TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: H P Lovecraft
Total items found: 131

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Philips), 1890-1937. Derleth, August, editor.   Best Supernatural Stories Of H. P. Lovecraft. Edited, with an Introduction, by August Derleth.   Picture
Publisher: Cleveland, World, 1945. 'First Printing'. 307 p. Fourteen stories by 'a modern master of horror'. Printed on cheap wartime paper which is yellowing. Vg/dj frayed. Another copy, also first printing, Vg/ no dj, $25. Stock#27005.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27005.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Lovecraft, H. P. (Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Frank Belknap Long), edited by August Derleth.   Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos.   Publisher: Beagle Books, 1971.. First paperback edition, NF with rear cover crease, light rubbing, and a phone number written (twice) in red ink on the last page. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Frank Belknap Long, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP300..
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Derleth, August (H. P. Lovecraft).   The Trail of Cthulhu.   Publisher: Ballantine, 1976.. Paperback reprint, G with a spine crease, creasing and a short tear to rear cover, and what appears to be an oil or grease stain starting around page 142 and continuing and growing larger through the end of the book, though all text is still legible. A reading copy only.

Appr.: | AUD 2.85 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.29 GBP 1.96 JPY 268.18 MXN 32.78 ZAR 29.50 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP551..
  
US$2.95
Contact Dealer
4.   Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips) 1890-1936. Lippi, Giuseppe, editor.   Tutti I Racconti, 1931-1936, a cura di Giuseppe Lippi.   Picture
Publisher: Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori, 1997. lxxxvi, 769 p.; 20 cm. In Italian; this translation first published 1992. All the stories of Lovecraft from the years 1931-1936. Vg/ paperback. Stock#34657.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34657.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Lovecraft, H. P. (S. T. Joshi and David Schultz, editors).   Letters from New York (Lovecraft Letters Volume 2)   Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2005.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The second Night Shade volume of perhaps one of the greatest (and most indefatigable) letter writers of the 20th century.

Appr.: | AUD 37.68 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.23 GBP 25.88 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1126.
  
US$39.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Lovecraft, H. P. & Willis Conover with Foreword by Harold Taylor   LOVECRAFT AT LAST   Publisher: Arlington VA Carrollton Clark 1975. Miskatonic University Classics: Volume I Edition: 1st edition Limited [trade] edition of 2000 copies. xxii. 272 [274]pp. Hardcover. [ 11-1/4" x 8-1/4"] Bound in Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold within a black rectangle. Gold dust jacket with Finlay's illustration of Lovecraft. Gold endpapers. Deckled DJ flap edges. ---Consisting of segments of correspondence between Lovecraft & Conover, laid out in conversational style rather than strictly by date of occurance. Illustrated with 3-color text in Facsimilies, printed text, & b/w photos. Notes, Bibliography, Calendar Location, & Index.--- ISBN: 0915490021. DJ is in new Archival cover. A beautifully produced book. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1341.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by L. Sprague de Camp)   TO QUEBEC AND THE STARS   Publisher: West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publ 1976. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 318pp. Hardcover. [10.25" x 7.25"] Binding is Turquoise cloth. Jacket wrap-around art by Robert MacIntyre. --Editor de Camp unearthed these non-fiction writings while researching the late horror writer, H. P. Lovecraft's biography. Much has never been published before, others appeared in obscure amateur magazines now rare or impossible to obtain. They are divided into four sections: Science, Literature & Esthetics, Philosophy, and Travel, Description, & History. Illustrated by line drawings and maps.--- Jacket is in new clear protective covering. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 65.22 CAD 69.95 EUR 52.33 GBP 44.79 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 581.
  
