TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Irene Hunt
Total items found: 24

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hunt, Irene.   Claws of a Young Century: A Novel.   New York: Scribner's, [1980]. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. / Modern First Editions / Fiction / Women's Rights

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 558.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   HUNT, Irene   Trail of Apple Blossoms   Publisher: Chicago:Follett. (1968). 1st prtg. B/w & Color illus. Don Bolognese. 8vo. 64p. White Fabricoid binding . Fine in d/j lt. soiled with lt.wear extremities. Story of Bryant family resettled in Midwest and meeting a new friend called "Johnny Appleseed"

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9274.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   HUNT, Irene   Trail of Apple Blossoms   Publisher: Chicago:Follett. (1968). 1st prtg. B/w & Color illus. Don Bolognese. 8vo. 64p. White Fabricoid binding . Fine in soiled d/j, lt.wear extremities. Story of Bryant family resettled in Midwest and meeting a new friend called "Johnny Appleseed"

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 16442.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   intro by Hunt, Irene, Illustrated by Richardson, Frederick   the Classic Volland Edition GREAT CHILDREN'S STORIES   Publisher: New York, NY: Checkerboard Press, 1972. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1989 edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 160 pp, glossy red-white boards w/color pictorial front & back, slight rubbing, sm scuff mark frt. Collection of seventeen traditional tales, including "The Little Red Hen," "Chicken Licken," "The Three Billy Goats Gruff," and "Little Tuppens."

Appr.: | AUD 19.98 CAD 19.57 EUR 12.29 GBP 11.07 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 237.40 ZAR 138.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012508.
  
US$18.28
Contact Dealer
5.   Hunt, Irene intro by, Illustrated by Pucci, Albert John   ACROSS FIVE APRILS   Publisher: Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1964. Good+/Good. 3rd Printing. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 221 pp, brown-light green cloth bound boards w/gilt lettering, dj green-purple-brown w/blk-wht lettering w/color wraparound illustration, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, illustrated map eps, dj has Follett Award sticker on front cover, dj worn at corner, dj small 1/2" bottom edge back panel, slight cocking to book. Novel of frontier life in Illinois during the years of the Civil War as experienced by a young boy, his family, & neighbors.

Appr.: | AUD 60.38 CAD 59.15 EUR 37.16 GBP 33.46 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 717.53 ZAR 418.56 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023630.
  
US$55.25
Contact Dealer
6.   Hunt, Mabel Leigh, Illustrated by: Irene Gibian   Singing among Strangers   Publisher: Lippincott 1954. Hardcover in sturdy red illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Lovely, bright ex-library book aside with typical library marks. First Edition No Dust Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.20 CAD 20.77 EUR 13.05 GBP 11.75 JPY 1,763.64 MXN 251.95 ZAR 146.97 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 7856.
  
US$19.40
Contact Dealer
7.   Hunt, Irene   Up a Road Slowly   Picture
Publisher: Chicago Follett (1966). First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards. 192pp. Adolescent Julie goes to live with her aunt and learns to understand the values she lives by: "integrity, compassion, and strength of character." Winner of the 1967 Newbery Award. Fine in lightly frayed and worn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000174.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Hunt, Irene   Everlasting Hills, The   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 184pp. ISBN: 0684183404 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15184.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Hunt, Irene   CLAWS OF A YOUNG CENTURY   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1980. Condition: Slight dj edge wear o/w VG/VG;long dedication on fep Topic: Novel First Binding: HB dj 292 pgs ISBN 0-684-16525-2 A

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS035263I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Hunt, Irene   CLAWS OF A CENTURY   Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gift inscription

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4505.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Hunt, Irene   Across Five Aprils ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2002;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition, set case graphic insert has a clipped corner. 5 tapes, narrated by Tom Stechschulte.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 140250182X

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 54330FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Hunt, Irene   THE LOTTERY ROSE   Picture
Publisher: Berkley Jam Books 2002. Near Fine Softcover Previous owner's gift note. ; By a Newbery Award-wining author. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 181 pages; F23816

Appr.: | AUD 3.63 CAD 3.55 EUR 2.23 GBP 2.01 JPY 301.82 MXN 43.12 ZAR 25.15 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23816.
  
US$3.32
Contact Dealer
13.   Hunt, Irene   ACROSS FIVE APRILS   Publisher: Berkley Books New York, New York U. S. A. 1990. Good+ First Edition Paperback Cream colored soft cover is slightly rubbed, edge worn, and bent. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Historical fictional story, Newburry runner up! War Drama! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Fourth Printing

Appr.: | AUD 2.44 CAD 2.39 EUR 1.50 GBP 1.35 JPY 202.73 MXN 28.96 ZAR 16.89 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 20236.
  
US$2.23
Contact Dealer
14.   Hunt, Irene   Across Five Aprils   Publisher: Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1964. Charles W. Follett Award winner. Hardback in sturdy library binding 223 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations but text block is solid with no writing within text.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 60847.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Hunt, Irene   Across Five Aprils   Publisher: Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1964. Charles W. Follett Award winner. Hardback with dust jacket, book club edition, 223 pages. Book is good to very good: slightly cocked, light wear to extremities; text block is solid with no writing within text. Dust jacket is good: one inch chip out of bottom front with resulting creases, front edge is split, wear and abrasions.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 65308.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Hunt, Irene   UP A ROAD SLOWLY   Publisher: Puffin Books United Kingdom 1971. Very Good ISBN: 0140470689 A Very Good paperback with creased rubbed straight spine with small bumps to ends, slightly creased edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. A Newbery Medal Winner 1966.; Mass Market PB; 140 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 6256.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hunt, Irene., Illustrator: Cover Painting by Don Bolognese.   Up a Road Slowly.   Picture
Publisher: Chicago, New York. ©1966. Follett Publishing Company.. pale green cloth. very good in very good dust jacket; small closed tears and edge wear to dj, dj price clipped, very mildly bumped corner. 1st edition. 192 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 1529.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Hunt, Irene   THE LOTTERY ROSE   Publisher: Scribners 1976, First Edition 1976. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0684145731 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 67206.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Hunt, Irene   WILLIAM   Publisher: Scribners 1977, 2nd Printing 1977. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0684149028 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 63412.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Hunt, Irene   THE LOTTERY ROSE   Publisher: Scribners 3rd Printing 1976. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0684145731 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 63883.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Hunt, Irene   THE LOTTERY ROSE   Publisher: Scribners 1976, 2nd Printing 1976. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0684145731 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 60950.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Hunt, Irene   THE EVERLASTING HILLS   Publisher: Scribners First Edition 1985. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105567.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Hunt, Irene   NO PROMISES IN THE WIND   Publisher: Follett First Edition 1970. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105844.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Hunt, Irene   WILLIAM   Publisher: Scribners First Edition 1977. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105859.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.