|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
H P Lovecraft
Total items found:
108
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Philips), 1890-1937. Derleth, August, editor.
Best Supernatural Stories Of H. P. Lovecraft. Edited, with an Introduction, by August Derleth.
Publisher: Cleveland, World, 1945. 'First Printing'. 307 p. Fourteen stories by 'a modern master of horror'. Printed on cheap wartime paper which is yellowing. Vg/dj frayed. Another copy, also first printing, Vg/ no dj, $25. Stock#27005.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27005.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sherman, Stuart C. (Capen), 1916-1983, editor. [Lovecraft, H. P.] Hay, John. Derleth August
Books at Brown 1977. Volume XXV.
Publisher: Providence, R. I., Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1977. 124 p.; 23.5 cm. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Contents include Derleth & St. Armand, H. P. Lovecraft: The Making of a Literary Reputation 1937-1971; Monteiro, 'The Minstrel': An Unpublished Story by John Hay; Eppard, John Hay on Henry Adams' 'Esther'; Bradner, Philip Stubbs and the 'Medulla Poetarum'; Pingree, Rare Books on the Exact Sciences; Underdown, Books & Pamphlets Relating to the English Revolution, 1640-1660. Stock# 21,086x. Paper; fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21086.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sherman, Stuart C.(Capen), 1916-1983, editor. [Hay, John] [Howells, William Dean] [Buchan, John] [Lovecraft, H. P.]
Books at Brown, 1978. Vol. XXVI / 26.
Publisher: Providence, R.I., Friends of the Brown University Library, 1978. 91 p. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Includes Murphy & Monteiro, John Hay-William Dean Howells Relationship as Reflected in their Letters; Bloomingdale, A Collector's View of John Buchan; St. Armand & Stanley, Lovecraft's Waste Paper: A Facsimile & Transcript of the Original Draft, with Commentary; Asquino, Goodrich's 'Kettell' of Poetry: Specimens of American Poetry (1829); Monteiro, John Hay, Poet: Two Unpublished Items, Edited, with Prefatory Remarks; Eppard, Vachel Lindsay's Copy of 'The Education of Henry Adams'. Paper; fine. Stock#21091x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21091.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Shea, Michael (Lovecraft, H. P.).
The Color Out of Time.
Publisher: DAW, 1984.. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with a moderate crease across the front of the front cover, and a trace of wear at head and heel, but otherwise an attractive copy. A sequel to Lovecraft's The Color Out of Space. Shea does good work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP617.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Frank Belknap Long), edited by August Derleth.
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos.
Publisher: Beagle Books, 1971.. First paperback edition, NF with rear cover crease, light rubbing, and a phone number written (twice) in red ink on the last page. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Frank Belknap Long, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP300..
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Derleth, August (H. P. Lovecraft).
The Trail of Cthulhu.
Publisher: Ballantine, 1976.. Paperback reprint, G with a spine crease, creasing and a short tear to rear cover, and what appears to be an oil or grease stain starting around page 142 and continuing and growing larger through the end of the book, though all text is still legible. A reading copy only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.16 | EUR 1.98 | GBP 1.79 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 38.31 | ZAR 22.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP551..
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips) 1890-1936. Lippi, Giuseppe, editor.
Tutti I Racconti, 1931-1936, a cura di Giuseppe Lippi.
Publisher: Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori, 1997. lxxxvi, 769 p.; 20 cm. In Italian; this translation first published 1992. All the stories of Lovecraft from the years 1931-1936. Vg/ paperback. Stock#34657.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34657.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Shea, Michael (Lovecraft, H. P.)
The Color Out of Time
Publisher: DAW, 1984.. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine-, with just the barest trace of edgewear , and just four pinpoint traces of wear along spine, otherwise new and unread. A sequel to Lovecraft's The Color Out of Space. Shea does good work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP976.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (S. T. Joshi and David Schultz, editors).
