|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Howard Nemerov
Total items found:
55
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard, 1920-1991. Mills, William.
The Melodramatists. Introductory Note by William Mills.
Publisher: Missouri UP [1992]. ix, 338 p. "...a marvelous philosophical, metaphysical farce." "When two daughters are left to their own devices, they soon wreak havoc on their father's wealthy Boston household... a dizzying round of events that make up this wickedly funny satire on contemporary American life." Paper; as new. Stock#23512.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23512.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe & Philip B. Rice, editors. Garrigue, Jean. Ciardi, John. Nerber, John. Nemerov, Howard.
The Kenyon Review. Autumn 1941. Vol. III No. 4.
Publisher: Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1941. Includes The Younger Poets (Jean Garrigue, Three Poems; John Ciardi, For My Twenty-Fifth Birthday, 1941; John Nerber, Boy at a Christmas Tree; Reed Whittemore, A Winter Shore; Howard Nemerov, Notes on a New England Winter; Howard Moss, Waterwall Blues; John Pauker, Fable for Easter 1941; Elizabeth Lee, Forever Flight; Ruth Herschberger, Coup d'Etat & Page Torn from a Note-Book; Kenneth Burke, Four Master Tropes; W. H. Mellers, On Writing about Music; Eliseo Vivas, The New Naturalism; Philip Wheelwright, The Failure of Naturalism (A Reply to Eliseo Vivas); Paul Goodman, Frances; Edwin Berry Burgum, Romanticism. [iv], [397]-528 p., index to Vol. III; printed paper covers, 23 cm.; VG+. 100389
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100389.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
Journal Of The Fictive Life
Publisher: Rutgers University Press. 1st Edition, 1965. Light tan paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, in price-clipped dustjacket. F/F. 189 pp. Ruminative journals on culture, poetry, psychology, society, the creative process etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0116JH00AA.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
The Image And The Law.
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company.. First Edition, 1947. Smooth black cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in printed off-white paper jacket. Fine/Fine. The spine gilt has darkened with age, not from wear or fading. Jacket is pristine. 69pp. Nemerov's FIRST BOOK. The quintessential 'Forties academic collection, suave and masterful, with a number of war poems (Nemerov was in the Air Force). Collectible copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1889JJ00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
The Next Room Of The Dream.
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press. Chicago.. First Edition, 1962. Black smooth cloth, in dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Tiny nicks to jacket, else fine. Price-clipped. 143pp, poems and two brief plays.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2650JJ000G.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
The Western Approaches.
Publisher: University Of Chicago. Chicago.. First Edition, 1975. Smooth red cloth covered boards, in glossy price-clipped dustwrapper. About Fine--couple small nicks, else fine. 110pp. Classical prerogatives in American settings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2637JJ00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
Federigo, Or, The Power Of Love.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly-Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1954. Pale lavender paper boards, black cloth spine, in dustwrapper. About Fine, in Good only jacket (several small snags along spinefold), nevertheless unfaded. 265pp novel. By the wel l-known American poet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2704JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
The Salt Garden.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press-Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1955. Shiny decorated paper boards, in jacket of like design. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nicks to spine-ends, internally mended at these points of jacket, spine lightly sunned. 83pp poems. Ne merov's third collection. Becoming uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3203JJ00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
The Melodramatists.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1949. Tan paper covered boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Good+. The red jacket is well-abraded at extremities and chipped at corners. Unfaded and bright. 338pp novel, by a then young highly to uted poet teaching at Bennington.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3453JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
New And Selected Poems.
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press. Chicago.. First Edition, 1960. Smooth black cloth boards, olive dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 116pp. Uncommon in this condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5017XX00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
Inside The Onion.
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press. Chicago.. First Edition, 1984. Black paper covered boards, glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 63pp, with Notes. Late collection by this award winning poet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4330XX000G.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
War Stories: Poems About Long Ago And Now.
Publisher: Chicago: University Of Chicago Press.. First Edition, 1987. Black paper thin boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine copy. 60pp poems, a late collection in which, like Richard Hugo before him, Nemerov meditates on his war expe rience as a flyer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7723XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
Guide To The Ruins.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1950. Yellow patterned boards blue cloth spine, in blue and grey and yellow dustwrapper. A Very Good Plus copy, small abrasion to lower points, and inside verso of rear flap. No fading, soiling or foxing. 54pp. Nemerov's Second Collection of poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A163XC00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
The Collected Poems Of Howard Nemerov.
