|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Howard Mumford Jones
Total items found:
71
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Modder, Montagu Frank, 1891-1959. Jones, Howard Mumford.
The Jew in the Literature of England to the End of the 19th Century.
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1939 / 5700. xvi, 435 p., index; 22 cm. Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones; The Jew in Medieval England; The Tudor Renaissance; The Return of the Jew to England; The 18th Century; The Dawn of a New eEra: 1800-1833; The Romantic Revival; The Regency Novelists & Sir Walter Scott; Among the Early Victorians; The Disraelian Era; Chalres Dickens & the Realistic School; The Victorian Compromise; Bibliography, pp. 381-426; Glossary. Green cloth stamped in gold; spine faded, bookplate, no dj; VG. Stock#22405.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22405.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford, 1892-1980.
The Age of Energy. Varieties of American Experience, 1865-1915.
Publisher: NY, Viking [1971]. xix, 545 p., index; 22 cm. Junes "treats the World's Fairs of the period, especially the Chiago Fair of 1893, as concentrated illustrations of his theme." Chapters include Energy, Expertise, & Control; Culture & Race; The Genteel Tradition; Cosmopolitanism; Landscape & Microscope; From Harrison to Havana; The Roosevelt Era. Dj scuffed, chipped, spine faded; good+. Stock#22826.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22826.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Modder, Montagu Frank, 1891-1959. Jones, Howard Mumford.
The Jew in the Literature of England to the End of the 19th Century.
Publisher: Meridian Books / Jewish Publication Society of America [March 1960]. JP 14. xii, 435 p., index; 20.5 cm. Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones; The Jew in Medieval England; The Tudor Renaissance; The Return of the Jew to England; The 18th Century; The Dawn of a New eEra: 1800-1833; The Romantic Revival; The Regency Novelists & Sir Walter Scott; Among the Early Victorians; The Disraelian Era; Chalres Dickens & the Realistic School; The Victorian Compromise; Bibliography, pp. 381-426; Glossary. Paper covers stained; good. stock#22404.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22404.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Mallos, Tess. Jones, Howard, photographer.
Greek Cookbook. Food Photography by Howard Jones.
Publisher: Tradewinds [1976]. 'First U.S. edition'. 128 p., index, color plates, endpaper map. "The cuisine of the Greeks has been profoundly influenced by more than 3000 years of history, by the nature of the climate, the land itself and the surrounding seas, and by invaders and other visitors-- though their food has always been, and remains, essentially and irrevocably Greek." "This book explains, in succinct step-by-step methods, more than 100 recipes to suit every course and occasion. ...They collectively confound the mischievous myth that Greek cooking is too rich, too spiced or too oily." Recipe names are given in English & Greek. Dj; fine. stock#24335
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24335.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford, 1892-1980.
O Strange New World. American Culture. The Formative Years.
Publisher: NY, Viking [1964]. xiii, 464 p., index, plates; 22 cm. Filled with insights into how European culture was transformed in America. Hardcover, good. Stock#20509.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20509.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford, 1892-1980
Revolution & Romanticism
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP/ Belknap, 1974. viii, 487 p. 24 cm. A study of the American and French Revolutions, and the Romantic movement in both countries and how they all interwove in development. RBL. Stock# 30,772. Vg/ dj good, worn with tears
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30772.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford & Edwin E. Williams, editors. [Jackson, William Alexander, 1905-1964] [Booth, Edwin] [Lamont, Th.]
Harvard Library Bulletin. January 1967. Volume XV number 1.
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1967. 112 p., plates, 26.5 cm. "This issue marks the reappearance of the Harvard Library Bulletin after an interruption of six years." Includes Bond, William Alexander Jackson, 1905-1964; Shattuck, Edwin Booth's "Hamlet": A New Promptbook; Smith, Thomas W. Lamont and United States-Mexican Relations: Some Aspects of the Usefulness of a Private Manuscript Collection; Jones, An American Medical Student in Paris, 1831-1833; The Ultimate Quiz (questions 1-80). Printed grey wraps; VG+. 37711x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37711.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford & Edwin E. Williams, ed. [Stevenson, Robert Louis] [Moore, George Foote] [Metaxas, Nikodemos]
Harvard Library Bulletin. April 1967. Volume XV number 2.