Letters from New York (Lovecraft Letters Volume 2)
Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2005.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The second Night Shade volume of perhaps one of the greatest (and most indefatigable) letter writers of the 20th century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1126.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. & Willis Conover with Foreword by Harold Taylor
LOVECRAFT AT LAST
Publisher: Arlington VA Carrollton Clark 1975. Miskatonic University Classics: Volume I Edition: 1st edition Limited [trade] edition of 2000 copies. xxii. 272 [274]pp. Hardcover. [ 11-1/4" x 8-1/4"] Bound in Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold within a black rectangle. Gold dust jacket with Finlay's illustration of Lovecraft. Gold endpapers. Deckled DJ flap edges. ---Consisting of segments of correspondence between Lovecraft & Conover, laid out in conversational style rather than strictly by date of occurance. Illustrated with 3-color text in Facsimilies, printed text, & b/w photos. Notes, Bibliography, Calendar Location, & Index.--- ISBN: 0915490021. DJ is in new Archival cover. A beautifully produced book. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1341.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by L. Sprague de Camp)
TO QUEBEC AND THE STARS
Publisher: West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publ 1976. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 318pp. Hardcover. [10.25" x 7.25"] Binding is Turquoise cloth. Jacket wrap-around art by Robert MacIntyre. --Editor de Camp unearthed these non-fiction writings while researching the late horror writer, H. P. Lovecraft's biography. Much has never been published before, others appeared in obscure amateur magazines now rare or impossible to obtain. They are divided into four sections: Science, Literature & Esthetics, Philosophy, and Travel, Description, & History. Illustrated by line drawings and maps.--- Jacket is in new clear protective covering. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.39 | CAD 65.04 | EUR 40.85 | GBP 36.80 | JPY 5,522.73 | MXN 788.96 | ZAR 460.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 581.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by S. T. Joshi)
Collected Essays Volume 3: Science
Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I haven't seen a print run listed for this, but according to the publisher, the print run for the hardbacks for the first two volumes was only 250 copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1277.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Erb-dom (Edgar Rice Burroughs; H. P. Lovecraft)
ERB-DOM #80
Publisher: C. E. Caz Cazedessus Lousiana. No. 80, Feb. 1975. Full-sized issue. Front cover by Hunt. Article by William Fulwiler examing possible influences upon H.P.L. by ERB. Also reprints a letter to All-Story (Mar. 7, 1914) from H.P.L. Comics, Essays, Art and photos. Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.127.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fantastic (H. P. Lovecraft; J. F. Bone; Fritz Leiber; J. T. McIntosh; Sam Moskowitz; Donald Moffitt)
FANTASTIC Science Fiction Stories: May 1960
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 9, No. 5. Cover by Jon Duillo for "Fireman" by Bone. Includes "The Challenge from Beyond" (1st professional publication of this story) by Lovecraft; "A Study in Terror: The Eerie Life of H. P. Lovecraft" (article) by Moskowitz. Two 1/4" tears at lower spine; tiny corner creases; interior darkening. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.177.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Weird Tales (Duncan H. Munro; Harold Lawlor; David Eynon; Harry Botsford; Suzanne Pickett; Joseph Brennan; Paul Ernst; Abrach; Emil Petaja; Donald F. Vieweg; H. P. Lovecraft; Yetza Gillespie; Joseph Howard Krucher)
WEIRD TALES: July 1952
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 44, No. 5. Cover by John Arfstrom for "Hells Bells" by Duncan H. Munro. Includes "Which's Witch?" by Harold Lawlor; "The Emperor's Letter" by David Eynon; "Elmer Bittersnitt and the Three Bears" by Harry Botsford; "There Was Soot on the Cat" by Suzanne Pickett; "The Green Parrot" by Joseph Brennan; "The Temple of Serpents" by Paul Ernst; "The Plaid" by Abrach; "Live Evil" by Emil Petaja; "The Lakes of Nai Loodie" by Donald F. Vieweg. Verse: "Alethia Phrkodes" by H. P. Lovecraft; "Black Candles" by Yetza Gillespie. Feature: "A Weirdutation" by Joseph Howard Krucher. Illustrated by Jon Arfstrom, Joseph Eberle, Vincent Napoli, Lee Brown Coye, Virgil Finlay, and others. Mild tanning; short closed tear at lower edge of front cover. Pulp Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.998.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Avon Fantasy Reader (Donald A. Wollheim - editor; Robert E. Howard; Malcolm Jameson; Francis Flagg; Miles J. Breuer; H. P. Lovecraft; Bassett Morgan; Amelia Reynolds Long; Donald A. Wollheim)
AVON FANTASY READER: No. 10
Publisher: Avon NY 1949. Includes "A Witch Shall Be Born" by Robert E. Howard; "Vengeance in Her Bones" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Mentanicals" by Francis Flagg; "The Gostak and the Doshes" by Miles J. Breuer; "The Statement of Randolph Carter" by H. P. Lovecraft; "Bimini" by Bassett Morgan; "Omega" by Amelis Reynolds Long; "Storm Warning" by Donald A. Wollheim. Math on rear in pen; dealer's mark on cover; several pages have tears at foredge. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.500.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P.
