TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ian Rankin
Total items found: 29

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   RANKIN, Ian   Hide and Seek   Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins,, 1991. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., some slight wear and tiny tear to top front corner, tiny nick and short closed tear head rear hinge, else a very attractive copy of this very scarce title. The second Rebus novel.

Appr.: | AUD 372.55 CAD 380.76 EUR 287.88 GBP 243.59 JPY 34,545.45 MXN 4,222.22 ZAR 3,423.42 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 12821.
  
US$380.00
Contact Dealer
2.   RANKIN, Ian   Watchman   Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1988. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w., spine lettering faded almost to white, and top inch of front board lightly faded

Appr.: | AUD 539.22 CAD 551.10 EUR 416.67 GBP 352.56 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 6,111.11 ZAR 4,954.95 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 16437.
  
US$550.00
Contact Dealer
3.   RANKIN, Ian.   Watchman   Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1988. First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d/w. Probably the scarcest of Rankin's books, especially in this choice state.

Appr.: | AUD 784.31 CAD 801.60 EUR 606.06 GBP 512.82 JPY 72,727.27 MXN 8,888.89 ZAR 7,207.21 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 556.
  
US$800.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Rankin, Ian   The Naming of the Dead   Picture
Publisher: Hatchett Audio,ND Abridged Audio Recordings on 6 CD's. 6 CD's, read by James Gale. CD's look unused. Paper box is very lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 5.42 CAD 5.54 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.54 JPY 502.73 MXN 61.44 ZAR 49.82 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4150A.
  
US$5.53
Contact Dealer
5.   RANKIN, Ian   The Black Book   Publisher: Orion Books, 1993. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name and date fep) uin a fine unclipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68073.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Rankin, Ian.   A Question of Blood.   Publisher: Boston, New York, London: Little, Brown & Co, 2003.. First edition ISBN: 0316095648 406 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. An Inspector Rebus novel. Dj lightly scuffed, lt bumping to sp. ends and corners, 3/4" tear to bottom of rear joint. Book sp. ends bumped, sl. wear to corners, light browning to textblock, remainder mark to top edge. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141171.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Rankin, Ian.   Blood Hunt.   Publisher: New York and Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 2006.. First edition ISBN: 0316009113 385 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Dj scuffed, sl. wear to corners. Sl. edgewear to book, browning to fore edge and top edge and very lightly to page margins. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141172.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Rankin, Ian.   Rebus: The Early Years.   Publisher: London: Orion, 1999.. First UK edition ISBN: 0752825526 598 pp. 8vo (thick). Hardcover in dj. First UK. Scuffing and lt scratching to dj, sl. wear to edges, 1" tear to top of front joint, moderate bumping to sp. ends and corners, sm. price sticker to rear panel. Minor wear to book edges, sunning to top of front joint, lt bumping to sp. ends, bookplate to ffep, pencil mark to fore edge. Faint browning to page margins and top edge. Includes "Knots & Crosses", "Hide & Seek", and "Tooth & Nail." Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141198.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Rankin, Ian.   The Falls.   Publisher: London: Orion, 2001.. First UK edition ISBN: 075282130X 399 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First UK. Dj scuffed and lightly edgeworn, bumping to sp. foot. Book sp. foot bumped, sl. wear to corners. Browning to textblock and lightly to page margins. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141199.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Rankin, Ian.   Set in Darkness.   Publisher: London: Orion, 2000.. First UK edition ISBN: 0752821296 415 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First UK. Dj scuffed and slightly edgeworn, bumping to sp. head corner and lightly to upper corners, sm. price sticker to rear panel. Bump to book sp. head corner, lt browning to top edge and slightly to page margins. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141200.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Rankin, Ian.   Resurrection Men.   Publisher: London: Orion, 2001.. First UK edition ISBN: 0752821318 440 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First UK. Light scuffing to dj, lt bumping to fore corners. Very sl. wear to book sp. ends, browning to textblock and faintly to page margins. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141201.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Rankin, Ian   FLESHMARKET CLOSE   Picture
Publisher: Orion Books/ the Orion Publishing Group Ltd London. Good+, 2004, Reprint, Paperback Used in wraps. ISBN 0-752851136. A clean, tight reading copy. Spine slanted and creased, moderate bumping and edgewear to the covers. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 399 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7283.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Ian Rankin   The Naming Of The Dead   Picture
Publisher: Orion 2006-01-01. 1409107566 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 074141A.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Ian Rankin   The Naming Of The Dead   Picture
Publisher: Orion 2006-01-01. 0752868586 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 420 pages. Free from inscriptions or marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 074141.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Ian Rankin   A Question of Blood (Windsor Selection)   Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 2003, 950grams, ISBN:0754086763