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1967. [2], 117-223 p., plates, 26.5 cm. Includes Booth, The Vailima Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson; Tanselle, Author and Publisher in 1800. Letters of Royall Tyler and Joseph Nancrede; Layton, Nikodemos Metaxas, the First Greek Printer in the Eastern World; Smith, The Work of George Foote Moore; Cole, The Impact of a Large Collection of Business Literature; Bond, William Alexander Jackson, 1905-1964, concluded; The Ultimate Quiz (questions 81-100). Printed grey wraps; VG+. 37713x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37713.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford & Edwin E. Williams, ed. [Pasternak, Boris] [Etherege, Sir George] [Ricketson, Daniel]
Harvard Library Bulletin. October 1967. Volume XV number 4.
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1967. [2], 317-420, [4] p., plates, 26.5 cm. Includes Levin, Nine Letters of Boris Pasternak; Bracher, Sir George Etherege & his Secretary; Schmandt-Besserat, A Palestinian Pottery Collection on Exhibit at the Peabody Museum; Atkins, The First Draft of Heine's Newsletter from Paris, May 30, 1840; Jones, Diary of the Two Bonds, 1846-1849. First Directors of the Harvard College Observatory; Harding, Daniel Ricketson's Copy of "Walden". Grey printed wraps; VG+. 37714.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37714.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford & Edwin E. Williams, ed. [Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb] [Flaxman, John] [Hardy, Thomas]
Harvard Library Bulletin. January 1968. Volume XVI number 1.
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1968. 96 p., plates, 26.5 cm. Includes Dennis, Friedrich Gottlieb Klopstock & John Flaxman; Weber, Hardy & James; Jones, Diary of the Two Bonds, 1846-1849: First Directors of the Harvard College Observatory, continued; Smith, Three Spelling Books of American Schools, 1740-1800; A Harvard Library Bibliography: Supplement. Printed grey wraps; VG+. 37715.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37715.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford, Edwin E. Williams, Rene Kuhn Bryant, ed. [Hooker, Thomas] [Spence, Joseph] [Berenson, Bernard]
Harvard Library Bulletin. April 1968. Volume XVI number 2
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1968. [4], 101-212 p., plates, 26.5 cm. Includes Dawson, The Harvard Collections of Foreign Law: Changing Dimensions of Legal Study; Williams, Called by Thy Name, Leave Us Not: The Case of Mrs. Joan Drake, a Formative Episode in the Pastoral Career of Thomas Hooker in England; Osborn, Joseph Spence's "Collections Relating to the Lives of the Poets"; Oliver, A Bookseller's Account Book, 1545; Fasanelli, Berenson Without Baedeker: Some Notes on his American Sources; Korshin, The Earl of Orrery & Swift's Early Reputation; Jones, Diary of Two Bonds, 1846-1849: First Directors of the Harvard College Observatory, concluded; A Harvard Library Bibliography: Supplement. Printed grey wraps; VG+. 37716.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37716.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford, 1892-1980, / Jones, Bessie Zaban, joint comps
The Many Voices of Boston : a historical anthology, 1630-1975 / edited by Howard Mumford Jones and Bessie Zaban Jones
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, [1975] c1974.. xv, 448 p. ; 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book." "...Draws On Nearly One Hundred Commentors, Using Historical Records, Memoirs, Fiction And Poetry To Reveal how Bostonians Have lived over the past 350 years." Bibliography: p. 445-446. Stock# 422,616. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42516.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford, 1892-1980.
America and French Culture, 1750-1848, by Howard Mumford Jones.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press; London, H. Milford, Oxford University Press, 1927.. 3 p. l., ix-xvi, 615 p. front. 24 cm. Includes chapters on French migration to the US, French language and manners in the US, and the influence of French art and religion on American culture. Bibliography: p. 573-602.Stock# 42,747. Good+, (pp. 519/ 520 torn no loss of text) else vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42747.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Surrey, Henry Howard, earl of, 1517?-1547 / Jones, Emrys Maldwyn, ed.
Poems.Appreciations by Thomas Warton [and others] With an introd., notes and glossary by Emrys Jones.
