TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Hermann Hesse
Total items found: 123

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Stelzig, Eugene L. [Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962]   Hermann Hesse's Fictions of the Self. Autobiography and the Confessional Imagination.   Picture
Publisher: Princeton UP [1988]. xiv, 346 p., index; 24 cm. "Because from the first my interest in [Hesse] has been psychological and literary, my reading of his works has turned as much on their auto/biographical as on their formal aspects. My original plan, which was to analyze his fiction in terms of his root-concept of 'self-will', soon led to the larger issue of Hesse the confessional writer..." Contents include The Confessional Imagination; Life as Writing; Self-will (The Politics of Conscience, A Child Possessed, The Religion of Dissent); Autobiographical Beginnings (Romantic Apprenticeship, Peter Camenzind, Beneath the Wheel: Hesse's Past Redux); Domestic Fictions (Some Prewar Stories, Knulp, Two Art Novels); Hesse's Marriage of Heaven and Hell (Several Mother Märchen, Demian and 'The Decline of Europe', A Child's Soul); Ticino Legends of Saints and Sinners (The Psychomachia of Klein and Wagner, Klingsor's Self-portrait in an Expressionist Mirror, Siddhartha); Live(d) Fantasies (Hesse's Piktor Fable, Living/Writing on the Horizon of the Steppenwolf, The Magic Mirrors, Narcissus and Goldmund); Home to the Un-becoming Self (The Journey to the East, The Riddling 'Bird' of Montagnola, The Long Making of The Glass Bead Game, Knecht's Non-Castalian Lives, Hesse's Bridging of Polarities); Epilogue: Who Is He? Dj; fine, gift quality. Stock#25091.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25091.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962. Rosner, Hilda, translator.   Siddhartha. Translated by Hilda Rosner.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Bantam, 1971. '5th paperback printing'. 152 p. Novel, first published 1922. A Hindu St. Augustine story: young man sows oats, has inspiration, becomes spiritual. Paper; pages darkened; VG. Stock#25090.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.26 EUR 3.22 GBP 2.72 JPY 386.36 MXN 47.22 ZAR 38.29 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25090.
  
US$4.25
Contact Dealer
3.   Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962.   Das Glasperlenspiel. Versuch einer Lebensbeschreibung des Magister Ludi Josef Knecht samt Knechts hinterlassnen Schriften.   Picture
Publisher: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1962. 765 p. The Glass Bead Game, Hesse's last novel; a philosphical Utopia under the control of a quasi-monastic élite. Dj; VG. Stock#25082.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25082.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962. Rosner, Hilda, translator.   Siddhartha. Translated by Hilda Rosner.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., MJF Books [1992?]. 122 p. Novel, first published 1922, of oriental mysticism, describing the spiritual quest of two Hindu friends. Dj in mylar; VG. Stock#25089.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25089.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962.   Der Steppenwolf.   Picture
Publisher: Suhrkamp, Frankfurt, 1961. 267 p. Novel, first published 1927; reflects Hesse's interest in psychoanalysis and particularly double personalities. Ink owner name, ink marking on several pages (245-247); VG. stock#25088.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25088.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hesse, Hermann   Peter Camenzind   Publisher: New York: Noonday, 1969,. VG condition PB, VM5

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001788.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Hesse, Hermann   Rosshalde   Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1972,. NF condition PB, LITERATURE,VM23

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006838.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Hesse, Hermann   Gertrude   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroix, 1970,. some cover spotting else VG condition PB, GERMAN LITERATURE, XR2

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007655.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Hesse, Hermann.   AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL WRITINGS.   Publisher: New York Farrar Straus and Giroux 1972 Modern First. First edition Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1313.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Hesse, Hermann.   SIDDHARTHA.   Publisher: New York New Directions 1971. Translated by Hilda Rosner; 122 pages Paperback in good condition; Pages browning

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10618.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
11.   HESSE, Hermann   Siddhartha: Eine indische Dichtung   Publisher: Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1922. 8vo. Orange boards. 146 p . 1st edition (Erste bis sechste Auflage). Spine rebacked & stamped in gilt. Some darkening of boards with a few smudges & minor edgewear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 1,470.59 CAD 1,503.01 EUR 1,136.36 GBP 961.54 JPY 136,363.64 MXN 16,666.67 ZAR 13,513.51 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 55657.
  
