|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
H. Mencken
Total items found:
81
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956. Owens, Hamilton. Forgue, Guy J., editor.
Letters of H. L. Mencken. Selected and Annotated by Guy J. Forgue with a Personal Note by Hamilton Owens.
Publisher: 1961, Knopf, NY. 'First Edition'. xxxix, 506, xxiii p., index, portrait front. "The number of letters written by H. L. Mencken will probably never be ascertained. ...H. L. Mencken's interests were nothing short of encyclopedic... Consequently the editor of this volume has chosen to restrict this selection to the best of Mencken's literary letters, along with a number of others that best express his personality and give the most vivid and lifelike picture of the man and his literary activities." Blue cloth; covers & spine soiled; VG. stock#25128.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25128.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956. Bode, Carl, editor.
The New Mencken Letters. Edited by Carl Bode.
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1977. 6 p.l., 635 p. Mencken wrote 100,000 letters. From this enormous number Bode has selected about 550 for publictaion. They are to friends such as Theodore Dreiser and Groucho Marx, to J. Edgar Hoover, to critics and to boosters. His letters are "brisk, engaging, sometimes downright funny-- and public." Walter Lippmann said of him that he "increases your will to live". Vg/ vg dj. 101571.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101571.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956.
Predjudices. Second Series.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1920.. 254 p.; 20 cm. A collection of 37 essays. His "Roosevelt: An Autopsy" slams Woodrow Wilson ("the self-bamboozled Presbyterian, the right-thinker, the great moral statesman, the perfect model of the Christian cad"), finds undemocratic aspects in Theodore Roosevelt (an attitude Mencken shared) which TR covered by bluster, and laments the absence of good political biography. Vg/no dj. Stock #101,571. Essays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101571b.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956.
The American Language. Supplement I.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1962. xv, 739, xxxv p. First published 1945. "Though of particular usefulness in conjunction with The American Language, this Supplement is nevertheless an independent work and may be read without reference to its predecessor." Vg/vg. 101573.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101573.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956.
The American Language. Supplement II.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1962. xiii, 890, xliii p. First published 1948. "Deals with American spelling and pronunciation, the vulgar speech, proper names both personal and geographical, and slang and argot." Vg/ dj vg. 101574.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101574.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (Henry Lewis), 1880-1956.
Prejudices. Second Series.
Publisher: N. Y., Knopf, 1920. 254 p.; 19 cm. First edition. A collection of forty or so of Mencken's essays organized into ten groups. Mencken is still vivid and grabs the reader with a stinging description of the sterility of Southern culture. [Theodore] Roosevelt: An Autopsy begins with a description of the sitting president: 'Wilson: the self-bamboozled Presbyterian, the right-thinker, the great moral statesman, the perfect model of the Christian cad.' Good+; no dj. 27557.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27557.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956.
Prejudices. First Series.
Publisher: Published at the Borzoi, New York, by Alfred A. Knopf [c1919]. 'A collection of brief and penetrating essays by the... 'ablest American critic since Poe'. They deal chiefly with books and authors, but they are anything but formally literary. The authors discussed range from George Ade to Thorstein Veblen and from Joseph Conrad to Mary Mac Lane. They are dealt with in a casual but very illuminating and discerning manner, and the ruthless exposure of bombast and mediocrity is more than matched by the sympathetic support and interpretation of honest effort.' 254 p., index, 19 cm.; dark blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gold, top edge stained red; spine rubbed, top edge faded, bookplate; yellow dj printed in green, spine faded, edges & corners chipped, minor soiling; book good+, dj good. 33264.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33264.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
Prejudices. Fifth Series.
Publisher: Published at the Borzoi, New York, by Alfred A. Knopf. Second Printing, December, 1926. Includes Four Moral Causes; Four Makers of Tales; The Hills of Zion; Beethoven; Protestantism in the Republic; From the Files of a Book Reviewer; The Fringes of Lovely Letters; Essay in Pedagogy; On Living in Baltimore; The Last New Englander; The Nation; Officers and Gentlemen; Edgar Saltus; Miscellaneous Notes. 307 p., 19 cm.; navy cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; ex library with stamps; good+. 33867.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33867.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. [Nathan, George Jean] [London, Jack] [Ade, George] [Sudermann, Hermann] [Veblen, Thorsten] [Bennett, A.]
Prejudices. First Series.
