TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Iris Murdoch
Total items found: 178

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Murdoch, Iris.   The Message to the Planet.   Publisher: New York Viking [1989]. Edition: 1st American edition. 0-670-82999-4. Fine in Near Fine DJ (dj is very lightly faded along the front flap fold).

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1108.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Iris Murdoch.   Nuns and Soldiers.   Publisher: New York Viking Press 1981. 2nd printing 8vo. 505 pp.. Hardbound. Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Henriette's Attic. Item number: 51.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Murdoch, Iris   A Fairly Honourable Defeat   Publisher: Viking. First American Edition, 1970. Pale yellow paper covered boards, green cloth spine, in illustrated dustjacket. NF/NF. A very fresh copy showing almost no wear. 436 pp novel, by the prolific British nov elist.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0338JH000B.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Murdoch, Iris   Henry And Cato   Publisher: Viking. First American Edition, 1976. Green paper covered boards, black spine, in dustjacket. F/F. 375 pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0350JH000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Murdoch, Iris   The Nice And The Good   Publisher: Chatto & Windus. First UK Edition, 1968. Textured brown paper covered boards, spine gilt, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. 350pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1026JH00AG.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Murdoch, Iris   The Philosopher's Pupil   Publisher: Viking. First American Edition, 1983. Blue paper covered boards, dark blue cloth spine, in illustrated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 576 pp novel by the prolific, prize winning British novelist.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0337JH000B.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Murdoch, Iris   Nuns And Soldiers   Publisher: Viking. First American Edition, 1980. Tan paper covered boards, brown cloth spine/gilt titling, in illustrated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 505 pp novel, by the prolific British novelist.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0339JH000B.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Murdoch, Iris.   The Unicorn.   Publisher: Chatto & Windus.. First UK Edition, 1963. Pale tan cloth covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Minutely foxed at extremities, jacket with trivial edgewear. 319pp novel. An early, and typi cal, Murdoch, in a bright jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1323JH00BC.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Murdoch, Iris.   Henry And Cato.   Publisher: Chatto & Windus.. First UK Edition, 1976. Textured blue paper covered boards, in glossy decorated dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 340pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1456JH00CH.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Murdoch, Iris.   The Sacred & Profane Love Machine.   Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1974. Drab green textured paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 328pp novel. Complex psychological narrative about a widowed mystery writer.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4087XX00BB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Murdoch, Iris.   The Italian Girl.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1964. Tan and brown cloth boards, in decorated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 213pp novel of a withdrawn, perfected individual ambushed by the world. Vintage Murdoch.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5664XX00AF.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Murdoch, Iris.   The Nice And The Good.   Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1968. Dark magenta brown paper boards, in glossy dustwrapper. Very Fine copy but for one clean tear along rear flap of jacket. Otherwise new. 350pp novel, Murdoch's 11th.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6193XX000C.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Murdoch, Iris.   Three Plays: The Servants And The Snow; The Three Arrows; The Black Prince.   Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1989. Textured black paper boards, in cream dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. The Black Prince herein added to two earlier plays published together in 1973. 303pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7071XA00AF.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Murdoch, Iris.   The Sacred And Profane Love Machine.   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus.. First Canadian Edition, 1974. Textured celery green paper covered boards, in laminated white decorative dustjacket [design by John Sutcliffe]. Fine Copy (very slightly cocked). Clean and sharp. This i s a Clarke, Irwin & Co Ltd review copy (therefore released in Canada), with the publisher's slip glued to the front endpaper. 328pp novel by the late English novelist and philosopher.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7644XA00BE.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Murdoch, Iris.   A Severed Head.   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First American Edition, 1961. Dark red marbled paper boards, tan cloth spine stamped in red, in beige and red dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Spine of jacket just a little lightened. 248pp. Murdoch's fifth novel.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9695XB00BH.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   MURDOCH IRIS   THE SACRED&PROFANE LOVE MACHINE   Publisher: VIKING,N.Y.[1974]. 1ST./FINE,GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT SPINE/FINE JACKET/ENGLISH LIT.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004337.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Murdoch, Iris   THE RED AND THE GREEN   Publisher: Viking NY 1965. Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles and accents, top edge stain orange, deckle edge; minute wear at extremities, three tiny white spots upper front corner, dj has wear at extremities w/three small closed tears top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Book Club Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 9.61 EUR 6.04 GBP 5.44 JPY 816.36 MXN 116.62 ZAR 68.03 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2616.
  
