|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Harry Williams
Total items found:
84
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry
Lincoln And His Generals
Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1952. viii, 370 p. illus., 22 cm. 'My theme is Lincoln as a director of war and his place in the high command and his influence in developing a modern command system for this nation.' Stock #100,535x. Vg/ no dj, in blue cloth. Two other copies. Book club. Vg ,red binging/ dj good +. American History. Civil War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100535.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN WARS: From 1745 to 1918.
Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 435 pp. Fine copy in near fine d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06409M..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
WILLIAMS HARRY T.
HAYES OF THE TWENTY-THIRD
Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1965. THUMB SIZE CHIP ON REAR PANEL LIGHT EDGEWEAR KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR,OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITION 1ST. EDITION LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022142.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry
The History American Wars From 1745 To1918
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press 1981. some very light wear on the bottom edge of front cover,435pp Stiff Wraps Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 8076.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
WILLIAMS T. HARRY AND A.OTIS HEBERT JR.
THE CIVIL WAR IN LOUISIANA
LOUISIANA CIVIL WAR CENTENNIAL COMMISSION/29 PG. ILLUS. WRAPS/VG+ STAPLED WRAP 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002782.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry
Huey Long
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1969,. 2nd printing, no d/j else VG condition, U.S. HISTORY, SOUTH
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005701.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry, Illustrated by Ilustrated
LOUISIANA COMMEMORATES THE CIVIL WAR CENTENNIAL 1861-1961
Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana Civil War Centennial Commission. Soft Cover w/staples. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 19 pp, wht SC wraps w/black-grey illustrated front cover. Book relates in summary form the story of Louisiana during the Civil War. It is a brief outline of Louisiana's role in the Confederacy. slight foxing along spine and slight sunning of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.75 | CAD 15.43 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 187.14 | ZAR 109.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030505.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
T. Harry Williams
Huey Long
Publisher: Random House New York. Very Good/Very Good Some minor damp staining to interior pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001977.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Greenberg, Daniel and Heckel, Harry, Illustrated by: Carter, Rydyr, Wackwitz, Rebner, Smith, Williams, Holt, & Holz
Umbra: The Velvet Shadow WW3204
Publisher: White Wolf Inc. Stone Mountain, GA 1993. 152 pp, glossy purple-brown spine w/wht lettering, green-red-blu-brown color illustrated front & rear panels. The spirit world sourcebook for Werewolf: the Apocalypse. Once the world was one and everything lived in harmony, then the fabric of the world was rent and two were born: the earth and teh Umbra. The Garou still live between the two worlds, they can walk in the Shadow, talk to the spirits and find wisom. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035231.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (Vernor Binge, Howard Waldrop, Walter Jon Williams, Charles Stross, Paul Di Filippo, Michael Swanwick, Harry Turtledove, Geoff Ryman, etc.)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty First Annual Collection
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 2004.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Still the standard against which all other year's best volumes are measured.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1262.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry et al
A History of the United States Since 1865
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1969. 865 pp., bumped corners, textblock edges slightly soiled - shipping may be extra due to weight - brown - gilt decoration on the front cover - U.S. history Third Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 13223.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Judge, Jack; Harry Williams
It's a Long, Long Way to Tipperary, the Song They Sing as They March Along [Sheet Music]
Publisher: Chappell & Co., Ltd c.1912 London, England 1912. Condition: Fair. Sheet Music. Good-. rubbing corners, chips/creases to spine Board & Bagged, White Wraps. . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS. Items over $15 will be wrapped in plastic & securely packed in shipping boxes with biodegradable and/or recycled foam packing pellets. Free USPS delivery confirmation for domestic orders.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.32 | CAD 4.23 | EUR 2.66 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 51.30 | ZAR 29.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS015408I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry
The History of the American Wars: From Colonial Times to World War I
Publisher: Knopf New York 1981. (xviii) 435 pages, bibliography, index; blue cloth. Very good=; dust jacket good, edgewear mended tear, scratches Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013087.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ploski, Harry A., and James Williams
Reference Library of Black America. 5 volumes
Publisher: Afro-American Press/Gale Research 1990. Ex libris. Based on the fifth edition of the Negro Almanac. 1556 pages total plus 66 pages of selected bibliography, appendix and cumulative index each volume; numerous b/w illustraions, 4to, black textured boards. Appears essentially unused, no marks on covers. Very good+ condition, blank front endpapers removed, small label inside front cover, stamp top edges; no dust jackets Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.17 | CAD 94.22 | EUR 59.18 | GBP 53.30 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 1,142.86 | ZAR 666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014836.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry (Thomas)
Americans at War: The Development of the American Military System (inscribed)
Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1960 1st ed.. INSCRIBED on ffep by author. 139pp. illus. burgundy cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A very nice copy inscribed by the Pulitzer Prize winning American historian Thomas Harry Williams (1909-79).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10398.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Williams, Harry & Neil Moret
Mickey (sheet music)
Publisher: New York: Waterson, Berlin & Snyder, 1918.. sheet music. 4pp. paper 4to. incl. cover photo of Mabel Normand astride a horse. Music adapted from Mack Sennett's $500,000 photoplay "Mickey" & dedicated to Mabel Normand. Very Good cond. [cover is suitable for framing]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4121.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry (Thomas)
Americans at War: The Development of the American Military System
Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1962 1st ed. thus.. 159pp. paperback: near Very Good [ink name; else nrVG] A study by the Pulitzer Prize winning American historian Thomas Harry Williams (1909-79).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13501.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Benedict, Harry Yandell, Illustrated by Willams, David R. And Elfenbein, Jules, Illustrated by: Williams, David R.
