TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Herbert Agar
Total items found: 15

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Agar, Herbert   The Saving Remnant   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1960. Very Good++ in Very Good+ dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 269 pp., Edgewear, slight soiling to dustjacket, prev. owner's notations on rear flap. Subtitled, "An account of Jewish survival." Inspired by a trip to Israel and interviews with refugees from Europe, Pulitzer Prize-winning writer Herbert Agar undertook a history of the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, which worked thoughout the war to save whatever Jews it could from the Holocaust and then worked to help settle the refugees in the new nation of Israel. Maps, bibliography, index.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 9MARBURY000114.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Adams, Henry Brooks, 1838-1918. Agar, Herbert, editor.   The Formative Years. Condensed and Edited by Herbert Agar.   Publisher: London, Collins, 1948. Two volumes: xxv, 472; vi, 473-1067 p., index; 23.5 cm. “A new edition of The History of the United States during the Administrations of Jefferson and Madison." “No more important contribution to a true understanding of America has been made than this exhaustive and yet fascinating analysis of her formative years. ...Not only does this book reveal the foundations of the American attitude towards the rest of the world, but we can also watch that type of Western democracy which is being challenged to-day, in the very process of its construction. …Agar has managed to condense this great American document by omitting footnotes, references, and quotations… so that Henry Adams' comments on the scene he is describing have been preserved almost intact." Stock#20960. Good+, dj a bit worn; vg in worn slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20960.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Agar, Herbert.   The Saving Remnant : An Account of Jewish Survival since 1914   Publisher: London Rupert Hart-Davis. Octavo in price-clipped dj, 263 pp., index.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 5914.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Agar, Herbert   The Saving Remnant: An Account of Jewish Survival since 1914   Publisher: Rupert Hart - Davis 1960. NF/NF First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 263 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. The story of the work of the Joint Distribution Committee in the face of the destruction of European Jewry.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS008130I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Agar, Herbert   The Saving Remnant: An Account of Jewish Survival   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1960. #47634 G/-- NU softcover 269p shelf wear & light soiling to edges, o/w clean & firm.

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 5.85 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.31 JPY 496.36 MXN 70.91 ZAR 41.36 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001406I.
  
US$5.46
Contact Dealer
6.   Agar, Herbert   THE SAVING REMNANT AN ACCOUNT OF JEWISH SURVIVAL   Publisher: Viking New York 1960. Condition: No dj;slight cover wr o/w VG Topic: Jewish Related First Binding: HB no dj 269

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS016914I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Agar, Herbert   Saving Remnant: an account of Jewish Survival   Picture
Saving Remnant: an account of Jewish Survival by Herbert Agar, Viking, paperback, 1962 edn, 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39686.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Agar, Herbert   The Perils of Democracy - A Background Book   Publisher: The Bodley Head. Uncorrected proof copy. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. The Bodley Head, 1965, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 54.13 CAD 53.03 EUR 33.31 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,502.73 MXN 643.25 ZAR 375.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1086573.
  
US$49.53
Contact Dealer
9.   Agar, Herbert   The Saving Remnant: An Account of Jewish Survival   Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1960. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 2.94 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.67 JPY 250.00 MXN 35.71 ZAR 20.83 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 007741.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
10.   Agar, Herbert.   The Saving Remnant: An Account of Jewish Survival since 1914.   Publisher: London Rupert Hart-Davis 1960. 263p. . Hardcover. good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005737.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
11.   Agar, Herbert.   The Price of Union.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin & Co. c1950. 750 p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23414.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
12.   Agar, Herbert   TIME FOR GREATNESS   Picture
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1943. Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner stamped. ; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57706.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Herbert Agar   A TIME FOR GREATNESS   Publisher: 1943. 150pp. Original printed buckram. From the convalescent home for officers. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.80 CAD 11.56 EUR 7.26 GBP 6.54 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 81.82 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 47530.
  
US$10.80
Contact Dealer
14.   Morrison, Herbert ; Wootton, Barbara ; Robinson, Joan ; Agar, T W ; Joad, C E M   Can Planning be Democratic? A Collection of Essays prepared for the Fabian Society.   Publisher: London: Routledge 1944.. 118p small blue cloth, spine sunned, ex library with unobtrusive college library markings in otherwise very clean and sound condition Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 135180.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
15.   Agar, Herbert   THE PRICE OF UNION   Publisher: Boston 1950. . 1st Edition - 750pp - Mapped Eng - Index

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 17517.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.