Appr.: | AUD 14.48 CAD 14.80 EUR 11.19 GBP 9.47 JPY 1,342.73 MXN 164.11 ZAR 133.06 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2845505.
  
US$14.77
Contact Dealer
16.   Ian Rankin   Exit Music   Publisher: Little, Brown. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Little, Brown, 2008, 1050grams, ISBN:9781405686709

Appr.: | AUD 10.68 CAD 10.91 EUR 8.25 GBP 6.98 JPY 990.00 MXN 121.00 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3166387.
  
US$10.89
Contact Dealer
17.   RANKIN, Ian   Knots & Crosses   Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1987. F First Edition A fine seemingly unread copy in a fine d.w. An attractive superior copy of the first Inspector Rebus novel, a highlight of crime fiction of the second half of the 20th century, now extremely scarce due to the small initial printing.

Appr.: | AUD 1,715.69 CAD 1,753.51 EUR 1,325.76 GBP 1,121.79 JPY 159,090.91 MXN 19,444.44 ZAR 15,765.77 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67351.
  
US$1,750.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Ian Rankin   Dark Entries   Publisher: Titan Books Ltd. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Titan Books Ltd, 2010, 350grams, ISBN:9781848560598

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3282553.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
19.   Rankin, Ian   Bleeding Hearts   Publisher: London Orion 2006. ISBN: 1407224492 404 pages; edge wear, some small dents; A shot rings out, the woman dies instantly. But she was not alone on the steps of the London hotel. A number of other people could also have been the intended target of the invisible sniper. But the assassin, Michael Weston, knows he has carried out his assignment successfully. One mistake was enough, a long time ago, when a young American girl had accidentally received the fatal bullet. After all those years, the father of the dead girl still had a private eye named Hoffer on a permanent retainer to track him down. Every time Weston completed a job, he knew Hoffer would not be far behind. But why had the police been on the scene so quickly? Weston has to find out - even if it means coming face to face with Hoffer . Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.52 CAD 3.60 EUR 2.72 GBP 2.30 JPY 326.36 MXN 39.89 ZAR 32.34 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb017843.
  
US$3.59
Contact Dealer
20.   Rankin, Ian   Watchman   Picture
Publisher: London Orion 2004-01-01. ISBN: 1407220160 254 pages; light edge wear, some sunning to page ends; Bombs are exploding in the streets of London, but life seems to have planted more subtle booby-traps for Miles Flint. Miles is a spy. His job is to watch and to listen, then to report back to his superiors, nothing more. The job, affording glimpses into the most private lives of his victims, appeals to Miles. He doesn't lust after promotion, and he doesn't want action. He wants, just for once, not to botch a case. Having lost one suspect - with horrific consequences - Miles becomes too involved with another, a young Irishwoman. His marriage seems ready to crumble to dust. So does his home. But Miles is given one last chance for redemption - a trip to Belfast, which quickly becomes a flight of terror, murder and shocking discoveries. But can the voyeur survive in a world of violent action? Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.37 CAD 1.40 EUR 1.06 GBP 0.90 JPY 127.27 MXN 15.56 ZAR 12.61 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb017844.
  
