TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Harold L. Davis
Total items found: 20

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Davis, Harold Eugene.   Hinsdale of Hiram: The Life of Burke Aaron Hinsdale, Pioneer Educator, 1837-1900.   Publisher: Washington, D.C.: University Press of Washington, D.C., 1971. 1st edition. ISBN: 0874190282 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5556.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Davis, Harold E.   The Fledgling Province: Social and Cultural Life in Colonial Georgia 1733-1776   Picture
Publisher: Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1976.. 306pp. 306pp. blue cloth tall 8vo: near Very Good/no dj [bookplate; full page of ink notes opposite title p.; a minimum of ink underlining in text; else nrVG] A history published by UNC Press for the Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15302.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Harold E. Davis   The Fledgling Province   Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill 1976. Fine/Near Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 020344.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Davis, Harold Eugene   Latin American Leaders : [Library of Latin American History and Culture]   Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, New York. 1968.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Few pale streaks on front board, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 170 p.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040507.39.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Holcomb, George L. and Harold T. Davis.   Moliere--Resumes.   Picture
Publisher: Published by Trinity University Press, San Antonio. 1971.. A collection of resumes of Moliere's plays. Illustrations. 241 pages, bibliography. Inscribed and signed by author, Harold (Caesar) Davis, and dated November 18, 1971. No dust jacket. Very slight soiling to edges of book. Book is in Near Fine condition. First Edition. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: No Jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size Inscribed and signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 310075.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Davis, Harold E.   Henry Grady's New South : Atlanta, a Brave and Beautiful City   Publisher: Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A.: University of Alabama Press, 1990. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very good/Very Good. Large inscription on front flyleaf. White on black spine. Standard Size. 264 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003192.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Davis, Harold E.   The Fledgling Province: Social and Cultural Life in Colonial Georgia, 17733-1776   Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1976. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dark blue and black on ivory spine. Standard Size. 314 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20116.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Davis, Harold E.   The Fledgling Province: Social and Cultural Life in Colonial Georgia, 1733-1776   Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1976. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on ivory spine. Standard Size. 314 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20682.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   DAVIS EUGENE HAROLD   HINDALE OF HIRAM PIONEER EDUCATOR   Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESS OF WASHINGTON WASHINGTON 1971. 238 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 20.53 CAD 20.42 EUR 15.16 GBP 12.97 JPY 1,971.00 MXN 219.00 ZAR 197.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032142.
  
US$19.71
Contact Dealer
10.   Coburn, Dorothy Davis, Illustrator: Harold Field Kellogg   The House on the Down and Other Poems   Publisher: Boston, Privately printed, 1928. . 98p., illus. Printed by D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. Smith Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012494.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Davis, Harold T.   Introduction to Nonlinear Differential and Integral   Publisher: , Dover, June 1962. . Publisher isbn: 0486609715 Paperback Good condition, owners mark clipped from t.p.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018345.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Davis, Harold E.   Social Science Trends in Latin America. Issued in cooperation with the Inter-American Bibliographical and Library Association   Publisher: Washington, DC, American Universtiy Press, c1950. . 136p. Paperback Very good condition, "American" blacked out of imprint

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38520.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Doc Savage (Lester Dent & Harold A. Davis writing as Kenneth Robeson)   DOC SAVAGE #3: THE GOLDEN PERIL & DEATH IN SILVER   Picture
Publisher: Nostalgia Ventures Encinitas, CA 2007. 1st printing, Jan. 2007. Covers by Robert Harris & Walter M. Baumhofer. 2 complete Doc novels with original illustrations. ISBN: 1932806261 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PD636.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Davis, H. P. (Harold Palmer)   Black Democracy : The Story of Haiti (1st Edition, 1928)   Publisher: Lincoln Mac Veagh, Dial Press; N. Y. : 1928. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 370 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Black cloth, gilt lettering, top edge black, sepia-toned map endpapers, index, bibliography, footnotes, 9 appendixes and exhibits, 4 small maps including frontispiece fold-out, 44 b/w photos and illustrations on glossy plates, with captions. ; Published in NY by Lincoln MacVeagh and The Dial Press and in London by Longmans, Green & Co. Printed in Binghamton NY by Vail-Ballou Press. Same date. ; Very light shelfwear. Owner name penned on half title. No other defects. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13510.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Davis, Harold L   Honey in the Horn   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited Edition. No ISBN. 8vo., full leather, illustrated. -- Fine condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature; Inventory No: 000824.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000824.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Davis, Harold S.   HANDBOOK OF WATER CONTROL   Publisher: Washington Corrugated Culvert Company Seattle, WA U S A 1936. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover has some shelf ware, spine is slightly torn across the top. Cover Is brown and is made of cardboard. ; For the solution of problems involving the development and utilization of water. ; Charts & Graphs; 8vo; 573 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.35 CAD 8.31 EUR 6.17 GBP 5.28 JPY 802.00 MXN 89.11 ZAR 80.20 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 12760.
  
US$8.02
Contact Dealer
17.   Grandjean, Etienne; English translation by Harold Oldroyd, edited by P. R. Davis   Ergonomics of the Home.   Publisher: Taylor & Francis, London / Halsted Press, New York. 1973.. Hardcover Large 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. NOT ex-library. Slightest foxing to text-block edges, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean; dj moderately foxed as well, lightly edge-wear, rubbing at spine edges. 344 p., illus. Translation of Wohnphysiologie. ISBN: 0470321806

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1061023.17.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Davis, Harold L.   Honey In The Horn.: Illustrated by Uldis Klavins   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1977. . Pulitzer Prize winning Novel in 1936. Bound in the publisher's original tan composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 45.60 EUR 33.85 GBP 28.95 JPY 4,400.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005790.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Davis, Harold   The Analysis of Economic Time Series.   Publisher: Bloomington: Principia 1941. (Cowles Commision Monographs). xiv 620p blue cloth, spine rubbed and worn but still holding, corners worn and bumped, pages clean, binding tight, ex library, first edition Price in UK Pounds £36 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 57.00 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.09 GBP 36.00 JPY 5,472.00 MXN 608.00 ZAR 547.20 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 161320.
  
US$54.72
Contact Dealer
20.   Davis, Harold E.   Fledgling Province : Social and Cultural Life in Colonial Georgia, 1733-1776   Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 0807896462. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $45

Appr.: | AUD 39.57 CAD 39.37 EUR 29.22 GBP 24.99 JPY 3,799.00 MXN 422.11 ZAR 379.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 848971.
  
US$37.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.