TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Herman Wouk
Total items found: 191

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wouk, Herman   The Hope   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1993. Near Fine in glossy blue wrappers in double sleeve slipcase. Advance Softbound 4to(small), 695 pp., Slightest wear to outer slipcase sleeve. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffep. Advance copy of Wouk's novel set in Israel.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000157I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wouk, Herman.   The Hope.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1993.. 693 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. The tale of four Israeli army officers and the women they love. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16673.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wouk, Herman.   The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial.   Publisher: Doubleday & Company. Garden City.. First Edition, 1954. Black cloth boards, in blue dustjacket [photo from the stage production showing Henry Fonda]. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket with moderate edgewear, but unfaded. 128pp dramatic adaptation by Wouk of his best-selling novel. The narrative was also later a popular movie starring Humphrey Bogart.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5537XX00B0.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Wouk, Herman.   Marjorie Morningstar.   Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City.. First Edition, 1955. Pale blue cloth boards dark smooth black cloth spine stamped in silver and blue, in dark blue and pink dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Clean, sharp copy with no flaws. 565pp novel. Uncomm on in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6251XX000F.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Wouk, Herman.   The City Boy.   Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster.. First Editioin, 1948. Crimson linen cloth boards, stamped in gilt on black panel at spine. Lacking a dustwrapper. Near Fine--spine somewhat darkened with gilt dulled. Still a trim copy of Wouk's uncom mon Second Book. A boy growing up in the Bronx.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8206XA000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Wouk, Herman   AURORA DAWN   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1947. Full-bound in blue, gilt titles; upper corners bumped, minute wear spine foot, pinhead size ding lower rear board; dj mild wear and chipping upper front corner and spine ends, two 1/2" closed tears spine head, in protective Mylar cvrs. BOMC review leaflet laid in. BOMC Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1573.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   WOUK, HERMAN.   Caine Mutiny, The.   Publisher: New York, NY Doubleday 1954. FINE Paperback (AE6284) With 16pp of photos from the movie w/ Humphrey Bogart and the Broadway play w/ Henry Fonda.

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 2188.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Wouk, Herman   Youngblood Hawke   Publisher: Doubleday 1962. Wouk's inscription wittily reads: "Inscribed by the author-- Herman Wouk." INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0904114.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Wouk, Herman   This is My God   Publisher: New York: Dell, 1964,. VG condition PB, RELIGION, JUDAICA, VM12

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003209.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Wouk, Herman   THE CAINE MUTINY A Novel of World War II   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1951. 1951, Book Club Edition, HB, Good/No Jacket, Edgewear, sunned spine, 494 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30527.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Wouk, Herman   The Glory.   Publisher: Little, Brown. Boston 1994. Condition: F/f. Bottom crnr of pp500-570 slt bump. First Binding: HB Brown/Tan

Appr.: | AUD 13.64 CAD 13.36 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 162.08 ZAR 94.55 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001148I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
12.   Wouk, Herman   A Hole In Texas : A Novel   Publisher: Little, Brown New York 2004. 278 pp., book in pristine condtion - spine color yellow, white - HB fiction ISBN: 0-316-52590-1 1st Edition Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22986.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Wouk, Herman   The Caine Mutiny   Publisher: Pocket Books 1973. 15th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0799151.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Wouk, Herman   Inside, Outside   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1985. VG+/VG+ 2nd Printing Very slight wear to edges, name on ffep. ; A novel about the American Jewish experience in the 20th century. ; 8vo; 644 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4967.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Wouk, Herman   Marjorie Morningstar   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1955. G+/G+ Book Club Edition Bound in black, some discoloration from DJ on endpaper: DJ with light wear to edges, sun burnt on spine; Romance about a young Jewish girl from New York city who sets out to become an actress and the handsome young rake with whom she falls in love ; 8vo; 472 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6321.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Wouk, Herman.   This is My God:The Jewish Way of Life.   Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster. Octavo, paper covers, xiv, 346 pp., glossary, book list

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 1098.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Wouk, Herman.   The Hope.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown and Company. First edition. Hb, Octavo, in dj. 693 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 5042.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Wouk, Herman.   Ha-Mishpat ha-Tseva’i shel ha-Mered al ha-·Kein: ma·hazeh mushtat al ha-roman ha-Mered al ha-Kein.   Publisher: Tel Aviv N. Tverski. Duodecimo, illustrated paper covered boards, 88 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 23469.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Wouk, Herman   YOUNGBLOOD HAWKE   Publisher: Doubleday & Co New York 1962. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Tight hardback review copy with stamp of publisher on the front pasted down end paper and the statement: A . Personal reading copy for our bookseller friends, whose opinions and criticism we welcome and value. Doubleday & Company. Bottom edges have a red smudge, doubtful that it is a remainder mark. Faint bumb at bottom spine. Spot on rear panel cover. Gilt of title slightly wearing. Unclipped dust jacket is quite clean with several short closed tears. Looks bright in mylar protective cover. Clean end papers and pages. Made into a movie. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 46.99 CAD 46.04 EUR 28.92 GBP 26.04 JPY 3,909.09 MXN 558.44 ZAR 325.76 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 2324.
  