US$1.40
Contact Dealer
21.   Rankin, Ian   Set in Darkness: An Inspector Rebus Novel   Picture
Publisher: New York Minotaur Books 2001-11-19. ISBN: 0312977891 470 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; A man dead for 20 years is found behind a wall in the renovated Parliament Building of newly independent Scotland. A tramp jumps off a bridge and leaves a suitcase full of cash. And a political candidate, the favorite son of a famous family, is killed. Two of Detective Inspector Jon Rebus's team are assigned to the body and tramp, but when a young bootlicker is given the high-profile murder case, a bitter Rebus wrestles with his dark side. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.59 EUR 1.20 GBP 1.02 JPY 144.55 MXN 17.67 ZAR 14.32 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023193.
  
US$1.59
Contact Dealer
22.   Rankin, Ian   Fleshmarket Alley: An Inspector Rebus Novel   Picture
Publisher: New York Little, Brown and Company 2006-02-01. ISBN: 0316010405 561 pages; spine creases, edge wear; In this Edgar Award-winning novel, human bones are discovered in the basement of a newly renovated bar on Fleshmarket Alley in Edinburgh's red-light district. Called to investigate, Inspector John Rebus soon finds himself near the center of an intricate web of murders. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.59 EUR 1.20 GBP 1.02 JPY 144.55 MXN 17.67 ZAR 14.32 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023194.
  
US$1.59
Contact Dealer
23.   Rankin, Ian   Blood Hunt: A Novel   Picture
Publisher: New York Little, Brown and Company 2006-10-01. ISBN: 0316013374 518 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; It begins with a phone call. Gordon Reeve's brother has been found dead in his car in San Diego - the car was locked from the inside, a gun in his hand. In the US to identify the body Gordon comes to realise that his brother has in fact been murdered. What's more, it is soon obvious that his own life is in danger. Once back in Scotland he finds out that there have been more visitors than usual to his house and his home has been bugged by professionals. But Reeve is a professional too. Ex-SAS, he was half of a two-man unit with someone he came to fear, then to hate. It looks like his Nemesis is back. The horror has just begun .. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.59 EUR 1.20 GBP 1.02 JPY 144.55 MXN 17.67 ZAR 14.32 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023253.
  
US$1.59
Contact Dealer
24.   Rankin, Ian   Dark Entries   Publisher: Vertigo/DC, 2009. Softcover ARC. Graphic novel by the Edgar award-winning author of the Inspector Rebus novels. Unread, near fine with crease to back cover at foreedge. 214 pp ISBN: 9781401213862 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10955.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Harvey, Jack [Rankin, Ian]   Blood Hunt   Publisher: London Headline 1995. G: in good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Ex lib with all stamps professionally removed. Bookplate to inside title page. New eps. Pages edges browned First Edition Illustrated hardback laminated board cover on black cloth 375pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 100.94 CAD 103.17 EUR 78.00 GBP 66.00 JPY 9,360.00 MXN 1,144.00 ZAR 927.57 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: ir05.
  
US$102.96
Contact Dealer
26.   Rankin, Ian   The Flood   Publisher: Edinburgh Polygon 1986. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1" split to spine of wrapper First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 188pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 642.35 CAD 656.51 EUR 496.36 GBP 420.00 JPY 59,563.64 MXN 7,280.00 ZAR 5,902.70 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: ir12.
  
US$655.20
Contact Dealer
27.   Ian Rankin   The Complaints   Publisher: Orion. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Orion, 2010, 400grams, ISBN:1409103471

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.18 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3344672.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
28.   Ian Rankin   The Naming Of The Dead   Publisher: Orion. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Orion, 2007, 350grams, ISBN:9780752881638

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.18 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3344678.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Rankin, Ian and Cotcher, Tom (narrator)   Exit Music ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2009;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has some edgewear. Narrated by: Tom Cotcher ; includes ALL 10 tapes; 13.75 hours. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The curtain is unquestionably falling on the long, controversial career of Rankin's famous investigator. But even as Rebus prepares for retirement, he is lured into one final case involving a murdered poet and a delegation of Russian businessmen.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1436141710

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 136882FS.

  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.