TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ira Levin
Total items found: 73

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Levin, Ira   Rosemary's Baby   Publisher: Random House, 1967. First Edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/VG. Well-worn, with soiling to top edge, boards starting to show through at top and bottom, spine leaning and concave, and leaves just starting to loosen. Fantasy 100 list, Modern Fantasy 100 list, King list. Affordable copy of a landmark work.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP130.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Levin, Ira   The Stepford Wives   Publisher: Random House. First Edition, 1972. Tan textured paper covered boards, off-white cloth spine, in dustjacket. Jacket clipped and re-priced at $4.95 (as issued). Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Trivial soiling and one tiny bum p bottom rear cover. Levin's novel was made into a popular movie starring Katherine Ross in the lead roll. 145pp.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0475JH0000.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Levin, Ira.   No Time For Sergeants.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1956. Dull textured blue paper covered boards, spine gilt on black panel, photo-pastedown front cover, in cream dustwrapper printed in grey-blue and red. Fine/Near Fine+. Jacket has sma ll open tear top rear flapfold. A bright and unfaded copy. 176pp, illustrated with photographs from the original 1955 New York production, the cast of which included Andy Griffith, Don Knotts and Rodd y McDowall. Adapted from the novel by Mac Hyman.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7076XA00BD.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Levin, Ira.   Rosemary's Baby.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1967. Lavender mauve paper covered boards, midnight blue cloth spine, in mauve-tan dustjacket. Fine in a Fine jacket with just a hint of wear to upper points. Not price-clipped. 245pp. The source of the popular movie starring Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes and Ruth Gordon.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9722XB00C0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
5.   LEVIN, IRA.   Rosemary's Baby.   Publisher: New York Random House 1967. Book Club Edition Address scratched out in ink on FEP number in ink on FFEP and minor shelfwear to spine bottom, DustJacket has very minor wear at edges. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1331.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Levin, Ira   A Kiss Before Dying   Publisher: Pocket 1991. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0203485.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Levin, Ira   THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL   Publisher: Random House NY. c. 1976, Book Club Edition, HB, Good/Fair, Creased, edgewear, d.j. creased, edgewear, scratched, 213 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fair Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31045.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Levin, Ira   DEATHTRAP A Thriller in Two Acts   Publisher: Random House NY. c. 1979, Book Club Edition, HB, Good/Good, Creased, edgewear, d.j. edgewear, creased, stained, 88 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31016.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Levin, Ira   Rosemary's Baby   Publisher: Random House New York 1967. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners, a slight spine cock, and faintly foxed endpapers. The DUST JACKET has a worn front panel fore-edge, chipped upper endspine, corners, and back panel extremities, a soil spot on the upper front panel, and some smudging throughout. First Printing (Stated) VG- Hard Cover VG- 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 49314.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Levin, Ira   Deathtrap : A Thriller in Two Acts   Publisher: Random House New York 1979. Hinges are a bit creaky, but solid. DJ spine is darkened moderately; light general wear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9377.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Levin, Ira   SON OF ROSEMARY   Publisher: A Dutton Book New York 1997. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Fine hardcover book in what would be a fine dust jacket except for a scrape on the rear panel of the jacket. The book is without flaws. The unclipped dust jacket is fine except for the tiny scratch just above the bar code. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 3794.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Levin, Ira.   Neshikah Lifnei Ha-Mot/ A Kiss Before Dying.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Hotsaat M. Mizrahi. Duodecimo, illustrated paper covers, 224 pp. Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 22382.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Levin, Ira   THE STEPFORD WIVES   Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1973. 1st printing, Aug. 1973; Fawcett # P1876. Slight edge soiling. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO1337.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
14.   Levin, Ira   SON OF ROSEMARY: THE SEQUEL TO ROSEMARYS BABY   Publisher: 1997. Dutton; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Fiction Hardcover BCE. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; International bestselling author Ira Levin returns to the horror of his 1967 ground-breaking novel Rosemarys Baby with this terrifying sequel set at the dawn of the Millennium! Thirty-three years ago, Rosemary gave birth to the Devils child while under the control of an evil, satanic cult. Now the year is 1999, and humanity dreads the approaching 21st Century, desperately in search of a savior for this troubled world. In New York City, Rosemarys son Andy is believed to be that savior. But is he the force of good his followers accept him to be? Or is he his fathers son? Rosemary and Andy will be reunited in a battle of good versus evil which will decide the fate of the world and of humanity [New York] Keywords: ; 8vo; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19795.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
15.   Levin, Ira   ROSEMARY'S BABY   Publisher: Dell NY 1968. 1st printing, April 1968; #7509. Hinge creased with some upper end separation. ISBN: 0525943749 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: B1256.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
16.   Ira Levin   Silver   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1991. Book is like new in condition. No remainder mark. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 002543.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Levin, Ira   ROSEMARY'S BABY   Publisher: Dell NY 1968. 1st printing (New Edition), July 1968. Previous owner's inscription. ISBN: 0525943749 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L874.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
18.   Levin, Ira   THE STEPFORD WIVES   Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1973. 1st printing, Aug. 1973; Fawcett # P1876. A small corner crease; a little wear-separation at lower spine. ISBN: P1876 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2229.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
19.   Levin, Ira   SON OF ROSEMARY   Publisher: Onyx NY 1998. 1st printing, Sept. 1998. ISBN: 0-451-19472-1 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L301070.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
20.   Levin, Ira   A KISS BEFORE DYING   . Hardcover. ISBN: 0333798856 The Franklin Library, copyright 1953 & 1981, Special Contents Copyright 1989, hardback, Fine, no dust jacket issued, 255 pages, FICTION MYSTERY; A4740

