|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Hillary Clinton
Total items found:
17
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Hillary Rodham Clinton
It Takes A Village
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1996. Signed by Author First Printing Fine Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021297.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham.
It Takes A Village And Other Lessons Children Teach Us.
Publisher: Published by Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 1996.. Former First Lady, Hillary Clinton, writes about how to make our society into the kind of village that enables our children to grow into able, caring, resilient adults. This was her first book. 318 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0684818434. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 5 1/2 in. x 7 3/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 313404.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham.
Living History.
Publisher: Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 2003.. A first edition boldly signed on the title page by the author, Hillary Clinton. No other names, writing, or marks in book. 562 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0743222245. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 387.25 | CAD 395.79 | EUR 299.24 | GBP 253.21 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,558.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121654.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham.
It Takes A Village. And Other Lessons Children Teach Us.
Publisher: Published by Simon & Schuster, N.Y. 1996.. First Edition hardcover signed by Hillary Rodham Clinton on the first free end page. Former First Lady, Hillary Clinton, and now Secretary of State for the Obama Administration, writes about how to make our society into the kind of village that enables our children to grow into able, caring, resilient adults. Boldly signed by Hillary Clinton on the first free end page. No other names, writing, or marks. 318 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0684818434. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 5 1/4 in. x 7 3/4 in. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.22 | CAD 295.59 | EUR 223.48 | GBP 189.10 | JPY 26,818.18 | MXN 3,277.78 | ZAR 2,657.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122340.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
Living History
Publisher: New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, & Singapore: Simon & Schuster, 2003.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, blind facsimile signature on front board, xiii, 562, 75 b & w photos on 16 ff plates, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Primarily Clinton's memoir of her eight years as First Lady, preceded by a brief autobiography. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00141.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
Living History
Publisher: Scribner 2004. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0743222253 8vo 8"-9" tall; 592 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22435.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
It takes a village : and other lessons children teach us
Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, c1996. 7th printing. Publisher isbn: 0684818434. 318pp. 20 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 24985.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
Living History
Publisher: New York Scribner 2003-12-01. ISBN: 0743262026 846 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; One of the most intelligent and influential women in America reflects on her eight years as First Lady of the United States in a revealing book - personal, political and newsmaking. During her husband's two administrations, Hillary Rodham Clinton redefined the position of First Lady. How this intensely private woman not only survived but prevailed is the dramatic tale of her book. Hillary Clinton shares the untold story of her White House years and recalls the challenging process by which she came to define herself as a wife, a mother, and a formidable politician in her own right. Mrs Clinton was the first First Lady who played a direct role in shaping domestic policy; she was an unofficial ambassador for human rights and democracy around the world; and she helped save the Presidency during the impeachment crisis. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.59 | EUR 1.20 | GBP 1.02 | JPY 144.55 | MXN 17.67 | ZAR 14.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb017099.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
It Takes a Village And Other Lessons Children Teach Us
Publisher: Touchstone Publishers, NY, 1996. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0684825457 Publisher's glossy wraps. . Spine is very slightly cocked, some erased pencil notations, else clean. VERY GOOD+. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 336 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 15846.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
Living History
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition, first printing. With two photo supplements on coated paper. Book unread, near fine in like DJ with minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0743222245 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6184.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
Living History
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First printing. Two photo supplements on coated paper. Unread, near new in like DJ in Mylar. 562 pp. ISBN: 0743222245 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8289.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
IT TAKES A VILLAGE; And Other Lessons Children Teach Us
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1996. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Looks New! Slight edge and corner wear, Inside very tight and Clean, no noticed markings. ; For more than twenty-five years, First Lady Hillary Rodham Clinton has made children her passion and her cause. Her long experience with children -- not only through her personal roles as mother, daughter, sister, and wife but also as advocate, legal expert, and public servant -- has strengthened her conviction that how children develop and what they need to succeed are inextricably entwined with the society in which they live and how well it sustains and supports its families and individuals. In other words, it takes a village to raise a child. This book chronicles her quest -- both deeply personal and, in the truest sense, public -- to discover how we can make our society into the kind of village that enables children to grow into able, caring, resilient adults. It is time, Mrs. Clinton believes, to acknowledge that we have to make some changes for our children's sake. Advances in technology and the global economy along with other developments society have brought us much good, but they have also strained the fabric of family life, leaving us and our children poorer in many ways -- physically, intellectually, emotionally, spiritually. She doesn't believe that we should, or can, turn back the clock to "the good old days. " False nostalgia for "family values" is no solution. Nor is it useful to make an all-purpose bogeyman or savior of "government. " But by looking honestly at the condition of our children, by understanding the wealth of new information research offers us about them, and, most important, by listening to the children themselves, we can begin a more fruitful discussion about their needs. And by sifting the past for clues to the structures that once bound us together, by looking with an open mind at what other countries and cultures do for their children that we do not, and by identifying places where our "village" is flourishing -- in families, schools, churches, businesses, civic organizations, even in cyberspace -- we can begin to create for our children the better tomorrow they deserve. ; 1.21 x 7.79 x 5.46 Inches; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.47 | EUR 3.38 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 40.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 28040.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
Living History
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 2003. 1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 562pp; 32pp glossy b/w photos ISBN:0743222245
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 81749.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Clinton, Hillary Rodham
Living History
Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 0743222245. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $28
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.52 | CAD 24.04 | EUR 18.17 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,180.91 | MXN 266.56 | ZAR 216.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 611132.
|
|
|
|
|