TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Harry Kemelman
Total items found: 67

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Kemelman, Harry   WEDNESDAY THE RABBI GOT WET   Publisher: Morrow, NY c1976 BCE. VG+/VG Faint erasure mark ffep, dj is chipped and worn at extremities, dj in protective Mylar cvrs.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 20.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kemelman, Harry   Thursday the Rabbi Walked Out   Publisher: New York: Wm. Morrow, 1978,. 1st edition, NF/NF condition

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004216.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Kemelman, Harry   The Day the Rabbi Resigned.   Publisher: Fawcett Columbine. NY 1992. Condition: F/F. Topic: Mysteries FirstPrint Binding: HB Black/black

Appr.: | AUD 10.80 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.98 GBP 6.82 JPY 1,037.00 MXN 115.22 ZAR 103.70 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002059I.
  
US$10.37
Contact Dealer
4.   Kemelman, Harry   Sunday The Rabbi Stayed Home   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1969. Condition: VG/G+PON stamp bottom edge/ffep.DJ rough edges/chips/clsd tears Topic: Mysteries 1st, 2nd print Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.16 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.28 JPY 498.00 MXN 55.33 ZAR 49.80 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001224I.
  
US$4.98
Contact Dealer
5.   Kemelman, Harry   Monday The Rabbi Took Off   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1972. Condition: VG/VG. PON ffep. Spine crease. DJ crease frnt flap. Brodart'd. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 6.48 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.09 JPY 622.00 MXN 69.11 ZAR 62.20 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001222I.
  
US$6.22
Contact Dealer
6.   Kemelman, Harry   Someday the Rabbi Will Leave   Publisher: William Morrow NY 1985. Condition: VG/VG. Pastedown, ffep DJ paste residue. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 6.48 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.09 JPY 622.00 MXN 69.11 ZAR 62.20 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001223I.
  
US$6.22
Contact Dealer
7.   Kemelman, Harry   SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY   Good with no dust jacket Fawcett, 1966 Mass market paper. Previous owner information in pencil on inside front wraps, and creases on wraps. A murder puzzle that became a suspense best seller.

Appr.: | AUD 3.09 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.28 GBP 1.95 JPY 297.00 MXN 33.00 ZAR 29.70 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 287.
  
US$2.97
Contact Dealer
8.   KEMELMAN, Harry   The Nine Mile Walk   Publisher: Hutchinson, 1968. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , spine ends ends light wear.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54848.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kemelman, Harry   Wednesday The Rabbi Got Wet   Publisher: Greenwich 1976. Good with no dust jacket Fawcett Reprint Paperback Creases in wraps, sunned spine. Small greasy spot on first page. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 288 pages; Detective story with a Jewish flavor.

Appr.: | AUD 2.06 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.30 JPY 198.00 MXN 22.00 ZAR 19.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1755.
  
US$1.98
Contact Dealer
10.   Harry Kemelman   Conversations with Rabbi Small   Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York 1981. B30 Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.77 GBP 0.66 JPY 100.00 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 023000.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kemelman, Harry.   Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet.   Publisher: NY: Morrow, 1976.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG price-clipped dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1549.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Kemelman, Harry.   TUESDAY THE RABBI SAW RED.   Picture
Publisher: Arthur Fields Books [New York]. 1973. (1973).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 276pp. 8vo. Black cloth with author's signature in silver on the front cover. Silver-lettered spine. Uncut pages. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Top edge of back shows a little wear o/w Fine with price unclipped). ISBN 0525630074.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0194.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Kemelman, Harry   Thursday the Rabbi Walked Out   Publisher: Morrow 1978. VG+/VG+ 2nd printing. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 251 Pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000867I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kemelman, Harry   SUNDAY THE RABBI STAYED HOME   Publisher: Fawcett Crest NY, NY 1970. 190 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows slight edgewear w/ a light reading crease to front cover along spine; a few small rubs to front cover; small bookstore stamp to first page; binding is tight & square, pages clean & white / Entry in Rabbi David Small mystery series. /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good to Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-2840.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Kemelman, Harry   Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry   Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1966.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG+. Full blue cloth, green titles on spine & device on front board, 249 pp. Bookplate on ffep. DJ shows a bit of rubbing on both panels, very light edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. First state, with the $3.95 DJ price & separate dedication page. Second in the series of murder mysteries featuring Rabbi David Small. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIMY00107.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Kemelman, Harry   Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red   ISBN: 0449233596 Arthur Fields 1973 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 2681.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Kemelman, Harry   Thursday the Rabbi Walked Out   Picture
Thursday the Rabbi Walked Out by Harry Kemelman, 1978, Fawcett Crest Fiction, paperback, 316 pages, cover is stained

