TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Helen Oxenbury
Total items found: 30

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Trivizas, Eugene, Illustrated by: Helen Oxenbury   THE THREE LITTLE WOLVES AND THE BIG BAD PIG   Publisher: Scholastic NY 1994. Softcover, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches in VERY GOOD condition. No previous owner names. The tables are turned in this latest version of the traditional tale! First Scholastic Printing Softcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 9.54 CAD 9.35 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.29 JPY 793.64 MXN 113.38 ZAR 66.14 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 1967c.
  
US$8.73
Contact Dealer
2.   Waddell,Martin/Oxenbury,Helen   Farmer Duck   Publisher: Candlewick Press,Cambridge:1992. First american edition,F/F.illustrated by Oxenbury

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 6210.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Oxenbury, Helen   Helen Oxenbur's ABC OF THINGS   Publisher: London, England: William Heinemann Ltd, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Narrow sm4to - from 9" to 11". unpaginated, black-light brown boards w/wht lettering w/color wrarparound illustration. An ABC book w/illustrations for the letters of the alphabet. prev owner wrote on ffep.

Appr.: | AUD 17.42 CAD 17.07 EUR 10.72 GBP 9.65 JPY 1,449.09 MXN 207.01 ZAR 120.76 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030924.
  
US$15.94
Contact Dealer
4.   Oxenbury, Helen   TOM AND PIPPO READ A STORY   Publisher: Discovery Toys Pleasant Hill, CA 1988. 1988, SC, Fair, Number 1, Stained covers, page edges and pages, creased, pencil writing on title page, Color and B&W illustrations. Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 37976.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Oxenbury, Helen   TOM AND PIPPO MAKE A MESS   Publisher: Discovery Toys Pleasant Hill, CA 1988. 1988, SC, Fair, Stained covers and title page, edgewear, creased, pencil writing on title page, Number 2, Color and B&W illustrations. Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 37983.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Cutler, Ivor; Oxenbury, Helen   The Animal House   Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY 1977. 1977, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, stains, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear and creasing, d.j. is torn and taped, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40045.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Oxenbury, Helen   Grandma and Grandpa   Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is worn at corners; lightly soiled. Hinges reinforced with library tape. Pages have moderatet soil; a few small edge-tears. ISBN: 0803701284 First US Edition No Jacket Pictorial Boards Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16015.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Oxenbury, Helen; Cutler, Ivor   Animal House, The   Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York 1977. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing. First 5 pages have 2-inch tape-repaired tears at top edges. Occasional light soil & smaller edge-tears. ISBN: 0688321100 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15219.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Oxenbury, Helen   Eating Out   Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York 1983. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is moderately soiled & edgeworn. Hinges reinforced with library tape. Pages have occasional light soil. One page has a tape-repaired edge-tear at bottom edge. ISBN: 0803722036 1st Printing No Jacket Pictorial Boards Reading Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16306.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Oxenbury, Helen   Tom and Pippo Go for a Walk   Publisher: Aladdin Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988. 1988, HB, Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, label taped to spine, edgeworn, torn spine, stained covers and a few pages, creased, Color illustrations. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40522.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Alderson, Brian, Illustrated by: Helen Oxenbury   Cakes and Custard   Publisher: William Morrow and Company 1975. 156 pages plus index, ex-library with pocket and markings, former price in ink on flyleaf, ink drawings on first blank pages, soiled covers, foxing - tan, black, green - children First Printing Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 5678.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Trivizas, Eugene, Illustrated by: Helen Oxenbury   The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig   Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books New York 1993. unpaginated, very well illstrated, dust jacket lightly rubbed and just a little minor wear at the top edge of the spine - spine color (graphic) blue, black, etc. - children ISBN: 0-689-50569-8 1st U.S. Edition Very Good Hardcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall By 9" Wide

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 24073.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Trivizas, Eugene, Illustrated by: Oxenbury, Helen   The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig   Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy blu-wht-gry-green w/black lettering papercovered boards w/color wraparound illustration, dj blu-wht-grey-green w/color wraparound illustration, color illustrated endpapers. An altered retelling of the tradiitonal tale about the conflict between pig & wolf - with an surprise ending. 4th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 10.45 CAD 10.24 EUR 6.43 GBP 5.79 JPY 869.09 MXN 124.16 ZAR 72.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036458.
  
