|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Hermann Hesse
Total items found:
171
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Stelzig, Eugene L. [Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962]
Hermann Hesse's Fictions of the Self. Autobiography and the Confessional Imagination.
Publisher: Princeton UP [1988]. xiv, 346 p., index; 24 cm. "Because from the first my interest in [Hesse] has been psychological and literary, my reading of his works has turned as much on their auto/biographical as on their formal aspects. My original plan, which was to analyze his fiction in terms of his root-concept of 'self-will', soon led to the larger issue of Hesse the confessional writer..." Contents include The Confessional Imagination; Life as Writing; Self-will (The Politics of Conscience, A Child Possessed, The Religion of Dissent); Autobiographical Beginnings (Romantic Apprenticeship, Peter Camenzind, Beneath the Wheel: Hesse's Past Redux); Domestic Fictions (Some Prewar Stories, Knulp, Two Art Novels); Hesse's Marriage of Heaven and Hell (Several Mother Märchen, Demian and 'The Decline of Europe', A Child's Soul); Ticino Legends of Saints and Sinners (The Psychomachia of Klein and Wagner, Klingsor's Self-portrait in an Expressionist Mirror, Siddhartha); Live(d) Fantasies (Hesse's Piktor Fable, Living/Writing on the Horizon of the Steppenwolf, The Magic Mirrors, Narcissus and Goldmund); Home to the Un-becoming Self (The Journey to the East, The Riddling 'Bird' of Montagnola, The Long Making of The Glass Bead Game, Knecht's Non-Castalian Lives, Hesse's Bridging of Polarities); Epilogue: Who Is He? Dj; fine, gift quality. Stock#25091.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25091.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962. Rosner, Hilda, translator.
Siddhartha. Translated by Hilda Rosner.
Publisher: N.Y., Bantam, 1971. '5th paperback printing'. 152 p. Novel, first published 1922. A Hindu St. Augustine story: young man sows oats, has inspiration, becomes spiritual. Paper; pages darkened; VG. Stock#25090.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.64 | CAD 4.55 | EUR 2.86 | GBP 2.57 | JPY 386.36 | MXN 55.19 | ZAR 32.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25090.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962.
Der Steppenwolf.
Publisher: Suhrkamp, Frankfurt, 1961. 267 p. Novel, first published 1927; reflects Hesse's interest in psychoanalysis and particularly double personalities. Ink owner name, ink marking on several pages (245-247); VG. stock#25088.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25088.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann, 1877-1962. Rosner, Hilda, translator.
Siddhartha. Translated by Hilda Rosner.
Publisher: N.Y., MJF Books [1992?]. 122 p. Novel, first published 1922, of oriental mysticism, describing the spiritual quest of two Hindu friends. Dj in mylar; VG. Stock#25089.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25089.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann.
Steppenwolf.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. New York.. First Edition, 1963. Smooth blue cloth boards stamped in white and gold on front cover, purple cloth spine stamped in white, in a period (1960's) dustjacket. About Fine. Spine of jacket a little weath ered (price-clipped), but clean and very presentable. Reprint of the 1927 translation from the German by Basil Creighton. 243pp novel, and like his other novel Demian, much admired by the succeeding g enerations of youth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4012XX00AD.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann translated by Hilda Rosner
Siddhartha
Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1951 1st Am. ed.. 153pp. cloth sm. 8vo: near Fine in original slipcase [spine gilt is faded; else nrF] Rear cover is yellow cloth; spine strip is green cloth w/green tinted (uncredited) Roloff Beny (1924-1984) photograph of an ancient statue of the Buddha [Siddhartha Gautama] featuring the feet. In original publisher's slipcase that reproduces the same color cloth and photograph as the book with $5.00 price printed on paper label giving a brief synopsis of the contents. Accurate in all points, this scarce issue (the true American first) precedes the New Directions New Classics Series, also published in 1951. 1946 Nobel Laureate Hesse (1877-1962) saw this work first published in German in 1922 under the title "Siddhartha. Eine indische Dichtung." It was inspired by his study of Indian philosophy and religion (his father had been a missionary in India) and, when published in the USA, influenced both the "Beats" of the 1950s and the "Hippies" of the 1960s. An attractive collectible copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6280.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann.
