TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Herbert Feis
Total items found: 33

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   FEIS, Herbert   The China Tangle: The American Effort in China from Pearl Harbor to the Marshall Mission   Publisher: Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1953. x, 445 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5280.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   FEIS, Herbert   Japan Subdued: The Atomic Bomb and the End of the War in the Pacific   Publisher: Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. vi, 199 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d. w. with a couple of edge tears.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 24513.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Feis, Herbert, 1893-1972   From Trust To Terror The Onset of the Cold War 1945-1950   Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1970. xx, 428 p. illus., 24 cm. With the end of World War II, the former allies in that war resumed the conflicts thast had embittered them for the previous 20 years and developed intoThe Truman Plan, The Marshall Plan, NATO as the United States' response to contain Soviet expansion. Stock# 29,989. Vg/ dj vg

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29989.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Feis, Herbert.   CHURCHILL, ROOSEVELT, STALIN: The War They Waged and the Peace They Sought.   Publisher: Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Univ. Pr., 1957.. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 692 pp. Erasure top corner of f.f.e. One corner bumped lightly affecting bottom corners of pp., still a v.g.+ copy in rubbed, spine faded, lightly edge worn, price-clipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02357M..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Feis, Herbert, 1893-1972   Churchill Roosevelt Stalin The War They Waged and the Peace They Sought   Publisher: Princeton UP, 1957. xi, 692 p. 24 cm. A Diplomatic History of World War II. Section 51 (pp. 489-517) on Yalta marked, underlined in ink by a Brown professor. Stock# 31,249. Vg/ dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31249.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   FEIS, Herbert   Japan Subdued: The Atomic Bomb and the End of the War in the Pacific   Publisher: Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. vi, 199 p . 1st ed. Name on end paper; else fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35315.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   FEIS, Herbert   The Settlement of Wage Disputes   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1921. 12mo. Cloth. xv, 289 p . 1st ed. Ex-library.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37368.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Feis, Herbert   The Road to Pearl Harbor   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1962,. U.S. HISTORY, JAPAN, WORLD WAR II, VX3A, VG condition PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002557.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Feis, Herbert   The Spanish Story, Franco and the Nations at War   Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1965,. SPAIN, HISTORY, WORLD WAR II, NF condition PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006840.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
10.   FEIS, Herbert, edited with introductions by   A Collection of Decisions Presenting Principles of Wage Settlement   Publisher: New York: H. W. Wilson Company, 1924. 8vo. Cloth. 452 p . 1st ed. Ex-library (spine label, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46680.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
11.   FEIS HERBERT   THE ATOMIC BOMB AND THE END OF WORLD WAR 11   Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS PRINCETON 1966. UNDERLINING IN PENCIL AND PEN TO TEXT,X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS,BURNT ORANGE CLOTH,213 PAGES TO TEXT HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027155.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Feis, Herbert   Between War and Peace: The Potsdam Conference   Publisher: Princeton University Princeton 1960. Very good+; dust jacket slightly chipped, small tear, good+. 8 vo. (viii) 367 pp. Supplementary notes, main sources cited, index, tan cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003069.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Feis, Herbert   BETWEEN WAR AND PEACE : THE POTSDAM CONFERENCE   Publisher: Princeton , NJ 1960. Princeton Univ. ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket WW2 Hardcover Litghtly worn beige boards in a rubbed and edge worn mylared dust jacket. ; 8vo; 367/index pages; Daily updates of all New and Sold records to all book listing sites.

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 10297.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
14.   FEIS, Herbert   Japan Subdued: The Atomic Bomb and the End of the War in the Pacific   Publisher: Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. vi, 199 p . 1st ed. Some foxing at top edges; else fine in fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 63731.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Feis, Herbert   The China Tangle: The American Effort in China from Pearl Harbor   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1966. #44118 NF/-- MG softcover 445p very light rubbing, o/w fine, clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008633I.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
16.   Herbert Feis   Europe: The World's Banker, 1870-1914   Publisher: Kelley,U.S.A.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Kelley, U. S. A. 1970, 950grams, ISBN:0678000441

Appr.: | AUD 77.48 CAD 75.90 EUR 47.67 GBP 42.94 JPY 6,444.55 MXN 920.65 ZAR 537.05 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1052258.
  