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1964.. xxxiv, 169 p. port. 18.5 cm. Clarendon medieval and Tudor series. Together, Sir Thomas Wyatt and Surrey are known as "Fathers of the English Sonnet." This is still the best edition. Bibliographical references included in "Biographical and textual note" (p. xxvi-xxviii) and in "Notes" (p. 103-160)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43233.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford
REVOLUTION AND ROMANTICISM
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1974. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Cultural History Binding: Hb dj 487
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS021784I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jones, Howard
THE COURSE OF AMERICAN DIPLOMACY FROM THE REVOLUTION TO THE PRESENT
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1985. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: American Diplomacy First Binding: Hb Oversize dj 639 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS056204I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford.
They Say the Forties-
NY: Holt, 1937. 1st ed. Name on front end paper, o/w Near fine in dj(soiled, minor chips, 1.5" closed tear top front panel). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 254.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford.
O Strange New World, American Culture: The Formative Years.
NY: Viking, 1964. 1st ed. NF in VG dj(spine slightly faded, 1/2" closed tear in head of spine, small hole in front/hinge area, minor chips). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 255.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford.
Revolution & Romanticism.
Publisher: Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1974.. First edition 8vo. 487pp. Lightly cocked; lightly bumped; some pages w/ underlining to text. Light shelf wear to dj edges w/ chipping; light rubbing to dj. Analysis & overview of 2 developments that have done much to shape modern society & sensibility: the American & French Revolutions & the elusive phenomenon know as Romanticism; etc. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 59610.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Howard, Robert E., Illustrated by: Jeff Jones (cover illustration)
THE VULTURES OF WHAPETON
Publisher: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. NY, NY 1975. 191 pp., pictorial wraps / "There is a magic that turns men into jackals, wolves, and vultures . ." / . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-6376.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford
Jeffersonianism and the American Novel
Publisher: , Teachers College Press,,1966.. First printing. Orange cloth hardcover with gilt titles; dust jacket 2 closed tears at top of front panel; clean pages; tight binding; 77 pages. Very Good, very good dj. Jacket: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 3573.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jones, Howard editor
IN VITRO FERTILIZATION Norfolk
Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Baltimore, Maryland 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34543.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford
GUIDE TO AMERICAN LITERATURE AND ITS BACKGROUNDS SINCE 1890
Publisher: Harvard University Cambridge, MA 1964. Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65593.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford
Violence & Reason A Book of Essays
Atheneum, NY 1969, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 237pp., ex-lib.- tapemarked covers, pocket, stamps, ow VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51364.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Jones, Howard
Issues in Social Welfare
Publisher: University of Cardiff. Cover slightly scuffed through use.Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 153 pages. University of Cardiff, Cardiff, 1984, 250grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.54 | CAD 7.50 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 724.00 | MXN 80.44 | ZAR 72.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 106414.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Howard Mumford Jones
Shape of Likelihood: Relevance and the University
Publisher: University of Alabama Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 100pp., University of Alabama Press, 1976, 350grams, ISBN:0817366423
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.38 | CAD 22.26 | EUR 16.52 | GBP 14.13 | JPY 2,148.00 | MXN 238.67 | ZAR 214.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 518437.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Roger Dalton, Dr. Howard Fox and Peter Jones
Classic Landforms of the Dark Peak (Classic Landform Guides)
Publisher: Geographical Association. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Geographical Association, 1999, 200grams, ISBN:9781899085613
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.60 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,306.00 | MXN 145.11 | ZAR 130.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2646945.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Howard Jones
Social Welfare in Third World Development
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Palgrave Macmillan, 1990, 600grams, ISBN:9780333488423
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.42 | CAD 17.33 | EUR 12.86 | GBP 11.00 | JPY 1,672.00 | MXN 185.78 | ZAR 167.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2791017.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Howard Mumford Jones
The harp that once - A chronicle of the life of Thomas Moore
Publisher: H. Holt and company. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. H. Holt and company, 1937, 850grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.60 | CAD 5.58 | EUR 4.14 | GBP 3.54 | JPY 538.00 | MXN 59.78 | ZAR 53.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2891954.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Howard-Jones, N
Medical Experimentation And The Protection Of Human Rights
Publisher: Council for International Organisations of Medical Sciencs. Rebound by the library, This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.No dust jacket. Council for International Organisations of Medical Sciencs, 1979, 500grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.48 | CAD 47.23 | EUR 35.06 | GBP 29.99 | JPY 4,558.00 | MXN 506.44 | ZAR 455.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2905461.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Howard Williams & H P Jones
Physical Basis of the British Isles
Publisher: Macmillan & Co. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Macmillan & Co, 1967, 600grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3208217.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|