TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Harriet Beecher STOWE
Total items found: 123

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher, 1811-1896   Three Novels: Uncle Tom's Cabin or, Life Among the Lowly; The Minister's Wooing; Oldtown Folks   Picture
Publisher: Library of America [NY, Viking, 1982].. 1475 p., illus., marking ribbon. The three works show the diversity of Stowe's talent. Stock #27,049. Vg/ dj worn at edges; edges spotted.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27049.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher (1811-1896)   Uncle Tom's cabin or, Life among the lowly   Picture
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Int'l. Collectors Lib. [1970?].. 475 p., 21.5 cm. prospectus, marking ribbon; 'The William Morris Replica Binding' (gilt-decorated navy boards, looks like leather). The melodramatic novel of slave lfe in the South that galvanized the North. Stock# 29,825. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29825.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher, 1811-1896   Lady Byron Vindicated A History Of The Byron Controversy, From Its Beginning In 1816 To The Present   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Fields, Osgood, 1870. 6, 482 p. 18 cm. First edition. Stowe had struck a friendship with Lady Byron when touring England to promote Uncle Tom's cabin. She here repeats tales that Byron had incestuous relations with his half sister. Accusations that made a lot of enemies. BAL 19456. Ex library with label & t.-p. stamp; remnants of glue & brown paper on both covers; spine darkened; small stain on outer edges of 1st 68 p. diminishing inward; 2d flyleaf torn; publisher's brown stamped boards. OB428.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB428.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher, 1811-1896.   Queer Little People. By Harriet Beecher Stowe. with illustrations.   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. 2 p. l., 185 p., illus.; 19.5 cm. BAL 19445. Fourteen anecdotes about animals for children: The Hen that Hatched Ducks; The Nutcrackers of Nutcracker Lodge; The History of Tip-Top; Miss Katy-did and Miss Cricket; Mother Magpie's Mischief; The Squirrels that Live in a House; Hum, the Son of Buz; Our Country Neighbors; Our Dogs; Dogs and Cats; Aunt Esther's Rules; Aunt Esther's Stories; Sir Walter Scott and his Dogs; Country Neighbors Again. Inscribed in faded ink, "To Georgy and Belle Ray from their affectionate friend H. B. Stowe". Bound in red cloth, gold ornamentation, red-brown endpapers; covers faded, spine ends chipped; good+. Stock# OB 814.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB814.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher   The Minister's Wooing   Publisher: Derby and Jackson 1859. VG First Edition. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 NDJ 578 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. brown cloth with stamped covers, gilt on spine still bright. Covers have light rubbing with light wear to corners and spine ends. few pages have light foxing mostly at page edges. few pages light foxing on text. overall clean bright and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS007958I.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher, Illustrated by: Gaillard,   Onkel Toms Stuga : En Skildring Af De Fortrycktes Lif   Publisher: John C. Winston 1897. 694 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering outlined in black w/color illustrated front panel & spine. Med Ofver 100 illustrationer fran. originalteckniingar af framstaende artister. some wear to the corners, rubbed on front cover and spine, hinges starting. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 40.04 CAD 42.94 EUR 32.12 GBP 27.50 JPY 3,767.27 MXN 460.44 ZAR 414.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032426.
  
US$41.44
Contact Dealer
7.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   MEN OF OUR TIMES; or Leading Patriots of the Day. Being Narratives of the Lives and Deeds of Statesmen, Generals, and Orators. Including Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of Lincoln, Grany, Garrison, Sumner, Chase, Wil   Publisher: Hartford, Conn.: Hartford Pub. Co., 1868.. 1st edition. 8vo; 575 pp. , illus. Light scattered foxing, mostly around plates, bookplate, f. f. e. creased, f. p. d. bubbled. Corners and bottom of spine lightly worn, light extremity rubbing. V. g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 08403B..
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Stowe Harriet Beecher   The Minister's Wooing (Hardcover)   Publisher: Derby and Jackson (1859) 01/01/1859. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000NX7GA6. HARDCOVER 18594-311-912 HARDCOVER no dust jacket - some light foxing throughout no effecting text - Light wear to covers. spine ends worn - First edition, first printing -

Appr.: | AUD 17.38 CAD 18.64 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,635.45 MXN 199.89 ZAR 179.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS033784I.
  
