TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: H Rider HAGGARD
Total items found: 161

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Haggard, H. Rider, 1856- 1925   Ayesha The Return of 'She' With Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen   Picture
Publisher: N.Y. Dover, 1978.. N.Y. Dover, 1978.ii, 189 p. 47 illustrations. 'Unabridged republication of the text of the original work as first published in serialized form in The Windsor Magazine, 1904-5.' Ayesha is one of the great mythical creations of the 19th century. Stock #26337. Vg/paperback. English literature

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26337.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   RIDER HAGGARD, H.   Stella Fregelus: A Tale of Three Destinies   Publisher: NY: Longman', Green and Co. l903. lst Am.Ed.. V.lt.wear tips spine/corners. Near Fine .

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1050.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Haggard, H. Rider   Eric Brighteyes   New York: P.F. Collier & Son, no date, VG condition, FANTASY

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005920.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Haggard, H. Rider   The Saga of Eric Brighteyes   Publisher: Hollywood: Newcastle Publishing Co., Inc., 1974,. FANTASY, NF condition PB, XR2

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007648.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Haggard, H. Rider   SHE & ALLAN: The Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library, Volume VI   Publisher: North Hollywood, CA Newcastle Publishing 1975. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. xii. 303pp. Trade Paperback. [8-1/2 x 5-1/4"] Cover by Jacqueline Thibodeau. Frontis. ISBN 0878771050. ---With 8 illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. "In this third volume, Haggard bring Ayesha (She) and Allan Quartermain together in a . . . tale of...adventure" in the first paperback edition of this thrilling & little-known adult fantasy classic. (cover). Ed. by R. Reginald & Douglas Menville. DJ in new clear cover.--- Upper right-hand corner front cover lightly rubbed. Condition: Nr Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.14 CAD 10.88 EUR 8.14 GBP 6.97 JPY 954.55 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 878.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Haggard, H. Rider   The Works Of H. Rider Haggard. One Volume Edition. (Cleopatra, She,King Solomon's Mines, Alan Quatermain & Maiwa's Revenge)   Publisher: Walter J. Black NY. 1928.. Condition: G+. Int VG. PON ffep. Poem by P. M. Haggard on front pastedown. Firstthus Binding: Limp Leather Med soil. Black leather is worn at edges & rubbed, but intact and strong. Separation occurring at title page.

Appr.: | AUD 190.14 CAD 203.94 EUR 152.56 GBP 130.59 JPY 17,890.91 MXN 2,186.67 ZAR 1,968.00 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001158I.
  
US$196.80
Contact Dealer
7.   Haggard, H. Rider. Illustrated by Jack Matthew.   The People of the Mist.   Publisher: London: Macdonald, [1958]. Third impression. Hardcover Near Fine book (fading to top edges of boards; no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (short tear top front panel; price not clipped, but is covered by a book store label). A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5508.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Haggard, H. Rider.   ERIC BRIGHTEYES.   Publisher: N.Y.: John W. Lovell Co., (1891).. Authorized edition, but copyright says United States Book Co. and this appears to be a cheaper printing. 12mo; xiv & 321 pp., front. and text illus. by Lancelot Speed. F.f.e. excised, former owner's name rubber-stamped in red on f.p.d. and recto of frontispiece, pages browned and a bit brittle, chip to top corner and short tear to frontispiece. Brown cloth decorated in black on front cover and black and gilt on spine. Extremities rubbed, corners lightly bumped. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 00321M..
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Haggard, H. Rider.   KING SOLOMON'S MINES.   Publisher: N.Y.: Longmans, Green and Co., 1899.. Reprint. 12mo; 274 pp., map in text. Former owner's short gift inscription top corner of f.f.e. Cloth spine and corners, marbled boards, light extremity rubbing. A v.g.+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 27.54 CAD 29.53 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.91 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 07927M..
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Haggard, H. Rider   She & King Solomon's Mines   Publisher: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 1957c. No publication date. Green cloth with black box & gilt lettering on spine. 266 pages, plus book list. Spine extremities lightly bumped. DJ rubbed; with some edgewear, light chipping; white portions a bit age-toned. DJ price-clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27935.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   HAGGARD, H. Rider   Queen of the Dawn   Publisher: Hutchinson, 1925. F First Edition A very good copy in the original grey-green cloth, light wear to extremities, lacking fep else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55797.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   HAGGARD, H. Rider   Ayesha the Return of She   Publisher: Ward Lock London No Date (1920's). Reprint A fine copy in a very near fine period Art Deco d. w. , hint of wear head spine, tiny hole right centre front panel. The 3/6 price on the spine has been covered by a sticker containing the publisher's monogram. : this sticker is chipped. A remarkably attractive copy.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52892.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
13.   HAGGARD, H. Rider   Mr. Meeson's Will   Publisher: London: Spencer Blackett, 1888. First Edition. Very good indeed in the original dark red pictorial cloth, spine dulled, head spine worn with very shallow chipping, some light scarring to board margins else a clean tight attractive copy of this relatively early Haggard title. October 1888 advertisements catalogue at rear.

