TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Henri Bergson
Total items found: 52

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Bergson, Henri, Illustrated by: Tr By R Ashley Audra and C Brereton   TWO SOURCES OF MORALITY AND RELIGION   Publisher: Anchor 1956. this nice mass market Anchor pap. out of print. a nice handy copy to carry around in your pocket of purse. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 3142.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   BERGSON, Henri   The Introduction to a New Philosophy: Introduction à la Métaphysique   Publisher: Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1912. Trans. by Sidney Littman. 12mo. Maroon cloth, stamped in gilt. 108 p . 1st printing of this translation. Name on paste-down; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. with minor chipping at top of spine. Scarce in the dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44112.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Bergson, Henri; trans. by R. Ashley Audra and Cloudesley Brereton.   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion.   Publisher: Henry Holt, NY. 1935.. 1st edition in English translation. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Lower board edges mildly rubbed, very occasional interior foxing, otherwise about vg+. Dj moderately scuffed/soiled and edge-worn, one crumpled and smoothed 1" tear at lower edge of front, else good condition. 308 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980921.01.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Bergson, Henri.   Schöpferische Entwicklung.   Publisher: Eugen Diederichs, Jena. 1912.. Erstes bis Drittes Tausend. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Pale brown cloth, no dj, top edge gilt. Good to very good condition. Contents clean, pgs slightly stiff but not brittle; exterior mildly rubbed w/ brown stain on rear board & thin moisture-fade-line along front board edge (not affecting interior); spine lettering somewhat faded but legible. 371 pp. + 2-pg publisher's catalogue in rear.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1060609.13.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Bergson, Henri.   Areinfer in der Metafizik.   Publisher: Chicago Farlag Neie Gezelshaft. Octavo, lightly soiled tan paper covered boards, 58 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 10634.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Bergson, Henri.   Der Gelekhter: an Opandlung vegn der Badeytung fun Komizm.   Publisher: Warsaw Yosef Yatshkevski. Small octavo, paper covers bound into a library pamphlet binding, 158 pp. Front cover cracking Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 38423.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   BERGSON HENRI   CREATIVE EVOLUTION   Publisher: HENRY HOLTS NEW YORK 1911. PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE AND STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER, SHAKEN FRONT HINGE, BLUE CLOTH, 407 PAGE, LIGHT NOTES ON LAST PAGE Hard Cover G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 20.66 CAD 20.24 EUR 12.71 GBP 11.45 JPY 1,718.18 MXN 245.45 ZAR 143.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030004.
  
US$18.90
Contact Dealer
8.   Bergson, Henri; Mitchell, Arthur (trans.).   CREATIVE EVOLUTION.   Publisher: NY: Holt, 1911. 370pp. + index + 8pp. book ads. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; top & bottom edges of book block library-stamped; head of spine very worn; otherwise good. Translation of Bergson's (1859-1941) `L'Evolution Creatrice' (published 1907), `his most famous & influential work & the one which most fully expresses his ideas as to the secret of the universe'--Ency. Brit. ||| Bergson was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, 1927.

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Buday Books/Vintage Reading (TM). Item number: 2614.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Bergson, Henri (trans. R. Ashley Audra & others)   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion   Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport 1974. #59017 NF/-- CH8 hb no dj 308p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8371-7679-4

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020414I.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
10.   Bergson, Henri   The Two Sources of Morality & Religion   trans. by R. Ashley Audra & Cloudesley Brereton. Holt, NY c. 1935, 8vo. cloth, 308pp. G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34866.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Bergson, Henri; Paul, N.M. (translator); Palmer, W.S. (translator)   Matter and Memory   Publisher: Zone Books New York 1988. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 58339.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Bergson, Henri   Creative Evolution   Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1913. Copy is bound in dark blue cloth with bumped and scuffed endspines and corners. Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 58906.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Bergson, Henri; Pogson, F L [tr.]   Time and Free Will. An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness   Publisher: London Swan Sonnenschein 1910. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Half inch chip to spine head. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover 252pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: The Library of Philosophy

Appr.: | AUD 83.01 CAD 81.32 EUR 51.08 GBP 46.00 JPY 6,904.55 MXN 986.36 ZAR 575.38 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r1304.
  
