TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ignazio Silone
Total items found: 45

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Silone, Ignazio   The Fox and the Camellias   Publisher: Popular Library New York 1961. Very Good+ in illustrated wrappers. 1st Paper Ed. Softbound 16mo, 125 pp., Pages darkening due to acidity of paper. First paperback edition of the novel by the great Italian writer Ignazio Silone, best known for "Bread and Wine."

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 8MARBURY000181.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Silone, Ignazio (Secondino Tranquilli), 1900-1978   Bread and Wine. This revised edition is translated from the Italian by Harvey Fergusson II   Picture
Publisher: NY, Time [1965]. xxvii, 284 p. 20 cm. Silone reworked his original text as Vino e Pane, and here provides a preface. Introduction by Luigi Barzini. Stock# 35,846. Vg/ academic paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.83 CAD 9.14 EUR 6.23 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 65.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35846.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Silone, Ignazio (Secondino Tranquilli)   Fontamara: Romanzo   Picture
Publisher: London, Jonathan Cape [1933?]. 164 p.; 18.5 cm.Silone's second novel published in Italian, but in London where the anti-fascist author was in exile. Stock# 34,267. Good, but spine chewed/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34267.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Silone, Ignazio (Secondino Tranquilli), 1900-1978   Bread and Wine; Translated from the Italian by Gwenda David and Eric Mosbacher   Picture
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1937 . 3 p.l ., 319 p., 21.5 cm. The original Italian version of this book, entitled "Pane e vino", has never been published. "First edition." Stock# 35,845x. Good+/ dj poor. Another copy. Good+/ no dj. Another copy. Later printing.. PA. Good/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35845.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Crossman, Richard, editor. Koestler, Arthur. Silone, Ignazio. Wright, Richard. Fischer, Louis. Spender, Stephen. [Gide]   The God that Failed.   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY [1949]. v, 273 p. "In this book, six intellectuals describe the journey into Communism, and the return. They saw it at first from a long way off... as a vision of the Kingdom of God on earth; and... they dedicated their talents to working humbly for its coming. They were not discouraged... until each discovered the gap between his own vision of God and the reality of the Communist State-- and the conflict of conscience reached breaking point." The Initiates (Arthur Koestler, Ignazio Silone, Richard Wright); Worshipers from Afar (André Gide, presented by Dr. Enid Starkie; Louis Fischer; Stephen Spender). Red cloth; spine faded, a little ink underlining; VG. stock#24581.

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24581.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
6.   SILONE, Ignazio   Bread and Wine   Publisher: London: Methuen, (1936). Translated from the Italian by Gwenda David and Eric Mosbacher. 12mo. 316 p . 1st edition in English.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5822.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Silone, Ignazio, 1900-1973   A Handfull of Blackberries   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Hrper, [1953]. 314 p., 22 cm. A novel of a love-affair in Southern Italy in conflict with the Communist Party. Stock# 34,676. Vg/ dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34676.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Silone, Ignazio   The Fox and the Camellias   Publisher: Harper & Bros. 1961. Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0203360.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Silone, Ignazio, 1900-1978.   The Story of a Humble Christian. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver.   Picture
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1971, c1970]. 206 p. 22 cm. Translation of L'avventura d'un poverocristiano. A play about the saintly Fransican, 1215-1296, who served as Pope Celestine V, for three months in 1294, until the Church power brokers realized he could not be controlled. Stock# 44,509. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44509.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   SILONE, Ignazio   The School for Dictators   Publisher: New York: Harper, 1938. Trans. by Gwenda David & Eric Mosbacher. 8vo. Cloth. 336 p . 1st American ed. Inscription on end paper; else about fine in price clipped d,w, with minor chipping at top & base of spine & a tear at top edge of rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 53453.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Silone, Ignazio.   Hofen Tutim: Roman.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Am Oved. Octavo, red cloth with gold lettering, 210 pp. , yellowed paper Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 44623.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Silone, Ignazio   Bread & Wine   newly trans. fr. Italian by Eric Mosbacher, new intro. by Irving Howe. Signet Clasic c. 1986, 24th. prtg. paperbk. 272pp. crease to spine, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 10591.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Silone, Ignazio (ed)   The Living Thoughts of Mazzini   Publisher: Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1946. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover Light rubbing at tips of bottom corners, and just a bit at spine extremities. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Light surface rubbing to DJ, with some light chipping at spine extremities. Some mottling to white DJ rear panel. ; 7-1/2 x 5"; 130 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 25498.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
14.   SILONE, Ignazio   The Secret of Luca   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1959. F First English Edition A fine copy in a near fine spinedarkened d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49516.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Silone, Ignazio.   Bread and Wine. Translated from the Italian by Gwenda David and Eric Mosbacher.   Publisher: New York Harper 1937. First edition 319p.. Hardcover. Very good condition, cover lettering faded

Appr.: | AUD 17.17 CAD 15.97 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 114.23 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35805.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
16.   Ignazio Silone   Emergency Exit   Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1969, 500grams, ISBN:0575003308

Appr.: | AUD 7.11 CAD 6.61 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.94 JPY 559.09 MXN 79.87 ZAR 47.31 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1183116.
  
US$6.15
Contact Dealer
17.   Silone, Ignazio   The Fox and the Camellias   Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1961. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Lean First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.08 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.60 JPY 936.36 MXN 133.77 ZAR 79.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs285.
  
US$10.30
Contact Dealer
18.   Ignazio Silone   Guiseppe Mazzini   Paper Back. Condition: New . ISBN:8129101114Yr. of Pub.

