TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ian FLEMING
Total items found: 149

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Fleming, Ian.   THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN.   Publisher: N.Y.: The New American Library, (1965).. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 183 pp. Former owner's name f.p.d. Fine copy in very slightly worn, v.g.+ d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 07305A..
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Fleming, Ian, b. 1908   Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. Illustrated by John Burningham   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services [1968]. Starline Edition. 155 p., illus.; 17.5 cm. Paper; pages rippled from water, lacks 'Fooj' recipe, still a good story. Stock#32567.

Appr.: | AUD 1.47 CAD 1.50 EUR 1.14 GBP 0.96 JPY 136.36 MXN 16.67 ZAR 13.51 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32567.
  
US$1.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Hayward, John, editor. [Fleming, Ian] [Taylor, Henry C.] [Doheny, Estelle] [Goethe] [Scott, John] [Henry Saint John]   The Book Collector, 1965. Volume14 Nos. 1-4.   Picture
Publisher: Shenval Press, London, 1965. Contents include (Spring) Muir, Ian Fleming: A Personal Memoir; Kebabian, Henry C. Taylor; Shaffer, Reminiscences of a California Collector. Mrs. Edward Laurence Doheny, 1875-1958; Woolf, Hawker of Morwenstow; (Summer) Edmondston, Unfamiliar Libraries IX. Sion College; Loram, Goethe's Interest in the Physical Aspect of his Works; Nowell-Smith, The Ewelme Collection; Walbank, Stephen Hero's Bookshops; (Autumn) Simmons, Incunabula in the USSR I. Russia and the Ukraine; Rosebery, Books from Beckford's Library now at Barnbougle; Wolff, Nineteenth-Centiry Fiction I; Russell, John Scott of Amwell; (Winter) John Hayward, CBE, 1904-1965: Some Memories; Ehrman, Les relieures vernis sans odeur, autrement dit 'Vernis Martin'; Barber, Henry Saint John, Viscount Bolingbroke, 1678-1751; Index. 603 p., advertising, plates, 22 cm.; decorative paper covers; VG+. Four numbers + Index. Individual numbers may be had for $15. 32920.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32920.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Fleming, Ian, 1908-1964   Thunderball.   Picture
Publisher: New York, Viking Press, 1961. 4 p.l., 248 p. 21 cm. A James Bond tale, not to be confused with the movie of the same name. Seems to be bookclub. Stock# 37,199. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37199.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Fleming, Ian   You Only Live Twice.   Publisher: New American Library. NY. 1964.. Condition: VG/G+. Slight soil. DJ small closed tears,rough edges. FirstPrint. Binding: HB Yellow.

Appr.: | AUD 40.47 CAD 41.36 EUR 31.27 GBP 26.46 JPY 3,752.73 MXN 458.67 ZAR 371.89 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001701I.
  
US$41.28
Contact Dealer
6.   Fleming, Ian   Octopussy and The Living Daylights. The Last Two by Ian Fleming.   Publisher: New American Library. NY. 1966.. Condition: FINE/VG. Price clipped, slight rub. FirstUS Print. Binding: HB Dec. Black.

Appr.: | AUD 40.47 CAD 41.36 EUR 31.27 GBP 26.46 JPY 3,752.73 MXN 458.67 ZAR 371.89 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001111I.
  
US$41.28
Contact Dealer
7.   Fleming, Ian   Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: The Magical Car   Publisher: Random House NY 1964. 8 vo. Unpaged. B/w illustrations John Burningham, green/black illustrated end papers, red cloth-backed boards. Book club mark back cover. Name/1988 date blank front end paper, small corner cut half-title, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004420.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Fleming, Ian.   LIVE AND LET DIE.   Publisher: N.Y.: Permabooks, (1955).. 1st American paperback edition, hardcover pub. by Macmillan. Paperback; 181 pp. + (3) pp. of ads. Slightest of extremity rubbing, still a v.g.+ to near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 71.08 CAD 72.65 EUR 54.92 GBP 46.47 JPY 6,590.91 MXN 805.56 ZAR 653.15 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 01808B..
  