Publisher: Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press.. First Edition, 1977. Tan and black cloth, in black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 516pp, with Index. This volume won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry for 1978, in recognition of Nemerov's long, fruitful efforts in verse, in a career that spanned over 40 years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9690XB00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
NEMEROV HOWARD
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF HOWARD NEMEROV
Publisher: UNIVERISTY OF CHICAGO CHICAGO 1977. 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020553.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
Inside the Onion.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, [1984]. First printing. ISBN: 0226572447. Hardcover. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4420.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
New And Selected Poems
Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1967. Copy has scuffed hinges, sunned spines, and lightly bumped corners. Wraps VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 31418.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
Sentences
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press Chicago (1980). F/NF, very slight wear to DJ 1st Edition Cloth 8vo, 85 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS014125I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
GUIDE TO THE RUINS
Publisher: Random House New York 1950. Figured paper voer boards with blue cloth spine binding, top edge blue; in two-color printed dust jacket. 54 pages. Nemerov's second volume of poetry. Moderate edgewear, especially at corner tips. Paper lightly toned. Jacket is edgeworn with some short closed tears, chip at spine heel, some surface soil. Not ugly, not pretty - just there, and a little worse for wear. The book has no major faults, just the slighlty aged appearance described above. POETRY 3348 First Edition Good Minus Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3348.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
A Howard Nemerov Reader
Publisher: University of Missouri Press Columbia, Missouri 1991. Copy is clean and bright with a like DUST JACKET. Copy is SIGNED by Nemerov on the title page (signed just before his death in the same year as publication). Signed First Edition NF Hard Cover NF 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 52163.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
Morrors & Windows: Poems
Publisher: University Chicago Press Chicago 1958. end papers tanned from dust jacket, very good; dust jacket rubbed, edgewear, good+. 8 vo. (vii) 102 pp. Black cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008487.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
The Western Approaches (Poems 1973-75)
Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago, IL 1975. Copy has the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, and a gift inscription on the half-title page. The DUST JACKET has lightly bumped endspines and corners, and a closed tear at the lower front panel extremity. Copyis SIGNED by Nemerov on the frontispiece. Signed First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 53219.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard w/intro. by Tom F. Driver
Endor: a play in one act (signed)
Publisher: NY/Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1961.. SIGNED title p. by author. 32pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [slight bottom corner creasing; else F] A play with dialogue in poetic form depicting the visit of King Saul to the witch of Endor by Pulitzer Prize winning poet Howard Nemerov (1920-91), who was twice poet laureate of the United States.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3970.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
THE WESTERN APPROACHES Poems 1973-1975
. Softcover U of Chicago Press, PP17, c1975, paperback, no edition stated, Near Fine (very minor cover aging), 110 pages, POETRY; A5838
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 1446.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard, introduction by Kenneth Burke
NEW & SELECTED ESSAYS
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809311828 Southern Illinois University Press, 1985, hardback, first printing (complete number line), [ first edition ], Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 280 pages, LITERATURE [file poe. ]; G4642
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 1691.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
THE NEXT ROOM OF THE DREAM Poems & Two Plays
First Edition. Softcover University of Chicago, paperback, stated: First Phoenix Edition 1962, NAP, Very Good + (minor crease to top corner of back cover), 143 pages, POETRY; G4639
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 1706.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
WAR STORIES Poems about Long Ago and Now
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226572420 University of Chicago Press, 1987, hardback, first printing (complete number line), Near Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 60 pages, POETRY; F3838
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 18021.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Howard Nemerov
A Commodity of Dreams
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First edition, first printing. Normal slight shelf-wear (abrasion, some visible soil, foxing and small tears) to corners and edges of dust jacket; otherwise, a crisp, clean hardcover copy. First edition, first printing. F/VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 1635.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
NEMEROV, Howard
Sentences
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1980). 8vo. Cloth. 85 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66270.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
TRYING CONCLUSIONS: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS, 1961-1991.
Publisher: Univ. Of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0226572633 1st edition, maroon cloth spine w/ maroon paper-covered boards, 159 pages. Textblock edges lightly foxed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 206277.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard.
STORIES FABLES & OTHER DIVERSIONS.
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston: 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 121 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. SIGNED and inscribed by nemerov on the half-title in 1973. SIGNED and inscribed by nemerov on the half-title in 1973.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236051.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Nemerov, Howard
FEDERIGO Or the Power of Love
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine hardback with just a bit of age discoloration to the page block. Stated: First Edition. Very Good dust jacket with some rubbing and edgewear. DJ price intact. ; K1k; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 24003.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|