US$1,500.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Hermann Hesse.   THE GLASS BEAD GAME: Magister Ludi   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S Soft Cover, New Final novel by Hermann Hesse, published in two volumes in 1943 in German as Das Glasperlenspiel, and sometimes translated as Magister Ludi. The book is an intricate bildungsroman about humanity's eternal quest for enlightenment and for synthesis of the intellectual and the participatory life. Set in the 23rd century, the novel purports to be a biography of Josef Knecht ("servant" in German), who has been reared in Castalia, the remote place his society has provided for the intellectual elite to grow and flourish. Since childhood, Knecht has been consumed with mastering the Glass Bead Game, which requires a synthesis of aesthetics and scientific arts, such as mathematics, music, logic, and philosophy. This he achieves in adulthood, becoming a Magister Ludi (Master of the Game). Synopsis: Setting his story in the distant, post-Holocaust future, Hesse tells of an elite cult of intellectuals occupying themselves with an elaborate game that employs all the cultural and scientific knowledge of the ages. The most imaginative and prophetic of Hesse's works. A Masterpiece! QUALITY PAPERBACK EDITION. 2000 edition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 144.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Hesse, Hermann translated by Ralph Manheim   Rosshalde   Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1972 1st ed. thus.. 199pp. paperback: Very Good [spine creases; light age browning; else VG] Hesse (1877-1962) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5916.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
14.   Hesse, Hermann translated by Ursule Molinaro   Rosshalde   Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1977 reprint.. 312pp. paperback: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] A novel set in the Middle Ages by Hermann Hesse (1877-1962), who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13249.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
15.   HESSE, Hermann   Klein und Wagner: ErzŠhlung   Publisher: Berlin und Frankfurt am Main, (1958). 12mo. Boards. 157 p . Erstes bis zehntes Tausend dieser Ausgabe. Name & name sticker on end paper; else fine in fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66030.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   HESSE, Hermann (Translated By Basil CREIGHTON)   Steppenwolf   Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, 1929. First US Edition. Veryu good indeed in the original brown cloth, very slight fading to spine, usual browning to text. An attractive copy of a scarce book

Appr.: | AUD 357.84 CAD 365.73 EUR 276.52 GBP 233.97 JPY 33,181.82 MXN 4,055.56 ZAR 3,288.29 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 27181.
  
US$365.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hesse, Hermann   BRIEFE Erweiterte Ausgabe   Publisher: Suhrkamp Verlag Frnakfurt 1964. First Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. Handsomely bound in grey cloth covers and a lightly stampled title on the spine in gilt. The book is quite crisp and clean except for a hint of a spot on the cover and light spots on the page edges at the foot of the book. Tight, bright, No marks or writing on end papers or pages. There is a short closed tear on the rear end paper. Well cared for. In German. ; 8vo; 567 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 7061.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Hermann Hesse, et al.   Johann Wolfgang Goethe, 1749 - 1949. Hamburger Akademische Rundschau. Jahrgang III, Heft 8-10.   Publisher: Hansischer Gilden Verlag, Hamburg. 1949.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Small tears to spine; pulp paper contents age-toned. appx 150 pp. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040624.45.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Hesse, Hermann.   Hours In The Garden.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1980. Translated from the German by Rika Lesser. Stiff glossy black and green wrappers. Fine copy. 89pp. German-English versions facing. F Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A205XC000G.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Hesse, Hermann.   Siddhartha.   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First American Edition, 1951. Dull light grey textured paper covered boards, in strawberry red, grey and pink dustjacket [design by Lustig]. Fine/Near Fine. Two short closed tears to extremities of flapfolds. Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. 153pp. This somewhat inauspicious first American appearance of one of Hesse's masterpieces belies its importance. A much better example of the jacket than usually encountered. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 539.22 CAD 551.10 EUR 416.67 GBP 352.56 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 6,111.11 ZAR 4,954.95 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A323XC00AB.
  