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 5777.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Levin, Ira   THE STEPFORD WIVES   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1972. F/F; 145 pages; First edition stated; Fine in ivory cloth over taupe boards, decorated and titled in copper, in a Fine dustjacket, clipped by publishers, with bookstore's price sticker. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 54.10 CAD 53.00 EUR 33.29 GBP 29.98 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 642.86 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000873.
  
US$49.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Levin, Ira   Son of Rosemary   Publisher: Dutton New York 1997. #38818 F/F 2X hb w/dj 257p rm. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-525-94374-9

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015692I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Levin, Ira   NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS   Publisher: Random House New York 1956. Condition: No dj;VG;nameplate fep Topic: Play Book Club Binding: HB No dj 176 Andy Griffith as Will, Don Knotts as Preacher

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS001324I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Levin, Ira   NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS   Publisher: Random House New York 1956. Condition: Some dj edge wr;dj spine fading;VG/VG Topic: Play Book Club Binding: HB dj 176

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS017344I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Levin, Ira   ROSEMARY'S BABY   Publisher: Dell New York NY 1968. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Pen scribbles on front page in corner; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1191.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Levin, Ira   SLIVER   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Kay Norris, a successful single woman, moves into a posh Manhattan high-rise that harbors a shocking, evil secret relating to the building owner, in a chilling novel about power and its temptations. ; Book Club Edition; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10771.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Levin, Ira   ROSEMARY'S BABY   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. Endpapers have some soiling. ; 245 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28742.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Levin, Ira   SLIVER   Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Kay Norris, a successful single woman, moves into a posh Manhattan high-rise that harbors a shocking, evil secret relating to the building owner, in a chilling novel about power and its temptations. ; Book Club Edition; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42744.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Levin, Ira   SLIVER   Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1991. F/NF; 190 pages; First edition; Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in gilt, blue endpapers, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing sticker residue on the front flap and minor shelfwear at the head and heel. ISBN: 0553072927 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000367.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Levin, Ira   Sliver   Publisher: Bantam Books New York, NY, 1991. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. First Edition Very Good Black Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 103593.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Ira Levin   The Boys from Brazil   Publisher: Pan Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Pan Books, 1977, 200grams, ISBN:0330250159

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 864129.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Ira Levin   The Stepford Wives   Publisher: Bloomsbury. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Bloomsbury, , 150grams, ISBN:0747553572

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 977212.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   Levin, Ira   The Stepford Wives   Publisher: Random House New York 1972. Book Club Edition. The book is in overall very good shape with slight dust stains on top edge of pages, and some yellowing of the end papers. The dust jacket is intact with minor shelf wear. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 000050.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
34.   Levin, Ira   A Kiss Before Dying   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1953. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A previous owner's name and sticker are on the inside of the front board. The boards and spine have minor shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 002160.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
35.   Levin, Ira.   Sliver : a novel.   Publisher: New York Bantam Books c1991. 190pp. 24 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24010.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.