|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Harold Pinter
Total items found:
118
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Pinter, Harold, 1930-
The Homecoming [a play]
Publisher: Grove Press, NY [1966]. 82 p., 20.5 cm. Third Printing. A seedy play set in a seedy house with five seedy men, one of whom dies and no one takes notice, and a woman. Stock# 29,832. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29832.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Publisher: Little, Brown. First Edition, 1981. Maroon colored textured paper covered boards, grey cloth spine/bronze gilt titling, in pictorial dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Screenplay for the movie of Fowles's wonderful novel of the same name, with a Forward by him that is very frank and revealing about his attitude towards film adaptations. 104pp. Front panel of jacket has scene from the movie showing Meryl Streep [it also star red Jeremy Irons]. Pinter's other film script credits include The Servant and The Go-Between.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0585JH00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Family Voices A Play For Radio.
Publisher: Next Editions/Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1981. Spiral ringbound in decorated cardcovers. Fine. Illustrated with 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. 26pp play.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3076JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
No Man's Land.
Publisher: Eyre Methuen. London.. First UK Edition, 1975. Black paper boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 95pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2932JJ000E.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Moonlight.
Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1993. Textured black paper covered boards, glossy dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. 80pp play.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3038JJ000G.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Three Plays.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1962. Glossy wraps, as issued. Fine. Erased signature FFEP. Includes A Slight Ache; The Collection; and The Dwarfs. 108pp. A quite nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3508JJ000B.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Five Screenplays.
Publisher: H. Karnac (Books) Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1971. Limited, specially bound edition published concident to the trade issue by Methuen & Co Ltd, of 150 copies numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on a special preliminary pag e. Half bright orange/half black buckram boards stamped in gilt, with top edge and endpapers orange, acetate wrapper. Fine. In signing the book, Pinter touched the fore-edge of the text with the pen l eaving a tiny mark. 367pp. The five screenplays include The Servant, The Pumpkin Eater, The Quiller Memorandum, Accident and The Go-Between. Is there any screenwriter in or out of Hollywood who can ma tch such a portfolio? Elegant and attractive book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 710.38 | CAD 695.93 | EUR 437.12 | GBP 393.70 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 8,441.56 | ZAR 4,924.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3388JJ0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Moonlight.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1993. Glossy wraps, as issued, a paperback original. 80pp, a full-length play by the Author of The Caretaker, The Homecoming, The Servant, etc. Very Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3978XX000E.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
The Homecoming.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1966. Charcoal grey cloth boards, in glossy black orange and yellow dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 82pp play. The first English production included Ian Holm and Vivien Merchant (Pinter 's wife).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5503XX000G.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Landscape.
Publisher: Pendragon Press. N.P.. First Edition, 1968. Limited fine press issue, 2000 copies, 1000 for sale in the UK, and 1000 for the U.S. market. This copy #1098 SIGNED on the last page of text by Pinter in ink. Bound in cream canv as boards, pink cloth spine stamped in gilt, without jacket as issued. About Fine (trace of fading near spine). 46pp radio play.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5590XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
A Night Out; Night School: Revue Sketches.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1968. Dull orange cloth boards stamped in black at spine, in glossy black green yellow and peach dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Not price-clipped. Review Copy, with publisher's slip la id in. 106pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6165XX00AA.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Poems.
Publisher: Enitharmon Press. London.. First Edition Thus, "Second Edition," 1971. Pale blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in pale blue black and white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (bit of rubbing to spine ends). Unfaded and clean. "Wit h additional poems." Includes Errata slip for page 22. 43pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6312XX00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Other Places: Three Plays.
Publisher: Methuen. London.. First UK Edition, 1982. Blue and white wrappers, the paper issue. Fine Copy. 83pp. Clean, corners sharp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6573XA000B.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Party Time: A Screenplay.
Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1991. Glossy wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. Very Fine copy. 47pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6574XA000G.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Harold Pinter Plays: 3.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First UK Edition, 1997. Grey wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. Very Fine, as new. Expanded edition (two new plays) of the 1996 edition. Includes The Homecoming, plus seven other plays, the Re vue Sketches and a short story.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7379XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
The Lover/Tea Party/The Basement/Two Plays And A Film Script.
