|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ha Jin
Total items found:
44
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
JIN HA
WAITING
Publisher: VINTAGE N.Y. 1999. Soft Cover NEAR FINE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019971.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Jin, Ha
Waiting
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999. NEW & UNREAD; Quarter-bound in black, black boards, gilt titles, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. 1999 National Book Award. BOMC New Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 194.55 | ZAR 113.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2275.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Jin, Ha
Waiting
Vintage 1999 trade paperback cond vg; fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14270.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ha Jin
Hanging Loose 68
Publisher: New York: Hanging Loose, 1996. First edition, first printing. Paperback has normal slight shelf wear (rubbing) to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. This anthology ontains 3 poems by Ha Jin, the winner of Hemingway/PEN Award for First Fiction and most recently of the National Book Award. First edition, first printing. VG/no DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 4459.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jin, Ha
War Trash ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2005;. Item condition: GOOD We specialize in LARGE PRINT; Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. 664 pages. Last 25 pages have very light edgecreasing, otherwise, barely used inside. Unabridged; Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Set during the Korean War and written in the form of a memoir, Ha Jin's novel centers on a Chinese soldier named Yu Yuan, who is captured and taken to an American POW camp. There, though he is well-treated by the Americans, he finds that another war is going on, between the Communist prisoners and the nationalists. Yu finds himself being used by both sides - who are equally ruthless - because he is able to speak English. As he copes with the dishonor of capture and with his immediate dangers, Yu ponders what will happen to him when he does manage to return to China. And when the war is over and he is able to go home, he finds a changed world - and unexpected changes in himself. Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786271884
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 37979CM.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ha Jin
Waiting
Publisher: William Heinemann;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 320pp. , William Heinemann, 2000, 550grams, ISBN:0434009148
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 533648.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Jin, Ha.
The bridegroom : stories.
Publisher: New York Pantheon Books c2000. First printing 225pp. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22225.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jin, Ha.
Waiting (Vintage International).
Publisher: New York Vintage Books c1999. 308pp. 0.72 x 8.04 x 5.22. Softcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22226.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ha Jin
AGNI 45
Publisher: Boston: Boston University, 1997. First edition, first printing. New paperback has normal slight shelf wear (rubbing) to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. Contains fiction by Jin. First edition, first printing. F/no DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 4648.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jin, Ha
Between Silences
Publisher: 1999, The University of Chicago Press. Softcover, First Edition (First Printing). Fine, The first book by the National Book Award winner (for 'Waithing') is a book of poetry. This is the paperback issue released simultaneously with the hardback. ISBN: 0226399877
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39118.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jin, Ha
IN THE POND
Publisher: 1998, Zoland. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Author's first novel - DJ has a small crease at bottom of inside front flap
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34186.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jin, Ha
WAITING
Publisher: 1999, Pantheon. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, National Book Award winner - DJ is slightly rubbed on front
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34189.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jin, Ha
War Trash
Publisher: 2004, Pantheon. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Winner of the 2005 PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction and nominated for the Pulitzer Prize. ISBN: 0375422765
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39281.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chul-Ha, Han; Lee Jin-Tae; Jung Kyu-Nam; et al
Acts Theological Journal, Vol. 1
Publisher: Jung Eum Publishing Co. 1984. 322. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: JL2368.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Jin, Ha.
The Bridegroom: Stories.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 2000.. ISBN: 0375420673 8vo. 226 pp. "These twelve stories bring vividly to life the daily dramas of Chinese men and women who are starting to feel the influence of the West while still immersed in a society that attempts to control their every move and thought." Paperback in a slipcase Paperback in a slipcase Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.46 | CAD 51.39 | EUR 32.28 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 56606.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jin, Ha.
