|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ira Levin
Total items found:
43
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Rosemary's Baby
Publisher: Random House, 1967. First Edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/VG. Well-worn, with soiling to top edge, boards starting to show through at top and bottom, spine leaning and concave, and leaves just starting to loosen. Fantasy 100 list, Modern Fantasy 100 list, King list. Affordable copy of a landmark work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP130.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Levin, Ira.
The Stepford Wives.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1972. Beige paper boards, light tan cloth spine, in white glossy laminated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Clipped and repriced on front flap as usual. 145pp. A stylish sci-fi thriller about the cloning of housewives, which was made into a successful movie. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A576XC00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Levin, Ira.
Critic's Choice. A Comedy.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1961. A Fine copy in a Near Fine jacket, price-clipped, with minute loss to spine ends and one short closed tear top front panel. Unfaded. 111pp. The original cast included Henry Fonda in the lead. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D521XF000A.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Levin, Ira.
Rosemary's Baby.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1967. Lavender mauve paper covered boards, midnight blue cloth spine, in mauve-tan dustjacket. Fine in a Fine jacket with just a hint of wear to upper points. Not price-clipped. 245pp. The source of the popular movie starring Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes and Ruth Gordon. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9722XB00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Levin, Ira.
The Stepford Wives.
Publisher: New York: Random House Inc, 1972.. First edition ISBN: 0394481992 8vo. 145 pp. First edition with jacket. DJ price-clipped, edgeworn and soiled. Yellowing to edges of DJ. Interior clean. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106833.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Levin, Ira
BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 919.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Levin, Ira
ROSEMARY'S BABY
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5210.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Levin, Ira
SLIVER
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Kay Norris, a successful single woman, moves into a posh Manhattan high-rise that harbors a shocking, evil secret relating to the building owner, in a chilling novel about power and its temptations.; Book Club Edition; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10771.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Levin, Ira
ROSEMARY'S BABY
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. Endpapers have some soiling. ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28742.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Levin, Ira
SLIVER
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Kay Norris, a successful single woman, moves into a posh Manhattan high-rise that harbors a shocking, evil secret relating to the building owner, in a chilling novel about power and its temptations.; Book Club Edition; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42744.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Levin, Ira
CRITIC'S CHOICE
Publisher: Random House New York 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner stamped and embossed. ; Review copy with reveiw slip pasted on front endpaper. Illustrated with scenes from the Broadway Play presented by Otto Preminger and Starring Henry Fonda.; B&W Photographs; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56610.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Sliver : a novel
Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1991. . Publisher isbn: 0553072927. 190pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 24010.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Sliver
Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1991. Book Club edition. Publisher isbn: 0671211544. 190p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33898.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Rosemary's Baby
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1967. Book Club edition. 245p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35699.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Son of Rosemary, the sequel to Rosemary's Baby
Publisher: New York, Dutton, c1997. Book Club edition. Publisher isbn: 0525943749. 255p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38937.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Levin, Ira
A Kiss Before Dying
Publisher: New York Pocket Books 1995. ISBN: 0671683888 300 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; A Kiss Before Dying not only debuted the talent of best-selling novelist Ira Levin to rave reviews, it also set a new standard in the art of mystery and suspense. Now a modern classic, as gripping in its tautly plotted action as it is penetrating in its exploration of a criminal mind, it tells the shocking tale of a young man who will stop at nothingnot even murderto get where he wants to go. For he has dreams; plans. He also has charm, good looks, sex appeal, intelligence. And he has a problem. Her name is Dorothy; she loves him, and she's pregnant. The solution may demand desperate measures. But, then, he looks like the kind of guy who could get away with murder. Compellingly, step by determined step, the novel follows this young man in his execution of one plan he had neither dreamed nor foreseen. Nor does he foresee how inexorably he will be enmeshed in the consequences of his own extreme deed. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.67 | CAD 1.70 | EUR 1.29 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 154.55 | MXN 18.89 | ZAR 15.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb008386.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Levin, Ira
The Stepford Wives
Publisher: New York Random House 1972. 145 pages; edge wear, corners bumped; previous owner's name on ffep; Though it was written in 1972, when the Women's Liberation Movement was at its height, it is unclear just which side THE STEPFORD WIVES takes in the battle, as this classic thriller takes aim at both feminism and traditional patriarchal mores. The inspiration for two films (the 1975 original starring Katherine Ross and the more loosely adapted 2004 remake with Nicole Kidman) and three made-for-TV movie sequels, the book put the term "Stepford wife, " meaning a robotically perfect and utterly submissive housewife, into the common vocabulary. Joanna Eberhardt, an aspiring photographer and active supporter of women's lib, has just moved with her family from New York City to the quiet, charming suburban town of Stepford, Connecticut. Soon, Joanna notices something odd about her neighbors. The immaculately dressed, amazingly sexy women of Stepford are obsessed with cooking, cleaning, and waiting on their husbands hand and foot, to the exclusion of any other interests, although town records show that most of them previously belonged to a now-defunct feminist organization. Why and how did they change? Joanna bands together with two other newcomers, Bobbi and Charmaine, to try and solve the mystery of Stepford before they, too, become just like the other Stepford Wives. As per usual, Levin evokes a mood of slowly heightening tension, injected with just enough skepticism so that the reader wonders if Joanna's fears are merely paranoid fantasies. Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.79 | EUR 1.36 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 16.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb009126.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Levin, Ira