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, Inc.. First American Edition, 1967. Dark blue linen cloth boards, in black laminated dustjacket. Fine copy (back panel of jacket just a little soiled). 112pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7449XA00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Poems.
Publisher: London: Enitharmon Press.. First Edition, 1968. 1/200 specially bound copies Numbered, and SIGNED by the Author in black marker on the Colophon page. Bound in black linen boards and quarter red leather spine stamped in gilt. Fi ne Copy. 24pp, with the Erratum slip laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8406XB0AB0.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
Five Screenplays.
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, Inc.. First Edition, 1971. Black cloth in silver, purple and black dustjacket. Fine copy (price-clipped). The page edges have browned due to the cheap paper stock used by Grove. (There was also a Signed Limited issue of this collection.) Includes The Servant; The Pumpkin Eater; The Quiller Memorandum; The Accident; and The Go-Between. For sheer brilliance and consistent quality, no one can match Pinter's screenplay portfolio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9965XB000J.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
The Caretaker & The Dumb Waiter
Publisher: Grove Press 1978. Holepunch to cover. Previous owner's name blacked out inside front cover and on first title page. Reprint Trade Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0306832.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pinter, Harold.
The Dwarfs.
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York: 1990.. First Am edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj Gray hardcover with jade cloth spine and silver titles; clean pages; tight binding; the first novel by a well-known playwright; 183 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 1742.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
Poems and Prose, 1949-1977
Publisher: Grove Press 1978. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0607260.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
The Caretaker
Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, soft cover, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, 68 p. Soft Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 40170.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
The Caretaker & the Dumb Waiter
Grove Press circa 1970s 16th prt trade paperback cond vg; two plays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 4493.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
Five Screenplays
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback 367 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990006072.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
THE HOTHOUSE
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc. New York 1980. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Play 1st Evergreen Binding: Hb dj 154+ads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS018731I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
Complete Works: Two
Publisher: Grove Press 1978. Some tanning to pages from age. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0908044.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
DWARFS
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17988.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
OLD TIMES
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1971. Condition: Some dustjacket edge wear;VG book;name front endpaper Topic: Play Book Club Binding: HB dj 82 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS034607I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
Harold Pinter: Plays 3
Publisher: Faber and Faber 1991. Book condition: Very Good. ISBN: 0571193838. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 399 pp Large Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 21.21 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,800.91 | MXN 257.27 | ZAR 150.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 640137.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
The Dwarfs [ a novel ]
Publisher: Faber and Faber New York, 1990. Playright's only novel. . Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st UK Ed. Near Fine Black Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 106309.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hinchliffe, Arnold P. (on Harold Pinter)
Harold Pinter
Publisher: Boston: Twayne, 1981 1st ed.. 177pp. burgundy cloth 8vo: ex lib copy; markings from a public lib. deletion; else a very nice clean, complete & crisp copy, apparently little read. A Twayne lit crit bio of the Nobel Literature Laureate Harold Pinter (1930-2008).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14657.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
BURROUGHS, William; PINTER, Harold; SPARK, Muriel; SILLITOE, Alan; BURGESS, Anthony; FERLINGHETTI. Lawrence; and Others
Various Contributions to the Paris Review #21 Summer 1966
Publisher: The Paris Review Paris, 1966. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47311.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Harold Pinter
Tea Party and Other Plays (Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Methuen, 2000, 200grams, ISBN:0416197906
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.66 | CAD 1.63 | EUR 1.02 | GBP 0.92 | JPY 138.18 | MXN 19.74 | ZAR 11.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 848915.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Harold Pinter
Poems and Prose, 1949-77
Publisher: Eyre Methuen;. . Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 112pages. Eyre Methuen, 1978, 550grams, ISBN:0413389707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.96 | CAD 2.90 | EUR 1.82 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 246.36 | MXN 35.19 | ZAR 20.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 160669.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Pinter, Harold
Der Hausmeister, Eine Nacht Ausser Haus, Abendkurs, Ein Leichter Schmerz (Vier Dramen)
Publisher: Rowohlt. Pages browning. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Rowohlt, 1969, 200grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.13 | CAD 53.03 | EUR 33.31 | GBP 30.00 | JPY 4,502.73 | MXN 643.25 | ZAR 375.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1017959.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|