TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
Total items found: 35

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   D'AULAIRE, Ingri & Edgar Parin   Columbus   Publisher: NY: Doubleday & Co. 1955. Early Reprint. B/w &color illus. by the authors. 4to. Cloth-backed boards . Name prelim.pge, else Fine in d/j, light wear tips spine, 1" tear top rear, else near Fine. Publisher's $3.50 sticker laid over original price..

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23845.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
2.   D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin.   NORSE GODS AND GIANTS.   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. [New York]. 1967. (1967).. 1st edition. 154, [1] pp. + index. Folio. 1/4 black cloth & brick red cloth with front cover & spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated endpapers. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Crinkle across the top of the spine about 1 1/4" from the top, top of the spine bumped o/w Near Fine, i.e. very minor signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (1/2" edge tear at the top & a 1/4" edge tear at the bottom of the front, 3/4" & 5/8" edge tears on the bottom of the back, both top edges have much smaller tears & chips, bottom of the spine worn & top worn with small tears o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects). This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 52.46 CAD 51.39 EUR 32.28 GBP 29.07 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 623.38 ZAR 363.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 03-0035.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ingri & Edgar Parin D'Aulaire   Ola and Blakken and Line, Sine, Trine   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1933. VG, folio hb, unpaginated, blue pictorial boards, spine green with no lettering, some rubbing to tips, bumping to ends, corner of rfep torn away, a clean looking copy.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11457.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
4.   d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin   Leif the Lucky   Picture
Publisher: New York Doubleday, Doran / Junior Literary Guild, 1941. Stated First Edition 9"x12" Decorated blue cloth. (56)pp. Illustrations from the authors' stone lithographs in rich color and black and white. An intriguing telling of Leif Ericson's story, from his coming to Greenland with his father, Erik the Red, to his visit with the king of Norway, to his sea voyages to Vinland and his encounters with the Skraellingers (Native Americans) there. Fine in Fine dustjacket (minor wear to corner and spine tips). A lovely copy of this beautiful book.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005175.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
5.   D'Aulaire, Ingri, Edgar Parin D'Aulaire   George Washington   Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company NY 1936. vg/no dj few small stains to covers. corners & spine ends bumped b&w & color illustrations 1st Edition blue cloth light rubbing to edges. 2 ink names & dates (1936, 1959) on flypage page edges yellowed. 27 unpaginated leaves. a tight copy thi

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS010405I.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
6.   D'AULAIRE, INGRI AND EDGAR PARIN   EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON   Publisher: NEW YORK: VIKING, 1969. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. FIRST REVISED EDITION Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016324.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
7.   d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   D'Aulaires' Trolls   Picture
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1972. Stated First Edition Folio. Pictorial boards. 62pp with the d'Aulaire's terrific color and black & white illustrations of the magical Norwegian trolls. All about these "creatures of the darkness" - mountain trolls, forest trolls, water trolls and all their kith and kin, including troll-steeds, black troll-cats and troll-cocks too. One of the New York Times Book Review's outstanding books of 1972 and a National Book Award finalist in 1973. Spine heel lightly rubbed, neat inscription to half-title else Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003506.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
8.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   D'AULAIRES' TROLLS   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1972. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;no dj;cover worn o/w good USED copy Topic: Trolls First Binding: HB Oversize no dj 62 pgs Bep corner cutout;writeup from dj taped to fep

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052370I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   The Terrible Troll-Bird   Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976,. First edition Near fine in very good plus dust unclipped jacket. One small spot on title page. Several small chips and tears to jacket. This is the d'Aulaire's reworking of their 1933 book, "Ola and Blakken, " with new text and new illustrations. The story has roots in Norwegian folklore. 45 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2914.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin   Pocahontas   Picture
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday, 1946. Stated First Edition Folio. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40pp with color and black & white illustrations throughout. The d'Aulaires employed a technique of the early craftsmen, drawing their rich color lithographs directly on the stone to achieve the look of original prints. Pocahontas' story is told with charm and simplicity. Upper corners lightly bumped with minor wear, slight cover soil else Very Good. Dustjacket price-clipped with edge wear and tear, lightly chipped at spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001729.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
11.   d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin   Nils   Picture
Publisher: New York Doubleday (1948). Stated First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [40]pp with rich, deep color and black & white lithographs throughout, drawn directly on stone by the artists. A unique blending of the d'Aulaire's native culture and their affection for their new home in America, Nils is a great little story about a boy of Norwegian heritage who wants to be a cowboy. Bucking broncs mingle with creatures of Norse legend and cowboy hats with long Norwegian knitted stockings. Lower corners show wear, small bookseller's label to ffep else Very Good. Dustjacket worn and chipped with piece missing from lower panel.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005302.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
12.   D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin   Buffalo Bill   Publisher: 1952. Doubleday and Co. ; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket Juv Biography Hardcover Wear along top and bottom and corner boards exposed on all corners. Gift note on end page. Unpaginated but 22 pages including free end papers. Still a quite nice copy with beautiful illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall

Appr.: | AUD 57.10 CAD 55.94 EUR 35.14 GBP 31.65 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 678.57 ZAR 395.83 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31213.
  
