TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Harold Pinter
Total items found: 43

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Pinter, Harold, 1930-   The Homecoming [a play]   Picture
Publisher: Grove Press, NY [1966]. 82 p., 20.5 cm. Third Printing. A seedy play set in a seedy house with five seedy men, one of whom dies and no one takes notice, and a woman. Stock# 29,832. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29832.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hinchliffe, Arnold P. (on Harold Pinter)   Harold Pinter   Publisher: Boston: Twayne, 1981 1st ed.. 177pp. burgundy cloth 8vo: ex lib copy; markings from a public lib. deletion; else a very nice clean, complete & crisp copy, apparently little read. A Twayne lit crit bio of the Nobel Literature Laureate Harold Pinter (1930-2008).

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14657.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
3.   BURROUGHS, William; PINTER, Harold; SPARK, Muriel; SILLITOE, Alan; BURGESS, Anthony; FERLINGHETTI. Lawrence; and Others   Various Contributions to the Paris Review #21 Summer 1966   Publisher: The Paris Review Paris, 1966. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47311.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Pinter, Harold   THE DWARFS   Picture
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld New York 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket Advance Review Copy Softcover Uncorrected proof in bright, tight, clean red softback covers. Probably unread. Pencil point size spot next to title on front panel. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 1714.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Pinter, Harold   THE DWARFS   Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld New York, NY 1990. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edtiion hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally, crisp and clean. There is no wear. This book has been well cared for. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 5549.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Pinter, Harold.   Moonlight.   Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1993. Glossy wraps, as issued, a paperback original. 80pp, a full-length play by the Author of The Caretaker, The Homecoming, The Servant, etc. Very Fine. F Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 3978XX000E.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Pinter, Harold.   No Man's Land.   Publisher: London: Eyre Methuen.. First Edition, 1975. Fine copy in dustjacket. Not price-clipped. 95pp. The original London production starred Ralph Richardson and John Gielgud. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C743XE000E.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Pinter, Harold.   Old Times.   Publisher: London: Methuen.. First Edition, 1971. A Near Fine Plus copy in dustwrapper. Price-clipped, very tiny stain top front flap. 75pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C744XE000D.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Pinter, Harold.   Poems and Prose 1949-1977.   Publisher: New York: Grove Press.. First Edition, 1978. A Fine copy in white and bronze dustwrapper. 102pp. By the Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D365XF00BC.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Pinter, Harold.   The Hothouse. A Play.   Publisher: New York: Grove Press.. First American Edition, 1980. A Fine copy in glossy dustwrapper, not price-clipped. 154pp. Originally written in 1958, but not produced until June 1980 in London. By the Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D619XF000D.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Pinter, Harold.   A Slight Ache and Other Plays.   Publisher: London: Methuen & Co.. First Edition, 1961. A Fine copy in brown textured paper covered boards (scant offsetting to endpapers), in a Near Fine blue and grey pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed but unfaded, and not price-clipped. 134pp. by the Nobel Prize winning play wright. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 142.16 CAD 145.29 EUR 109.85 GBP 92.95 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,306.31 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E616XJ00D0.
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Pinter, Harold.   No Man's Land.   Publisher: London: Eyre Methuen.. First Edition, 1975. First UK Edition. A Fine copy in dark gray textured paper covered boards, white and blue dustwrapper (not price-clipped). 95pp. By the late Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E648XJ000E.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Pinter, Harold.   Betrayal.   Publisher: London: Eyre Methuen.. First Edition, 1978. First British Edition. Very Fine in black paper boards, white and black glossy dustwrapper, not price-clipped. 138pp. Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E789XX000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Pinter, Harold.   The French Lieutenant's Woman. A Screenplay.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1981.. 1st ed. Forward by John Fowles. Notes on rear flyleaf, o/w clean. VG in VG+ dj. Hard Cover. 9780316708517. ISBN: screenplay

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2268.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Harold Pinter.   The Birthday Party and The Room.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Grove Press, 1960.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Small dents in top board edges, otherwise VG in clear mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5617.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Pinter, Harold   The Caretaker & the Dumb Waiter   Grove Press circa 1970s 16th prt trade paperback cond vg; two plays.

Appr.: | AUD 2.39 CAD 2.44 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.56 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 21.98 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4493.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
17.   PINTER, Harold   The Dwarfs   Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1990. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70873.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Harold Pinter   Landscape (Modern Plays S.)   Publisher: Methuen young books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 64pp., Methuen young books, 1969, 200grams, ISBN:0416151000

Appr.: | AUD 34.77 CAD 35.54 EUR 26.87 GBP 22.74 JPY 3,224.55 MXN 394.11 ZAR 319.55 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 449664.
  
