|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Hugh Lofting
Total items found:
86
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York, NY 1923. 180 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering & pastedown illustration on the front cover. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover. 11th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034989.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company 1925. xi, 338 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover, color illustrated endpapers. Doctor Dolittle goes into show business in England, with kindness to animals as his first rule. The book has been professionally rebacked, some wear to corners, light water stain on top front corner. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.55 | CAD 57.25 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,525.00 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 552.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033479.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle's Garden
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1927. viii, 325 pp, green-black cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front panel w/black border, and black title blocks on front & spine, black-light brown-red-green color illustrated endpapers. The book contains seventy-nine illustrations which includes the color pastedown on front cover, colored frontispiece, and the two colored endpapers. This is the seventh book in the Doctor Dolittle series. The story of Thomas Stubbins, who was the Assistant Manager of the Zoo. This was that part of the Doctor's garden "Animal Town." The Doctor with the help of Polynesia, an abrasive humorous parrot, masters a variety of animal languages. Fifth Impression No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.55 | CAD 30.39 | EUR 22.56 | GBP 19.30 | JPY 2,933.00 | MXN 325.89 | ZAR 293.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034435.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by McKissack, Patricia C. and McKissack, Fredrick L., Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company New York, NY 1997. 159 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & blind stamped illustration on the front cover, dj glossy blu w/color illustrated front, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. Signed by Illustrator First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.06 | CAD 41.84 | EUR 31.06 | GBP 26.57 | JPY 4,038.00 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 403.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028985.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle, A Treasury
Publisher: J.B.Lippincott Co. Philadelphia & NY. 1967. Condition: Finet/NearFINE, slipcase has slight soil. First Binding: HB Green/Tan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.00 | CAD 72.62 | EUR 53.91 | GBP 46.11 | JPY 7,008.00 | MXN 778.67 | ZAR 700.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000110I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
LOFTING, Hugh adapted by Al Perkins
Hugh Lofting's Travels of Doctor Doolittle
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1967). Color illus. by Philip Wende. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 63 p . Beginner Books ("I can read it all by myself"). Very lightly worn at extremities; else Fine in near Fine d/jwhich is lightly worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58746.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1945. xi, 338 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover, color illustrated endpapers. This is the sixth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1925. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle spends some time in Puddleby. His new project involves setting his garden right and establishing in it an animal-run zoo in which the predator and prey animals find a way to live together peacefully. some wear to the corners with slight insect depredation to front cover, prev owner's bookplate on verso of the ffep. 12th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.21 | CAD 33.04 | EUR 24.52 | GBP 20.97 | JPY 3,188.00 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 318.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037472.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle in the Moon
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1928. x, 307 pp, orange-green cloth covered boards w/illustrated front cover, color illustrated endpapers. This is the eighth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1928. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle, Tommy, Chee-Chee, and Polynesia explore the moon. they learn that the moon is home to co-existing plant and animal species all of whose members are very large and old. They are long overdue for good medical care. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD, prev owner wrote & stamped name on recto of the frontispiece, slight wear to the corners. 13th Impression No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.35 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 17.98 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,338.00 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037475.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York, NY 1930. xiv, 364 pp, quarterbound w/dark green cloth covered boards & with black leather spine. yel-wht patterned endpapers. This is the second book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1922. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. The story takes the Puddleby crew to Spidermonkey Island and unites Dr Dolittle with another naturalist, Long Arrow. The book has been rebound, corners worn, remnants of library card hold on rfep & RPD, spine corners rubbed, some library markings on title page, 12th Impress No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037476.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh and adapted by Berends, Polly Berrien & based on screeplay by Bricusse, Leslie, Illustrated by: Photos fro
Doctor Dolittle and His Friends
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1967. [6], 57 pp, green cloth covered boards w/color pictorial on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers. A special motion picture edition based on the stories by Hugh Lofting and adapted by Polly Berriend Berends from the characters and stories created by Hugh Lofting. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.51 | GBP 5.57 | JPY 846.00 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035313.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle's Caravan