US$67.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by S. T. Joshi)   Collected Essays Volume 3: Science   Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I haven't seen a print run listed for this, but according to the publisher, the print run for the hardbacks for the first two volumes was only 250 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1277.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Lovecraft, H. P.   Collected Essays Volume 4: Travel   Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2006.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I know that there were only 250 copies of the hardback printed for some of the earlier volumes, and of the five copies I ordered, I only have two left.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1346.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Lovecraft, H. P.   Collected Essays Volume 5: Philosophy, Autobiography & Miscellany.   Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press, 2007.. First edition hardback, one of only 250 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. The final volume of Lovecraft Essays. I still have a one copy of number 4, and two copies of number 3 left if you're interested, but 1 and 2 are sold out, so you might want to hurry.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1414.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937. Bloch, Robert, editor.   The Best of H. P. Lovecraft. Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre. Introduction by Robert Bloch.   Picture
Publisher: New York, Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1982, c1963. 'A Del Rey Book'. [vii], 375 p.; 21 cm. Contents: Introduction: Heritage of Horror, by Robert Bloch; 16 stories: The Rats in the Walls, The Picture in the House, The Outsider, Pickman's Model, In the Vault, The Silver Key, The Music of Erich Zann, The Call of Cthulhu, The Dunwich Horror, The Whisperer in Darkness, The Colour Out of Space, The Haunter of the Dark, The Thing on the Doorstep, The Shadow Over Innsmouth, The Dreams in the Witch-house, The Shadow out of Time. Publication date and edition statement from verso of t.-p. Stock#43060. Vg / softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43060.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937. Carter, Lin, editor.   The Doom That Came to Sarnath.   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine, NY / Del Rey. 'Fourth Printing: August 1983'. 208 p.; 18 cm. Contents: Farewell to the Dreamlands, an introduction by Lin Carter; 20 stories written between 1917 and 1935, appearing here in chronological order: The Other Gods, The Tree, The Doom that Came to Sarnath, The Tomb, Polaris, Beyond the Wall of Sleep, Memory, What the Moon Brings, Nyarlathotep, Ex Oblivione, The Cats of Ulthar, Hypnos, Nathicana, From Beyond, The Festival, The Nameless City, The Quest of Iranon, The Crawling Chaos, In the Walls of Eryx, Imprisoned with the Pharaohs; A Partial Chronology of Lovecraft's Early Work. Cover art by Murray Tinkelman. Pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#2025.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2025.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937.   The Colour Out of Space and others.   Picture
Publisher: Lancer Books, NY. 'Third Edition, March 1969'. 222, [2] p.; 18 cm. Seven stories: The Colour Out of Space, The Picture in the House, The Call of Cthulhu, Cool Air, The Whisperer in Darkness, The Terrible Old Man, The Shadow Out of Time. Pictorial paper covers; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with an occasional underlining; good. stock#2026.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2026.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips), 1890-1937.   The Lurking Fear and Other Stories. By H. P. Lovecraft.   Picture
Publisher: Avon Book Co., NY / Arkham House [c1947]. New Avon Library 136. 223, [3] p.; 16 cm. The Lurking Fear, The Colour Out of Space, The Nameless City, Pickman's Model, Arthur Jermyn, The Unnamable, The Call of Cthulhu, The Moon-Bog, Cool Air, The Hound, The Shunned House. Color pictorial paper covers; top front edge waterstained, spine rubbed with bits missing, pages darkened; underlining in "The Shunned House"; good. stock#3076.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3076.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Lovecraft, H. P.   The Case of Charles Dexter Ward.   Picture
Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine, 'Third Printing: February 1982'. 127 p.; 17.5 cm. "A bone-chilling tale of horror and the macabre." "Incantations of black magic unearthed unspeakable horrors in a quiet town near Providence, Rhode Island... Driven by the spirit of his dead ancestor, a master of the black arts, Ward delved into his forbidden past and resurrected the darkest evil from beyond the grave..." "Cover art by Michael Whelan." Pictorial paper covers; pages darkened, one ink note!; good. stock#44346.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44346.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Howard, Robert E. (Lovecraft, H. P.)   Cthulhu: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors   Picture
Publisher: Baen, 1987.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with spine creasing and edgewear. All the Mythos-related tales of Conan-creator (and Lovecraft correspondent) Robert E. Howard.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1827.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sherman, Stuart C. (Capen), 1916-1983, editor. [Lovecraft, H. P.] Hay, John. Derleth August   Books at Brown 1977. Volume XXV.   Picture
Publisher: Providence, R. I., Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1977. 124 p.; 23.5 cm. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Contents include Derleth & St. Armand, H. P. Lovecraft: The Making of a Literary Reputation 1937-1971; Monteiro, 'The Minstrel': An Unpublished Story by John Hay; Eppard, John Hay on Henry Adams' 'Esther'; Bradner, Philip Stubbs and the 'Medulla Poetarum'; Pingree, Rare Books on the Exact Sciences; Underdown, Books & Pamphlets Relating to the English Revolution, 1640-1660. Stock# 21,086x. Paper; fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21086.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sherman, Stuart C.(Capen), 1916-1983, editor. [Hay, John] [Howells, William Dean] [Buchan, John] [Lovecraft, H. P.]   Books at Brown, 1978. Vol. XXVI / 26.   Picture
Publisher: Providence, R.I., Friends of the Brown University Library, 1978. 91 p. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Includes Murphy & Monteiro, John Hay-William Dean Howells Relationship as Reflected in their Letters; Bloomingdale, A Collector's View of John Buchan; St. Armand & Stanley, Lovecraft's Waste Paper: A Facsimile & Transcript of the Original Draft, with Commentary; Asquino, Goodrich's 'Kettell' of Poetry: Specimens of American Poetry (1829); Monteiro, John Hay, Poet: Two Unpublished Items, Edited, with Prefatory Remarks; Eppard, Vachel Lindsay's Copy of 'The Education of Henry Adams'. Paper; fine. Stock#21091.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21091.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   LOVECRAFT , H . P. And Others   Marvel Tales of Science and Fantasy Volume 1 , No. 4 March - April 1935   Publisher: FANTASY Publications EVERett , Pa 1935. good plus copy of a fragile pulp printed on cheap paper. First American Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041254.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
20.   H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth Et Al   Weird Tales   Publisher: Weird Tales 1940. Very Good Softcover With old yellow tape to margins and spine of cover. Pages browning; Cover art by Hannes Bok, March 1940, Volume 33 No.2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 25.32 CAD 27.16 EUR 20.32 GBP 17.39 JPY 2,382.73 MXN 291.22 ZAR 262.10 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 24994.
  
