TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Henryk Sienkiewicz
Total items found: 46

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk; Trans From The Polish by Jeremiah Curtin   Quo Vadis ; A Narrative of the Time of Nero   Publisher: Int'l Collectors Library Garden City, NY N.D.. Good Hardcover 564 pages; No DJ as issued; spine head and foot and corners bumped and worn.

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 444.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk, 1846-1916.   Quo Vadis. A Narrative of the Time of Nero. By Henryk Sienkiewicz ... Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin.   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1897. 4 p. l., 541 p. 20 cm. First published in English in 1896, this novel about Christians--outlaws then--was a best seller and established as a Christion classic. Stock# 38,726. Good+, green cloth, spine faded/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38726.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis, A Narrative of the Time of Nero.   Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co. Boston 1898. Condition: G+,cover soiled, rubbed, edge/corner wear. Inside is VG. Popular Ed. Binding: HB Green cloth

Appr.: | AUD 14.43 CAD 13.42 EUR 9.14 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 162.08 ZAR 96.00 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000401I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
4.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk (trans. S.A. Binion & S. Malevsky)   Quo Vadis   Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia c1897. #6591 M, de Lipman VG+/-- CGG hb no dj. 515p decorative cover bright, light shelf wear & soiling, owner's ins. stamp, front hinge weak, book clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 49.42 CAD 45.97 EUR 31.32 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 555.19 ZAR 328.85 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016211I.
  
US$42.75
Contact Dealer
5.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis   Publisher: M.A. Donohue Chicago n/d (ca1927). #2765 G+/-- N3 hb no dj. 530p spine sunned, owner's insc. stamp, binding starting, page loose, o/w firm, light soiling, very good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.03 CAD 15.84 EUR 10.79 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,339.09 MXN 191.30 ZAR 113.31 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016235I.
  
US$14.73
Contact Dealer
6.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis: A Narrative of the Time of Nero   Publisher: The Book League Of America New York 1925. #6369 VG+/-- I1 hb 422p very light soiling to cover, o/w clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 19.77 CAD 18.39 EUR 12.53 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 131.54 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC019365I.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
7.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   The Knights of the Cross or Krzyzacy Vol. 1 & 2   Publisher: R.F. Fenno & Company New York 1899. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. This sale is for vol. 1 & 2 of a 3 vol. set. Minor cover soiling, mostly from shelf aging. I ship from my Virginia mountain farm quickly. Hardback - no DJ Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 008117.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk Trans. from Polish by Jeremiah Curtain   QUO VADIS A Narrative of the Time of Nero   Publisher: Little Brown & Co Boston, MA 1925. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin. ; 564 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   LET US FOLLOW HIM AND OTHER STORIES   Publisher: R. F. Fenno & Company New York 1897. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Translated from the Polish by Vatslaf Hlasko and Thos. H. Bullick ; 241 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25795.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk, Illustrated by: Frontis photo of author   Quo Vadis ?   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, 1898. Spine title about worn away, slightly cocked. Owner's name pencilled in. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Popular Edit. No Jacket Green Cloth Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 9.83 CAD 9.14 EUR 6.23 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 65.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 104862.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk (Jeremiah Curtin translator), Illustrated by: frontis Litho of author   Hania ( translated from the Polish)   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, 1897. Nineteenth Century popular Polish writer ('Quo Vadis' etc) translated for American-Polish audience. daughter Yadviga pic. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Amer. Ed No Jacket Green Cloth Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 107384.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   IN DESERT AND WILDERNESS. Illustrations by Remingon Schuyler. Translated by Max A. Drezmal   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston: 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing, black cloth w/ illustrated color onlay, 405 pages. Slightly cocked, binding lightly soiled, spine binding lightly creased, corners lightly bumped, bookplate, gift inscription.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 171361.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk and Bay, J. Christian (trans. )   Her Tragic Fate   Publisher: F. Tennyson Neely New York 1899. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine ends, corners small fraying. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine ends, corners small fraying. Hard cover 216 p. An uncommon title by the Nobel laureate.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990000688.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk and Curtin, Jeremiah (Translated by)   On the Field of Glory an Historical Novel of the Time of King John Sobieski   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1906. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine ends, corners small fraying. Previous owner's name stamp. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine ends, corners small fraying. Previous owner's name stamp. Hard cover ix, 334 p.