US$75.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Bergson, Henri, 1859-1941 / Jacobson, Leon / Dingle, Herbert, 1890-   Duration and Simultaneitywith reference to Einstein's theory. Translated by Leon Jacobson.   Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill [1965]. xlvi, 190 p. 21 cm. Title continues: With an introduction by Herbert Dingle. Series: The library of liberal arts, 199. Bibliography: p. xliii-xlv. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,788. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44788.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Bergson, Henri   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion   Publisher: Henry Holt 1935. 308. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Faded cover, otherwise good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.21 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.65 JPY 697.27 MXN 99.61 ZAR 58.11 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 150792.
  
US$7.67
Contact Dealer
16.   Bergson, Henri; R. Ashley Audra & Cloudesley Brereton, trans.   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion   Publisher: Doubleday Anchor 1935. 320. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Front wrap creased. Else good. Mass-market paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 234869.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Bergson, Henri; R. Ashley Audra & Cloudesley Brereton, trans.; with W. Horsfall Carter   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion   Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. 1935. 308. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ink underlining. Some foxing. Corners bumped.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 243108.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Bergson, Henri; Ashley Audra & Cloudesley Brereton, trans.; W. Horsfall Carter, trans.   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion   Publisher: Doubleday Anchor 1935. 320. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink marks & notes. Mass-market paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 258976.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bergson, Henri; R. Ashley Audra & Cloudesley Brereton, trans.   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion   Publisher: Henry Holt 1935. 308. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Faint penciling throughout. Yellowed. Cocked spine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 275941.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Bergson, Henri   Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic   Publisher: Macmillan 1911. 200. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Undelining[colored pencil] throughout, grubby fore-edges.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: CR0855.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Bergson, Henri   An Introduction to Metaphysics   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1955. 62. Number of pages: Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Stapled booklet. Rubbed wrappers and ink underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 307230.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Bergson, Henri   Matter and Memory   Publisher: George Allen & Unwin 1950. 339. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good. Slightly sunned and stained spine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: KE0004.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Bergson, Henri; Harold A. Larrabee ed.   Selections from Bergson   Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts 1949. 160. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ink underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: KE0013.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Bergson, Henri   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion   Publisher: Henry Holt 1946. 308. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good; slight foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 316942.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Bergson, Henri   The Two Sources of Morality and Religion   Publisher: Henry Holt 1977. 308. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine. ISBN: 0268018359

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 319448.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Bergson, Henri   The Creative Mind   Publisher: Philosophical Library 1946. 307. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 320962.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Bergson, Henri.   Creative Evolution.   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1911.. First edition 8vo. 407 pp. Spine rolled slightly. Rubbing to cover edges, corners and spine ends with light bumping to corners and spine ends. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Top corner of back cover creased from bending. Light soiling to text block. Previous owner's name in ink to ffep. Some paper slightly torn on frep from corner bending. Light pencil notation to frep, some light pencil marginalia to some text. Occasional light soiling to interior, mostly clean. Very occasional and light foxing to a few pages. Binding tight. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115906.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Henri Bergson   L' ENERGIE SPIRITUELLE - ESSAIS ET CONFERENCES   Publisher: Paris. (1960s?). 220pp large octavo. Uncut, unopened pages. Printed card covers. Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.51 CAD 28.91 EUR 18.16 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 204.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 54638.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Henri Bergson   L' ENERGIE SPIRITUELLE - ESSAIS ET CONFERENCES   Publisher: Paris. (1960s?). 220pp large octavo. Uncut, unopened pages. Printed card covers. Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.51 CAD 28.91 EUR 18.16 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 204.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 56153.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Henri Bergson   MATTER AND MEMORY   Publisher: Reprinted, George Allen & Unwin, 1929. 350pp large octavo. Gilt lettered/decorated cloth. Fine. Translated Nancy Margaret Paul & W. Scott Palmer.