US$43.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Wouk, Herman   YOUNGBLOOD HAWKE   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1962. Full-bound gray cloth, gilt titles on black spine stampings, gilt board accents, 783 pages; corners nudged, cloth at spine ends folded in, dust jacket has mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities with about a one inch piece missing spine foot, in protective Mylar covres. Tight, square, clean throughout. Book-of-the-Month Club Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.19 CAD 13.90 EUR 8.73 GBP 7.86 JPY 1,180.00 MXN 168.57 ZAR 98.33 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4663.
  
US$12.98
Contact Dealer
21.   Wouk, Herman   Inside, Outside   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1985. 8 vo. 644 pp. Light blue/navy cloth., light wear, not for resale stamped top & bottom page edges, very good; dust jacket edge tears, good.. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009302.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Wouk, Herman   The Winds of War   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown 1971. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Good ISBN: 0316955000. Wrapper (now protected has edge wear and chipping 23rd printing Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 54.13 CAD 53.03 EUR 33.31 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,502.73 MXN 643.25 ZAR 375.23 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 549004.
  
US$49.53
Contact Dealer
23.   Wouk, Herman   The Hope   Publisher: Little, Brown 1993. VG+/VG+. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 693 Pages. An epic novel set in Israel between the War of Independence and the Six-Day War of 1967. Four Israeli army officers and the women they love.

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.23 GBP 2.91 JPY 436.36 MXN 62.34 ZAR 36.36 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001224I.
  
US$4.80
Contact Dealer
24.   Wouk, Herman   THE 'CAINE' MUTINY   Publisher: Reprint Society London 1953 1953. Early edition G--/--. Bupped edges, shelfwear, foxing, discoloration.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 001948I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Herman Wouk   Caine Mutiny   Publisher: 1979 1979. PB. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. ISBN:0-316-95510-8. Famous tale of Captain Queeg and a mutiny aboard the Caine, a U. S. Navy destroyer battling a Pacific typhoon. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and a best-seller for d ecades. 544 pp. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: LBC003.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Wouk, Herman   The Caine Mutiny   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY, U.S.A. 1985. ISBN: 0671604252 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 020882.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Wouk, Herman   The Caine Mutiny   Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1973. First Thus Paperback Fair to Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 025181.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Wauk, Herman; Wouk, Herman   Don't Stop the Carnival   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1992. "Here is the tale of Norman Paperman, compounded of his misadventures and mine in the illusory paradise of a tropical island. . when I glance at these paages, I hear the seduction thumping of steel bands, I taste the dirt-cheap white rum and I see the blue Atlantic and Carribbean glittering. . " from the introduction by the author. Don't forget Jimmy Buffett recorded a song based on this book. That alone is a good reason to buy it. OK here's the 'official' description : A classic comedy about living out one's fantasies. A successful Broadway publicity agent chucks it all in a moment of bravado and buys a hotel on a tiny, primitive, but lush tropical island. Not soon forgotten. 395pp ISBN: 0316955124 First Thus Paperback New 5 1/2 x 8 1/4

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: LBC007.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Wouk Herman   Aurora dawn, or, The true history of Andrew Reale: Containing a faithful account of the great riot, together with the complete t   Publisher: Simon and Schuster 01/01/1947. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0006AR3L8. see desc. 7066-CH-office-22 Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -Minor wear to covers - -

Appr.: | AUD 2.17 CAD 2.13 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 180.91 MXN 25.84 ZAR 15.08 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS025516I.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
30.   Wouk, Herman   THE HOPE (with signed photo)   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1993. As New/As New; 693 pages; First edition, stated; As New in blue cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, author's facsimile signature on the board, yellow endpapers, in an As New dustwrapper. This offering sold together with a Fine signed photograph of the author, 3½" x 5" b/w of the author working in his garden. ISBN: 0316955211 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 186.34 CAD 182.55 EUR 114.66 GBP 103.27 JPY 15,500.00 MXN 2,214.29 ZAR 1,291.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000562.
  
US$170.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Wouk, Herman   THE HOPE (signed)   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1993. As New/Slipcase; 693 pages; First edition, stated; #70 of a signed and numbered limited edition of 300; As New in blue cloth stamped in silver, blue satin ribbon placemarker intact; in an As New blue cloth slipcase, with the author‘s facsimile signature in silver on the front. ISBN: 0316955213 Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000563.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Wouk, Herman   INSIDE, OUTSIDE   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1985. F/VG+; 644 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in navy cloth over blue cloth, decorated and titled in gilt, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, with sticker residue on the front flap and light shelfwear on the front and spine edges, and one short archivally closed tear at the front top corner First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000648.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Wouk, Herman   This is My God   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1959. VG/G; 356 pages; First edition stated; Very Good in blue cloth titled in silver, rubbed at edges and with two tiny tears at top of backstrip, pages toning but still supple; in a Good unclipped dustjacket, rubbed at folds, chipped at spine ends and corners, triangular chip at top corner about 1. 5" long on longest side, small spot on front panel. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003788.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Wouk, Herman   THE WILL TO LIVE ON : THIS IS OUR HERITAGE   Publisher: 2000. HarperCollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Judaica Hard Cover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes, glossary and biographical names. This is companion volume to This Is My God with a current whirlwind tour of Jewish history and sacred texts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27339.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
35.   Wouk, Herman   The Hope   LB 1993 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg

Appr.: | AUD 12.30 CAD 12.04 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.81 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 146.10 ZAR 85.23 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5835.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.