|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Hal BORLAND
Total items found:
65
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Borland, Hal G. and Esther M. Mattsson, illustrator.
Rocky Mountain Tipi Tales. (Tepee, Teepee).
Publisher: Doubleday Page, Garden City NY, 1924, 1st edition of author's 1st book, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G-/no dj),. Doubleday Page, Garden City NY, 1924, 1st edition (stated) of Borland's first book, 247 pages, the only illustration is the color frontispiece by Esther M. Mattsson, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, hardcover, red cloth library rebinding with gilt titles and black illustration on front, corners & spine ends bumped and worn, light edge wear, light cover soil, no dust jacket, front free endpaper has been neatly removed, light soil on some pages, 1-1/4" repaired tear at top of frontispiece that does not effect the illustration, binding tight, book good- (Native American stories retold by Borland from the Ute, Piute, Omaha, Blackfoot, Hopi and Teton tribes.) (G-/no dj) 2338 [RAos100BIB]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002338.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BORLAND, Hal
Plants of Christmas
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. (l969).#40201. Color illus. Anne Ophelia Dowden. 16mo . Fine in d/j lt.sunned on front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4206.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BORLAND, Hal
Plants of Christmas
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. (l969).#40201. Color illus. Anne Ophelia Dowden. 16mo . Fine in d/j lt.sunned spine & 1/2" frt.at spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 10089.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BORLAND, Hal
Plants of Christmas
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. (l969).#40201. Color illus. Anne Ophelia Dowden. 16mo. Pictorial boards . Fine in price clipped near Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25725.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Borland, Hal & George D. Trent, eds.
The Gentle Art of Walking: A Compilation from The New York Times
Publisher: New York: Arno Press/Random House, 1971.. 313pp. illus. beige cloth 4to: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [small rem. dot top edge; else VG; dj = slightly torn @ spine ends; nicked & rubbed @ corners; else nrVG] A big anthology of famous walkers, trails, personal discoveries and impressions, and tours by foot of dozens of cities in the USA and abroad, illustrated w/drawings, over 50 maps & more than 100 photos taken from the pages of The New York Times covering over a century’s worth of material. The format is newspaper clipping style, with actual clips from Times articles reproduced by offset printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1910.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Borland Hal
A place to begin: The New England experience
Publisher: Sierra Club Books 01/01/1976. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0871561824. see desc. Shelf 10 BACK -3020 Photography Art Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ worn - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.26 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.36 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 697.00 | MXN 77.44 | ZAR 69.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS022899I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Borland, Hal
HOMELAND A REPORT FROM THE COUNTRY
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1969. Condition: VG/G;name taped fep Topic: Country Book Club Binding: HB dj 187
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS002389I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Borland, Hal
BORLAND COUNTRY
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1971. Condition: Ex-library;library markings;VG/VG Topic: Essays First Binding: HB dj 115
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS003377I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Borland, Hal
BORLAND COUNTRY
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1971. Condition: DJ edge wear/tear;VG Book Topic: Natural History First Binding: HB Oversize dj 114 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS028258I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Borland, Hal
HILL COUNTRY HARVEST
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1967. Condition: VG/VG Topic: New England 3rd prtg Binding: HB dj 377 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS029975I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Borland, Hal
BEYOND YOUR DOORSTEP A HANDBOOK TO THE COUNTRY
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1962. Condition: Some dj edge wear o/w VG/VG Topic: Natural History Book club Binding: HB dj 401 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS036767I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Borland, Hal
PLANTS OF CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1987. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Christmas 1st Revised Binding: HB dj 21 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS054371I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Borland, Hal
Country Editor's Boy
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1970. 313 pages. Clean and tight. The years from 1915-1918 on the plains of Colorado. "Unless we know where we came from, how can we know who we are and where we are going?" Second Printing Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1735.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Borland, Hal
An American Year
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1946. 200 pages. Ex nursing home library. Wonderful illustrations. Essays on natural history. Light gray cloth boards. Owner's inscrip tion inside front cover. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1749.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Borland, Hal, , Illustrated by: Walter Chandoha
Borland Country
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1971. 110 pages. Clean and tight. Missing jacket. Owner stamp on front end sheet. Great text and pictures. ISBN: 0-3970-0738-8 Second Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1758.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Borland, Hal, Illustrated by: Walter Chandoha
Borland Country
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1971. 110 pages. Many illustrations. Clean and tight. Jacket shows some tears and wear. Borland's best nature editoria ls from the NY Times. ISBN: 0-3970-0738-8 Second Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1803.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Borland, Hal
