TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Hersey
Total items found: 289

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hersey, John.   The Child Buyer.   Publisher: New York Vintage [1989]. Edition: 1st Vintage Books printing. 0-394-75698-3. 258pp. Softcover. Fine in pictorial wraps (corners crisp, no creases, no markings).

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2224.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hersey, John Richard, 1914-1993   Life Sketches   Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1989.. Book club edition. xi, 377 p., portrait photos; dj; ink owners name, else VG+. Stock#101,119. American literature; biography.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101119.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hersey, John Richard, 1914-1993   A Bell for Adano   Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1945.. 269 p.; 19 cm. Novel set in Sicily after the Allies captures it in 1943. Stock #28,986. Good+/dj chipped, torn. American literature of World War II; Italy; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29896.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hersey, John Richard, 1914-1993   The Wall   Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, [1950]. Book club dot on rear cover. 632 p.; green cloth covers, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, no dj; good+. Historical fiction of World War II. Stock #101,117. American literature.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101117.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hersey, George L.   The Evolution of Allure. Sexual Selection from the Medici Venus to the Incredible Hulk.   Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press [c1996]. 219 p., index, illus.; 24 cm. Contents include Sperm Competition; Clothes as Genital Maps; Magdalen and Theresa; Polykleitos, Praxiteles, and Vitruvius; Canons and Number: Alberti, Leonardo, Michelangelo, Dürer, and Lomazzo; William Wetmore Story and the Seal of Solomon; Aryanism; Aryan Art: Frederic Leighton; Semitic Art: The Etruscans, Cimabue, and Michelangelo; Two Afro-Aryan Heroines; Selecting Scientifically: Lavater, Ammon, Virchow, and Kretschmer; Endomorphs, Mesomorphs, Ectomorphs, and W. H. Sheldon; Breeding Baroque Bodies: Guido Reni; Women, Ornament, and Degeneration; Morelli and Lombrosan Connoisseurship; Erotomania: Verlaine and Rodin; Brain Decay: Whistler, Boldini, and J.W. Alexander; Paul Schultze-Naumburg: Rubens and Rembrandt; Jacob Epstein and Racial Treachery; The 120-Year Reich; Augmentation: Hercules and Batman; Exchange: Arnold, Diana of Ephesus, Kristy Ramsey, and Hannah Höch; Dimorphism: The Incredible Hulk, His Friends, and the Sage Grouse; Selected Bibliography. Color pictorial dj; VG+. stock#21345.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21345.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hersey, George L.   High Renaissance Art in St. Peter's and the Vatican. An Interpretive Guide.   Publisher: University of Chicago Press [c1993]. xiii, 305 p., index, 235 illus.; 23 cm. Contents include The New St. Peter's; The Cortile del Belvedere and Museums; The Stanze; The Sistine Chapel and the Last Judgment; The Logge; The Tragedy of the Tomb; Chronology. Pictorial paper covers; bookplate; VG+. stock#21395.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21395.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Hersey, John Richard, 1914-1993.   The War Lover.   Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1959. Book club edition. 404 p. ‘This long, eventful and agonizingly suspenseful novel shows what... secret, hidden fear can do to even one of those seeming heroes, a war lover.' Dj edges worn, spine darkened, small tear in front; good+. 101118.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101118.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Hersey, Harold Brainerd. Elliott Dold, illustrator.   Night.   Publisher: Privately Printed for subscribers only, 1923.. Unpaged [171 pp.]. 8vo. Black pebbled cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with forty-four full-page drawings and nineteen decorations. Signed by the author with a long personal inscription and dated in the year of publication. Harold Brainerd Hersey (1893-1964) was a poet and pulp editor. Elliot Dold was known primarily as a pulp magazine artist especially of Science fiction though these De mode erotic representations are reminiscent of Beardsley. Light rubbing to boards else a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20385.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