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 31676.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
14.   HAGGARD, H. Rider   Allan Quartermain   Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1887. First Edition. A good copy in the original bevelled grey cloth, spine ends and corners worn and frayed, board edges abraded, rear hinge split externally along length, internal hinges cracking but firm, textblock clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35996.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
15.   HAGGARD, H.Rider.   Red Eve.   Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton 1911.. 1st ed, near finr in original red cloth gilt, illustration mounted on front board. front internal hinge cracking but firm.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 407.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
16.   HAGGARD, H. Rider (Edited By D.S. HIGGINS)   The Private Diaries of Sir Henry Rider Haggard.   Publisher: Casse0, 1980. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., slight fading to spine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59158.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Haggard, H. Rider   King Solomon's Mines (Cover Title)   Publisher: F. M. Lupton New York 1893, 1893. "The Arm Chair Library"; each number contains a complete novel by a popular author. A series of paperback books published weekly. This book is No. 4 in the series, dated January 28, 1893, with illustrated wrappers. Illustrated Wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 3518.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Haggard, H. Rider.   She.   Publisher: Published by Longmans Green, CR 1920,. new impression, 310 pages. Blue covers, all good+. Thirty-two illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles H.M.Kerr. Literature. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001647.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
19.   H. Rider Haggard   Alan Quatermain   Publisher: Newcastle Van Nuys CA 1979. B2 Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 021250.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
20.   H.Rider Haggard and Andrew Long   The World's Desire   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1965. B3 Paperback Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 1.93 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.33 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 021368.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
21.   H. Rider Haggard   The Saga of Eric Brighteyes   Publisher: Newcastle Pub. Inc. Hollywood FL 1974. B30 Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 022939.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   HAGGARD, H.Rider (Translated Johan VILJOEN)   Kleopatra En Antonius   Publisher: Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel N.d. (ca. 1950). First Afrikaans Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w., top front panel creased and crushed, short splits top front hinge and flapfold. Extremely scarce: the only copy we have seen.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 20892.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Haggard, H. Rider   She   Picture
Publisher: Frank F. Lovell & Company. Highly decorated ornate bluish-gray paper over boards with title in gilt rectangle to spine, 12mo. No date, probably 1890's or 1900's. 227pp. "Aldine Edition" stated on spine. VG-. Spine slant, but binding tight and holding well. Spne ends softened with edgewear to spine head, 1/2" closed tear upper rear spine at joint. Rubbing with associated light to moderate soil to rear panel. Touch of rubbing with lightening to mid-front panel at spine, but overall clean with good contrast to elaborate design. Light soil and rubbing to spine figure but gilt titles still raised and clear. Soil to page edges. Flyleaf removed. Toning throughout unmarked text. Despite wear, a handsome copy of seemingly scarce edition. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 32.13 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.78 GBP 22.06 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001464.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
24.   Haggard, H. Rider   Child of Storm   Picture
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. New York, 1913. Red cloth with gilt stamped title to spine and stamped title to front panel, no jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S. ed. (same date title & copyright pages). xii+335pp. Color frontis + plate illustrations by A.C. Michael. Spine slant, but binding moderately tight and holding very well. Spine ends softened with wear to corners. Light wear to tips of lightly bumped boards. Slight rubbing and scuffs to boards but front title panel barely evident. Interior textblock lightly toned, but clean and unmarked. Former bookstore tag to front pastedown, earlier price (15 cents, which will not be honored now) to upper corner flyleaf. Overall, VG- to VG. First Edition. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 41.30 CAD 44.30 EUR 33.14 GBP 28.37 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001473.
  