Collected Essays Volume 4: Travel
Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2006.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I know that there were only 250 copies of the hardback printed for some of the earlier volumes, and of the five copies I ordered, I only have two left.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1346.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz)
FROM THE PEST ZONE
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2003. 1st printing, 2003. ISBN: 0967321581 First Edition Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1301.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fantastic (Fritz Leiber; Daniel F. Galouye; Joseph E. Kelleam; H. P. Lovecraft & August W. Derleth; William W. Stuart)
FANTASTIC Stories of the Imagination: February, Feb. 1962
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 11, No. 2. Cover by Leo Summers for "A Bit of the Dark World" (novelet) by Fritz Lieber; b&w illustration on rear cover by Adkins for "The Shadow Out of Space" by H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth. Includes "A Silence of Wings" (novelet) by Daniel F. Galouye; "The Red Flowers of Tulp" by Joseph E. Kelleam; "What If?" by William W. Stuart. Illustrated by Adkins and Walker. Interior darkening and musty. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.141.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P.
Collected Essays Volume 5: Philosophy, Autobiography & Miscellany.
Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2007.. First edition hardback, one of only 250 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. The final volume of Lovecraft Essays. I still have a one copy of number 4, and two copies of number 3 left if you're interested, but 1 and 2 are sold out, so you might want to hurry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1414.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937. Bloch, Robert, editor.
The Best of H. P. Lovecraft. Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre. Introduction by Robert Bloch.
Publisher: New York, Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1982, c1963. 'A Del Rey Book'. [vii], 375 p.; 21 cm. Contents: Introduction: Heritage of Horror, by Robert Bloch; 16 stories: The Rats in the Walls, The Picture in the House, The Outsider, Pickman's Model, In the Vault, The Silver Key, The Music of Erich Zann, The Call of Cthulhu, The Dunwich Horror, The Whisperer in Darkness, The Colour Out of Space, The Haunter of the Dark, The Thing on the Doorstep, The Shadow Over Innsmouth, The Dreams in the Witch-house, The Shadow out of Time. Publication date and edition statement from verso of t.-p. Stock#43060. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43060.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937. Carter, Lin, editor.
The Doom That Came to Sarnath.
Publisher: Ballantine, NY / Del Rey. 'Fourth Printing: August 1983'. 208 p.; 18 cm. Contents: Farewell to the Dreamlands, an introduction by Lin Carter; 20 stories written between 1917 and 1935, appearing here in chronological order: The Other Gods, The Tree, The Doom that Came to Sarnath, The Tomb, Polaris, Beyond the Wall of Sleep, Memory, What the Moon Brings, Nyarlathotep, Ex Oblivione, The Cats of Ulthar, Hypnos, Nathicana, From Beyond, The Festival, The Nameless City, The Quest of Iranon, The Crawling Chaos, In the Walls of Eryx, Imprisoned with the Pharaohs; A Partial Chronology of Lovecraft's Early Work. Cover art by Murray Tinkelman. Pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#2025.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2025.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937.
The Colour Out of Space and others.
Publisher: Lancer Books, NY. 'Third Edition, March 1969'. 222, [2] p.; 18 cm. Seven stories: The Colour Out of Space, The Picture in the House, The Call of Cthulhu, Cool Air, The Whisperer in Darkness, The Terrible Old Man, The Shadow Out of Time. Pictorial paper covers; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with an occasional underlining; good. stock#2026.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2026.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Price, Robert m (editor)(H. P. Lovecraft related)
TALES OUT OF DUNWICH
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. New release. ISBN: 0974878995 First Edition Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1336.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Price, Robert m (editor)(H. P. Lovecraft related)
TALES OUT OF DUNWICH
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. New release. ISBN: 0974878995 First Edition Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1335.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz (editors; H. P. Lovecraft related)
AN H. P. LOVECRAFT ENCYCLOPEDIA
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. Cover by Gaile Ivaska. New release. ISBN: 097487891X First Thus Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO05.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Weird Tales (Clifford Ball; H. P. Lovecraft; Paul Ernst; G. G. Pendarves; Clark Ashton Smith; Henry Kuttner; Thomas P. K
WEIRD TALES: July 1937
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 30, No. 1. Cover by Virgil Finlay for "The Thief of Forthe" by Clifford Ball. Includes "To Virgil Finlay" (verse) by H. P. Lovecraft; "Jail-break" by Paul Ernst; "The Whistling Corpse" by G. G. Pendarves; "To Howard Phillips Lovecraft" (memorial tribute verse) by Clark Ashton Smith; "Raider of the Spaceways" by Henry Kuttner; "The Last Pharaoh" (pt. 3) by Thomas P. Kelley; "The Ocean Ogre" by Dana Carroll; "The Interview" by H. Sivia; "The Creeper in the Crypt" by Robert Bloch; "The Hounds of Tindalos" (reprint) by Frank Belknap Long, Jr. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay. Letters from Kennerth Sterling, Clark Ashton Smith, Edmond Hamilton, Henry Kuttner, and more concerning the passing of H.P.L. Old price on cover in pencil; date on rear in same; mild tanning. A very attractive copy. Pulp Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.78 | CAD 127.14 | EUR 79.86 | GBP 71.93 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,542.21 | ZAR 899.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91093.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz (editors; H. P. Lovecraft related)
AN H. P. LOVECRAFT ENCYCLOPEDIA
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. Cover by Gaile Ivaska. New release. ISBN: 097487891X First Thus Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1318.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. And Derleth, A.
