TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Harry Kemelman
Total items found: 99

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kemelman, Harry.   Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1976.. 312 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Very good+ or better in a price-clipped very good dj.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10644.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kemelman, Harry.   TUESDAY THE RABBI SAW RED.   Publisher: Arthur Fields Books [New York]. 1973. (1973).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 276pp. 8vo. Black cloth with author's signature in silver on the front cover. Silver-lettered spine. Uncut pages. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Top edge of back shows a little wear o/w Fine with price unclipped).

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0194.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Kemelman, Harry.   Saturday The Rabbi Went Hungry.   Publisher: Hutchinson & Co. London.. First UK Edition, 1967. Black textured paper boards, orange laminated dustjacket. Very Good copy. Minor wear, price-clipped. Oy, a Jewish whodunit. 248pp.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5891XX000A.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Kemelman, Harry.   Saturday The Rabbi Went Hungry.   Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers.. First Edition, 1966. Blue cloth, dark blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine (two tiny closed tears). Not price-clipped. 249pp. The Author's second "Rabbi" mystery.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8251XA000A.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Kemelman, Harry   WEDNESDAY THE RABBI GOT WET   Publisher: Morrow, NY c1976 BCE. VG+/VG Faint erasure mark ffep, dj is chipped and worn at extremities, dj in protective Mylar cvrs.

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 20.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kemelman, Harry   Thursday the Rabbi Walked Out   Publisher: New York: Wm. Morrow, 1978,. 1st edition, NF/NF condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004216.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kemelman, Harry   THURSDAY THE RABBI WALKED OUT   Publisher: Willam Morrow & Company NY. c. 1978, Book Club Edition, HB, Good/Fair, Edgewear, creased, stained page edges, d.j. edgewear, creased, stained, torn, chipped, 217 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fair Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30766.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kemelman, Harry   The Day the Rabbi Resigned.   Publisher: Fawcett Columbine. NY 1992. Condition: F/F. Topic: Mysteries FirstPrint Binding: HB Black/black

Appr.: | AUD 11.33 CAD 11.10 EUR 6.97 GBP 6.28 JPY 942.73 MXN 134.68 ZAR 78.56 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002059I.
  
US$10.37
Contact Dealer
9.   Kemelman, Harry   Sunday The Rabbi Stayed Home   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1969. Condition: VG/G+PON stamp bottom edge/ffep.DJ rough edges/chips/clsd tears Topic: Mysteries 1st, 2nd print Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 5.44 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.35 GBP 3.02 JPY 452.73 MXN 64.68 ZAR 37.73 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001224I.
  
US$4.98
Contact Dealer
10.   Kemelman, Harry   Monday The Rabbi Took Off   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1972. Condition: VG/VG. PON ffep. Spine crease. DJ crease frnt flap. Brodart'd. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 6.80 CAD 6.66 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.77 JPY 565.45 MXN 80.78 ZAR 47.12 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001222I.
  
US$6.22
Contact Dealer
11.   Kemelman, Harry   Someday the Rabbi Will Leave   Publisher: William Morrow NY 1985. Condition: VG/VG. Pastedown, ffep DJ paste residue. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 6.80 CAD 6.66 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.77 JPY 565.45 MXN 80.78 ZAR 47.12 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001223I.
  