US$70.89
Contact Dealer
17.   Feis, Herbert   Foreign Aid and Foreign Policy   Publisher: Macmillan. No dust jacket. Bottom corner of pages slightly stained. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Macmillan, London, 1964, 500grams.

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.34 EUR 2.10 GBP 1.89 JPY 283.64 MXN 40.52 ZAR 23.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1082194.
  
US$3.12
Contact Dealer
18.   Feis, Herbert   The Changing Pattern of International Economic Affairs   Publisher: Kennikat Press. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 132pages. Kennikat Press, Port Washington, 1971, 450grams.

Appr.: | AUD 8.92 CAD 8.74 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.94 JPY 741.82 MXN 105.97 ZAR 61.82 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 50505.
  
US$8.16
Contact Dealer
19.   Feis, Herbert   Foreign Aid and Foreign Policy   Publisher: Macmillan. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 246pages. Macmillan, London, 1964, 500grams.

Appr.: | AUD 1.69 CAD 1.66 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.94 JPY 140.91 MXN 20.13 ZAR 11.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 122853.
  
US$1.55
Contact Dealer
20.   Feis, Herbert   Foreign Aid and Foreign Policy   Publisher: Macmillan. Some Markings in Text. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 246pages. Macmillan, London, 1964, 500grams.

Appr.: | AUD 1.69 CAD 1.66 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.94 JPY 140.91 MXN 20.13 ZAR 11.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 126739.
  
US$1.55
Contact Dealer
21.   Feis, Herbert   Foreign aid and foreign policy   Publisher: macmillan & co ltd. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 246pages. macmillan & co ltd, USA, 1964, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 55.46 CAD 54.34 EUR 34.13 GBP 30.74 JPY 4,613.64 MXN 659.09 ZAR 384.47 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 201206.
  
US$50.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Herbert Feis   Nineteen Thirty Three   Publisher: Da Capo Press;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Da Capo Press, 1976, 750grams, ISBN:0306708078

Appr.: | AUD 77.48 CAD 75.90 EUR 47.67 GBP 42.94 JPY 6,444.55 MXN 920.65 ZAR 537.05 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 332305.
  
US$70.89
Contact Dealer
23.   Feis, Herbert.   The China tangle; the American effort in China from Pearl Harbor to the Marshall Mission.   Publisher: Princeton Princeton University Press 1953. x, 445 p. maps. 25 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29821.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
24.   Feis, Herbert.   Churchill Roosevelt Stalin: The War They Waged and the Peace They Sought.   Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1957. 692 p.. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30228.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
25.   Feis, Herbert   Road to Pearl Harbor   Picture
Road to Pearl Harbor by Herbert Feis, Atheneum, 1965, paperback, 356 pages, clean text

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44630.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Feis, Herbert   Between War and Peace (Potsdam Conference)   Publisher: Princeton Univ. Princeton 1960. very good in good dust jacket. couple maps

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 15.00 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM001774I.
  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
27.   Herbert Feis   The Road to Pearl Harbor: The Coming of the War Between the United States and Japan   Publisher: Princeton University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Princeton University Press, 1971, 450grams, ISBN:0691010617

Appr.: | AUD 3.72 CAD 3.64 EUR 2.29 GBP 2.06 JPY 309.09 MXN 44.16 ZAR 25.76 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1235079.
  
US$3.40
Contact Dealer
28.   Feis, Herbert   Between War & Peace The Potsdam Conference   Princeton University Press, 1960 1st. 8vo. cloth, 367pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 563.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Feis, Herbert   The Changing Pattern of International Economic Affairs   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York , 1940. Tight binding, good hinges and clean text. Hardback - no DJ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Former college library book.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 010731.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Feis, Herbert   The Atomic Bomb and the End of World War II   Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, New Jersey 1970. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 010829.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Feis, Herbert.   Japan Subdued. The Atomic Bomb And The End Of The War In The Pacific.   Picture
Publisher: Princeton university Press, Princeton, NJ. 1961.. First Edition. hardcover. The author reconstructs the events leading to the decision to drop the atomic bomb on Japan. 199 pages, sources. Price clipped dust jacket has several small closed tears and light soiling on back. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122842.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Herbert Feis   From Trust to Terror: The Onset of the Cold War 1945-1950   Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc. New York 1970. Near Fine/No Jacket Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 019803.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Feis, Herbert.   Japan Subdued.   Publisher: Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1961.. dust-jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 02-1025.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.