US$72.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Fleming, Ian   The Spy Who Loved Me   Publisher: Viking 1962. Good. Hardcover NDJ 211 Pages. Tiny tear in top spine, tiny stain on bottom page ends. Front cover paper slit at spine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000186I.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
10.   FLEMING, Ian   Live and Let Die   Publisher: The First Edition Library Shelton Conn., 1982. First Thus A facsimile reprint of the extremely rare first edition of the second Bond book. A fine unread copy in a fine d. w. , in a fine thick cardboard slipcase as issued, the sides having facsimiles of the front and rear d. w. panels respectively. This facsimile edition is now itself rather uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56174.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
11.   FLEMING, Ian   Rus Eers James Bond (Thunderball)   Publisher: Klub 707 Johannesburg, 1970. F First Edition in Afrikaans Very good indeed in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued, spine ends rubbed and worn. The first Afrikaans edition of Thunderball.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52361.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
12.   FLEMING, Ian (Translated By Stefan RADLOF)   Dr. No   Publisher: Olympos Johannesburg No Date. F First Edition in Afrikaans A good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, spine creased, worn at ends with chipping at foot, upper half front hinge split, light creasing at corners, rubber stamp title. In our experience the scarcest of the Afrikaans James Bond translations

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51200.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
13.   FLEMING, Ian   On Her Majesty's Secret Service   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1963. F First Edition A very near fine copy (two light tiny fox-marks to title) in a fine bright unclipped d. w. An extremely attractive example, now scarce with the wrapper in such choice state.

Appr.: | AUD 588.24 CAD 601.20 EUR 454.55 GBP 384.62 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 6,666.67 ZAR 5,405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53886.
  
US$600.00
Contact Dealer
14.   FLEMING, Ian   The Man with the Golden Gun   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First Edition Second Issue. A fine copy in a fine d. w. , miniscule closed nick head front hinge. invisible closed split foot rear flapfold else virtually as new. Although a common title, now seldom seen in such choice crisp state.

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 36933.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
15.   FLEMING, Ian.   The Spy Who Loved Me.   Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1962.. 1st ed, fine in near fine price clipped d/w, v. slight spine slant.

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 1112.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
16.   FLEMING, Ian   From Russia with Love   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1963. F First Edition A very good copy (heavy tape stains endpapers and inside front board) in a fine unclipped d. w. The first edition to mention the film on the front flap of the d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56772.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
17.   FLEMING, Ian   You Only Live Twice   Publisher: Jonathan Cape,, 1964. First Edition Second Issue. A fine copy in a fine d.w., two tiny closed nicks upper margin. Becoming scarce in truly collectable state.

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 275.55 EUR 208.33 GBP 176.28 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,477.48 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 36942.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Fleming, Ian, 1908-1964   Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, the Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham   Picture
Publisher: Random House, NY [c1964]. First Printing. 114 p., b/w illus.; 24 cm. "Could the famous inventor Commander Caractacus Pott, his wife Mimsie, and the twins escape the clutches of Joe the Monster and his mob? Their only hope, their only ally, was Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang and she was *just* a car-- or was she?" Color pictorial dj worn, minor soiling & chipping; ink owner name; good+. stock#44963.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44963.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
19.   FLEMING, Ian   Octopussy and the Living Daylights   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1966. F First Edition A near fine copy (very slight bump to lower front corner) in a vg++ d.w., priceclipped, closed tears head front hinge and lower margin rear panel, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59412.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   FLEMING, Ian   `casino Royale   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1968. Reprint A near fine copy in the original black boards (no d.w.), slight spine lean else clean and tight and unmarked in any way

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59435.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
21.   FLEMING, Ian   Dr No   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1958. F First Edition A fine copy (issue with silhouette on front board)), previous sellotaping of the original d.w. (now not present) has bled and left permanent staining, tape stains to flaps. The dustwrapper present is a second issue wrapper with a review quote from the Manchester Giardian on the front flap, as well as the book blurb as for the first issue. It is unclipped and is priced 13s6d. The dustwrapper is vg++, with shallow chipping at foot spine, wear head spine with short splits head of each hinge, light wear to corners. Nonetheless an acceptable copy of a very scarce book, particularly in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51072.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Fleming, Ian   Gilt Edged Bonds   Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York 1961. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket HC Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Spine extremities lightly bumped. Light rubbing to spine extremities and corners. Couple short, thin white rub marks on front board. DJ spine extremities and corners are bumped, rubbed with few short tears. Surface rubbing to DJ. DJ front inner flap corners clipped. ; 256 pages; Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 39405.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Fleming, Ian, Illustrated by: Burningham, John   Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang : the Magical Car   Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1964. 114 pp, red clothcovered boards, wht-blk-red wraparound pictorial color dj. The wild adventures of a spirited British family and their magical car. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.37 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.11 GBP 9.40 JPY 1,332.73 MXN 162.89 ZAR 132.07 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011201.
  
US$14.66
Contact Dealer
24.   Fleming, Ian, Illustrated by: Burningham, John   Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang : the Magical Car   Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1964. 114 pp, [1], red clothcovered boards, green-black illustrated endpapers, wht-blk-red wraparound pictorial color dj. The wild adventures of a spirited British family and their magical car, the big green Paragon Panther. The Poot family knew that their car was no ordinary car. The twins noticed that the license plate read GEN11, which could be read genii by knowing people. some soiling to the dj, dj price-clipped. Early Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.92 CAD 18.32 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.72 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 164.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049427.
  