Publisher: NY, Knopf. "Popular Edition, Published February, 1923." The Borzoi Pocket Books. Includes The Late Mr. Wells; Arnold Bennett; Professor Veblen; The New Poetry Movement; The Heir of Mark Twain; Hermann Sudermann; George Ade; The Butte Bashkirtseff; Six Members of the Institute; The Genealogy of Etiquette; The American Magazine; The Ulster Polonius; The Blushful Mystery; George Jean Nathan; Jack London; Three American Immortals. 254 p., index, 18 cm.; maroon cloth boards stamped in green & red; no dj; minor wear; good+. 33868.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33868.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
HEATHEN DAYS; 1890-1936
Publisher: Knopf NY 1943. Full-bound tan woven cloth, red titles, blue spine accents, top edge stain gray, deckle edge, frontis photo of Mencken; bottom shelf rub, thin dust line spine head, tape ghosting upper and lower free endpapers and edges of boards from old Brodart (dj appears to have been cleanly cut down by 1/16"), remnant of old sticker upper corner of rear free endpaper, dj minor wear and chipping at extremities w/1/4" closed tear upper rear ledge, faint tape residue upper corner front flap, in new protective Mylar cvrs. Square, tight, clean. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1370.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
MENCKEN, H. L.
James Branch Cabell
Publisher: New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . 1st trade ed. Schrader A35.1.b. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42466.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
MENCKEN, H. L.
Novels for Hot Afternoons. In Smart Set: A Magazine of Cleverness
Vol. XXIV, No. 3 (June, 1911) . A bit of foxing, some wear around edges of cover; else a very good copy. Mencken discusses the latest offerings of David Graham Phillips, Cale Young Rice, Horace Traubel and numerous minor and largely forgotten writers. This issue contains "The Dramatic Decameron" by George Jean Nathan and material by Edwin Markham, Louis How, F. Berkeley Smith, Reginald Wright Kauffman, Richard Le Gallienne, et al. The cover illustration is by James Montgomery Flagg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54960.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
HEATHEN DAYS 1890 - 1936
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1943. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Very good plus condition hardcover with good plus dust jacket. Book is bound in beige cloth with red initials on cover, red and blue title design on spine. Clean, bright, and tight. Previous owner's name in pen on front free end paper. Fore edge slightly sunned, but pages are very clean. Dust jacket is edgeworn but crisp, bright, and unmarked. Lightly sunned along spine. The third volume of memoirs from renowned journalist and writer. ; 8vo; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3416.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
A Book of Prefaces
Publisher: Garden City Books 1927. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 288 paes. Corners and spine extremeties bumped. Some rubbing; spine lettering faded but readable. Darkening/soil to endpapers and page edges. Somewhat shaken. Inked owners name ffep. 1/4"" tear to fore-edge of ffep. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 5510.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
THE VINTAGE MENCKEN
Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1961. Condition: Paperback;some cover soil;Good;gathered by Alistair Cooke Topic: H. L. Mencken 8th prtg Binding: PB 240 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS057627I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (editor).
The American Mercury. December 1929.
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929.. Volume XVIII, No. 72. Includes "Citizenship" by James A. Cain. VG. ISBN: James Cain; James A. Cain; H.L. Mencken
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2324.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
Happy Days. 1880-1892.
