TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Henryk SIENKIEWICZ
Total items found: 35

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk, 1846-1916.   Quo Vadis. A Narrative of the Time of Nero. By Henryk Sienkiewicz ... Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin.   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1897. 4 p. l., 541 p. 20 cm. First published in English in 1896, this novel about Christians--outlaws then--was a best seller and established as a Christion classic. Stock# 38,726. Good+, green cloth, spine faded/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38726.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis, A Narrative of the Time of Nero.   Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co. Boston 1898. Condition: G+,cover soiled, rubbed, edge/corner wear. Inside is VG. Popular Ed. Binding: HB Green cloth

Appr.: | AUD 13.00 CAD 12.87 EUR 9.64 GBP 8.25 JPY 1,248.00 MXN 138.67 ZAR 118.86 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000401I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
3.   SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk   After Bread: A Story of Polish Emigrant Life to America   Publisher: New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, (1897). Trans. by Vatslaf A. Hlasko & Thomas H. Bullick. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in dark green, black & gilt. 165, 59 p. + ads . 1st American ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 67762.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk   The Chinese in California as Reported by Henryk Sienkiewicz. In California Historical Society Quarterly   Vol. XXXIV, No. 4 (December, 1955) . Translated, with a foreword, by Charles Morley. This issue also contains "The Chinese Stereotype in American Melodrama" by Stuart W. Hyde, etc

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 67765.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk, Illustrated by: Remington Schuyler   In Desert and Wilderness...translated from the Polish By Max A. Drezmal   Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston 1930, 1930. A fine copy in dust wrapper that is somewhat chipped and torn at extremities. Color illustration of cover of dust wrapper and front cover. Color frontispiece and four other black and white illustrations by Remington Schuyler. 405 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 39.06 CAD 38.66 EUR 28.98 GBP 24.79 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 416.67 ZAR 357.14 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 5322.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Quo Vadis.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company.. First Popular Edition, 1897. A Fine copy in dull green cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, with dark green decorative rule and wreathe device. Very slight discoloration on back board. A fresh, tight, unread copy, binding sound, gilt bright. 541pp, with ads at end. Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin. F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 87.63 EUR 65.69 GBP 56.18 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 809.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A450XC00XX.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Quo Vadis A Narrative Of The Time Of Nero.   Publisher: London: J.M. Dent and Company.. First UK Edition, 1896. Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin. Deep vermillion smooth cloth stamped in gilt at spine, all edges trimmed. A Very Good copy, clean, with minor foxing to endpapers (only), trivial shelfwear to edges, but gilt bright, text unmarked. 541pp. Sienkiewicz won the Nobel Prize in 1905. Quite scarce in this edition. F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 309.28 EUR 231.84 GBP 198.28 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,857.14 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B393XD00A0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Quo Vadis: A Narrative of the Time of Nero, 2 Volumes.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1897.. 8vo. 355 pp, 352 pp. 2 volumes. With cloth wrappers. Wrapper to volume one has wear to corners and spine ends, staining, light rubbing. Wrapper to volume 2 has wear to corners and spine ends and light rubbing. Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends, faint spot of discoloration to vol 1. Gilt decoration to covers and spines still very bright. Illustrated with maps, photogravures. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 69210.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk   In Monte Carlo   Publisher: Stanley Paul London No Date (ca.1920). F (?) First Edition Very good indeed in the original dark blue blindstamped cloth, richly gilt spine, usual offset browning to endpapers.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68047.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   With Fire and Sword (The Trilogy, Book I).   Publisher: Fort Washington, PA / New York: Copernicus Society Of America / Hippocrene Books, 1991.. ISBN: 9780870529740 In modern translation by W.S. Kuniczak. Foreword by James A. Michener. First edition. 1135 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 87.63 EUR 65.69 GBP 56.18 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 809.52 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8764.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   IN DESERT AND WILDERNESS. Illustrations by Remingon Schuyler. Translated by Max A. Drezmal   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston: 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing, black cloth w/ illustrated color onlay, 405 pages. Slightly cocked, binding lightly soiled, spine binding lightly creased, corners lightly bumped, bookplate, gift inscription.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 171361.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   With Fire and Sword: A Tale of the Past   Publisher: Henry Altemus Company Philadelphia 1898. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities and rear, top corner are bumped. Light rubbing to spine extremities and tips of corners. Some soiling along board edges. Inked gift inscription on front flyleaf. Page edges and endpapers somewhat age-darkened. Else pages clean. Silver decoration & title on front board just a bit rubbed, but still quite bright. ; 821 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 46543.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk Trans. from Polish by Jeremiah Curtain   QUO VADIS A Narrative of the Time of Nero   Publisher: Little Brown & Co Boston, MA 1925. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin. ; 564 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk (translated & edited by Miroslaw Lipinski)   On The Field Of Glory   Publisher: Hippocrene Books New York 2000. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities are very slightly bumped. Else binding and pages are clean. DJ very clean & bright. ; 257 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 39399.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   QUO VADIS?   Picture
Publisher: The Heritage Press, NY, 1960. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Publisher's full printed cloth, gilt lettering and borders on green label on spine. 525 pp. Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin, with an Introduction by Harold Lamb, and illustrations by Salvatore Fiume. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number v:25 laid in. Fiume's drawings have been printed by sheet-fed gravure on a matte paper specially made for this book. The binding is fine natural linen cloth which has been lithographed with a quatrefoil pattern based on an Italian woodblock. The spine is lightly sunned, as are the edges, only, of the slipcase, else as new. FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.99 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.28 GBP 16.49 JPY 2,495.00 MXN 277.22 ZAR 237.62 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5262.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk / Vatslaf A. Hlasko & Thomas H. Bullick (trans.)   After Bread A Story of Polish Emigrant Life to America / An Excursion to Athens   Fenno, NY, c.1897, (165, 59)pp., green decorated cloth, binding badly cracked & quite shaken, so still attractive, cute covers, but very loose binding. $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57844.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis A Narrative of the Time of Nero Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay A First National Picture   Grossett & Dunlap, NY, c.1925, small 8vo., green cloth, 541pp. + ads., G $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 63829.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   On the Field of Glory: An Historical Novel of the Time of King John Sobieski. Translated . . . by Jeremiah Curtin   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1906. 1st Am. ed. 334p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016080.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk, Illustrator: Salvatore Fiume   Qou Vadis ?   Publisher: New York, Heritage Press, c1960. . 525p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition; in slipcase Illus. by Salvatore Fiume