Country Editor's Boy
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1970. Family Bookshelf Edition. 313 pages. Barely read. No jacket. Excellent reading copy. Owner's name inside. A fascinating account of small tow n life on the plains in Colorado. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1877.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Borland, Hal, Illustrated by: Rachel Horne
Our Natural World
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1969. 849 pages. Cover is stained and worn. Book is stained along foredge. Text is not effected. Compiled and edited with comments by Borland . First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 899.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Borland, Hal
Borland Country
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1971. 114 pages. Essays first appeared in NYT. Inside cleanand tight. No flaws on dj. Plasticleer. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000127.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Borland, Hal, Illustrated by: Rachel S. Horne
Our Natural World
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1969. 843 pages. Library call number and bar code on cover, stamp on top, stamp: with-drawn inside front cover, interior clean and tight. The land and wildlife of America as seen and described by writers since the country's discovery. Poor Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000314.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Borland, Hal
Our Natural World
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1969. 1st. 850 pages. Ex Library-has typical stamps. Interior clean and tight. Series of articles by great writers/observers. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000409.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Borland, Hal
Hill Country Harvest
Publisher: Lippincott Publishing New York 1967. 377 pages. Family Bookshelf Selection. DJ has small tear at top of spine. Plasticleer. Fair Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000448.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Borland, Hal, Illustrated by: Peter Parnall
Beyond Your Doorstep
Publisher: Knopf Publishers New York 1962. 401 pages. DJ has plasticleer. Pages clean and tight. Very interesting reading. A handbook to the country for anyone who walks the the woods and fields and wanat to learn abojut the living things he has often looked at, but never seen. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000450.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Borland, Hal, Illustrated by: Les Lines
A Countryman's Wood
Publisher: Knopf Publishing New York 1983. 179 pages including contents, photographers note, color photos and indexes. The books is in good shape, but does show minor shelf wear. This is a celebration of America's woodlands. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3917.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Borland, Hal
Country Editor's Boy
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1970 1st ed.. 313pp. hardback 8vo: near Very Good in a worn dj in poly cover. A memoir of journalist Borland's (1900-78) life from 1915-18 when he lived in Flagler, Colorado, and became interested in natural history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.65 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 350.00 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16059.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Borland, Hal.
When the Legends Die.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963.. Second printing. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Ute indian; Ute
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3237.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
BORLAND HAL
COUNTRYMAN A SUMMARY OF BELIEF
Publisher: LIPPINCOTT,N.Y.[1965]. CONNECTICUT AUTHOR SIGNED First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.84 | CAD 60.53 | EUR 44.93 | GBP 38.43 | JPY 5,841.00 | MXN 649.00 | ZAR 584.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004059.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
BORLAND HAL
WHEN THE LEGENDS DIE
Publisher: LIPPINCOTT PHILLADELPHIA 1963. JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR-LONG PREVIOUS OWNERS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAPER First Edition Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.84 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.70 | GBP 10.01 | JPY 1,521.00 | MXN 169.00 | ZAR 152.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032187.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Borland, Hal, Illustrator: Dowden, Anne Ophelia
Plants of Christmas
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1969). 16mo Pictorial boards. [28]pp with beautiful color illustrations from paintings by Anne Ophelia Downden. Naturalist Borland tells the story of our traditional Christmas, a composite festival that draws on the traditions of many lands through the plants we associate with the season. Light shelf wear else Very Good in dustjacket (slightly darkened, lightly chipped and frayed).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002908.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Borland, Hal Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Parnall
BEYOND YOUR DOORSTEP A Handbook to the Country
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; Book for anyone who walks the woods and fields and wants to learn about living things he has often looked at but never seen. ; 401 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4714.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Borland, Hal
HOMELAND A Report from the Country
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia, PA 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4715.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Borland, Hal
HILL COUNTRY HARVEST
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia, PA 1967. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 377 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27104.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Borland, Hal
HILL COUNTRY HARVEST
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia, PA 1967. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 377 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33661.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Borland, Hal
HOMELAND A Report from the Country
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia, PA 1969. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Fep missing. DJ price clipped.; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34833.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|