|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
H E BATES
Total items found:
60
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Bates, H. E. & Barker, Carol, Illustrated by Dunkerton, Carol
ACHILLES AND DIANA
Publisher: New York, NY: Franklin Watts, Inc. 1963. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, wht boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Story of Farmer Dmitros obtaining a female donkey, Diana, to help Achilles carry the grape harvest. The story of the two donkeys with Farmer Dmitros and his family. corners worn, soiling to the boards, light foxing to the endpapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.09 | CAD 27.69 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.71 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 248.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029727.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BATES, H. E.
The Bride Comes to Evensford
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, (1943). Small 8vo. Blue cloth. 60 p . 1st ed. Some very faint foxing; else fine in d.w. In a blue custom-made blue cloth box with leather spine & gilt stamping. An extremely nice copy of this fragile wartime production
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52798.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Flying Officer X (H. E. Bates) Herbert Ernest Bates
There's Something in the Air
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1943 1st Am. ed.. 172pp. grey cloth sm 8vo with red stamping: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj in poly cover [ink name; else VG+; dj = p-c; few small edge nicks & some age darkening; else G+] Herbert Ernest Bates (1905-74), the English novelist and short story writer, was commissioned as “Flying Officer X” in autumn 1941 and was stationed with Bomber Command to study the men of the RAF in and out of action. Here are the first 21 of his stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5342.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
THE SCARLET SWORD
Publisher: Popular Giant NY 1953. [1st printing] June 1953; #G127. Cover art is uncredited. A little creasing, some of which is causing loss of lettering by flaking of spine. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DO83.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
DEATH OF A HUNTSMAN Four Short Novels
Publisher: Penguin Books Harmondsworth, England, UK. Good+, 1964, Reprint, Paperback Used in wraps. Includes "Death of a Huntsman", "Night Run to the West", "Summer in Salander", and "The Queen of Spain Fritillary". Light creasing and wear to spine and wraps, 1/4" tear to front wrap at top, ink notes on inside front wrap, browning to text. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7498.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
THE WOMAN WHO HAD IMAGINATION, AND OTHER STORIES.
Publisher: Alden Press, Oxford: 1934. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, small octavo, blue wraps, 288 pages. Cocked, wraps lightly sunned & worn. Paperback. "Duplicate Proof for Retention". Paperback. "Duplicate Proof for Retention".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 221750.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
THE NATURE OF LOVE.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston: 1954. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth, 217 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp, with bright silver lettering on spine and a solid binding; light wear to some corners. Dust jacket is very good minus, clean and presentable, good color, with moderate wear to corners, three small tears.. jacket now protected in mylar cover. A special limited edition SIGNED by Bates on the half - title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 40.03 | EUR 30.27 | GBP 25.61 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 359.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234394.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
FAIR STOOD THE WIND FOR FRANCE
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Torn bookplate on front paste down. ; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12934.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
FAIR STOOD THE WIND FOR FRANCE
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64797.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
H. E. Bates
The Day of Glory
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1945. B0007J00CC 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) First Edition. A play in three acts. 78 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.47 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 7.32 | GBP 6.19 | JPY 878.18 | MXN 107.33 | ZAR 87.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 070413.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
H E Bates, Illustrated by: Edward Ardizzone
Sugar for the Horse
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1957. B000WFMVBO 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. 119 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072001.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
H. E. Bates
The Feast of July
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1954. B0000CIZ3L 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Pencil inscription. 222 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.61 | CAD 7.78 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 705.45 | MXN 86.22 | ZAR 69.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072003.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bates, H. E., Illustrated by: Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker
Down The River
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York 1937. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities and corners are rubbed. Rubbing to spine edges and lower board edges. Spine lean. Spine lettering is legible, but quite faded. Previous owner's name inked on front pastedown. ; Wood engravings; 151 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47132.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Manhood, H. A. , Leonid Andreyev & H. E. Bates
The Greater Omnibus of Private Books