9.   HERSEY, John   White Lotus   Publisher: No information given. 691 p . Taiwanese pirated ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3957.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Hersey, John.   The Wall.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1950. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, blindstamped front cover, in period dustjacket [design by Salter]. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket has minute edgewear and tiny chipping at hea d of spinefolds. Unfaded and bright copy. Hersey's ambitious 632pp novel of the Warsaw ghetto.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5308XX00AA.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Hersey, John.   A Single Pebble.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1956. Cream cloth, dustjacket. About Fine in price-clipped jacket. Clean and neat with just a touch of wear to points. 181pp novel set in China, was made into a fair movie starring Stev e McQueen.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6639XA000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Hersey, John.   The War Lover.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1959. Blue cloth boards, blue dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Tiny chip professionally repaired to rear lower flapfold. 404pp war novel, by the Author of Hiroshima, A Bell For Adano, A Sing le Pebble and The Wall. Adapted successfully for the screen, starring Steve McQueen in the title role.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7336XA000B.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Hersey, John.   Hiroshima.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1946. Blue cloth boards, in brown white and black dustjacket. About Fine/Good+. Mild damp-ring front panel barely affecting front board. Jacket lightly edgeworn, spine panel faded somew hat. 118pp, a famous account of the devastation caused by the dropping of an atomic bomb in this dense Japanese city, seen through the eyes of several of its inhabitants. It appeared originally in The New Yorker, which devoted an entire issue to it, and was in large measure responsible for the negative world reaction to the use of atomic bombs, at the beginning of the atomic era and the Cold War. Hersey's First Book.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7391XA000F.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Hersey, John.   A Bell For Adano By Paul Osborn.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1945. Rust colored linen cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in tan paper dustwrapper. Fine/Good. Jacket is rubbed, with tears extending from ends of spine inward, not affecting the lettering. Not price-clipped. A dramatization by Paul Osborn, of the novel by Hersey in a production of December 1944 that starred Frederic March and Everett Stone at the head of the cast. 111pp. The novel was also made into a popular movie.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8787XB000F.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Hersey, George L. / Blanche K. Baughman   A Catalogue Of Paintings By John F. Francis   Publisher: Lewisburg, PA, Bucknell University, 1958. 24 p. illus., 23 cm. An exhibition of 35 paintings by Philaelphia-born artist, portraitist. Stock# 31,165. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31165.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Hersey, John   THE WAR LOVER   Publisher: Knopf NY 1959. Full-bound embossed blue cloth, gold gilt lettering, deckle edge; spine and edges sunned, small rub upper front board, 1" scrape rear board. Tight , square, clean, reading copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 869.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hersey, John   TOO FAR TO WALK   Publisher: Knopf NY 1966. Full-bound in black, white lettering, te stain yellow, deckle edge, dj mild chipping sp extremities w/several sml cts along edges, sml hole dj spine, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 640.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Hersey, John   UNDER THE EYE OF THE STORM   Publisher: Knopf NY 1967. NF/VG Decorated green bds, deckle edge, spine extremities mildly bumped, 1/8" hole in dj spine, edgewear, dj in protective mylar cvrs. BCE Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 122.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Hersey, John   THE CALL, An American Missionary In China   Publisher: Knopf NY 1985. Full-bound blue cloth, silver titles; deckle edge, map endpapers; faint spotting top edge, small color bleed from front board on blind side of dj upper corner, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 110.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
20.   Hersey, John   THE WALL   Publisher: Modern Library NY 1967. Full-bound gray cloth, white titles, gray embossed accents, minute curling to spine end cloth, dj has faint rubbing along hinges, faint pink spotting lower rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Modern Library Edition G98 Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2936.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Hersey, John.   Hiroshima.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Book Club edition. A very good copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23823.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Hersey, John   Antonietta   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1991. f/f, first edition