US$52.25
Contact Dealer
13.   d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   Norse Gods and Giants   Picture
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday (1967). ISBN: 038507235X Seventh Printing Folio. Boards. 161pp with beautiful full-color, two-color and black & white illustrations throughout. The authors/artists herein bring to life Thor, Odin, the Valkyries, mischievous Loki, the terrible frost giants and other Nordic gods, goddesses and monsters in these classic Northern myths. Upper corners lightly bumped, spine head shows light wear else Very Good. A clean, tight copy. Dustjacket chipped along upper edge of top panel, a few chips to lower panel and spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004224.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   BOOK OF GREEK MYTHS   Publisher: Doubleday New York (1962). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Greek Myths 41st prtg Binding: HB Oversize dj 192 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063421I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin.   George Washington.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1936. Oversize 55p., illus. Five-color lithographic illus. Hardcover. Good condition; several repaired tears and rebacked

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011069.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
16.   D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin.   Don't Count your Chicks.   Publisher: New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1943. 1st edition Oversize unp., illus.. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 81.15 CAD 79.50 EUR 49.93 GBP 44.97 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 964.29 ZAR 562.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29862.
  
US$74.25
Contact Dealer
17.   d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   George Washington   Picture
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Folio. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [56]pp with the d'Aulaire's rich color and black & white illustrations throughout, the lithography by William Glaser in this early printing. An account written for children of the life of the first American President. The d'Aulaires won the Caldecott Medal for their portrayal of Abraham Lincoln. Child's name and address upper paste-down. Spine head torn and frayed, corners worn, edges rubbed, covers lightly soiled. Two leaves with mended gutter tears; hinges repaired. The final portrait of Washington has some neat outlining by a child and a small stain in the margin of the facing page else contents clean. Reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007841.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   GEORGE WASHINGTON   Publisher: Doubleday & Company New York (1936). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;dustjacketand pg edge tears;good Topic: Biography Binding: PB Oversize dj 60 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063558I.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
19.   d'Aulaire Ingri & Edgar Parin   East of the Sun and West of the Moon: Twenty-One Norwegian Folk Tales (Hardcover)   Publisher: Junior Literary Guild & Viki 01/01/1939. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000K7H5C4. HARDCOVER 20365- KDH-off-md- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - - Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. spine ends and corners rubbed and worn - copyright page states First published 1938 - 1939 on title page

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS035039I.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
20.   D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin.   THE LORD'S PRAYER.   Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY: 1943. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Quarto, red cloth spine w/ illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; front board has a little discoloration along spine, corners a little bumped, gift inscription, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, strip of green color down front board near spine, small chip at heel of spine, short closed tear at head, 2 other short tears, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242022.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
21.   D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin   D'Aulaires' Norse Gods and Giants   Publisher: Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. Rebound Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 13.49 EUR 8.47 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 163.64 ZAR 95.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 17130.
  
US$12.60
Contact Dealer
22.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   BOOK OF GREEK MYTHS   Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City 1962. Condition: Cover soil;owner dedication;good used copy Topic: Greek Myths Binding: HB oversize no dj 192 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063762I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin.   East of the Sun and West of the Moon: Twenty-one Norwegian Folk Tales.   Publisher: NY: The Viking Press, 1969.. First edition 8vo. 224pp. Light bumping to spine ends; slight bumping to cover corners; previous owner's name to rep. Dj edgeworn w/ open tears to head of front dj joint & foot of rear dj joint; shelf wear to dj spine ends & dj corners. 21 of old and best-loved tales, selected, edited & illustrated w/ magnificent pictures by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 60058.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
24.   D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin.   Leif the Lucky.   Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1941.. First edition 4to. Unpaginated. Very light rubbing along cover edges. Very light rubbing and a few tiny tears to dj edges and corners. Book is in excellent condition. Filled with colorful and b&w lithographs by Ingri & Edgar Parin D'Aulaire. Cover illustration bright and clean, dj cover illustration bright. This is a book for which the d'Aulaires did a great deal of research both in this country and in Norway. Pictorial Boards Pictorial Boards Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 69745.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
25.   D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin.   D'AULAIRES' TROLLS.   Publisher: Doubleday & Co., 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0385012756 1st edition, Quarto. Brown boards. This book is in great shape; clean & tight w/ sharp corners. Dust Jacket price-clipped, spine & front a little sun-faded, short tear, spine ends & top edge a little worn, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235563.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
26.   d’Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin.   Benjamin Franklin.   Picture
Publisher: Garden City. circa 1950. Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 1/4 rust cloth with pictorial paper on boards. very good with no dust jacket; corners bumped, fraying top and bottom of spine, shelf wear, previous owner’s inscription and date on front free end paper no pagination. 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 254354.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
27.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   ANIMALS EVERYWHERE   Publisher: Doubleday 1954, 3rd Printing 1954. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 66119.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
28.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   ANIMALS EVERYWHERE   Publisher: Doubleday 1954, 5th Printing 1954. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 68131.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
29.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   ANIMALS EVERYWHERE   Publisher: Doubleday 1954 1954. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 72104.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
30.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   OLA   Publisher: Doubleday 1932 1932. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 76320.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer
31.   D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin   East of the Sun and West of the Moon   Publisher: Viking Press 1969 1969. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 24.70 CAD 24.20 EUR 15.20 GBP 13.69 JPY 2,054.55 MXN 293.51 ZAR 171.21 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 77189.
  
US$22.60
Contact Dealer
32.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   OLA   Publisher: Doubleday 1932, 20th Printing 1932. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 80638.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
33.   D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin   OLA   Publisher: Doubleday 1932. Very Good/No Jacket Hardcover Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 100548.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
34.   D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin   CHILDREN OF THE NORTHLIGHTS   Publisher: Doubleday 14th Printing 1963 1935. Very Good/No Jacket Hardcover Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104646.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
35.   D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin   CHILDREN OF THE NORTHLIGHTS   Publisher: Doubleday 14th Printing 1963 1935. Very Good/No Jacket Hardcover Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104647.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.