US$18.28
Contact Dealer
25.   Fleming, Ian.   Dr No.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1958. Textured black paper covered boards stamped in silver at spine, in dark gray-brown, black and white dustwrapper. Alternative state binding with front cover blank (no priority). A Fine copy with just a bit of rubbing to spine points, in a Fine jacket, not price-clipped, very slightly darkened along spine panel. The sixth Bond. 256pp. Moviesource. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 2,696.08 CAD 2,755.51 EUR 2,083.33 GBP 1,762.82 JPY 250,000.00 MXN 30,555.56 ZAR 24,774.77 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B896XD0D00.
  
US$2,750.00
Contact Dealer
26.   FLEMING, Ian   Octopussy and the Living Daylights   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1966. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine unclipped d.w. with the original 10s6d price (before it was raised to 16/-), spine slightly darkened, hint of shelfwear to foot spine, tiny closed tear extreme top front corner else an extremely attractive example of the last Fleming Bond title.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62859.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
27.   YARDLEY, Herbert O. & FLEMING, Ian   The Education of a Poker Player. Including where and how one learns to win. With an introduction by Ian Fleming.   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1959. F First U K Edition Very good indeed in the original 1/4 blue cloth, spine faded. patterned paper boards (no d.w.).

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62910.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
28.   FLEMING, Ian   James Bond En Die Goudvinger   Publisher: Klub 707, 1970. F First Edition in Afrikaans A very good copy in a scarce variant binding of plain blue boards, lettered in black, spine faded, boards sl. marked, else a clean tight example. This is the first example of this variant we have seen., as opposed to the usual picture boards.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63024.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Fleming, Ian.   Thrilling Cities.   NY: NAL, 1964. 1st U.S. ed. VG in dj (1/2" closed tear bottom rear panel, edges rubbed). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 906.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Fleming, Ian.   The Man with the Golden Gun.   NY: New American Library, 1965. 1st Am. ed. Slight stain on p. 33, o/w NF in dj (slight water stain on tail of spine, closed tear between "bullet holes" on front cover, o/w VG). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 907.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Fleming, Ian, 1908-1964   Gilt-edged Bonds: Casino Royale; From Russia, with Love; Doctor No. With an introduction by Paul Gallico   Picture
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1961. xvi, 176, 253, 256 p.; 22 cm. This collection of three Bond novels was issued the year before "Dr. No", the first Bond film, was released, launching a publishing and film phenomenon. "First printing." Stock#46327 Good+; top & bottom of spine worn (chewed?) off, stains on front cover; no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46327.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   FLEMING, Ian   You Only Live Twice   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1964. F First Edition A near fine/vg++ copy (ink name inside front board, ink single digit number head fep, slight lean) in a near fine/vg++ d.w., short closed tear foot front hinge, slight wear to extremities, else a clean tight bright example of the first state (Published 1964)

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63865.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
33.   FLEMING, Ian   Tne Man with the Golden Gun   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1964. F First Edition Second Issue A fine seemingly unread copy in a very near fine priceclipped d.w., slight hint of wear to extremities. An extremely attractive example

Appr.: | AUD 637.25 CAD 651.30 EUR 492.42 GBP 416.67 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 5,855.86 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65652.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Fleming, Ian   The Property of a Lady (included in The Ivory Hammer)   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1964. Good in red cloth boards. 1st Cloth Bds 4to(small), 254 pp., Pages 223-254 (plates) have serious water damage and are partly in tatters. Slight edgewear to boards. Ian Fleming supplied a James Bond story for this volume of "The Year at Sotheby's, 219th Season, 1962-1963." It is printed on heavy blue stock and is in excellent condition. Only the last section of plates shows signs of damage. Includes a review of the 1962-63 sales at Sotheby's in London and Parke-Bernet in New York. Includes articles by Hans Haug (La Belle Strasbourgeoise by Nicolas de Largilliere), A.N.L. Munby (The Ashburnham Library), J. Hillier (A Set of Japanese Prints representing 'Zodiac' Animals by Isoda Koryusai), Richard Came (Ambassadorial Plate), Richard Dennis (The Butler Buggin Bowls) and Howard Ricketts (Louis XIII-an Infant Gun Collector). Black & white and color plates on coated stock. A unique item for the Fleming collector.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 8MARBURY000046.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   FLEMING, Ian   Thunderball   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1961. F First Edition A near fine copy (hint of dullness to boards) in a vg++ d.w., hint of wear to extremities, very short split foot front hinge, priceclipped. Despite the mentioned faults an extremely attractive example, sensibly priced.

Appr.: | AUD 465.69 CAD 475.95 EUR 359.85 GBP 304.49 JPY 43,181.82 MXN 5,277.78 ZAR 4,279.28 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66382.
  
US$475.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.