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47056.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Kemelman, Harry   Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red   Picture
Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red by Harry Kemelman, 1974, Arthur Fields Books, 245 pages, hard cover, no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45893.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Kemelman, Harry   FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE   Picture
Publisher: Fawcett New York NY 1970. Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25377.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Kemelman, Harry   WEDNESDAY THE RABBI GOT WET   Publisher: Fawcett New York NY 1976. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; The irascible Rabbi Small, intrepid religious leader of Barnard's Crossing's Temple, applies his Talmudic sleuthing in another hassle with the Temple's directors while saving a pharmacist from disgrace and his son from a murder charge. ; Mass Market PB; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25378.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Kemelman, Harry   SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY   Picture
Publisher: Fawcett New York NY 1966. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25379.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kemelman, Harry   SOMEDAY THE RABBI WILL LEAVE   Publisher: Fawcett New York NY 1986. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25380.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Kemelman, Harry   ONE FINE DAY THE RABBI BOUGHT A CROSS   Publisher: Fawcett New York NY 1989. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25395.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kemelman, Harry   ONE FINE DAY THE RABBI BOUGHT A CROSS   Publisher: Fawcett New York NY 1989. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25632.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kemelman, Harry   TUESDAY, THE RABBI SAW RED   Publisher: Arthur Fields Books New York NY 1973. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35191.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Kemelman, Harry   THURSDAY THE RABBI WALKED OUT   Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Barnard's Crossing's chief of police turns to Rabbi David Small for assistance in solving the murder of a much-feared millionaire anti-Semite, and the rabbi applies his Talmudic training and his charming rebbitzin, Miriam, to the case. ; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38116.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kemelman, Harry   THURSDAY THE RABBI WALKED OUT   Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Barnard's Crossing's chief of police turns to Rabbi David Small for assistance in solving the murder of a much-feared millionaire anti-Semite, and the rabbi applies his Talmudic training and his charming rebbitzin, Miriam, to the case. ; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38842.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kemelman, Harry   DAY THE RABBI RESIGNED   Publisher: Fawcett Columbine New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; In the midst of finding a new career, Rabbi Small encounters a suspicious death in the community and begins a search for a killer in the town of Barnard's Crossing. ; Ex-Lib; 273 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38843.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Kemelman, Harry   SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY   Picture
Publisher: Fawcett New York NY 1967. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Slight soiling on inside covers. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49328.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Kemelman, Harry   WEDNESDAY THE RABBI GOT WET   Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The irascible Rabbi Small, intrepid religious leader of Barnard's Crossing's Temple, applies his Talmudic sleuthing in another hassle with the Temple's directors while saving a pharmacist from disgrace and his son from a murder charge. ; Book Club Edition; 219 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49858.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Kemelman, Harry   SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY   Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY, 1966. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine, gilt (green) medallion on cover. Edges slightly browning, former owner's name written on ffep, else fine. Clipped dust jacket has small tears at head, slightly browning, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 249 pp

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5398.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Kemelman, Harry   FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE   Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY, 1964. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 224 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Friday The Rabbi Slept Late is far more than a superb mystery; it is a dramatic story that digs deeply into such basic questions as integrity and faith. Indeed, the running theological colloquy between the rabbi and the Catholic chief of police provides some of the most delightful passages in this extraordinary book. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5399.
  
US$6.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Kemelman, Harry   SUNDAY THE RABBI STAYED HOME   Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons, NY, 1959. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, yellow lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 252 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight, square and clean. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear and sunning on the inside of the top edge only. FINE/NEAR FINE. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.88 GBP 5.89 JPY 895.00 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6421.
  
US$8.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Kemelman, Harry   ONE FINE DAY THE RABBI BOUGHT A CROSS   Publisher: William Morrow 1987. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 14157t-.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14157.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Kemelman, Harry   Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry   Publisher: New York, Crown, c1966. 1st edition . 249 p. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1314.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.