Appr.: | AUD 3.46 CAD 3.22 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 23.00 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 60887.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
19.   Silone, Ignazio.   And He Hid Himself: A Play.   Publisher: New York, NY & London, UK: Harper and Brothers, 1946.. First edition 8vo. 126 pp. Some rubbing to dj. Kind of a companion piece to the author's novel "Blood and Wine" which, while not a dramatization of the novel, does share the same characters. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good + dj

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 27976.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Silone, Ignazio.   And He Hid Himself: A Play in Four Acts.   Publisher: New York, NY & London, UK: Harper and Brothers, 1946.. First edition 16mo. 126 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, light paste-action to endpapers. Dj has light tanning to edges and spine, some rubbing to back cover. A companion piece to the author's novel "Blood and Wine, " this play shares the same characters. Translated by Daina Tranquilli. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52696.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Ignazio Silone   Bread and Wine   Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1937. Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. Harper & Brothers, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear some staining on cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition.

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 9750.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Silone, Ignazio.   BREAD AND WINE. : Translated by Harvey Fergusson II. Illustrated by Ronald Keller   Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980.. . Printed and bound exclussively for subscribers to the Greatest Books of the Twentieth Century. Bound in the publisher's original brown composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Two raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 61.97 CAD 57.63 EUR 39.27 GBP 34.36 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 412.31 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005771.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
23.   Silone, Ignazio   Bread and Wine   Publisher: Harpers 1937. 319. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, else good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: VL0302.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Silone, Ignazio   Look Within   Picture
Publisher: York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Red Wheel/Weiser 1980. ISBN: 0877284946 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book is an efficient tool for the difficuly work of mental integration. 99 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.05 CAD 10.28 EUR 7.00 GBP 6.13 JPY 869.09 MXN 124.16 ZAR 73.54 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 024210.
  
US$9.56
Contact Dealer
25.   Silone, Ignazio   Una Manciata di More   Picture
Publisher: Oscar Mondadori 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall General marks to covers and signs of previous reading, 293 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.72 CAD 13.69 EUR 9.33 GBP 8.16 JPY 1,157.27 MXN 165.32 ZAR 97.92 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 025489.
  
US$12.73
Contact Dealer
26.   IGNAZIO SILONE   Fontamara   Publisher: Penguin, 1940. original collectable orange and white penguin paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK.

Appr.: | AUD 14.57 CAD 13.55 EUR 9.23 GBP 8.08 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 163.64 ZAR 96.92 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 73591.
  
US$12.60
Contact Dealer
27.   Koestler, Arthur & Ignazio Silone, Andre Gide, presented by Enid Starkie, Richard Wright, Louis Fischer & Stephen Spende   The God That Failed, six studies in Communism   Publisher: London Hamish Hamilton 1950. First edition. 280pp hardback. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 31.21 CAD 29.03 EUR 19.78 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 207.69 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 102975.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
28.   CROSSMAN, RIchard ed..; GIDE, Andre; wright, r; silone, ignazio; Spender, Stephen; Koestler, Arthur; Fischer, Louis   GOD THAT FAILED   Publisher: Bantam Matrix Ed Pub NY 1950,1965,July. PHILOSOPHY Good+Cond Hammer & Sickle cover art 1st ptg THUS 4x7" Paper Covers 248pg ESSAYS.INITIATES; WORSHIPPERS FROM AFAR; INTRO.some tanning to paper.Black titles on GREY SPINE STRIP.

Appr.: | AUD 5.66 CAD 5.27 EUR 3.59 GBP 3.14 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.69 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN017748I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
29.   Koestler, Arthur & Ignazio Silone, Andre Gide, presented by Enid Starkie, Richard Wright, Louis Fischer & Stephen Spende   God That Failed, six studies in Communism   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London 1950. very good condition intro. by Rishard Crossman

Appr.: | AUD 26.30 CAD 35.00 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.58 JPY 2,068.18 MXN 295.45 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: AAA001370I.
  
US$22.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Silone, Ignazio   A Handful of Blackberries   Publisher: Harper New York 1953. very good in good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 15.03 CAD 20.00 EUR 9.52 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: AAA002149I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Koestler, Arthur. Ignazio Silone, Andre Gide, presented by Enid Starkie, Richard Wright, Louis Fischer, Stephen Spender   God That Failed, Six Studies in Communism   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London 1950. stain on back cover, good to v.g. 2nd

Appr.: | AUD 22.54 CAD 30.00 EUR 14.29 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: AAA009851I.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Silone, Ignazio   Fontamara.   Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin 1938.. 245p orange penguin pb with dj, dj sl grubby with small piece chipped off from top of spine, pages sl brownish towards the edges, unmarked, binding firm, VG Price in UK Pounds £11 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 19.84 CAD 18.45 EUR 12.57 GBP 11.00 JPY 1,560.00 MXN 222.86 ZAR 132.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 130734.
  
US$17.16
Contact Dealer
33.   Silone, Ignazio   Fontamara.   Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin 1942.. 142p orange penguin pb, covers detached from book but present, pages sl brownish towards the edges, unmarked, binding delicate, good condition Price in UK Pounds £11 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 19.84 CAD 18.45 EUR 12.57 GBP 11.00 JPY 1,560.00 MXN 222.86 ZAR 132.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 130735.
  
US$17.16
Contact Dealer
34.   SILONE, Ignazio   And He Hid Himself   Publisher: Harper & Bros. 1946. F First Edition Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped, with bookplate.

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 015752.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
35.   SILONE, Ignazio   A Handful of Blackberries   Publisher: Harper & Bros. 1953. First edition. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 031555.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.