US$17.99
Contact Dealer
9.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher and adapted by White, Anne Terry, Illustrated by: Illustrated   Uncle Tom's Cabin   Publisher: George Braziller New York, NY 1966. xiii, 434 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering in black title block on the spine, dj dark yel-blk-wht w/pictorial front & spine. The story depicting the evils of slavery about the lives of Eliza & George Harris & the Shelbys & Aunt Chloe & Topsy & Simon Legree & Uncle Tom. dj worn at corners & rubbed on edges. 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.22 CAD 17.40 EUR 13.02 GBP 11.14 JPY 1,526.36 MXN 186.56 ZAR 167.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019949.
  
US$16.79
Contact Dealer
10.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher w/afterwood by Kazin, Alfred , Illustrated by: Illustrated   Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly   Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Pleasantville, NY 1991. 416 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/black papercovered spine w/gilt lettering. The story depicting the evils of slavery about the lives of Eliza & George Harris & the Shelbys & Aunt Chloe & Topsy & Simon Legree & Uncle Tom. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040470.
  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer
11.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Oldtown Folks.   Publisher: Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1869.. 1st ed. VIII + 608 pp. Blue cloth boards. Boards are in poor shape, rear hinge is nearly off, internally solid, w/ minor spot stains on a page here and there. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2970.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher (and) Charles Edward Stowe   Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe, Compiled from Her Letters and Journals. By Her Son Charles Edward Stowe.   Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston, Mass 1890, 1890. xii, 530 pages; illustrations; index, [4] pages ads; blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. gilt edging to the top of the pages. Wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Biography, with edited letters, written by her son Charles and Mr. Kirk Munroe. Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 12838.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher   House and Home Papers By Christopher Crowfield (pseud).   Publisher: Ticknor and Fields Boston 1865, 1865. Bibliography of American Literature number 19433. Essays on homemaking include: The Ravages of a Carpet; Home-Keeping vs. House-Keeping; What is a Home?; The Economy of the Beautiful; Making of the Fire; The Lady Who Does Her Own Work; What Can Be Got in America; Economy; Servents; Cookery; Our House; Home Religion. Publisher's brown cloth with pressed design and gilt lettering. Some edge wear. Former owner's name in ink and pencil notation on front end paper. "Christopher Crowfield" was used as a pseud. by Mrs. Stowe for these and other essays. 333 pages. First Edition Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 13152.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher   Bible Heroines being narrative biographies of prominent hebrew women   Publisher: Ford Howard Hulbert 1878. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 NDJ Color plates FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful condition. light wear to spine ends and corners. color plates from oil paintings. light toning on pages opposite prints, owner's name on endpaper. Gilt on cover, spine and all page edges bright. OVerall bright, clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS010397I.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Sunny Memories of Foreign Lands. [Two Volumes].   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1854.. Hammatt Billings, illus. lxvii, 326 pp.; vii, 432 pp. Sm. 8vo. Blind-stamped black-purple cloth with gilt titles. First edition. Illus. with b/w engravings. BAL 19375 Binding A. Letters by Stowe and her brother during their travels in Europe. Rebacked with original spines laid down, neat repairs at spine ends, ownership signature from the clerk of the Hartford Book Club on one title page and one blank, their regulations and subscriber lists tipped in on free front endpapers, still very good.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 37985.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Woman in Sacred History.   Publisher: New York: J. B. Ford & Co., 1873.. First edition 4to. 400pp. w/ 25 chromo-lithographs. Chipping to edges of covers, joints, spine bands and spine ends. Previous owner's short inscription to ffep and reverse of frontispiece. All edges gilt, raised bands on spine, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Beautiful book. A series of sketches drawn from scriptural, historical, and legendary sources: women of the patriarchal ages, the national period, the christian era w/ sonnets. Leather Leather Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 54390.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Uncle Tom's Cabin.   Publisher: Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1853.. 4to. 560 pp. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed, lightly shaken, cloth at spine ends is beginning to detach, foxing to first five pages of text. Illustrative designs throughout. "This woman did not tell her that she made her head ache, but, on the contrary, she hugged her, and laughed, and cried, till her sanity was a thing to be doubted of; and when released from her, Eva flew from one to another, shaking hands and kissing in a way that Miss Ophelia afterwards declared faily turned her stomach." Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 69473.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Uncle Tom's Cabin ,or, Life Among the Lowly (two volumes).   Publisher: Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1852.. 8vo. 312, 322 pp. 2 volumes. Both Volumes are shaken, rolled, and have knicks to cloth along cover edges and spine, bookplates to fpds. Volume two has cloth removed and bottom spine end. Light foxing among the endpages on both volumes. Uncle Tom's Cabin, or, Life Among the Lowly, in Two Volumes. Twenty-Fifth Thousand. Early printing. Published same year as first edition. Each volumes text is illustrated by 3 engraved plates. Blind Stamped Cloth Blind Stamped Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 1,932.37 CAD 2,072.54 EUR 1,550.39 GBP 1,327.14 JPY 181,818.18 MXN 22,222.22 ZAR 20,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 101883.
  