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1954. vi, 266 pp, yellowish green boards w/color illustration on the front panel w/dark blue border, and dark blue lettering on the spine, plain white endpapers. The book contains black and white line drawings in the text. This is the fourth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1926. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. The reader takes a trip back in time. The setting is after the events of the Circus, but before those of the Voyages. The Doctor's chief companion is his Circus cohort Matthew Mugg. The Doctor is still running the old Blossom Circus whose ranks are be added to by a female gree canary known for her ability to sing. His new act is a bird opera. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.67 | CAD 17.58 | EUR 13.05 | GBP 11.16 | JPY 1,696.00 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037470.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1953. vi, 249 pp, light blu boards w/color illustrated front cover w/dark blu border and dark blue lettering, plain white endpapers. This is the sixth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1925. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle spends some time in Puddleby. His new project involves setting his garden right and establishing in it an animal-run zoo in which the predator and prey animals find a way to live together peacefully. slight marking on fore edge Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.67 | CAD 17.58 | EUR 13.05 | GBP 11.16 | JPY 1,696.00 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037473.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle in the Moon
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1956. v, 186 pp, light orange boards w/color illustrated front cover w/dark blu border and dark blue lettering, plain white endpapers. This is the eighth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1928. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle, Tommy, Chee-Chee, and Polynesia explore the moon. they learn that the moon is home to co-existing plant and animal species all of whose members are very large and old. They are long overdue for good medical care. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.67 | CAD 17.58 | EUR 13.05 | GBP 11.16 | JPY 1,696.00 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037474.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh
DOCTOR DOLITTLE: A TREASURY
Publisher: 1986. Good with no dust jacket Dell Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Dog-eared, paper missing from part of corner of back wrap. Wraps have several creases, especially at spine and corners. Bookmark stamp on first page. UPC codes crossed out in black marker. Somethng on top corner of first page crossed out in multi-colored marker. Wraps chipped and rubbed. Still a good reading copy. ; Afterword by Christopher Lofting; 8vo; 335 pages; Contains nine of Lofting's most popular books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.24 | CAD 8.20 | EUR 6.08 | GBP 5.20 | JPY 791.00 | MXN 87.89 | ZAR 79.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1029.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh, 1886-1947.
Doctor Dolittle in the Moon. Told and illustrated by Hugh Lofting.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott, [1928].. x, 307 p. incl. plates. col. front. 20.5 cm. "Thirteenth impression." Illustrated t.-p. and lining-papers in green, orange and black.. Doctor Dolittle in the Moon was the eighth and intended to be the last of Hugh Lofting's Doctor Dolittle books. It differs considerably in tone from its predecessors. Stock# 43,446. Vg / dj good+, some wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43446.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
LOFTING, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle's Circus
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1937. 10th Printing A fine copy in a near fine spinedarkened d. w. , bookseller's circular ticket centre spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54793.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
LOFTING, Hugh
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1940. 14th Printing A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , spine darkened with few insignificant insect holes, insect tracking and holes to flapfolds, else an attractive example of an early printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54794.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
LOFTING, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle's Garden
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, 1939. 7th Printing A fine copy in a vg++ priceclipped d. w. , spine tanned, three small insect holes top rear panel, the attractive artwork fine and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54412.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
LOFTING, Hugh
The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle, Being the History of His Peculiar Life at Home and Astonishing Adventures in Foreign Parts.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, 1936. F First Edition A finr copy in a vg only d. w. , spine very faded and chipped, extremities and hinges rubbed, worn and chipped, d. w. panels scarred.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54082.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
LOFTING, Hugh
Doctor Doolittle in the Moon
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, (© 1958, 1928).. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in green. x, 307 p . 15th impression. About fine in moderately worn, price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69634.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1948. 145 pp, quarterbound w/tan cloth covered boards and w/blu cltoh covered spine w/red-black-tan colored illustrations on the front & rear covers, dj tan w/color illustrated front panel and blue lettering on the front panel and spine. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.07 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.99 | JPY 1,063.00 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039825.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh, Illustrated by: Lofting, Hugh
The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1948. 145 pp, quarterbound w/tan cloth covered boards and w/blu cltoh covered spine w/red-black-tan colored illustrations on the front & rear covers, top edge stained red, dj tan w/color illustrated front panel and blue lettering on the front panel and spine. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,148.00 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040116.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh.
Doctor Dolittle In The Moon.
Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company.. First Edition, Fifteenth Impression, 1956. Original edition was 1928. A Fine copy in reddish oranged cloth stamped in dark grey-green, endpaper decorations, and white, green orange and yellow dustjacket. Price-clipped. A completely unfaded and fresh copy with lightest possible use. 307pp, with all illustrations by the Author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C487XE00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh
Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2004. New book. Dover Publications Revised Edition Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged .The good doctor who can understand what animals say, sets off on an adventure-packed voyage to search for a missing colleage, with his pets and nine-year-old Tommy Stubbins.; ISBN: 0486434915
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.71 | CAD 3.69 | EUR 2.74 | GBP 2.34 | JPY 356.00 | MXN 39.56 | ZAR 35.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1923.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh. Illustrated By Michael Hague.
The Story Of Doctor Dolittle.
Publisher: William Morrow And Co., N. Y. 1997.. A First Edition of the classic beautifully illustrated by award winning illustrator Michael Hague. Many full page black and white and color illustrations. 157 pages. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0688140017. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.21 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.31 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,900.00 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121473.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh.
Doctor Dolittle's Circus.
Publisher: New York: Frederic A. Stokes Company, 1924.. Small 8vo. 379 pp. Illustrated covers. Rubbing to spine ends and corners, light rubbing to edges and covers. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Sunning to spine. Spine rolled lightly. Soiling to text block. Illustrated endpapers. Former owner's name plate to ffep. Light soiling to interior. Includes many illustrations. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.75 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.31 | GBP 27.63 | JPY 4,200.00 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113430.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh.
The Story of Mrs. Tubbs.
Publisher: New York: Frederic A. Stokes Company, 1923.. Oblong 12mo. Unpaginated. Shaken, rubbing along spine and cover edges, ffep and frep have been removed, spine is sunned. Illustrated throughout by Hugh Lofting. Cloth-backed boards Cloth-backed boards Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 114113.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh.
Doctor Dolittle's Garden.
Publisher: New York: F. A. Stokes, 1927.. First edition 327 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Shelfwear to boards, light bumping to spine ends, sunning to spine. Rubbing to spine. Brown spotting to textblock and endpages, foxing to title pages. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated by the author. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 130043.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
LOFTING HUGH
DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CIRCUS
Publisher: FRED A. STOKES NEW YORK 1924. VERY BRIGHT DECORATIVE BOARDS WITH BRIGHT PAPER LABEL, PREVIOUS BOOKSTORES STAMP SIZE LABEL ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN, BOOK HAS A SLIGHT ROLL, CORNERS ARE BUMPED SECOND EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.16 | CAD 26.02 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,511.00 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 251.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034152.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
LOFTING HUGH, Illustrated by: BY THE AUTHOR
DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CIRCUS
Publisher: FRED K. A. STOKES CO. NEW YORK 1924. YELOOW AND BLUE EMBOSSED BOARDS WITH RED STAINS, COLOR ILLUSTRATED PAPER LABEL, LIGHTLY WORN ON FRONT BOARD, STAINED AND SUNNED SPINE, SHAKEN HINGES First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.72 | CAD 17.63 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.19 | JPY 1,701.00 | MXN 189.00 | ZAR 170.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036977.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh.
Doctor Dolittle in the Moon.
Publisher: Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1928.. 307 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Dj worn, scuffed, soiled, bumping to sp. ends/corners w/ tears and chips, piece of scotch tape to head. Book sp. ends/corners bumped, lightly soiled, tiny hole to bottom of front joint, bookplate to fpd, postage stamp to ffep, soil/foxing to textblock, lt ink note to rfep. Sl. soil to some pgs. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141920.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lofting, hugh, Illustrated by the author
Doctor Dolittle and the green Canary
Publisher: J. b. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, 1950 First Edition. Vg cloth hardback, no DJ. Decorative cover with some shelf wear, darkened along bottom edge, bumped corners. Tight binding. Printed end papers with small owner's stamp. Colored frontis of Dolittle. 7 1/2", 276 pp with b/w illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.24 | CAD 25.11 | EUR 18.64 | GBP 15.94 | JPY 2,423.00 | MXN 269.22 | ZAR 242.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4415.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh
DOCTOR DOLITTLE A TREASURY
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1967. Condition: Name on front endpaper;book in slipcase;Good Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB slipcase 246 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS063213I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lofting, Hugh
Doctor Dolittle: A Treasury
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott (1967). Stated First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed blind stamped red boards. vii, 246pp illustrated with 65 of Hugh Lofting's drawings, of which 27 have never been published in book form. Selections are taken from eight of the original Doctor Dolittle books. Near Fine. Dustjacket spine sunned, piece missing at edge of upper panel, closed tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008066.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|