Pictor's Metamorphoses.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First American Edition, 1982. Translated from the German by Rika Lesser, and Edited with an Introduction by Theodore Ziolkowski. Pale orange paper boards, dark blue cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine (one tiny closed tear rear panel). 213pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7957XA00BC.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann.
Reflections.
Publisher: New York: Farra, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1974. Subtitled "Selected From His Books And Letters" By Volker Michels, Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Apple green cloth boards, glosy white yellow and green dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Not price-clipped. 197pp. A very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7777XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann.
Poems.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Paperback Edition, 1977. Black wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. Translated from the German by James Wright. Reissue of hardcover edition of 1971. 79pp. German/English texts facing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8769XB000H.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann.
Hours In The Garden.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1980. Translated from the German by Rika Lesser. Stiff glossy black and green wrappers. Fine copy. 89pp. German-English versions facing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A205XC000G.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann.
The Glass Bead Game [Magister Ludi].
Publisher: New York: Holt Rinehart Winston.. First Edition, 1969. Translated from the German Das Glasperlenspiel by Richard and Clara Winston, with a Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Sturdy brown cloth boards, turquoise cloth spine stamped in white, gold and pale green, in a 1960's psychedelic dustjacket designed by David Holzman. Fine/Fine (hint ot wear with two tiny closed tears). A clean unfaded copy. 558pp. Novel by the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9976XB00DE.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann.
Narcissus and Goldmund.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1997).. Trans. by Ursule Molinaro. 315 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22134.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Rosshalde
Publisher: Bantam 1972. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0798003.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Narcissus and Goldmund
Publisher: Bantam 1971. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1200456.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Peter Camenzind
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux/Noonday 1969. Some page yellowing from age. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0101185.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Gertrude
Publisher: Bantam 1974. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0401387.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Demian
Publisher: Bantam 1974. 22nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0801333.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Beneath the Wheel
Publisher: Bantam 1970. 4th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0602614.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Demian
Publisher: Bantam 1966. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1003480.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Crisis
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux/Noonday 1975. A bilingual edition in English and German. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 10031300.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Beneath the Wheel
Publisher: Bantam 1970. Sparse underlining to text. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 11031333.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Reflections
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1974. Inscription to first blank page blacked out. Minor dampstains to jacket, mainly visible on the reverse side of the jacket. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0504670.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Tales of Student Life
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux/Noonday 1976. Some cover and spine wear. Sparse underlining to text. First Edition Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0504675.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Klingsor's Last Summer
Publisher: Bantam 1974. Previous owner's name blacked out inside front and back covers. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0504925.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Stories of Five Decades
Publisher: Bantam 1977. Previous owner's name blacked out inside front and back covers. Some spine wear. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0504907.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Rosshalde
Publisher: Bantam 1972. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05041694.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Tales of Student Life
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux/Noonday 1976. Some cover and spine wear. First Edition Trade Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004097.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
The Journey to the East
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux/Noonday 1970. Some cover wear. Light tanning to pages from age. Reprint Trade Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004967.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Gertrude
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux/Noonday 1970. Some cover wear. Tanning to pages from age. 5th Printing Trade Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004963.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Peter Camenzind
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1969. Price clipped from jacket, previous owner's name to ffep. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0305315.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
The Journey to the East
Publisher: Bantam 1972. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0605469.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Peter Camenzind
Publisher: New York: Noonday, 1969,. VG condition PB, VM5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001788.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hesse, Hermann
Rosshalde
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1972,. NF condition PB, LITERATURE,VM23
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006838.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|