US$26.21
Contact Dealer
21.   H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth Et Al   Weird Tales   Publisher: Weird Tales 1943. Very Good Softcover Small piece missing at lower corner near spine both front and back, old yellowing tape to top edge of coves ; Cover art by A. R. Tilburne, Nov 1943, Volume 33 No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages

Appr.: | AUD 25.32 CAD 27.16 EUR 20.32 GBP 17.39 JPY 2,382.73 MXN 291.22 ZAR 262.10 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 24997.
  
US$26.21
Contact Dealer
22.   Lovecraft, H. P.   Something About Cats and Other Pieces.   Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., 1949.. 305 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. Dj sp. head lightly bumped, sl. offsetting to lower edges from older black-edges dj protector, sm. closed tear to upper edg.e Book in exceptional condition, lt bumping to sp. ends. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 314.01 CAD 336.79 EUR 251.94 GBP 215.66 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141932.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
23.   (LOVECRAFT, H. P)   An Epicure in the Terrible: A Centennial Anthology of Essays in Honor of H. P. Lovecraft   Publisher: Rutherford, Madison & Teaneck, N.J.: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1991). Edited by David E. Schultz & S. T. Joshi. Small 4to. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 347 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 80706.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Lovecraft, H. P.   THE DREAM CYCLE OF H.P. LOVECRAFT Dreams of Terror and Death   Picture
Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine New York. Very Good+, 1995, Later Printing, Paperback 0345384210 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor aging to the page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pages; "[Lovecraft's] dream fantasy works are as terrifying and haunting as his tales of horror and the macabre. A master craftsman, Lovecraft brings compelling visions of nightmarish fear, invisible worlds and the demons of the unconscious. If one author truly represents the very best in American literary horror, it is H. P. Lovecraft." --John Carpenter, Director of AT THE MOUTH OF MADNESS, HALLOWEEN and CHRISTINE. This volume collects, for the first time, the entire Dream Cycle created by H. P. Lovecraft, the master of twentieth-century horror, including some of his most fantastic tales: THE DOOM THAT CAME TO SARNATH--Hate, genocide, and a deadly curse consume the land of Mnar. THE STATEMENT OF RANDOLPH CARTER--"You fool, Warren is DEAD!"THE NAMELESS CITY--Death lies beneath the shifting sands, in a story linking the Dream Cycle with the legendary Cthulhu Mythos. THE CATS OF ULTHAR--In Ulthar, no man may kill a cat..and woe unto any who tries. THE DREAM QUEST OF UNKNOWN KADATH--The epic nightmare adventure with tendrils stretching throughout the entire Dream Cycle. AND TWENTY MORE TALES OF SURREAL TERROR

Appr.: | AUD 7.68 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.16 GBP 5.28 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10299.
  