Publisher: Paragon Books NY, 1942. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn/lightly soiled DJ, endpapers age-toned ; Brown cloth hardback. B&W & part-color illustrations. Four short stories originally published in private limited editions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43205.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Renton, Paul A. , H. R. Newcomer, Roy C. Bates
Gardening In South Texas
Publisher: Naylor Co 1973. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 4th Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover DJ edgeworn. Previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages; 27984
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27984.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bates, H E
The Jarcanda Tree
Publisher: Penguin Books. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., Penguin Books, 1956, 250grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 20.37 | EUR 15.40 | GBP 13.03 | JPY 1,848.18 | MXN 225.89 | ZAR 183.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 467245.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bates, H E
Edward Garnett
Publisher: Max Parrish. Clothback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Max Parrish, London, 1950, 250grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.10 | CAD 6.23 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 3.99 | JPY 565.45 | MXN 69.11 | ZAR 56.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1077097.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bates, G H
Weed Control
Publisher: farmer & stock-breeder. No dust jacket.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. farmer & stock-breeder, London, 1948, 500grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.41 | CAD 3.49 | EUR 2.64 | GBP 2.23 | JPY 316.36 | MXN 38.67 | ZAR 31.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1120371.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bates, H E
Cut and Come Again
Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fourteen Stories.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1951, 450grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.20 | CAD 11.44 | EUR 8.65 | GBP 7.32 | JPY 1,038.18 | MXN 126.89 | ZAR 102.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1204197.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bates, H E
The Jacaranda Tree
Publisher: Michael Joseph. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., Michael Joseph, London, 1949, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.04 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 281.82 | MXN 34.44 | ZAR 27.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1208211.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
Cut and Come Again
Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fourteen Stories.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1951, 450grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.20 | CAD 11.44 | EUR 8.65 | GBP 7.32 | JPY 1,038.18 | MXN 126.89 | ZAR 102.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1221796.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
John H. Bates
United Kingdom Marine Pollution Law
Publisher: LLP Professional Publishing. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., LLP Professional Publishing, 1985, 950grams, ISBN:185044028X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.70 | CAD 1.73 | EUR 1.31 | GBP 1.11 | JPY 157.27 | MXN 19.22 | ZAR 15.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1278152.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bates, R H Krueger, A O
Politicl and Economic Interactions in Economic Policy Reform
Publisher: Blackwell. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Blackwell, 1993, 900grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.94 | CAD 50.02 | EUR 37.82 | GBP 32.00 | JPY 4,538.18 | MXN 554.67 | ZAR 449.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2314420.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bates, G H
Weed Control
Publisher: Farmer&Stockbreeder Ltd. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Farmer&Stockbreeder Ltd, 1948, 450grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2419691.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bates, G. H
Weed Control
Publisher: Farmer & Stock-Breeder Ltd. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.Dust Jacket in fair condition., Farmer & Stock-Breeder Ltd, 1955, 450grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.86 | CAD 46.87 | EUR 35.44 | GBP 29.99 | JPY 4,252.73 | MXN 519.78 | ZAR 421.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2642032.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bates, G. H
Weed Control
Publisher: Farmer & Stock- Breeder Ltd. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Farmer & Stock- Breeder Ltd, 1955, 400grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.82 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 86.67 | ZAR 70.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2642057.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bates, R H T McDonnell, M J
Image Restoration and Reconstruction
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1986, 650grams, ISBN:9780198561767
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.65 | CAD 1.68 | EUR 1.27 | GBP 1.08 | JPY 152.73 | MXN 18.67 | ZAR 15.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2688502.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gronicka, A v. Bates-Yakobson, H
Essentials of Russian: Reading, Conversation, Grammar
Publisher: Prentice Hall. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Prentice Hall, 1958, 750grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.43 | CAD 4.53 | EUR 3.42 | GBP 2.90 | JPY 410.91 | MXN 50.22 | ZAR 40.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2689693.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
John H. Bates
U. K. Waste Management Law (Property & conveyancing library)
Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Sweet & Maxwell, 1997, 800grams, ISBN:9780421569508
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.45 | CAD 26.01 | EUR 19.67 | GBP 16.64 | JPY 2,360.00 | MXN 288.44 | ZAR 233.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3056352.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bates, H. E.
A Breath of French Air
Publisher: London, Michael Joseph, c1959. . 222p Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23771.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|