US$9.56
Contact Dealer
14.   Oxenbury, Helen   TOM AND PIPPO AND THE WASHING MACHINE   Publisher: Discovery Toys Pleasant Hill, CA 1988. 1988, SC, Fair, Edgewear, stained covers and endpapers, pencil writing on title page, Number 4, Color and B&W illustrations. Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 37984.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Oxenbury, Helen   It's My Birthday   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1994. 1994, First U.S. Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, a couple of pages are torn and taped, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First U.S. Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44066.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Oxenbury, Helen   THE IMPORTANT VISITOR   Publisher: 1984. E. P. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued. A little girl has a hard time being as good as her mother wants her to be when her mother's boss come to visit. An Out-About series by Dial Books for Young Readers ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 18 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23020.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
17.   Oxenbury, Helen   THE BIRTHDAY PARTY (OUT-AND-ABOUT BOOKS )   Publisher: 1983. Dutton; 1st US Edition; Fine Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued . After choosing a gift for her friend's birthday, a young girl has trouble relinquishing it. Out-And-About books for young readers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23021.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
18.   Oxenbury, Helen   FAVORITE NURSERY STORIES   Publisher: 1994. Aladdin Books; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good Miniature Books Hardcover; 1st Printing pictorial covers/ corners rubbed. Miniature 3 3/4 by 4 3/4 Illust/Helen Oxenbury Little Red Hen, Little Porridge Pot, and Gingerbread Boy in delightful color illustrations t hat bring stories to life. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 29 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23483.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
19.   Oxenbury, Helen   Tom and Pippo and the Bicycle   Publisher: Candlewick Pr Cambridge, MA 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, B&W illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45120.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rosen, Michael, Illustrator: Oxenbury, Helen   We're Going on a Bear Hunt (Signed)   Picture
Publisher: New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1989. ISBN: 0689504764 First American Edition 11"x10" Boards. [36]pp. Color illustrations. Dad, the two children and baby go on a bear hunt. "What a beautiful day! We're not scared. " They tramp over fields, through streams and mud and finally find -- a bear! -- who chases them all the way home -- over fields, through streams and mud. . . . Highly commended for the Kate Greenaway Medal. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light edge wear and tiny chips to spine and corner tips. Signed to the title page by Helen Oxenbury.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003673.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Helen Oxenbury   A. B. C. of Things   Publisher: Heinemann Young Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Heinemann Young Books, 1971, 350grams, ISBN:0434955981

Appr.: | AUD 6.38 CAD 6.25 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.54 JPY 530.91 MXN 75.84 ZAR 44.24 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 867560.
  
US$5.84
Contact Dealer
22.   , Illustrated by: Oxenbury, Helen   729 Curious Creatures   Publisher: Intervisual Communications Los Angeles, California 1980. The spiral bound picture book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages and stiff boards. The illustrated boards and spine have minor shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006584.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Helen Oxenbury   Bedtime   Publisher: Methuen young books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Methuen young books, 1982, 150grams, ISBN:0416060900

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1232821.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Helen Oxenbury   Our Dog (Reading Time)   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Walker Books Ltd, 1990, 200grams, ISBN:0744516161

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1351350.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   Helen Oxenbury   Numbers of Things (Picture Lions)   Publisher: Picture Lions. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Picture Lions, 1987, 200grams, ISBN:0006627838

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1354490.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
26.   Trivizas, Eugene Illustrated by: Illustrated by Helen Oxenbury   The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. New York, Toronto, London, Auckland, Sydney 1993. Very Good- Paperback While and blue with black writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall good condition. ; 8.5" x 11"

Appr.: | AUD 4.25 CAD 4.16 EUR 2.62 GBP 2.36 JPY 353.64 MXN 50.52 ZAR 29.47 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 40494.
  
US$3.89
Contact Dealer
27.   Tolstoy, Alexei & Helen Oxenbury; Oxenbury, Helen   THE GREAT BIG ENORMOUS TURNIP   Publisher: Picture Lions Great Britain 1988. Good+ ISBN: 0006628745 A good used paperback creased creased to the covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Picture Lions; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 30547.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Kempadoo, Manghanita illustrated by Helen Oxenbury   Letters of Thanks   Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; a parody of "The Twelve Days of Christmas", these letters of thanks were written by an eleven year old girl; 6" by 7"; unpaginated. Book and dustjacket are very good: name and gift inscription to front endpaper and first page; tiny mark on front cover; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has small chip to top edge at rear fold; now in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 90730.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Helen Oxenbury   Playing (Baby Board Books)   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Walker Books Ltd, 1995, 200grams, ISBN:0744537134

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1367310.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
30.   Helen Oxenbury   Working (Baby Board Books)   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Walker Books Ltd, 1995, 200grams, ISBN:0744537150

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1373669.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.