US$550.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Hesse, Hermann.   Rosshalde.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1970. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Violet cloth, in glossy white, red, rose, black and apricot dustjacket. Fine in Fine (price-clipped). 213pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B242XC00AD.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Hesse, Hermann.   Gertrude.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux.. First American Edition, 1969. Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. A Fine copy in dark blue cloth, glossy blue, white and sea-green dustjacket. Not price-clipped. Slight offsetting to endpapers, as commonly with this title. 237pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C268XD00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Hesse, Hermann.   Stories Of Five Decades.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First American Edition, 1972. Edited, with an Introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. A Fine copy in green cloth, glossy dustjacket [by Milton Glaser]. 328pp. Nobel Prize winner. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C461XE00B0.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Hesse, Hermann.   If The War Goes On. Reflections On War And Politics.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First American Edition, 1971. A Fine copy in tan cloth, dustjacket. Not price-clipped. 186pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C575XE00CB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Hesse, Hermann.   Pictor's Metamorphoses.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1982. A Fine copy in dustjacket, not price-clipped. Translated from the German by Rika Lesser. Selected and with an Introduction by Theodore Ziolkowski. 213pp.

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C879XE000A.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Hesse, Hermann.   Knulp. Three Tales From The Life Of Knulp.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1971. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. A Fine copy in green cloth, glossy dustwrapper [design by Milton Glaser]. 114pp. Not price-clipped. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D167XF000X.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Hesse, Hermann.   Autobiographical Writings.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1972. Edited, and with an Introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German By Denver Lindley. A Fine copy in rose red cloth, glossy dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. 291pp. The range of pieces in time spans 1911 to 1953. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D201XF000X.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Hesse, Hermann.   Gertrude.   Publisher: London: Peter Owen/Vision Press.. Reprint UK Edition, N.D. A Fine copy in black paper covered boards, white dustwrapper printed in black and magenta. Price-clipped. Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. 208pp. Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D274XF00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Hesse, Hermann.   Peter Camenzind.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux.. First American Edition, 1969. Translated from the German by Michael Roloff. A Fine copy in orange cloth, yellow endpapers, glossy dustwrapper, not price-clipped. 201pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D454XF00QA.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Hesse, Hermann.   Beneath The Wheel.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1968. Translated from the German by Michael Roloff. A Fine copy in burgundy cloth, glossy dustwrapper, not price-clipped. 187pp. By the Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D455XF00AB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Hesse, Hermann.   Gertrude.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1969. An immaculate copy in midnight blue cloth, glossy green and blue dustwrapper (not price-clipped). Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. 237pp. Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D467XF00C0.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Hesse, Hermann.   Poems.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First Edition, 1971. First British Edition. Translated from the German by James Wright. A Fine copy in black paper covered boards, in a Near Fine sour lemon colored dustwrapper, not price-clipped, unfaded, with small crimp and soiling to lower front panel. 93pp. German-English versions facing. Brief introductory note by Wright. The hardcover of this edition is many times scarcer than the wrappers issue. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E028XG000E.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Hesse, Hermann.   My Belief. Essays on Life and Art.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1974. A Fine copy in full black cloth, price-clipped laminated dustwrapper. Translated from the German by Denver Lindlay. Edited, and with an Introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. With two essays translated by Ralph Manheim. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E172XH00BH.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Hesse, Hermann.   Steppenwolf.   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston.. First Edition Thus, 1970. Reissue edition in Holt's uniform format of Hesse's works. A beautiful Fine copy, as new in dustwrapper, not price-clipped. Translated from the German by Basil Creighton. 243pp. Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 161.76 CAD 165.33 EUR 125.00 GBP 105.77 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,833.33 ZAR 1,486.49 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E517XJ000B.
  
US$165.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Hesse, Hermann.   Klingsor's Last Summer.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Girous.. First Edition, 1970. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. A Fine copy in dull green cloth, glossy price-clipped dustwrapper (designed by Milton Glaser). 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E679XJ000B.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.