US$8.98
Contact Dealer
18.   Murdoch, Iris   Acastos: Two Platonic Dialogues   Publisher: Penguin 1987. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0504612.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Murdoch, Iris   Sartre   Publisher: Fontana 1974. Some tanning to pages from age. 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10041381.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Murdoch, Iris.   METAPHYSICS AS A GUIDE TO MORALS.   Publisher: New York Allen Lane 1993. First edition Fine condition in a fine dust jacket, remainder mark bottom edge

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1401.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
21.   MURDOCH IRIS   THE TIME OF THE ANGELS   Publisher: VIKING,N.Y.[1966]. FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.28 CAD 15.95 EUR 10.02 GBP 9.02 JPY 1,354.55 MXN 193.51 ZAR 112.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005179.
  
US$14.90
Contact Dealer
22.   MURDOCH IRIS   AN UNOFFICIAL ROSE   Publisher: VIKING,N.Y.[1962]. FIRST EDITION Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.28 CAD 15.95 EUR 10.02 GBP 9.02 JPY 1,354.55 MXN 193.51 ZAR 112.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001518.
  
US$14.90
Contact Dealer
23.   Murdoch, Iris   An Accidental Man   Publisher: Viking 1971. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0406207.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Murdoch, Iris   The Book and the Brotherhood   Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1988. Book is fine in olive Smyth-sewn text and bound in top-grain leather by the Cromwell Leather Company, Larchmont, New York...gilt decorated with one crimson border on front board...raised banded spine similarly decorated...text edges full gilt...gold silk marker sewn in...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...607+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...a handsome volume and in pristine condition. Signed by Author First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 008948.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Murdoch, Iris.   Nuns and Soldiers.   Publisher: Viking Adult, 1981.. First printing ISBN: 0670518263. First printing. This is an apparently unread copy which we give our highest Fine/Fine rating. Boards are clean and unbumped, spine is tight and straight. All cover inks are clean, bright and intact. The DJ (now in a mylar) has no defects at all. Great condition, great collectible! Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 862.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Murdoch, Iris.   Halomoh shel Bruno/ Bruno's Dream.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Am Oved. Duodecimo, illustrated paper covers, 262 pp. Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 22391.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Iris Murdoch   The Book and the Brotherhood   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1988. F,8vo,hb,607pp.Grayish brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt and red decoration, gilt vertical title lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, marbled endpapers, publisher letter laid in, no sign of prior owner. Signed by Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 016838.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Murdoch, Iris   The Good Apprentice   Publisher: Viking NY 1986. Fine; fine dust jacket. 522 pp. Cream spine/rose boards. Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002437.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Murdoch, Iris   The Green Knight   Publisher: Viking NY 1994. Fine; dust jacket small tear back, very good. 8 vo. 472 pp. Green cloth. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005414.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Murdoch, Iris   Nuns and Soldiers   Picture
Publisher: Vintage 2001. Book condition: Very Good or Better ISBN: 0099285355. In once read condition Trade paperback

Appr.: | AUD 12.63 CAD 12.38 EUR 7.77 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,050.91 MXN 150.13 ZAR 87.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 461091.
  
US$11.56
Contact Dealer
31.   Murdoch, Iris   The Bell   Picture
Publisher: Vintage 1999. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0099283891. In once read condition; slight crease to front cover Trade paperback

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 461093.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
32.   Murdoch, Iris   The Nice and the Good   Picture
Publisher: Vintage 2000. Book condition: Very Good or Better ISBN: 0099285266. In once read condition Trade paperback

Appr.: | AUD 12.63 CAD 12.38 EUR 7.77 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,050.91 MXN 150.13 ZAR 87.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 461101.
  
US$11.56
Contact Dealer
33.   Murdoch, Iris   An Accidental Man   Picture
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1973. Book condition: Near Fine . Wrapper: Good Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 6.32 CAD 6.19 EUR 3.89 GBP 3.50 JPY 525.45 MXN 75.06 ZAR 43.79 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 364051.
  
US$5.78
Contact Dealer
34.   Murdoch, Iris   The Sandcastle   Picture
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1959. Book condition: Very Good. Foxing to page edges Hardback no Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 582206.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
35.   Murdoch, Iris   The Sacred and Profane Love Machine   Picture
Publisher: The Book Club 1975. Book condition: Very Good plus. Wrapper: Very Good plus. Name and date on front endpaper. Wrapper shows signs of wear. Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 CAD 7.07 EUR 4.44 GBP 4.00 JPY 600.00 MXN 85.71 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 606069.
  
US$6.60
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.