Appr.: | AUD 59.02 CAD 57.82 EUR 36.31 GBP 32.71 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 701.30 ZAR 409.09 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 60637.
  
US$54.00
Contact Dealer
31.   HENRI BERGSON [ Bernard Bosanquet's copy ]   Essai sur les Données Immédiates de la Conscience (An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness),   Publisher: Paris: Félix Alcan, sixieme edition, 1908. TP + Dedication Page + [VII]-VIII + [1]-182 + 1 leaf = Table des Matières, large octavo. Large catalogue of similar publications to rear. Printed wrappers, uncut. VG. * Bernard Bosanquet's own copy, with many marginal notations in his hand "this is not so by any logical process", " he thinks identity excludes difference" etc. An important research item. "This thin volume contains… a complete system of metaphysics. It bears all the traits of an early work of genius in which… the germs of the author's entire philosophy are contained." (Müller-Freienfels, pp. 89-92). [ B.B. does not agree ! "At the time of his death, Bosanquet was arguably "the most popular and the most influential of the English idealists" (J.H. Randall). He was the author or editor of more than 20 books and some 150 articles. The breadth of his philosophical interests is obvious from the range of topics treated in his books and essays--logic, aesthetics, epistemology, social and public policy, psychology, metaphysics, ethics and political philosophy. For his contributions to philosophy and to social work, he had been made a Fellow of the British Academy in 1907, and had received honorary degrees from Glasgow, Birmingham, Durham, and St Andrews. Bosanquet was one of the earliest philosophers in the Anglo-American world to appreciate the work of Edmund Husserl, Benedetto Croce, Giovanni Gentile and Emile Durkheim, and the relation of his thought to that of Ludwig Wittgenstein, G.E. Moore and Bertrand Russell is significant, though still largely unexplored. Although F.H. Bradley is today far better known in philosophical circles, in his obituary in the Times, Bosanquet was said to have been "the central figure of British philosophy for an entire generation." (Staford Encyclopedia Philosophy).

Appr.: | AUD 688.52 CAD 674.52 EUR 423.67 GBP 381.59 JPY 57,272.73 MXN 8,181.82 ZAR 4,772.73 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 80345.
  
US$630.00
Contact Dealer
32.   HENRI BERGSON [   Essai sur les Données Immédiates de la Conscience (An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness),   Publisher: Paris: Félix Alcan, neuvieme edition, 1911. TP + Dedication Page + [VII]-VIII + [1]-186 + 1 leaf = Table des Matières, large octavo. Large catalogue of similar publications to rear. Printed wrappers, uncut. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 88.52 CAD 86.72 EUR 54.47 GBP 49.06 JPY 7,363.64 MXN 1,051.95 ZAR 613.64 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 80349.
  
US$81.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Bergson(Henri)   La perception du mouvement, conférences faites à l'Université d'Oxford, les 26 et 27 mai 1911   Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford 1911.. 40pp large octavo pamphlet, printed wrappers, uncut. Near-mint. Rare.

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 80352.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
34.   BERGSON (Henri).   L'evolution creatrice   Publisher: 18th ed., Paris: Librairie Felix Alcan. 1914.. Large 8vo. viii;403pp. Well bound by Wood of London in 1/2 levant morocco gilt with raised bands, t.e.g. VG

Appr.: | AUD 88.52 CAD 86.72 EUR 54.47 GBP 49.06 JPY 7,363.64 MXN 1,051.95 ZAR 613.64 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 83408.
  
US$81.00
Contact Dealer
35.   BERGSON, Henri.   An Introduction to Metaphysics. Authorised Translation by T.E. Hulme.   Publisher: Macmillan, 1913. First English edition. 90pp. Cloth gilt. Slight foxing else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.93 CAD 62.63 EUR 39.34 GBP 35.43 JPY 5,318.18 MXN 759.74 ZAR 443.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 84406.
  
US$58.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.