TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Harold L. Davis
Total items found: 28

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Davis, Harold Eugene   Latin American Leaders : [Library of Latin American History and Culture]   Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, New York. 1968.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Few pale streaks on front board, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 170 p.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040507.39.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Davis, Harold Eugene   Revolutionaries, Traditionalists, and Dictators in Latin America : [Library of Latin American History and Culture]   Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, New York. 1973.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. Not ex-library. ix, 210 p. ISBN: 0815404204

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1050516.15.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Davis, Harold E.   Henry Grady's New South : Atlanta, a Brave and Beautiful City   Publisher: Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A.: University of Alabama Press, 1990. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very good/Very Good. Large inscription on front flyleaf. White on black spine. Standard Size. 264 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003192.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Davis, Harold E.   The Fledgling Province: Social and Cultural Life in Colonial Georgia, 17733-1776   Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1976. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dark blue and black on ivory spine. Standard Size. 314 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20116.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Davis, Harold E.   The Americas in History   Publisher: The Ronald Press Company New York 1953. VG-/VG,8vo,878pp.Bumping to spine ends,shelf wear to bottom edge,spotting/staining to top edge,front hinge cracked.Dj,rubbing,price clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 9865.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Grandjean, Etienne; English translation by Harold Oldroyd, edited by P. R. Davis   Ergonomics of the Home.   Publisher: Taylor & Francis, London / Halsted Press, New York. 1973.. Hardcover Large 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Slightest foxing to text-block edges, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean; dj moderately foxed as well, lightly edge-wear, rubbing at spine edges. 344 p., illus. Translation of Wohnphysiologie. ISBN: 0470321806

Appr.: | AUD 57.38 CAD 56.21 EUR 35.31 GBP 31.80 JPY 4,772.73 MXN 681.82 ZAR 397.73 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1061023.17.
  
US$52.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Davis, Harold E.   The Fledgling Province: Social and Cultural Life in Colonial Georgia, 1733-1776   Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1976. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on ivory spine. Standard Size. 314 pages..

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20682.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Davis, Harold Eugene.   Hinsdale of Hiram: The Life of Burke Aaron Hinsdale, Pioneer Educator, 1837-1900.   Publisher: Washington, D.C.: University Press of Washington, D.C., 1971. 1st edition. ISBN: 0874190282 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5556.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   DAVIS EUGENE HAROLD   HINDALE OF HIRAM PIONEER EDUCATOR   Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESS OF WASHINGTON WASHINGTON 1971. 238 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 23.93 CAD 23.45 EUR 14.73 GBP 13.26 JPY 1,990.91 MXN 284.42 ZAR 165.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032142.
  
US$21.90
Contact Dealer
10.   Davis, Harold T   The Theory of Linear Operators   Publisher: The Principia Press. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No Dust Jacket, The Principia Press, 1936, 1650grams.

Appr.: | AUD 63.36 CAD 62.07 EUR 38.98 GBP 35.11 JPY 5,270.00 MXN 752.86 ZAR 439.17 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 648056.
  
US$57.97
Contact Dealer
11.   Davis, Harold Eugene   Latin American Thought   Publisher: Free Press. A Historical Introduction. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 269pages. Free Press, New York, 1972, 350grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 126731.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
12.   Davis, Harold T.   Introduction to Nonlinear Differential and Integral.   Publisher: Dover June 1962. . Softcover. Good condition, owners mark clipped from t.p.

Appr.: | AUD 8.66 CAD 8.48 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.80 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018345.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
13.   Davis, Harold E.   Social Science Trends in Latin America. Issued in cooperation with the Inter-American Bibliographical and Library Association.   Publisher: Washington, DC American Universtiy Press c1950. 136p.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, "American" blacked out of imprint

