|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Harvey Cushing
Total items found:
12
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Harvey Cushing
THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER in Two Volumes
Publisher: The Classics of Medicine Library Birmingham, 1982. VG/brown full leather hardcover, 8vo, gilt lettering and decorations, all edges gilt. Some spotting on the gilt pages and rubbing to the bottom
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12188.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
CUSHING HARVEY
A VISIT TO LE PUY-EN VELAY
CLEVELAND ROWFANT CLUB ONE OF 252 COPIES THIS COPY OUT-OF-SERIES MARKED 'RON.F.' ON COLOPHON WHICH CORRESPONDS WITH GIFT INSCRIPTION DATED 25 DECEMBER 1944 ON FRONT END PAPER VERY GOOD COPY HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004080.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cushing, Harvey, M.D.
The Pituitary Body and its Disorders Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia (1979). A nearfine leather book w/ gilt decor on covers & spine. b&w photos Special Edn. blue leather 8vo (6.5x10in) Light shelfwear to bottom edge. Babyblue moire silk endpapers lightly yellowed around edges. Publishers "limitation" plate on front blank w/ owners name. AEG. 341pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS010297I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cushing, Harvey.
A Visit to Le Puy-en-Velay: An Illustrated Diary.
Publisher: The Rowfant Club, Cleveland, Ohio; printed by the George Banta Publishing Company, Menasha, Wisconsin. 1944.. Ltd. First Edition: #47 of 252 copies. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Blue paper-covered boards, white at spine (very slightly browned), no dj. Near fine condition, contents quite clean, binding tight. 40 pp., illus. Cushing, a well-known neurosurgeon & bibliophile, was Osler's biographer; this copy includes additional material: lightly penciled note on endpaper noting this as a "choice rare item picked up in Cleveland", newspaper article taped into rear speculating on the source as a Cleveland bookseller/collector, member of the Rowfant Club; additional note taped into rear w/ notes on other copies available, some bibliographic history. Laid in: prev. owner's typed letter offering this volume to the Osler Library, McGill Univ., and a 4-pg Yale Medical Library Bulletin publicizing a 1969 exhibit: The Centennial of Harvey Cushing's Birth, to include some of his papers, bookplates and so on.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1060609.18.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cushing, Harvey
The Life of Sir William Osler
Publisher: Oxford At Clarendon Press UK 1925. VOLUME ONE COPY ONLY. Copy has a lightly scuffed front hinge, bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, foxed endpapers, cracked back hinge, and the previous owner's comments as to the worth of the book on the front free endpaper. Second Impression Hard Cover VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 50117.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
CUSHING HARVEY
A VISIT TO LE PUY-EN VELAY
Publisher: CLEVELAND ROWFANT CLUB 1944. ONE OF 252 COPIES SPINE AGE TONED Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 464.48 | CAD 455.03 | EUR 285.81 | GBP 257.42 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 5,519.48 | ZAR 3,219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001126.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cushing, Harvey, 1869-1939
Corrigenda and addenda to "The life of Sir William Osler"
Publisher: Oxford, University press, J. Johnson, printer, 1936. 8 pages, 22.5 cm. Pasted into the back cover of volume II of the Life. Also two obituaries of Lady Osler from 1.) The Oxford Times and 2.) The British Medical Journal with author identification in ms. Also clipped notice of the sixteenth meeting of the Osler Club 20 July 1929 one of whose listed participants was Marshall Fulton whose copy this was. All this is a much used worn copy of volume two of the 1925 first printing of the Life. Stock# 43,158. The Corrigenda is very good, printed on India paper; the Life, poor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43158.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fulton, John F. & Harvey Cushing. [Galvani, Luigi, 1737-1798] [Aldini, Giovanni, 1762-1834]
A Bibliographical Study of the Galvani and the Aldini Writings on Animal Electricity.
Publisher: offprint from Annals of Science, Vol. I No. 3, July 1936. Offprint; [239]-268 p., XVIII-XXVI plates; 24.5 cm. "With the bibliography of this communication, "De viribus electricitatis", on which Galvani's celebrity wholly rests, we are here chiefly concerned." Orange printed wraps; spine faded; VG. stock#3074.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3074.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Osler, William, 1849-1919. Cushing, Harvey, 1869-1939.
The Old Humanities and the New Science. With an Introduction by Harvey Cushing.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1920. xxii, 64 p., front.; 20 cm. "Presidential Address to the Classical Association, May 16, 1919." Green paper-covered boards stamped in gold; lacking backstrip, spine ends torn, corners bumped; internally clean; good. stock#3090.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3090.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cushing, Harvey
The Life of Sir William Osler complete in one volume.
Oxford University Press, NY 1940, 2nd. prtg. c. 1946, 8vo. cloth, 1417pp. rear inner hinge cracked, bits of dj present, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52788.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
CUSHING HARVEY M.D.
FROM A SURGEON'S JOURNAL
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1936. IN A VERY SCARCE DUST JACKET, THAT THE FRONT PANEL HAS BEEN TAPE REPAIRED, CHIPS ALONG EDGES, SPINE PANEL OF JACKET HAS PIECES MISSING FROM CROWN AND TAIL OF PANEL, TEXT BRIGHT AND CLEAN First Edition Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034173.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cushing, Harvey.
THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER. Two volumes.
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1925. Hardcover. Good+. 3rd printing, Publisher's blue cloth. Ex - library with no external marks, one rear hinge cracking, spine tips & corners lightly worn, but still a good reference set, with clean contents & tight textblocks. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.20 | CAD 37.42 | EUR 23.50 | GBP 21.17 | JPY 3,177.27 | MXN 453.90 | ZAR 264.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232384.
|
|
|
|
|