US$6.22
Contact Dealer
12.   Kemelman, Harry   Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry   Picture
Publisher: Hutchinson London 1967. VG/VG+ 1st UK edition Small ding at top of spine; v. Minor wear to edges of DJ; His second novel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 1200.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Kemelman, Harry.   One Fine Day The Rabbi Bought A Cross.   Publisher: New York William Morrow. 1st edition. Hb, Octavo, In dj. 234 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 1197.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kemelman, Harry.   Someday the Rabbi Will Leave.   Publisher: New York William Morrow. First edition. Hb, Octavo, In dj. 264 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 2689.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Kemelman, Harry.   Sunday the Rabbi Stayed Home.   Publisher: New York G.P. Putnam's Sons. 2nd Impression edition. Hb, Octavo, In dj. 254 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 3637.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Kemelman, Harry.   Thursday the Rabbi Walked Out.   Publisher: NY William Morrow and Company. First edition. Hb, Octavo, in dj. 251 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 4953.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Kemelman, Harry.   Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red.   Publisher: New York Arthur Fields Books. First edition. Hardback, Octavo, In dj. 276 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 5615.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Kemelman, Harry   Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry   Publisher: Crown NY 1966. Slight wear cvr corner, very good; dust jacket somewhat worn, fair. 8 vo. 249 pp. Blue cloth. Seventh Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002477.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Kemelman, Harry   Friday the Rabbi Slept Late   Publisher: Crown NY 1964. Very good; priced dust jacket, piece missing bottom front good-. Small 8 vo. 224 pp. Orange boards. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002478.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Kemelman, Harry   Thursday The Rabbi Walked Out   Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 1978. Near fine; very good+ dust jacket. 8 vo. 251 pp. Green boards/black cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003267.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Kemelman, Harry   Sunday the Rabbi Stayed Home   Publisher: Putnam NY 1969. Very good; dust jacket spot, slightly sunned, good. Small 8 vo. 252 pp. Black textured boards. Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003466.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kemelman, Harry   Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet   Publisher: Morrow NY 1976. Light spotting top & fore edges, very good; very good dust jacket. 312 pp. Orange boards/blue cloth. Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003467.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Kemelman, Harry   One Fine Day the Rabbi Bought a Cross   Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 1987. Very good+; dust jacket priced, small hole spine, edge wear, good+. 8 vo. 234 pp. White boards/cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004091.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kemelman, Harry   Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red   Publisher: Arthur Fields NY 1973. 8 vo. 276 pp. Black cloth. Initials in small shield drawn bottom edge & back pastedown, light spot top edge, very good-; dust jacket price clipped, small edge tears, good. Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005881.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kemelman, Harry   SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY   Good with no dust jacket Fawcett, 1966 Mass market paper. Previous owner information in pencil on inside front wraps, and creases on wraps. A murder puzzle that became a suspense best seller.

Appr.: | AUD 3.25 CAD 3.18 EUR 2.00 GBP 1.80 JPY 270.00 MXN 38.57 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 287.
  
US$2.97
Contact Dealer
26.   Kemelman, Harry.   Monday the Rabbi Took Off.   Publisher: New York G.P. Putnam's Sons. Octavo in dust jacket with a tear repaired with clear tape and call letters at the base of the spine, 316 pp. An ex-library copy Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 41249.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kemelman, Harry.   Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry.   Publisher: New York G.P. Putnam's Sons. Octavo in dust jacket with a tear repaired with clear tape and call letters at the base of the spine, 249 pp. An ex-library copy Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 41253.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kemelman, Harry   THAT DAY THE RABBI LEFT TOWN   Publisher: NY. Fawcett Columbine; Large Print Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket Fiction Hardcover Book Club Edition; 8vo; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 12404.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
29.   Kemelman, Harry   Someday the Rabbi Will Leave   Publisher: Ballantine (Fawcett Crest), NY, 1986. SC, 1st thus, somewhat worn

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 4002.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
30.   Kemelman, Harry   Weekend with the Rabbi (includes: Friday the Rabbi Slept Late, Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry, & Sunday the Rabbi Stayed Home)   Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Garden City NY. HC, DJ (worn at edges), BCE

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 3604.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Kemelman, Harry   Thursday the Rabbi Walked Out   Publisher: Morrow 1978. VG+/VG+ 2nd printing. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 251 Pages.

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000867I.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Kemelman, Harry   SUNDAY THE RABBI STAYED HOME   Picture
Publisher: Putnam New York 1969. NF/VG; 254 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth titled in gilt on the backstrip and in blind on the board, backstrip rubbed and dulled, blue endpapers; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, short archivally closed tears on the back and wear at the head and heel. Third book in the Rabbi Small series. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000801.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Kemelman, Harry   ONE FINE DAY THE RABBI BOUGHT A CROSS   Picture
Publisher: Morrow New York 1987. NF/VG+; 234 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in white cloth over white boards, stamped in gilt, blue endpapers, top board bowed slightly, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, with one 1/2" closed tear on the top back edge. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000675.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Kemelman, Harry   WEEKEND WITH THE RABBI   Picture
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1969. NF/NF; 565 pages; book club collection; near Fine in khaki boards and backstrip titled in pink, bottom of backstrip bent under, in a near Fine dustjacket, spine a little tanned, tiny bit of edgewear at bottom of spine. Includes Friday the Rabbi Slept Late, Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry, and Sunday the Rabbi Stayed Home. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000920.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Kemelman, Harry   THREE DAYS WITH THE RABBI   Picture
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday Garden City, NY 1976. VG/VG+; 725 pages; book club collection; Very Good in khaki boards and backstrip, titled in pink, two front free endpapers removed for no apparent reason, in a Very Good+ lightly tanned dustjacket with one short closed tear and very minor edgewear to the corners. Contains Monday the Rabbi Took Off, Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red, and Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000921.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.