US$42.75
Contact Dealer
25.   HAGGARD, H. Rider (Edited By Stephen Coan)   Diary of an African Journey   Publisher: Hurst & Co, 2000. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64632.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Haggard, H. Rider.   She and Allan.   Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1921.. 8vo. 392 pp. + 4 pp. ads. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, sunning at spine, rolled, missing ffep, stamp to fpd, light foxing to endpapers. Binding tight. Color frontispiece. Allan Quartermain meets you-know-who. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 69201.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Haggard, H. Rider   Moon of Israel: A Tale of the Exodus   Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1920.. 3rd ptg. 19 X 13 cm. G/No dj. Red cloth, blind titles on front board, gold ink titles on spine, vii, 302, 2 pp, color frontis. by Enos B. Comstock. Spine sunned & water-spotted, titles corroded to near black, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIFI00282.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
28.   [KERR, CHARLES]. Haggard, H. Rider.   Nada the Lily.   Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green, 1892.. First U.S. Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth with gilt stamped titles, decoration in white. Spine lightly sunned; covers lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright but for seller's stamp on front endpaper (a taxidermist from Kalispell, MT); some soiling in the gutter adjacent to the copyright page; and a light stain on the 2nd page of the table of contents. Binding solid. Hardcover Hardcover Very good with no jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3225.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Haggard, H. Rider.   Cleopatra: Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, as Set Forth By His Own Hand.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1889.. Early U.S. ed. Hardback. 12 mo Half red cloth with marbled boards. Moderate edge wear and light extremity wear. Front exterior hinge with a minute tear at top. Otherwise soundly bound and clean. Owner name and bookplate on front endpaper. Hardcover Hardcover Very good Engravings.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 4567.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Haggard, H. Rider   Colonel Quaritch, V.C.: A Tale of Country Life   Publisher: Fairfield, IA: 1st World Library, 2007 1st ed. thus.. 392pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A crisp copy of this novel by the English writer of Victorian adventure tales, Sir Henry Rider Haggard (1856-1925), originally published in 1888.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18490.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
31.   H. Rider Haggard   The People of the Mist   Publisher: Longman's Green & Co. New York 1895. 2nd Printing Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 030449.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Haggard, H. Rider   King Solomon's Mines   Publisher: Masterpiece Books 1968. Very Good Softcover 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 287 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 14420.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
33.   Haggard, H. Rider.   She and Allan.   Publisher: New York: Longmans & Green, 1921.. First edition 392 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Sunning to spine and rear joint. Bumping to sp. ends and lightly to corners. Textblock lightly foxed. Sm. book-shaped sticker to ffep. Front hingesplit repaired by seller. Dogearing to few lower pg corners. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141933.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Haggard, H. Rider   She: A History of Adventure   Publisher: New York and Chicago J. S. Ogilvie & Company 1887. First edition thus A Very Good copy of the second American Edition, published in the same month as the British first edition (modest wear, rather small chip at each spine end, pages toned as expected); translated into 40 or more different languages and one of the best-selling books of all time, the book is considered by many to be Haggard's most influential work. The novel's immense popularity may have surprised Haggard. In a letter he sent enclosing a copy of the book, Haggard wrote, in part: "It is a humble attempt to deal with the probable effect of immortality informing the substance of the mortal, not an easy subject. I fear that the atmosphere of doom + terror necessarily surrounding such a subject may prevent the book from being as popular as K. S. Mines with the general as distinguished from the cultivated public. Myself however, I think that 'She' is worth 20 K. S. Mines, certainly it has cost me nearly twenty times as much thought + labour." The book's title comes from a rag doll (of which Haggard, as a child, was deathly afraid) called "She-who-must-be-obeyed" which a nurse in charge of the Rider children would bring out to scare Haggard into obedience. First published as a series in the "Graphic" magazine from October 1886 and January 1887, the book itself was published in America by Harper & Brothers on December 24, 1886, with Harper barely beating Ogilvie (who published this issue in January, 1887) to the punch. (Longmans published the first British edition on January 1, 1887.) Both the Harper first edition and this Ogilvie edition published quite shortly thereafter are extremely scarce. Wrappers Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002858.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
35.   HAGGARD, H. Rider   Colonel Quaritch V.C.   Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., 1888. F First Edition 3 vols. Very good indeed in the original red cloth, spines uniformly faded, some very slight scarring to board margins, bookplates fep's else a clean tight example of the scarce three-decker first printing of this early Haggard title.

Appr.: | AUD 579.71 CAD 621.76 EUR 465.12 GBP 398.14 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 6,666.67 ZAR 6,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70636.
  
US$600.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.