US$2,000.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Three Novels.   Publisher: New York: Library of America, 1982.. ISBN: 0940450011 Large 12mo. 1478 pp. Light bumping to bottom fore corner of back cover. Light soiling to slipcase. Light bumping to corners of slipcase. Three novels are Uncle Tom's Cabin (or Life Among the Lowly), The Minister's Wooing, and Oldtown Folks. Decorative endpapers. Gilt to spine very slightly faded. Gilt to slipcase bright. Silk bookmark attached to book spine. Cloth with Slipcase Cloth with Slipcase Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 111515.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Palmetto Leaves.   Publisher: Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873.. First edition 12 mo. 321 pp. Ex-library. Edgeworn, spine chipped at head, horizontal tear to spine, cloth of joints starting to split. Light soiling to covers. Fpd and rpd peeling and torn, library plate to fpd, ffep edge sl. chipped. Light soiling and foxing to first and last few pages, damp-staining to some margins. Hinges repaired by seller. Illustrated. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113538.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Uncle Tom's Cabin.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Co, 1879.. First Illustrated Edition 529 pp. 8vo. Rebound with new endpapers. Original cloth worn with chips to spine ends and corners. Light bumping to corners. Light sunning to spine. AEG. Light foxing to rear endpapers. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 122011.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life among the Lowly.   Publisher: Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press, 1966.. 294 pp, 4to. With "Sandglass." In slipcase. A clean, snug copy with only faint sunning to the spine. Very light sunning/scuffing to slipcase. Includes b&w lithographs by Miguel Covarrubias throughout. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123540.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Uncle Tom's Cabin.   Publisher: Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1896.. 529 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Wear to boards and spine including light bumping to spine ends and corners, lightly scuffed and soiled. Thin, dark scuff or ink marking to front board. Sunning to spine, joints and lightly to edges. Dulled t.e.g. Offsetting to frontispiece tissue. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 124732.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Uncle Tom's Cabin.   Publisher: Unknown: John E. Potter, 1897.. 615 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shaken. Shelfwear to boards, bumping to spine ends and corners. Sunning to spine. Front hinges split approx 1" at spine and head with first few pages torn at top and bottom of hinge, rear hinge split approx 1/2" at foot. Light soiling to ep's. "Art Memorial Edition." Includes "How Henry Ward Beecher Sold Slaves in Plymouth Church, Life of Harriett Beecher Stowe, The Story of the Book, and A Key to Characters. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134561.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Charlotte Elizabeth; introduction by Harriet Beecher Stowe.   The Works of Charlotte Elizabeth.   Publisher: New York: M.W. Dodd, 1852.. Eighth Edition Two octavo volumes, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in contemporary half maroon calf, spines sunned to dark brown. Marbled boards, edges, endpapers. Foxing to prelims and frontis tissue guard. Otherwise clean and sound inside. The covers show light edge and extremity wear to both volumes; on volume I, boards showing at the top corners which are also lightly bumped. Marbled covers show some rubbing with loss of surface color. Spine titles on red and black morocco. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15998.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Beecher, Catharine E., And Harriet Beecher Stowe   Principles of Domestic Science; as Applied to the Duties and Pleasures of Home. A Text-b0ok for the Use of Young Ladies in Schools, Seminaries, and Colleges.   Publisher: J.B. Ford and Company New-York, New York 1870, 1870. 381 pages; plans, illustrations; brown publisher's binding. An introduction to the operation of a Christian household and the role of women in society as to family, domestic chores, health, clothing etc. Written by Harriett Beecher Stowe and her sister. Very good clean copy. Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 45.89 CAD 49.22 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.52 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 13808.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   Uncle Tom's Cabin.   Publisher: Boston: John P. Jewett & Co, 1852.. 2 vol in 1, 312 + 322 pp. 8vo. Rebacked, with original spine cloth. Fiftieth thousand. Scuffing and light soiling to boards, bumping w/ board exposure to corners. Browning to textblock. Moderate soiling and foxing to some pages. Previous owner's inscription to fep. Damp staining to edges of first several pages. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 434.78 CAD 466.32 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.61 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134417.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
28.   STOWE HARRIET BEECHER   PALMETTO LEAVES   Publisher: BOSTON: JAMES R. OSGOOD, 1873. GREEN CLOTH WITH GOLD STAMP DESIGN TO FR. BOARD, , END PAPERS FRAYED, CHIPPPING TO SPINE EDGE TOP AND BOTTOM Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 52.09 CAD 55.87 EUR 41.79 GBP 35.77 JPY 4,900.91 MXN 599.00 ZAR 539.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011446.
  