L'ombre Venue De L'espace et Autres Contes
Publisher: Editions J'ai Lu France 1972. Translated from 'The Survivor and Others'. Text in French First Thus Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 042192.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937.
The Lurking Fear and Other Stories. By H. P. Lovecraft.
Publisher: Avon Book Co., NY / Arkham House [c1947]. New Avon Library 136. 223, [3] p.; 16 cm. The Lurking Fear, The Colour Out of Space, The Nameless City, Pickman's Model, Arthur Jermyn, The Unnamable, The Call of Cthulhu, The Moon-Bog, Cool Air, The Hound, The Shunned House. Color pictorial paper covers; top front edge waterstained, spine rubbed with bits missing, pages darkened; underlining in "The Shunned House"; good. stock#3076.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3076.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Marvel (Clifford D. Simak; P. Schuyler Miller; George Allen England; H. P. Lovecraft; John Beynon Harris; Amelia Reynold
MARVEL TALES Science Fiction and Fantasy: March, Mar. - April, Apr. 1935
Publisher: Fantasy Publications PA. Vol. 1, No. 4. Includes "The Creator" (novelet) by Clifford D. Simak; "The Titan" (pt. 2) by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Nebulae of Death" (reprint) by George Allen England; "The Doom That Came to Sarnath" by H. P. Lovecraft; "The Cathedral Crypt" by John Beynon Harris; "Masters of Matter" by Amelia Reynolds Long. Verse: "Haunted House" by Lovell Hart; "Sanctuary" by Natalie H. Wooley. Illustrated by Ferguson and one other. Wraps a bit worn; tape removals from spine ends with minor scarring and ghosting; 3/4" piece off at mid-spine; small chips; edgewear; tanning. Pulp Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB147.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P.
LAS RATAS DE LAS PAREDES Y OTROS CUENTOS
Near Fine First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 9706666885 Near Fine paperback with minor coverwear. Stated: 1a edicion, enero 2003. ; F6f; 123 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 22643.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Worlds of H. P. Lovecraft (Steve Jones), Illustrated by: Cariello, Octavio
THE WORLDS OF H. P. LOVECRAFT: BEYOND THE WALL OF SLEEP
Publisher: Tome Press/ Caliber Comics MI 1998. B&W. Slight stress. About Very Fine Comic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CB193.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Worlds of H. P. Lovecraft (Steve Jones), Illustrated by: Cariello, Octavio
THE WORLDS OF H. P. LOVECRAFT: THE TOMB
Publisher: Tome Press/ Caliber Comics MI 1997. B&W. Very Fine/Near Mint. Comic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CB195.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Weird Tales (H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth; Dorothy Quick; Miriam Allan deFord; Clarence Edward Flynn; G. G. Pendarve
WEIRD TALES: July 1954 (The Survivor)
Publisher: Short Stories Inc. NY. Vol. 46, No. 3. Cover swipe from Jan. 1944 issue by Harold S. De Lay. Includes "The Survivor" by H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth; "More Than Shadow" by Dorothy Quick; "Never Stop to Pat a Kitten" by Miriam Allan deFord; "Western Highway" (verse) by Clarence Edward Flynn; "The Sin Eater" by G. G. Pendarves; "Beware of Vampire Women" (verse) by Patricia Burgess; "The Green Huntsman" by Dorothea Gibbons; "The Tree of Life" by Paul Ernst; "Guardian" by W. J. Suprenant; "Passing of a God" by Henry S. Whitehead; "Off the Map" by Rex Dolphin. Illustrated by Boris Dolgov, Virgil Finlay, Joseph Eberle, and others. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1008.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|