|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Henri Bergson
Total items found:
27
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
BERGSON, Henri
The Introduction to a New Philosophy: Introduction à la Métaphysique
Publisher: Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1912. Trans. by Sidney Littman. 12mo. Maroon cloth, stamped in gilt. 108 p . 1st printing of this translation. Name on paste-down; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. with minor chipping at top of spine. Scarce in the dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44112.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bergson, Henri, 1859-1941
The Two Sources of Morality and religion, by Henri Bergson. Translated by R. Ashley Audra and Cloudesley Brereton.
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1954 [©1935]. 320 p. 18 cm. Reprint of the translation of Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion, first published by Holt, New York, 1935. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 45,073. Vg, Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45073.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sypher, Wylie. 1905-1987. Meredith, George, 1828-1909. Bergson, Henri, 1859-1941
Comedy. 'An Essay on Comedy' [by] George Meredith. 'Laughter' [by] Henri Bergson...
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1956. xvi, 260 p. 18 cm. Title continues: "Introduction and Appendix: The Meanings of Comedy, by Wylie Sypher." Contents: Introduction, Sypher; An Essay on Comedy, Meredith; Laughter, Bergson; Appendix: the meanings of comedy. On the cover the titles are reversed. Cover design signed E.R. Stock#45827x. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45827.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bergson, Henri.
Creative Evolution.
Publisher: NY: Modern Library, 1944.. Reprint. xxv, 453 pp. Some pencil underlining, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4214.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bergson, Henri.
Creative Evolution.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1911.. First edition 8vo. 407 pp. Spine rolled slightly. Rubbing to cover edges, corners and spine ends with light bumping to corners and spine ends. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Top corner of back cover creased from bending. Light soiling to text block. Previous owner's name in ink to ffep. Some paper slightly torn on frep from corner bending. Light pencil notation to frep, some light pencil marginalia to some text. Occasional light soiling to interior, mostly clean. Very occasional and light foxing to a few pages. Binding tight. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115906.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BERGSON HENRI
CREATIVE EVOLUTION
Publisher: HENRY HOLTS NEW YORK 1911. PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE AND STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER, SHAKEN FRONT HINGE, BLUE CLOTH, 407 PAGE, LIGHT NOTES ON LAST PAGE Hard Cover G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.63 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.29 | JPY 1,546.36 | MXN 189.00 | ZAR 170.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030004.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BERGSON, Henri
A 2pp Autograph Letter to Mrs Sidgwick, Signed and Dated 5 Mai 1913
Publisher: Paris, 1913. F First Edition 2pp, 8vo, edged in black, in fine state. An important letter, in which Bergson to a forthcoming dinner at The Society for Psychical Research, referring to his pleasurable anticipation of meeting Arthur Balfour, and referring to his Presidential Address in 1894. Nature, 5 june 1913, reports: ". HENRI BERGSON delivered his inaugural address as president of the Society for Psychical Research on Wednesday, May 28, in the ^Eolian Hall, New Bond Street. At the close of the address, which was delivered in French, and held the close attention of the company for nearly an hour and a half, Mr. A. J. Balfour, a past-president of the society, rose to express the thanks of the hearers, and characterised the address as the most interesting and illuminating one that the society has ever received. ". Eleanor Mildred Sidgwick, née Balfour (1845-1936) was an activist for the higher education of women, Principal of Newnham College and a leading figure in the Society for Psychical Research. Sister to Arthur J Balfour, As a young woman, Eleanor had helped Rayleigh improve the accuracy of experimental measurement of electrical resistance; she subsequently turned her careful experimental mind to the question of testing the veracity of claims for psychical phenomena. She was elected President of the Society for Psychical Research in 1908 and named 'president of honour' in 1932.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 966.18 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 663.57 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59841.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bergson, Henri / Nancy Margaret Paul & W. Scott Palmer (auth.trans.)