In the Pond.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1998.. First edition ISBN: 0944072925 178 pp. 8vo. Signed first edition, in excellent condition. Clean and crisp, with mylar-protected dj. Author's signature to title pg. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 119063.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Crazed (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Book Inc; 2002;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, set case has lightly bumped corner. 7 tapes. Narrated by Norm Lee. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 140253034x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 25934LE.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jin, Ha
Crazed ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (CD)
Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC; 2002;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. CD's, set in great condition. Includes ALL 8 discs, narrated by Norm Lee. TomFolio.com Audio Book (CD). ISBN: 1402557426
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 52786FS.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Bridegroom
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0375420673 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the National Book Award, the Pen/Hemingway Award and the Flannery O'Connor Award for this book, his second work of fiction Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t3456.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Bridegroom
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0375420673 The book condition is NF, very minor bumping to base of spine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the National Book Award, the Pen/Hemingway Award and the Flannery O'Connor Award for this book, his second work of fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t4331.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Bridegroom
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0375420673 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the National Book Award, the Pen/Hemingway Award and the Flannery O'Connor Award for this book, his second work of fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t4280.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Bridegroom
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2000. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover) in fine pictorial slipcase. Near Fine The book condition is NF, front cover very slightly rippled. Author is winner of the National Book Award, the Pen/Hemingway Award and the Flannery O'Connor Award for this book, his second work of fiction Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t4011.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Jin, Ha
Waiting
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0375406530 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the National Book Award for this book as well as the Pen/Hemingway Award and the Flannery O'Connor Award
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t1020.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Jin, Ha
Writer as Migrant
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago 2008. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780226399881 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t9232.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Crazed
Publisher: William Heinemann London 2002. 1st British edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0434010480 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p3167.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Crazed
Publisher: William Heinemann London 2002. 1st British edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0434010480 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, very light creasing to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p3168.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Crazed
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2002. 1st American Edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0375421815 The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine ends. The dust jacket is NF, light soiling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7322.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Crazed
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2002. 1st American Edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0375421815 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7323.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Crazed
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2002. 1st American Edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0375421815 The book condition is NF, light bumping to extremities. The dust jacket is NF, light soiling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7321.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Jin, Ha
The Crazed
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2002. 1st American Edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0375421815 The book condition is NF, heel of spine bumped. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding crease.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7314.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Jin, Ha
THE BRIDEGROOM
Publisher: Vintage United Kingdom 2001. Near Fine ISBN: 0099422174 NEW - A near fine new paperback with slight shop wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 0.71 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 24181.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Jin, Ha.
WAITING.
Publisher: New York, Pantheon, 1999... . Fine condition. Dust jacket. First edition. This author was the winner of the 1977 PEN/Hemingway Award and the 1996 Flannery O'Conner Award for Short Fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.74 | CAD 47.75 | EUR 29.99 | GBP 27.01 | JPY 4,054.55 | MXN 579.22 | ZAR 337.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8039.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Jin, Ha.
POMEGRANATES. (BROADSIDE).
Publisher: [Minneapolis]: Hungry Mind / Midnight Paper Sales, 2000.. . One of 120 signed and numbered copies. Printed at Midnight Paper Sales by Gaylord Shanilec for the occasion of Jin's reading at the Hungry Mind. Sheet measures 15 by 10.5 inches. Hungry Midnight number 23
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.13 | CAD 70.66 | EUR 44.38 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 857.14 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9000020.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
JiN, HA
WAR TRASH
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS NY 2004. C-0000; BOX B-0441; PICTORIAL BOARDS; 2.0 # ; 352 PAGES; ISBN: 0375422765 NO STATED FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 013080.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Jin, Ha
War Trash ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 664 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Unabridged; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: Set during the Korean War and written in the form of a memoir, Ha Jin's novel centers on a Chinese soldier named Yu Yuan, who is captured and taken to an American POW camp. There, though he is well-treated by the Americans, he finds that another war is going on, between the Communist prisoners and the nationalists. Yu finds himself being used by both sides - who are equally ruthless - because he is able to speak English. As he copes with the dishonor of capture and with his immediate dangers, Yu ponders what will happen to him when he does manage to return to China. And when the war is over and he is able to go home, he finds a changed world - and unexpected changes in himself. Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786271884
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.49 | CAD 20.07 | EUR 12.61 | GBP 11.36 | JPY 1,704.55 | MXN 243.51 | ZAR 142.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 48038CM.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|