US$35.47
Contact Dealer
19.   Pinter, Harold   Der Hausmeister, Eine Nacht Ausser Haus, Abendkurs, Ein Leichter Schmerz (Vier Dramen)   Publisher: Rowohlt. Pages browning.Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Rowohlt, 1969, 200grams.

Appr.: | AUD 45.86 CAD 46.87 EUR 35.44 GBP 29.99 JPY 4,252.73 MXN 519.78 ZAR 421.44 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1017959.
  
US$46.78
Contact Dealer
20.   Harold Pinter   Conversations with Pinter   Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Avalon Travel Publishing, 1996, 350grams, ISBN:080213467X

Appr.: | AUD 6.48 CAD 6.62 EUR 5.01 GBP 4.24 JPY 600.91 MXN 73.44 ZAR 59.55 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3263629.
  
US$6.61
Contact Dealer
21.   Pinter, Harold   The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay. With a foreword by John Fowles   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1981. 1st edition . 104p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004050.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Pinter, Harold   The Hothouse. A Play   Publisher: New York, Grove Press, Inc., c1980. Book Club ed. 120p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011949.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Pinter, Harold   The dwarfs : a novel   Publisher: London, Faber and Faber, c1990. . Publisher isbn: 0571144462. 183pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Author's first novel

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35128.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Pinter, Harold   The Caretaker and the Dumb Waiter   Publisher: NY: Grove, 1988,. ISBN: 080215087X paper bound, later printing, 121pp. Previous owner name neatly to half title page else as new.

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.86 EUR 4.43 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12491.
  
US$5.85
Contact Dealer
25.   Pinter, Harold   Betrayal   Publisher: NY: Gover Press, 2000. ISBN: 0802130801 Trade paperback, later printing, 138pp. Very good. 161 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19705.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Pinter, Harold   Betrayal (revised ed.)   Publisher: New York: Dramatists Play Service, 1999. ISBN: 0822201097 Paper bound, revised edition, 41pp. Old price sticker wrapped around bottom spine with abrasion to rear cover (from sticker removal?) else very good. 60 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 24909.
  
US$6.30
Contact Dealer
27.   Pinter, Harold   Harold Pinter: Plays One (1)   Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1991. ISBN: 0571178448 Paper bound, later printing, 386pp. Tight and clean - very good condition. 260 grams. Includes the following eight plays: The Birthday Party; The Room; The Dumb Waiter; A Slight Ache; The Hothouse; A Night Out; The Black and White; and The Examination. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25230.
  
US$6.30
Contact Dealer
28.   Pinter, Harold   The Caretaker   Publisher: London: Methuen, 1961. Hard bound, reprint edition, 82pp. Ex-library copy in dust jacket. Scored text throughout (in both ink and pencil) and a few pages with quite heavy stains. Fair or a good reading copy. 175 grams - ships lettermail! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.73 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 32.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25592.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
29.   Pinter, Harold   The Dwarfs   Publisher: Grove/Evergreen, 1991. First printing of this edition. Remainder mark on top edge; else as new. 183 pp. ISBN: 0802132669 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 971.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Pinter, Harold   The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., 1981. First printing. One-quarter grey, 3/4 maroon cloth, maroon titles. Stated first edition. Foreword by John Fowles. Tiny bit of spotting to top edge; else near new in like DJ. 104 pp. ISBN: 0316708518 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3256.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Harold Pinter   The Trial: Screenplay   Publisher: Faber and Faber Paperback. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Faber and Faber Paperback, 1993, 200grams, ISBN:0571168760

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.18 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3344608.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Pinter, Harold, and Gillen, Francis (Editor), and Gale, Steven H (Editor)   The Pinter Review: 2005-2008   Publisher: University of Tampa Press; 2009;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: VERY GOOD
347 pages. Great inside. Nobel Prize Europe Theatre prize volume TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1879852209

Appr.: | AUD 10.09 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.80 GBP 6.60 JPY 935.45 MXN 114.33 ZAR 92.70 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 171765ODC.

  
US$10.29
Contact Dealer
33.   Pinter, Harold   The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1981. First Edition ISBN: 0316708518. Foreword by John Fowles. Bound in the publisher's original cloth. Former owner's inkless embossment on the half title page. Remainder mark on the bottom edge. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004348.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Pinter, Harold   The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1981. First Edition ISBN: 0316708518. Foreword by John Fowles. Bound in the publisher's original cloth. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005881.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Pinter, Harold   The Caretaker. Second Edition, revised.   Publisher: London: Methuen 1962.. 78p paperback, second edition, cover photograph depicts a performance starring Donald Pleasence and Alan Bates, VG Price in UK Pounds £6.3 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 9.64 CAD 9.85 EUR 7.45 GBP 6.30 JPY 893.64 MXN 109.22 ZAR 88.56 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 62571.
  
US$9.83
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.