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940.. 1st ed. 313+ pp. VG in Fair/Good dj(1" chip bottom of spine, 1/2" chip head of spine, spine and top edge front panel faded). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3361.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
The H. L. Mencken Baby Book: Comprising the Contents of H. L. Mencken's What You Ought to Know About Your Baby with Commentaries
Publisher: Hanley & Belfus Philadelphia, PA, 1990. Pink paper over boards in green jacket with period photo of the baby Mencken to front, 8vo. xii+194pp. Index, references and questions with chapters. Illustrations. Commentaries and supplemental material by Howard Markel and Frank A. Oski. Includes Mencken's work, interspersed with commentary on the work and on modern baby-rearing. Fine/VG-. Book is as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with very tight binding. Jacket has abrasive edgewear along upper edge and spine ends. 1/4" closed tear with associate crease along upper edge (internally tape-repaired/reinforced). Central panels, colors, titles and figures fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0932883222 VG-. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004644.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, Dec. 1926, Vol. IX, No. 36.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926.. Pp numbered 385-510 + ads. 4to. Paperback. Light soiling and edgewear. Bumping to edges and ends. Small tears to spine corners. Minor soiling to textblock and few pages. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138891.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, Oct. 1927, Vol. XII, No. 46.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. Pp numbered 129-255 + ads. 4to. Paperback. Some soiling to covers. Bumping to edges and ends with small tears. Hinges starting. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138895.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, June 1927, Vol. XI, No. 42.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. Pp numbered 129-255 + ads. 4to. Paperback. Rear cover soiled. Bumping to edges and ends with small tears. Light crease to spine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138896.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, April 1927, Vol. X, No. 40.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. Pp numbered 385-510 + ads. 4to. Paperback. Rear cover soiled. Bumping to edges and ends with small tears. Spine lightly bumped. Faint damp staining to few pages. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138897.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, May 1927, Vol. XI, No. 41.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. 127 pp. 4to (small). Paperback. Scuffed, slightly soiled. Few small damp stains. Bumping to edges, corners and spine ends w/ small tears. Bumping and creasing to spine w/ 1" tear to paper. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138914.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, Sept. 1927, Vol. XII, No. 45.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. 127 pp. 4to (small). Paperback. Scuffed, slightly soiled. Bumping to edges, corners and spine ends w/ small tears. Bumping and creasing to spine, creasing along edges. Front hinge starting. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138915.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, August 1927, Vol. XI, No. 44.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. Pp numbered 385-510. 4to (small). Paperback. Scuffed, slightly soiled. Few small damp stains. Bumping to edges, corners and spine ends w/ few small tears. Slight crease to spine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138916.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, July 1927, Vol. XI, No. 43.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. Pp numbered 257-383. 4to (small). Paperback. Lightly scuffed, soiled. Bumping to corners and spine ends, lightly to edges, w/ few small tears. Spine creased. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138917.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, March 1927, Vol. X, No. 39.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. Pp numbered 257-383. 4to (small). Paperback. Scuffed, soiled. Bumping to corners, spine ends and edges w/ several tears. Spine creased, small closed tear. Browning to first page. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138918.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, Feb. 1927, Vol. X, No. 38.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. Pp numbered 129-255. 4to (small). Paperback. Scuffed, soiled. Bumping to corners, spine ends and edges w/ tears. Spine creased, small closed tears. First/last pages foxed. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138919.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, Jan. 1927, Vol. X, No. 37.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. 127 pp. 4to (small). Paperback. Scuffed, slightly soiled. Bumping to edges, corners and spine ends w/ sm. tears. Bumping and creasing to spine w/ tears to paper, 1" piece of paper missing from spine. Light damp staining/wrinkling to first and last several pages. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138920.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
In Defense of Women
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922.. 2nd ed. 19 X 13 cm. Good/No dj. The Free Lance Books, No. VI. White boards with black titles & decorative border, black cloth spine with titles on paper label, xviii, 210 pp. Covers soiled & heavily rubbed, 5 cm tear to pp 13-14. Back-handed praise from the master of invective. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIHU00042.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, Nov. 1927, Vol. XII, No. 47.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.. Pp numbered 257-383 + ads. 4to. Paperback. Rear cover soiled. Bumping to edges and ends with small tears. Spine bumped. Long crease to front cover. Spine repaired by seller. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138894.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mencken, H. L. (ed.).
The American Mercury, Jan. 1928, Vol. XIII, No. 49.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928.. 127 pp. 4to (small). Paperback. Soiling, foxing, lt damp staining to covers. Bumping to edges w/ chips/tears. Few closed tears to spine. Top of front joint split. Some pages lightly soiled, foxed. Last page heavily browned. Front hinge starting. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139016.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Mencken, H. L.
Prejudices: First, Second, and Third Series.
Publisher: New York: Library of America, 2010.. First edition ISBN: 9781598530742 610 pp. 8vo. Cloth in slipcase. First edition. Very lt wear to slipcase corners, book in fine condition. Cloth Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139469.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Mencken, H. L .
A Book of Prefaces: : Essays on Joseph Conrad, Theodore Dreiser, James Huneker, Puritanism
Publisher: Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc., 1927.. 288 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Scuffing and heavy edgewear to dj w/ tears and sm. and lg chips, 2" tear to spine, lt sunning to spine, browning/lt soil to rear panel, sm. hole to rear joint. Light wear to book edges, bumping to sp. ends, sm. hole to rear joint. Bookplate to fpd. Browning to textblock. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141282.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|