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38520.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
14.   DAVIS, HAROLD HAUGQ   EARTH AND MAN, THE   Publisher: MACMILLAN CO NY 1943. Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002398.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Davis, Harold L   Honey in the Horn   Publisher: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited Edition. No ISBN. 8vo., full leather, illustrated. -- Fine condition Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000824.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000824.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Brown, Harold and Davis, Lynn E.   Nuclear Arms Control Choices   Publisher: Westview Press Boulder 1984. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 010385.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Davis, Harold.   Fledgling Province: Social and Cultural Life in Colonial Georgia, 1773-1776.   Publisher: Univ of North Carolina, 1976 1976. NAP. 306p. Photos. maps. Owner's name. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0807812676 Fine Hardback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 3349.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Davis, Jefferson and Alexander Stephens. Edited and Introduction by Harold B. Simpson.   Robert E. Lee.   Picture
Publisher: Published by Hill Junior College, Hillsboro, TX. 1983.. Signed by editor Harold B. Simpson. First Edition limited to 1, 000 copies. These biographical studies of Robert E. Lee by Jefferson Davis and Alexander Stephens first appeared in magazines shortly after their death. Short well written and revealing studies of Robert E. Lee. 121 pages, appendix, bibliography, index. Light soiling on the dust jacket and edges of the book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0912172282. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 86.34 CAD 84.58 EUR 53.13 GBP 47.85 JPY 7,181.82 MXN 1,025.97 ZAR 598.48 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 313865.
  
US$79.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Davis, Harold E.   The Fledgling Province: Social and Cultural Life in Colonial Georgia 1733-1776   Publisher: Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1976.. 306pp. blue cloth tall 8vo: Very Good/no dj [bookplate; full page of ink notes opposite title p.; a minimum of ink underlining in text; else VG] A history published by UNC Press for the Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15302.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   DAVIS, Harold E.   The Americas in History   Publisher: The Ronald Press Company 1953. 2nd Printing. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 034280.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Harold E. Davis   The Fledgling Province   Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill 1976. Fine/Near Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 020344.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Davis, Harold S.   HANDBOOK OF WATER CONTROL   Publisher: Washington Corrugated Culvert Company Seattle, WA U S A 1936. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover has some shelf ware, spine is slightly torn across the top. Cover Is brown and is made of cardboard. ; For the solution of problems involving the development and utilization of water. ; Charts & Graphs; 8vo; 573 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.74 CAD 9.54 EUR 5.99 GBP 5.40 JPY 810.00 MXN 115.71 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 12760.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
23.   Davis, Harold L.   HONEY IN THE HORN. : Illustrated by Uldis Klavins   Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977.. . Pulitzer Prize winning Novel in 1936. Bound in the publisher's original tan composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 58.58 CAD 57.39 EUR 36.05 GBP 32.47 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 406.06 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005790.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
24.   Harold Eugene Davis   Latin American Leaders   Publisher: Cooper Square Pub, 1968-06. ISBN: 0815402716 Ex-library label, marks, etc., no dust jacket, light moderate wear to hardcover, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.26 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.23 GBP 2.91 JPY 437.27 MXN 62.47 ZAR 36.44 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 28x374.
  
US$4.81
Contact Dealer
25.   Davis, Harold   The Theory of Econometrics.   Publisher: Chicago: Principia 1941.. 482p turquoise cloth, first edition, ex lib, very good condition, tables indexes, graphs, rare title Price in UK Pounds £30 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 54.13 CAD 53.03 EUR 33.31 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,502.73 MXN 643.25 ZAR 375.23 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 91527.
  
US$49.53
Contact Dealer
26.   Davis, Harold E.   Henry Grady's New South : Atlanta, a Brave and Beautiful City   Publisher: Univ Alabama Press. ISBN: 0817311874. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 28.91 CAD 28.32 EUR 17.79 GBP 16.02 JPY 2,404.55 MXN 343.51 ZAR 200.38 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 261382.
  
US$26.45
Contact Dealer
27.   Harold Davis   Anywhere Computing with Laptops: Making Mobile Easier   Picture
Publisher: Que, 2005. ISBN: 0789733277. Z

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000030581.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Davis, Harold A. and Kenneth Robeson (Lester Dent) with Will Murray   DOC SAVAGE The King Maker and The Freckled Shark   Publisher: Very Good+; Nostlagia Ventures, Inc. Encinitas, California 2008. Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 132452.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.