TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Harry Crews
Total items found: 19

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Crews, Harry.   All We Need Of Hell.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers.. First Edition, 1987. Fine in dustjacket. 161pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9932XB00D0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Crews, Harry.   The Hawk Is Dying.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1973. Black cloth, in glossy blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 226pp. Another of Crews's eccentric fictions of the bizarre South. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 187.50 CAD 186.53 EUR 138.46 GBP 118.42 JPY 18,000.00 MXN 2,000.00 ZAR 1,800.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A011XB0A00.
  
US$180.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Crews, Harry.   The Mulching Of America.   Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster.. Advance Uncorrected Proof, 1995. Glossy stiff wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. 249pp. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A204XC000B.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Crews, Harry.   The Hawk Is Dying.   Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg.. First UK Edition, 1974. Plain blue paper boards, glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 226pp. The master of Southern Punk Gothic. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 145.83 CAD 145.08 EUR 107.69 GBP 92.11 JPY 14,000.00 MXN 1,555.56 ZAR 1,400.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B213XC00H0.
  
US$140.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Crews, Harry.   Karate Is a Thing of the Spirit.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1971. A Fine copy, in a Fine jacket, just a trifle faded along spine panel. Not price-clipped. Author's fourth novel. 218pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 286.46 CAD 284.97 EUR 211.54 GBP 180.92 JPY 27,500.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E652XJ00F0.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Crews, Harry.   Naked in the Garden Hills.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1969. First State with no dots on copyright page, and no reviews of this title on rear of dustwrapper. About Fine in green cloth, dustwrapper, price clipped, unfaded, with trace of wear to points. SIGNED by Crews on the title page. 212pp. Author's scarce second book. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 390.63 CAD 388.60 EUR 288.46 GBP 246.71 JPY 37,500.00 MXN 4,166.67 ZAR 3,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E673XJ0AD0.
  
US$375.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Crews, Harry   Car   Publisher: William Morrow New York 1972. Very Good+ in blue boards. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 152 pp., Ex-library copy with "Discarded" stamp on title page and last page of text and library stamp on top of text block. Remnants of library pastedowns on rear free endpaper and evidence of tape on front and back boards which are slightly faded around the edges. In remarkably good condition for an ex-library copy.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 6MARBURY000305.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Crews, Harry.   All We Need of Hell.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, New York, Cambridge, Philadelphia, et. al.. First edition ISBN: 0060156805 161 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition, signed by author on title page. Scuffing and edge wear to jacket, light bumping to spine head and upper corners. Light edge wear to book, in great condition. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ signed

Appr.: | AUD 69.79 CAD 69.43 EUR 51.54 GBP 44.08 JPY 6,700.00 MXN 744.44 ZAR 670.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 128213.
  
US$67.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Crews, Harry.   Scar Lover.   Publisher: New York, London, Toronto, et. al: Poseidon, 1992.. First edition ISBN: 0671744895 284 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition, signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear and scuffing to jacket. Minor edge wear to book. Slight soiling to bottom corner of text block. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ signed

Appr.: | AUD 48.96 CAD 48.70 EUR 36.15 GBP 30.92 JPY 4,700.00 MXN 522.22 ZAR 470.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 128214.
  
US$47.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Crews, Harry   NAKED IN GARDEN HILLS   Publisher: William Morrow & Co. NY, NY 1969. 212 pp., light to medium green boards w/ black & red lettering & green endpapers; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows shelfwear to bottom edges, wearing through at corners, w/ a bump or nick to bottom edge of front board; top corners of boards also somewhat worn w/ one just worn through; light wear to ends of spine; Dust jacket looks a bit yellowed w/ just a bit of wear to ends of spine & of folds; creasing to front inside flap w/ a small wrinkled area to bottom edge / This is the second issue book, with the two dots on the copyright page. The dust jacket is the first issue, with reviews for "The Gospel Singer" on the rear panel. /. ISBN: B0006BYMKW. First Edition, Second Issue. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-4921.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Crews, Harry.   Naked in Garden Hills.   Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1969.. First Edition, First printing Hardback octavo in green cloth. 212 pages. First state with no reviews for this title on rear panel and no dots on copyright page. The author's second novel is a parable set in a depressing (and depressed) Florida town. A clean, sound copy with barely a suggestion of wear to the tips. The jacket is complete and untorn but there is light toning at the edges, and the lamination is cracking on the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 390.63 CAD 388.60 EUR 288.46 GBP 246.71 JPY 37,500.00 MXN 4,166.67 ZAR 3,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9159.
  
US$375.00
Contact Dealer
12.   CREWS HARRY   BODY   Publisher: 1990: POSEIDON PRESS. 1ST. EDITION NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007203.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
13.   Harry Crews.   Blood and Grits.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1979.. ISBN: 9780060109332 1st edition, 1st printing. 213 pp. Near Fine book (no markings; light fading to edges of boards / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; 4" scratch on rear dj panel, light edgewear. A clean, solid copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8923.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Crews, Harry.   Scar Lover.   Picture
. Crews, Harry. SCAR LOVER. New York, Poseidon, [1992]. 1st edition, signed by the author. Cloth spine and paper boards. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 45.60 EUR 33.85 GBP 28.95 JPY 4,400.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3342.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Crews, Harry.   The Mulching Of America.   Picture
. Crews, Harry. THE MULCHING OF AMERICA. New York, Simon & Schuster, [1995]. Uncorrected reader's proof. Wrapper. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 45.60 EUR 33.85 GBP 28.95 JPY 4,400.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3803.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Crews, Harry   The Mulching of America   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1995. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0684809346 Hardback (white cloth spine/purple boards) . 268 pp. Novel set in Miami, FL; Small 8vo; 268 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35381.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
17.   Crews, Harry   Childhood : The Biography of a Place   Publisher: Univ Georgia Press. ISBN: 0820317594. BRAND NEW Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 654337.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Dillard, Annie [Editor]; Conley, Cort [Editor]; Crews, Harry; Munro, Eleanor; Stegner, Wallace; Baker, Russell; Ozick, C   Modern American Memoirs [Signed 6X]   Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1995. First edition ISBN: 0-06-017040-9 A Fine, Superior, copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ANNIE DILLARD, BARRY LOPEZ, CYNTHIA OZICK, REYNOLDS PRICE, TOBIAS WOLFF, and JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN on the title page; a collection of true stories from great writers. For example, the book includes a story by Chris Offutt about his joining a circus as a walrus and Harry Crews on falling into a vat of boiling water with a dead hog. The book itself is not common, copies signed by even one of the contributors are scarce, and copies signed by as many contributors as have signed this copy are absolute hen's teeth. A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY ANNIE DILLARD, BARRY LOPEZ, CYNTHIA OZICK, REYNOLDS PRICE, TOBIAS WOLFF, and JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00003626.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Crews, Harry   Gypsy's Curse, The: A Novel   Publisher: Knopf NY 1974. 1st ed stated fair/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket free front endpaper missing, hence "fair" designation; 2 tape ghosts top of cov er (front & back); dust jacket is in new clear protective mylar

Appr.: | AUD 37.60 CAD 37.41 EUR 27.77 GBP 23.75 JPY 3,610.00 MXN 401.11 ZAR 361.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 99067.
  
US$36.10
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.