US$53.91
Contact Dealer
29.   STOWE HARRIET BEECHER   UNCLE TOM'S CABIN   Publisher: EASTON PRESS 1979. NEAR FINE WITH ALL EDGES GILT, FULL BLACK LEATHER , EASTON COLLECTOR'S EDITION HARD COVER NEAR FINE 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 24.26 CAD 26.02 EUR 19.47 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,282.73 MXN 279.00 ZAR 251.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017250.
  
US$25.11
Contact Dealer
30.   STOWE-BEECHER HARRIET   UNCLE TOM'S CABIN   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin BOSTON 1887. GREEN CLOTH, EMBOSSED FRONT COVER, GILT INLAID SPINE , 500 PAGGES, FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD, PREVIOUS OWNERS WRITINGS ON BLANK PAGE IN RECTO HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.13 CAD 26.95 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,364.55 MXN 289.00 ZAR 260.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027255.
  
US$26.01
Contact Dealer
31.   STOWE BEECHER HARRIET   MEN OF OUR TIMES; OR LEADING PATRIOTS OF THE DAY.   Publisher: HARTFORD HARTFORD CONN. 1868. WITH EIGHTEEN STEEL PORTRAITS, FRONTISPIECE OF HARRIET BEECHER STOWE, STEEL ENGRAVING OF LINCOLN, IMAGES HAVE LIGHT FOXING THRU OUT TEXT, SOME CREASES TO SEVERAL PAGES OF TEXT, GREEEN BOARDS THAT ARE WORN, BEGINNING SEPERATION ON OUTSIDE SPINE, INNER HINGES BROKEN, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND ADDRESS ON FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 32.96 CAD 35.35 EUR 26.44 GBP 22.63 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 341.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034113.
  
US$34.11
Contact Dealer
32.   STOWE BEECHER HARRIET   ART MEMORIAL EDITION UNCLE TOM'S CABIN OR LIFE AMONG THE LOWLY   Publisher: THOMPSON AND THOMAS CHICAGO 1897. DECORATIVE BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING, WITH 48 ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO BOARDS CORNERS ARE LIGHTLY BUMPED MEMORIAL EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 119.91 CAD 128.61 EUR 96.21 GBP 82.36 JPY 11,282.73 MXN 1,379.00 ZAR 1,241.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034213.
  
US$124.11
Contact Dealer
33.   STOWE BEECHER HARRIET   THREE NOVELS   Publisher: THE LIBRARY OF AMERICA 1982. THE LIBRARY OF AMERICA SERIES, WITH CREAM COLORED SLIP CASES, AND SILK TIES, Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.35 CAD 11.10 EUR 8.30 GBP 7.11 JPY 973.64 MXN 119.00 ZAR 107.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036567.
  
US$10.71
Contact Dealer
34.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher   Uncle Tom's Cabin   Publisher: Signet 1966. Very Good Sixth Printing Softcover 1966 6th printing mass market paperback cond vg, some cover wear; classic; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 496 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16076.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
35.   Stowe, Harriet Beecher   Oldtown Fireside Stories. With Illustrations.   Publisher: James R. Osgood & Company Boston, Mass 1872, 1872. 199 pages; illustrations; orange cloth binding with gilt lettering, fading to the spine. Harriet Stowe (1816-1896) was an American abolitionist and writer. This volume is a collection of ten short stories from New England. Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 14439.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.