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.68 GBP 12.56 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 180.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23852.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis, a novel of the time of Nero. Translated . . . by Jeremiah Curtin   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1897. Popular edition. 541p., 12 p. of ads Hardcover Good condition Facsimile of author's letter authorizing Little, Brown as his U.S. publishers on verso of title page.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35803.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis, a novel of the time of Nero. Translated . . . by Jeremiah Curtin   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1897. Popular edition. 541p., 12 p. of ads Hardcover Good condition Facsimile of author's letter authorizing Little, Brown as his U.S. publishers on verso of title page.

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35839.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis   Publisher: Little Brown 1897. set of 2 vols., full gilt decorated vellum, ltd. ed. of 250, VG. Illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 174.38 CAD 172.58 EUR 129.37 GBP 110.64 JPY 16,740.00 MXN 1,860.00 ZAR 1,594.29 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 19807.
  
US$167.40
Contact Dealer
23.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   UN HEROE POLACO.   Publisher: Ciudadela, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black paper-covered boards, 303 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket a little rubbed, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9788496836167 Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9788496836167

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.42 GBP 13.19 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263642.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Tales from Henryk Sienkiewicz. Everyman's Library No.871   Publisher: London J M Dent & Co 1931. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on fep First Edition Red hardback cloth cover xvi; 332pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.89 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 109.52 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: evy0871.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis? Everyman's Library No. 970   Publisher: London J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1941. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and faded. Fep slightly marked Reprint Red hardback cloth cover xiv; 448pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 8.73 EUR 6.55 GBP 5.60 JPY 847.00 MXN 94.11 ZAR 80.67 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: evy0970.
  
US$8.47
Contact Dealer
26.   Henryk Sienkiewicz   Potop Tom III   Publisher: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy. Polish.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1957, 550grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 33.09 CAD 32.75 EUR 24.55 GBP 21.00 JPY 3,177.00 MXN 353.00 ZAR 302.57 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3179077.
  
US$31.77
Contact Dealer
27.   Henryk Sienkiewicz   W pustyni i w puszczy   Publisher: Ludowa Spoldzielnia Wydawnicza. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Ludowa Spoldzielnia Wydawnicza, 1991, 500grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 44.11 CAD 43.66 EUR 32.73 GBP 27.99 JPY 4,235.00 MXN 470.56 ZAR 403.33 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3230639.
  
US$42.35
Contact Dealer
28.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   QUO VADIS - (German) Roman   Picture
Publisher: Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Germany N.D.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Hardcover is in good condition, with little wear and no noticed markings. Book is written entirely in German.; The book is written in German but the title is actually Latin. I was unable to get a clear translation.; 5.25" x 7.5"; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 2534.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk.   Iber midboryes un vistenishn; roman far yugnt.   Publisher: Vilna Vilner Farlag fun B. Kletskin. Small octavo, rebacked in library cloth, 456 pp., minor repairs to the rear of the title page Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 58704.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Quo Vadis; A Tale Of The Time Of Nero   Picture
Publisher: New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1905. . Translated from the Polish by Dr. S.A. Binion and S. Malevsky. Illustrations from drawings by Jan Sykes. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000948.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk (translated & edited by Alicia Tyszkiewicz)   The Teutonic Knights   Publisher: Hippocrene Books New York 1993. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket NAP Hardcover Spine head is very lightly bumped. Else binding clean. Pages are clean. DJ spine head and top corners are rubbed. 1/4" x 1/4" and 1/2" x 1/2" mostly closed tears in top front DJ edge. 1/8" and 3/4" closed tears in rear top DJ edge. Else DJ clean. ; 786 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43896.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk   Krzyzacy: Powiesc Historyczna: Tom II (Knights: Historical Novel)   Publisher: Panstwowy Inst. Wydawniczy Warsaw 1963. very good Soft Cover IN POLISH. light wear to extrems of cover; pp browning

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.61 GBP 5.65 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 81.43 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101278.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
33.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk/ Davidson, Frederick (NRT)   Quo Vadis : A Narrative of the Time of Nero : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441703926. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.19 EUR 30.87 GBP 26.40 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 380.48 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 707400.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk/ Davidson, Frederick (NRT)   Quo Vadis : A Narrative of the Time of Nero : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. . BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 128.13 CAD 126.80 EUR 95.05 GBP 81.30 JPY 12,300.00 MXN 1,366.67 ZAR 1,171.43 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 711313.
  
US$123.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Sienkiewicz, Henryk/ Davidson, Frederick (NRT)   Quo Vadis : A Narrative of the Time of Nero : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441703934. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3

Appr.: | AUD 46.82 CAD 46.34 EUR 34.74 GBP 29.71 JPY 4,495.00 MXN 499.44 ZAR 428.10 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 711314.
  
US$44.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.