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 805.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   HERSEY, JOHN.   Hiroshima.   Publisher: New York, NY Bantam 1956. VERY GOOD Paperback (1529) "The August morning was perfectly clear and still when.. at 8:15 am a tremendous flash of light - whiter than any white ever seen - cut across the sky.. it was like 'a shee t of sun. . ."

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1809.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Hersey, John   Here to Stay   Publisher: Bantam 1964. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07021059.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
25.   George L. Hersey   The Evolution of Allure   Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 1996. MINT/MINT.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011732.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Hersey, John (John Richard), 1914-1993.   Hiroshima.   Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Book club edition. First published 31 August 1946 in The New Yorker (entire issue). 118 p., 19.5 cm. In writing of the six people who survived the bomb Hersey brings human scale to the unimaginable. Book club edition, with maroon dot near Knopf Borzoi on rear cover. Olive-green cloth stamped in maroon; printed maroon dj has small chips; VG. stock#41556.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41556.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   John Hersey   Hiroshima   Publisher: Bantam New York 1966. Near Fine Paperback MP2

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016109.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Hersey, John, Illustrated by: Mardon, Allan   The Walnut Door   Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1977. Book is fine in brown grained leather boards with gilt design and lettering...silk ribbon bookmark of same color sewn in...decorative spine with raised bands...moire endpapers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...former owner's library stamp with name on front free endpaper...all edges gilt...227 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition for the collector or library. Limited First Edition, Thus No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.37 CAD 53.27 EUR 33.46 GBP 30.13 JPY 4,522.73 MXN 646.10 ZAR 376.89 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 008827.
  
US$49.75
Contact Dealer
29.   HERSEY, J.,   The Wall. A Novel. First U.K. edn.   London, Hamish Hamilton, 1950. Stout 8°. Orig, cloth, title-label with gilt title on spine, dustjacket. 632pp. Novel based upon the history of the Jewish uprising against Nazi troops, in the Warsaw Ghetto, Poland, second world war. FIRST U.K. edn., in orig. cloth WITH dustjacket. Good to very good copy. (dustjacket frayed at extremities, incl. spine-ends, skilfully restored where possible, with some occasional tiny parts gone, private inscription in ms. in ink on verso of front boards, NOT disturbing however).

Appr.: | AUD 97.51 CAD 95.52 EUR 60.00 GBP 54.04 JPY 8,110.91 MXN 1,158.70 ZAR 675.91 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 45734.
  
US$89.22
Contact Dealer
30.   Hersey, John   Antonietta   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. Near Fine/Fine. Spine ends lightly worn. 1st Ed. Quarter Cloth 304+ pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 6.71 EUR 4.22 GBP 3.80 JPY 570.00 MXN 81.43 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS017034I.
  
US$6.27
Contact Dealer
31.   John Hersey, Illustrated by: Herbert Tauss   The Call   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1985. NF,8vo,hb 697pp.Signed introduction by author. Navy blue leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, 1 5/8" thick, marbled endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Signed by Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16234.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
32.   John Hersey, Illustrated by: Gary Kelley   A Bell for Adano   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986. F,8vo,hb,335pp illus.Green full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/14" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, marbled endpapers, no sign of prior owner, editor's message bound in, flawless. Pulitzer Prize Classics

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 14581.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Hersey, John, Illustrated by: James Baker   Blues   Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1988. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. First British Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 50823.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Davis, William Hersey   Beginner's Grammar Of The Greek New Testament   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1923. 269 pp., a few pages have a number of notations and some underlining and one page has a tear otherwise the pages are in good condition, a lot of writing on the endpapers and the previous owner's name on stickers on the endpapers and written on the half-title page, front cover a little loose, wear at the edges of the of the covers and more so at the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners, front and back covers noticeabley rub-soiled and spine sun darkened - spine color mostly dark green, black - CR Cloth Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 23835.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Hersey, Jean, Illustrated by: Rosse, Allinora   Wild Flowers to Know and Grow   Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Princeton, NJ 1964. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. xii, 235 pp, green papercovered boards w/silver lettering, dj wht w/green-blu lettering w/green-blu illustrated front. Book shows how to identify, grow & protect wild flowers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 16.34 EUR 10.26 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,387.27 MXN 198.18 ZAR 115.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023698.
  
US$15.26
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.