The Stepford Wives
Publisher: New York HarperTorch 2004-05-25. ISBN: 0060738197 195 pages; spine creases, edge wear; All the beautiful people live in the idyllic village of Stepford, Connecticut, an affluent suburban Eden populated with successful, satisfied hubbys and their beautiful, dutiful wives. For Joanna Eberhart, a recent arrival with her husband and two children, it all seems too perfect to be true -- from the sweet, accommodating Welcome Wagon lady to all those cheerful, friendly faces in the supermarket checkout lines. But just beneath the town's flawless surface, something is sordid and wrong -- something abominable with roots in the local Men's Association. And it may already be too late for Joanna to save herself from being devoured by Stepford's hideous perfection. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.87 | CAD 0.89 | EUR 0.67 | GBP 0.57 | JPY 80.91 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb017184.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Sliver
Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1993. ISBN: 0553295071 261 pp; spine creasing, light edge wear; 9780553295078; Kay Norris, a successful single woman of thirty-nine, moves into the posh Carnegie Hill district of Manhattan's Upper East Side, into an apartment in a slender high rise, a "sliver" building. A man watches her. He watches her unpack, watches her make her bed. He owns the building; a shocking secret is concealed within its brick and concrete.Sliver is a novel about ultimate power, and the temptations the use of that power brings. With ice cold precision, Levin, the author of Rosemary's Baby and The Stepford Wives, creates a mesmerizing story that culminates in a scene of electrifying suspense. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.79 | EUR 1.36 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 16.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb007341.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Rosemary's Baby
Publisher: The Stephen King Horror Library, 2003. Unread, as new in like DJ. 245 pp. ISBN: 0965723178 Book Club Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4513.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Rosemary's Baby
Publisher: Random House, 1986. Two cassettes, 2 hours 57 min playing time. Read by Eileen Heckart (Bad Seed, Butterflies are Free). Very good with aging to box. ISBN: 0394553683 1st Edition, Boxed Audiocassettes. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10474.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Levin, Ira
The Boys from Brazil
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1976. G : in Good condition with dust jacket First Edition Grey hardback cloth cover 254pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.16 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.17 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,220.00 | MXN 149.11 | ZAR 120.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbl196a.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Sliver
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1991. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 214pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.27 | CAD 19.70 | EUR 14.89 | GBP 12.60 | JPY 1,787.27 | MXN 218.44 | ZAR 177.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbl196c.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Son of Rosemary
Publisher: London Book Club Associates 1999. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ink inscripton on fep Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 255pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.57 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.62 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 794.55 | MXN 97.11 | ZAR 78.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbl196da.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Son of Rosemary
Publisher: New York Dutton 1997. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Red quarter black hardback cloth cover 255pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.75 | CAD 18.14 | EUR 13.71 | GBP 11.60 | JPY 1,645.45 | MXN 201.11 | ZAR 163.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbl196d.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Levin, Ira
A Kiss Before Dying
Publisher: London The Thriller Book Club 1954. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Slight lean to spine Reprint Yellow hardback cloth cover 239pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.57 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.62 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 794.55 | MXN 97.11 | ZAR 78.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbl196ba.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Levin, Ira
A Kiss Before Dying
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1954. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Slight lean to spine Fourth Impression Black hardback cloth cover 239pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.16 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.17 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,220.00 | MXN 149.11 | ZAR 120.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbl196b.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Levin, Ira
The Boys from Brazil
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1976. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Grey hardback cloth cover 254pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.80 | CAD 21.26 | EUR 16.08 | GBP 13.60 | JPY 1,929.09 | MXN 235.78 | ZAR 191.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbl196.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Levin, Ira
Sliver
Publisher: Bantam, New York, 1991. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0553072927 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers, author's inscription on title page. The unclipped dust jacket is slightly rubbed with some scratches, else fine. AS NEW/VERY GOOD+. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 190 pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8724.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Levin, Ira
THE STEPFORD WIVES
Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1973. 1st printing, Aug. 1973; Fawcett # P1876. A small corner crease; a little wear-separation at lower spine. ISBN: P1876 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D2229.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Levin, Ira
ROSEMARY'S BABY
Publisher: Dell NY 1968. 1st printing, April 1968; #7509. Rear cover photo of Ira Levin. Hinge creased with 1/3" upper end separation; tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B1256.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Levin, Ira
SON OF ROSEMARY
Publisher: Onyx NY 1998. 1st printing, Sept. 1998. ISBN: 0-451-19472-1 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L301070.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Levin, Ira
THE STEPFORD WIVES
Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1973. 1st printing, Aug. 1973; Fawcett # P1876. Slight edge soiling. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO1337.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Levin, Ira/ Penzler, Otto (INT)
Kiss Before Dying
Publisher: Publisher's Group West. ISBN: 0786711647. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $15.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 14.02 | EUR 10.60 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,271.82 | MXN 155.44 | ZAR 126.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 489448.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|