection of 1863 and the end of the nineteenth century. The Jews began to play an important part in Polish industry, commerce, the arts and science. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 106.83 CAD 104.66 EUR 65.74 GBP 59.21 JPY 8,886.36 MXN 1,269.48 ZAR 740.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034222.
  
US$97.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.