Matter & Memory
Doubleday, Anchor, NY, 1959, paperbk., 255pp., a little red ink underlining, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64911.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Henri Bergson
Creative Evolution
Publisher: Greenwood Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Greenwood Press, 1975, 750grams, ISBN:0837179173
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.03 | CAD 31.14 | EUR 23.29 | GBP 19.94 | JPY 2,731.82 | MXN 333.89 | ZAR 300.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2428503.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Henri Bergson
Time and Free Will (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)
Publisher: Allen & Unwin. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Allen & Unwin, 1910, 550grams, ISBN:0041940024
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.66 | CAD 46.83 | EUR 35.03 | GBP 29.99 | JPY 4,108.18 | MXN 502.11 | ZAR 451.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2839728.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
M. Henri Bergson
Le Pangermanisme et La Philosophie de l'histoire
Publisher: Librairie Academique. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Librairie Academique, 1916, 150grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.89 | CAD 18.11 | EUR 13.55 | GBP 11.60 | JPY 1,589.09 | MXN 194.22 | ZAR 174.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2425222.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bergson, Henri
An Introduction to Metaphysics
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (Library of Liberal Arts), 1955,. stapled wraps, 62pp + index, owner name half title else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3164.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bergson, Henri
An Introduction to Metaphysics
Publisher: New York: Macmillan/Library of Liberal Arts, (1955). ISBN: 002358470X Paper bound, later (23rd) printing, 62pp. As new. 80 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25714.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bergson, Henri
An Introduction to Metaphysics
Publisher: , 1912. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Fourth Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine. . Mild shelf-ware to head and heel of spine, lettering on spine slightly faded, corners lightly rubbed, some underlining in text, stamped date and small spots inside rear cover, otherwise volume is in near fine condition. VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. iv, 92 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 15603.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bergson, Henri / Arthur Mitchell (authorized trans.)
Creative Evolution
Henry Holt & Co., NY, 1911, presumed 1st.- matching dates, 8vo., cloth, (xv, 407)pp., frayed spine caps, cracked at preface & cracked at index with one page loose & chipped, text itself ow about G, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68379.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bergson, Henri / T.E. Hulme (trans.)
An Introduction to Metaphysics Authorized Edition, Revised by the Author, with Additional Material
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1930, 3rd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 202pp., Arthur Lanyon Blair's armorial bkplte., G+ $$
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68392.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bergson, Henri.
Araynfir in dem metafizik.
Publisher: Chicago Farlag Neie Gezelshaft. Octavo, lightly soiled tan paper covered boards, 58 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 10634.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bergson, Henri.
Araynfir in dem metafizik.
Publisher: Chicago Farlag Naye Gezelshaft. Octavo, lightly soiled tan paper covered boards alcking the backstrip, 58 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 53147.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
[Bergson, Henri]; Alexander, Ian
Bergson: Philosopher of Reflection.
Publisher: Cambridge: Bowes 1957. (Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought). 110p 18cm cloth, dustjacket, biogr note, bibliogr, nice fresh copy Price in UK Pounds £10 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 15.62 | EUR 11.68 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,370.00 | MXN 167.44 | ZAR 150.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 22661.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bergson, Henri
Choix de Texte avec Étude du Système Philosophique. Ed. René Gillouin.
Publisher: Paris: Louis-Michaud 1910. (Les Grands Philosophes Français et Étrangers). 222p white illustrated card wrapper, intro by ed., several portait plates, extracts from Bergson's La Liberté, La Relation de l'Esprit du Corps, La Vie & L'Art, front hinge opening and spine worn & sl chipped, otherwise VG, some page still uncut Price in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 7.01 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 821.82 | MXN 100.44 | ZAR 90.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 26996.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bergson, Henri
Dreams. Ed. Edwin Slosson.
Publisher: London: Fisher Unwin 1915.. 62p orig cloth with sweet floral ornament, ex library with minor traces, foxing to prelim pages, a nice item Price in UK Pounds £24 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.95 | CAD 37.48 | EUR 28.04 | GBP 24.00 | JPY 3,288.18 | MXN 401.89 | ZAR 361.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 131796.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bergson, Henri
L'Évolution Créatrice.
Publisher: Paris: Alcan 1908.. viii 403p rebound in plain red buckram (approx 1940ies), very good clean copy, quatrième édition, no faults, with minimal ex library markings Price in UK Pounds £28 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.77 | CAD 43.73 | EUR 32.71 | GBP 28.00 | JPY 3,836.36 | MXN 468.89 | ZAR 422.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 143592.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bergson, Henri
Essai sur les Données Immédiates de la Conscience. Neuvième Édition.
Publisher: Paris: Alcan 1911.. 184p rebound in plain red buckram (approx 1940ies), very good clean copy, neuvième édition, no faults, original paper cover bound in back, with minimal ex library markings (library stamp on half title, but not on title page) Price in UK Pounds £22 NB al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.03 | CAD 34.35 | EUR 25.70 | GBP 22.00 | JPY 3,013.64 | MXN 368.33 | ZAR 331.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 153660.
|
|
|
|
|