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990000973.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk: Illustrated by Salvatore Fiume   QUO VADIS?   Publisher: Heritage NY1960. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover No slipcase; Spine slightly darkened

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 10213.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   On the Field of Glory: An Historical Novel of the Time of King John Sobieski. Translated . . . by Jeremiah Curtin.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1906. 1st Am. ed. 334p. . Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 51.50 CAD 47.90 EUR 32.64 GBP 28.56 JPY 4,050.00 MXN 578.57 ZAR 342.69 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016080.
  
US$44.55
Contact Dealer
17.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Qou Vadis ?   Publisher: New York Heritage Press c1960. 525p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition; in slipcase Illus. by Salvatore Fiume

Appr.: | AUD 22.89 CAD 21.29 EUR 14.51 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 152.31 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23852.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
18.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Quo Vadis, a novel of the time of Nero. Translated . . . by Jeremiah Curtin.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1897. Popular edition 541p., 12 p. of ads. Hardcover. Good condition Facsimile of author's letter authorizing Little, Brown as his U.S. publishers on verso of title page.

Appr.: | AUD 28.61 CAD 26.61 EUR 18.13 GBP 15.87 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 190.38 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35803.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Quo Vadis, a novel of the time of Nero. Translated . . . by Jeremiah Curtin.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1897. Popular edition 541p., 12 p. of ads. Hardcover. Good condition Facsimile of author's letter authorizing Little, Brown as his U.S. publishers on verso of title page.

Appr.: | AUD 17.17 CAD 15.97 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 114.23 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35839.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
20.   SIENKIEWICZ, HENRYK   QUO VADIS   Publisher: LITTLE BROWN CO BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1898. AUTHORIZED AND UNABRIDGED TRANSLATION FROM THE POLISH BY JEREMIAH CURTIN;541 PAGES; ILLUSTRATIONS;COPY OF LETTER OF PROTEST BY THE AUTHOR OF THE PRINTING OF THE TRANSLATED VERSION OF HIS BOOK WITHOUT HIS PERMISSION NOT SIGNED No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001449.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   SIENKIEWICZ, HENRYK   WITH FIRE AND SWORD   Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO BOSTON, MASS 1898. NOTE IN AUTHOR'S HANDWRITING (REPRODUCED) TO THE PUBLISHER REGARDING THE AUTHORIZATION OF ONLY LITTLE AND BROWN TO PUBLISH HIS BOOKS; OTHER PUBLISHERS WERE IN VIOLATION OF INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAWS AT THAT TIME; WITH FIRE AND SWORD;779 PAGES; A HISTORICAL NOVEL ; THE FIRST IN A TRILOGY OF POLAND, RUSSIA AND SWEDEN; A WORK OF HISTORICAL ROMANCE BY THE AUTHOR WHO BROUGHT YOU, QUO VADIS; JHENRYK SIENKIEWIC; LITTLE BROWN AND CO; 1898; BOSTON, MASS; 21.00; MAY BE FIRST; FICTION; 000019;PAGE EDGES ARE FOXED; SOME RUBBING AT TOP OF SPINE; BOARD CORNERS ARE BUMPED NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good 8 Vo Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 55.49 CAD 51.61 EUR 35.16 GBP 30.77 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 623.38 ZAR 369.23 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 003487.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk, Illustrated by: De Lipman, M.   With Fire and Sword   Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia. Spine edges scuffed. Sliver and gold cover.Clean text.-- Hardback - no DJ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 010164.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Pan Wologyjowski   Publisher: Warsaw, Poland: Panstwowy Instytut, 1970. 8vo light gray cloth covered boards w/black embossed lettering on spine w/unclipped dj. VG+/VG. 545pp. Boards show very minor wear. Interior is clean, crisp and tight w/no names or marks. Dj has very small (less than 1/2 inch) tears and very minor chipping to extremities w/mild soiling; now in mylar