US$7.95
Contact Dealer
25.   LOVECRAFT, H. P   Fungi from Yuggoth   Publisher: West Warwick, R.I.: Necronomicon Press, (1982). 8vo. Wraps. [12] p . First printing. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 76604.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
26.   LOVECRAFT, H. P. and August Derleth   The Lurker at the Threshold   Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1945. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 196 p . 1st ed. One of 3000 copies. Currey p. 323. 333 p. 41. Reginald 04237. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap); else fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81412.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
27.   LOVECRAFT, H. P. and Diverse Hands   The Shuttered Room and Other Pieces   Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1959. Dust jacket illus by Richard Taylor. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. xiv, 313 p . 1st ed. One of 2500 copies. Currey p. 325. Fine in fine d.w. "The Shuttered Room and Other Pieces is the Twentieth Anniversary publication of Arkham House."

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81414.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
28.   LOVECRAFT, H. P   Marginalia   Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1944. Collected by August Derleth & Donald Wandrei. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. x, 377 p . 1st ed. Bleiler p. 126. Currey p. 328. Reginald 09253. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap); else fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81415.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
29.   LOVECRAFT, H. P. and August Derleth   The Survivor and Others   Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1957. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 161 p . 1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Currey p. 325. Reginald 04240. SIGNED by August Derleth. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap); else fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81417.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
30.   (Lovecraft, H. P.) Joshi, S. T. (editor) (William Browning Spencer, Michael Shea, David J. Schow, Brain Stableford, etc)   Black Wings: Tales of Lovecraftian Horror.   Picture
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Anthology of Lovecraftian horror featuring lots of very solid writers. Back in stock. Might want to pick one up before Black Wings II hits later this year.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1965.
  
US$37.00
Contact Dealer
31.   LOVECRAFT, H. P   The Outsider and Others   Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1939. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. xiv, 553 p . 1st ed. One of 1268 copies. Joshi I-A-15. Currey p. 324. Binding dull, a bit of foxing at edges & endpapers, tiny bookplate on paste-down; else very good in fine d.w. (presumably one of the 1974 reprints).

Appr.: | AUD 1,207.73 CAD 1,295.34 EUR 968.99 GBP 829.46 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 13,888.89 ZAR 12,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 82064.
  
US$1,250.00
Contact Dealer
32.   (Lovecraft, H. P.) Lockhart, Ross E. (Joe R. Lansdale, Gene Wolfe, Charles Stross, Kage Baker, Ramsey Campbell, etc.)   The Book of Cthulhu   Picture
Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2011.. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Cthulhu Mythos anthology, a mixture of new stories and reprints, with stories by Joe R. Lansdale, Gene Wolfe, Charles Stross, Kage Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Ligotti, Bruce Sterling, etc. At 500+ pages, it's a lot of Cthulhu for your money. Signed by Lansdale.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1924.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
33.   LOVECRAFT, H. P   Beyond the Wall of Sleep   Publisher: Sauk Center, Wis.: Arkham House, 1943. Large 8vo. Cloth. xxix, 458 p . 1st edition. One of 1217 p. Joshi 17. Currey p. 320. Some foxing, binding a bit dull; else very good in d.w. with minor chipping at extremities & three small internal mends.

Appr.: | AUD 724.64 CAD 777.20 EUR 581.40 GBP 497.68 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 7,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 82513.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Lovecraft, H. P.   AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS.   Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT: 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full red gilt-decorated leather, 106 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 95.65 CAD 102.59 EUR 76.74 GBP 65.69 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,100.00 ZAR 990.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242944.
  
US$99.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Lovecraft, H. P.   The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, 1982. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0345302338 16mo 6" - 7" tall. (vii), 241, (7) pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11392.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.