Peregrinusings : a Queer Title for Some Moronic Essays
Publisher: The Ex-Students Assocation of the University of Texas Austin, TX 1924. xxix, 234 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards and wht cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, limited and numbered edition of 1000 cc's of which this is #10, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep. The Essays were originally written for the Alcalde, an alumni magazine. slight soiling to boards & spine, corners worn. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.38 | CAD 46.41 | EUR 29.15 | GBP 26.26 | JPY 3,940.91 | MXN 562.99 | ZAR 328.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030721.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry
Lincoln and His Generals
Publisher: A.A. Knopf New York 1952. #29761 photos VG+/VG+ WU hb w/dj 367p light shelf wear, chipping, clean & firm copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.61 | CAD 16.27 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 197.40 | ZAR 115.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013248I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry
LINCOLN AND HIS GENERALS
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1952. Condition: DJ rough;Book is Good;name fep;some soil on eps Topic: Civil War Binding: HB dj 363+index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS029582I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ploski, Harry A. and James Williams
THE NEGRO ALMANAC A REFERENCE WORK ON THE AFRICAN AMERICAN
Publisher: Gale Research Inc. Detroit 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good Topic: African American History 5th Edition Binding: HB Oversize no dj 1622 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.46 | CAD 51.39 | EUR 32.28 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS056157I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ploski, Harry A. & James Williams
The Negro Almanac: A Reference Work on the Afro American
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1983. Volume has no markings, tight binding andgood hinges. Book weighs 9 pounds. Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 007550.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Williams, Henry Lionel, Illustrated by: Harry Daugherty
Turi of the Magic Fingers
Publisher: Viking NY 1939. Hardcover in sturdy red illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. A nice, sound ex-library book with light general use but no notable flaws. Juvenile novel set in the time of the cave men. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.55 | CAD 61.27 | EUR 38.49 | GBP 34.66 | JPY 5,202.73 | MXN 743.25 | ZAR 433.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 11116.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Williams, T.Harry.
Lincoln & His Generals.
Publisher: Knopf, 1952 1952. 363p. Fine/Very Good Copy Very Good Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 32-347.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray.
Publisher: Louisiana State U., 1960. 1960. 3d. 345p. Maps. Photos. Very Good+/Very Good Copy+ Very Good Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.74 | CAD 54.60 | EUR 34.30 | GBP 30.89 | JPY 4,636.36 | MXN 662.34 | ZAR 386.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 42-210.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray.
Publisher: Louisiana State U., 1981. 1981. 345p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy Near Fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 42-211.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
Selected Essays of T. Harry Williams.
Publisher: Louisiana State U., 1983. 1983. 276p. Scattered pencil underlines. Near Fine/Fine copy Fine Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 43-102.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
Lincoln & His Generals.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlop, 1952. 1952. 363p. Near Fine Copy Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 44-442.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray.
Publisher: Louisiana State U.P., 1955. 1955. 2d ed. 345p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine copy Near Fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 46-211.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
Lincoln & His Generals.
Publisher: Knopf, 1952. 1952. 370p. Photos. Maps. Very Good Copy Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 51-961.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
Lincoln & His Generals.
Publisher: Knopf, 1952. 1952. 370p. Photos. Maps. BCE. Fine/Very Good Copy Very Good Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 51-963.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry.
Lincoln & His Generals.
Publisher: Knopf, 1952. 1952. 363p. Maps. Photos. BCE. Fine/Near Fine copy Near Fine Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 52-437.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Spiller Roger J., Dawson Joseph G., Williams T. Harry
Dictionary of American Military Biography
Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group 12/11/1984. Used-Like New. ISBN: 0313214336. Hardcover GW 325 9020 - -1922 Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - corners bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.90 | CAD 44.97 | EUR 28.24 | GBP 25.44 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 545.45 | ZAR 318.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS022163I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|