Appr.: | AUD 17.28 CAD 16.08 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: ryr-06070511.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Quo Vadis: A Narrative of the Time of Nero, 2 Volumes.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1897.. 8vo. 355 pp, 352 pp. 2 volumes. With cloth wrappers. Wrapper to volume one has wear to corners and spine ends, staining, light rubbing. Wrapper to volume 2 has wear to corners and spine ends and light rubbing. Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends, faint spot of discoloration to vol 1. Gilt decoration to covers and spines still very bright. Illustrated with maps, photogravures. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 69210.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Quo Vadis.   Publisher: New York: Hippocrene Books, 1993.. ISBN: 0781807638 579 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear to jacket, mostly to edges. Edgewear to boards and spine. Light soiling to text block. Occasional highlighting to text. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126828.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk   After Bread: A Story of Polish Emigrant Life to America   Publisher: New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, (1897). Trans. by Vatslaf A. Hlasko & Thomas H. Bullick. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in dark green, black & gilt. 165, 59 p. + ads . 1st American ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 67762.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
27.   SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk   The Chinese in California as Reported by Henryk Sienkiewicz. In California Historical Society Quarterly   Vol. XXXIV, No. 4 (December, 1955) . Translated, with a foreword, by Charles Morley. This issue also contains "The Chinese Stereotype in American Melodrama" by Stuart W. Hyde, etc

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 67765.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Henryk Sienkiewicz   Quo Vadis: A Narrative of the Time of Nero; translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1896. Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover, editionFirst American Edition. Little, Brown and Company, 1896. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Olive green boards with gilt decoration of Nero on front, gilt lettering on spine. Cover has moderate shelfwear, frayed at top of spine, small red stain on back, chip on top back corner. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 144.51 CAD 134.41 EUR 91.58 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 16032.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   QUO VADIS; A TALE OF THE TIME OF NERO.   Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1905.. . Translated from the Polish by Dr. S.A. Binion and S. Malevsky. Illustrations from drawings by Jan Sykes. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 76.30 CAD 70.97 EUR 48.35 GBP 42.31 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 507.69 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000948.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer
30.   SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk..(CURTIN, Jeremiah Trans) sienkiewitz   CHILDREN OF THE SOIL   Publisher: Little,Brown & Co.Pub Boston 1985 tp & verso. fiction Good+Cond, front inner paper hinge repaired, else nice 1st Ed? HARDCOVER 5x8" Green Clothbnd 675pg Gold Spine & cover title. Copver shows black polish eagle on red & black shield with Gold Crown.

Appr.: | AUD 50.98 CAD 47.42 EUR 32.31 GBP 28.27 JPY 4,009.09 MXN 572.73 ZAR 339.23 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN006769I.
  
US$44.10
Contact Dealer
31.   SIENKIEWITCZ, Henryk (sienkiewicz) (BINION, S.A.& MALEVSKY, S.Translators)   QUO VADIS,A Narrative of the TIME of NERO   Publisher: Henry Altemus Co Pub Phila 1897. fiction Good Cond, inner paper hinges repaired. Spine Bottom torn LIPMAN, M.de Drawings ilust 1stAmEd?Altemu HARDCOVER 5x8" Brown Clothbnd 515ps Fiction.Moral Ideas & Roman Empire. Attractive cover & spine decorative art stone castle in colors & silver.

Appr.: | AUD 15.86 CAD 14.75 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.79 JPY 1,247.27 MXN 178.18 ZAR 105.54 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN025677I.
  
US$13.72
Contact Dealer
32.   Sienkiewicz , Henryk   QUO VADIS : A Tale of The Time of Nero   Picture
Publisher: Henry Altemus. Philadelphia, 1897 , hardcover with Illustrated gray cloth boards.Ill. by M. De Lipman. Condition Very good some corner rubs.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibbs Books. Item number: 991024-E.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis? Everyman's Library No. 970   Publisher: London J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1941. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and faded. Fep slightly marked Reprint Red hardback cloth cover xiv; 448pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 9.40 EUR 6.40 GBP 5.60 JPY 794.55 MXN 113.51 ZAR 67.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: evy0970.
  
US$8.74
Contact Dealer
34.   SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk   Quo Vadis   Publisher: Little Brown 1897. First Illustrated edition. 2 volumes. Handsome pair in the original dustjackets. Near Fine books in Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 025353.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis   Publisher: Philadelphia, PA: Altemus 1897. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. 515pp. plates illustrated by M. De Lipman. decorated grey boards. light fraying to top and bottom of spine. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 17293.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.