|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Gwyneth Jones
Total items found:
21
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
JONES, Gwyneth
Divine Endurance
Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin. (l984). lst Ed.. 8vo. xv,233p . V.lt.bump heel spine, else Fine in Fine d/j. Cats do not like being shut up and ignored. Divine Endurance had her own secert intentions. Cho was doing her best with all her loving heart. This ambitious, beautiful novel is laced with dry(sometimes savage) humor. It includes a cool and convincing portrait of a functioning martiarchy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4840.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Jones, Gwyneth
Divine Endurance.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin. London. 1984.. Condition: F/F. As New. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Edition. Binding: HB. First British, first hardcover. Author's first book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.53 | CAD 85.75 | EUR 53.86 | GBP 48.51 | JPY 7,280.91 | MXN 1,040.13 | ZAR 606.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002074I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Asimov's (Harry Turtledove; Gwyneth Jones; Bruce McAllister; Neal Barrett, Jr.; Alexander Jablokov; O. Niemand; Isaac Asimov)
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1988
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 12, No. 2. Cover by Hank Jankus for "Put Your Hands Together" by Niemand. Includes "Trapping Run" by Turtledove; "The Eastern Succession" by Jones; "Songs from a Far Country" by McAllister; "Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus" by Barrett; "Deathbinder" by Jablokov. Article: "Editorial: Judgment" by Asimov. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.1259.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Asimov's (Harry Turtledove; Gwyneth Jones; Bruce McAllister; Neal Barrett, Jr.; Alexander Jablokov; O. Niemand; Isaac As
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1988
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 12, No. 2. Cover by Hank Jankus for "Put Your Hands Together" by Niemand. Includes "Trapping Run" by Turtledove; "The Eastern Succession" by Jones; "Songs from a Far Country" by McAllister; "Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus" by Barrett; "Deathbinder" by Jablokov. Article: "Editorial: Judgment" by Asimov. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.107.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jones, Gwyneth
NORTH WIND (sequel to WHITE QUEEN)
Publisher: Tor NY 1996. 1st printing, Jan. 1996. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0312859260 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CR203.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Jones, Gwyneth
North Wind
Publisher: Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996. Very Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 13722.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
New York Review of Science Fiction (John E. Stith association copy)(Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Gwyneth Jones; Suzy McKee
THE NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS: No. 20, April, Apr. 1990
Publisher: Dragon Press NY. Vol. 2, no. 8. "Amazon Heroic Fantasy: A Critical Overview" by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; "Woman with a Sword" by Gwyneth Jones; "The Problem of Inadequate Amazons" by Suzy McKee Charnas; "Quantum Fiction: A Blueprint for Avoiding Literary Obsolescence" by Charles Platt; more. John E. Stith's address label; subscription crease with staple holes from folding for mailing. Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P8750.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gwyneth Jones
Bold As Love
Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Gollancz, 2001, 750grams, ISBN:0575070307
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.68 | CAD 1.65 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.93 | JPY 140.00 | MXN 20.00 | ZAR 11.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 825137.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gwyneth Jones
Castles Made of Sand (Gollancz)
Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Gollancz, 2002, 800grams, ISBN:0575070323
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.34 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 693.64 | MXN 99.09 | ZAR 57.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 829006.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Paul Brearley, Gwyneth Roberts, Penny Gutridge, Frank Hall, Glenys Jones
Admission to Residential Care
Publisher: Routledge. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Routledge, 1980, 300grams, ISBN:0422769401
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.74 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 9.68 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 187.01 | ZAR 109.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 877353.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Paul Brearley, Gwyneth Roberts, Penny Gutridge, Frank Hall, Glenys Jones
Admission to Residential Care
Publisher: Routledge. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Routledge, 1980, 300grams, ISBN:0422769401
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.74 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 9.68 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 187.01 | ZAR 109.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 879466.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gwyneth Jones
North Wind
Publisher: Orion;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 288pp. , Orion, 1994, 600grams, ISBN:0575054492
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.08 | CAD 0.07 | EUR 0.05 | GBP 0.04 | JPY 6.36 | MXN 0.91 | ZAR 0.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 363161.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Asimov's (L. Timmel Duchamp; Gwyneth Jones; Greg Abraham; Walter Jon Williams; Aimee Kratts; Leslie What; Avram Davidson
ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1997
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. 21, No. 9. Cover by Jim Burns for "Lethe" (novelette) by Walter Jon Williams. Includes "The Apprenticeship of Isabetta di Pietro Cavazzi" (novelette) by L. Timmel Duchamp; "Balinese Dancer" (novelette) by Gwyneth Jones; "Poyekhali" (novelette) by Greg Abraham; "Call Me Sue" by Aimee Kratts; "Smelling of Earth, Dreaming of Sky" by Leslie What; "Vergil and the Dukos: Hic Inclusus Vitam Perdit or, The Imitations of the King" by Avram Davidson. Poetry: "Rex and Regina" by Steven Utley; "A Reflection on the Apollo Moon Missions" by Robert Frazier. Departments: "Reflections: Ships That Sail to Mars" (pt. 1) by Robert Silverberg; "Eleventh Annual Readers' Award Results" by Gardner Dozois; "On Books" by Paul Di Filippo; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Alan M. Clark, Laurie Harden, John Stevens, Darryl Elliott, Dell Harris, Tears to cover at lower edge; a little creasing and rubbing; dealer's marks and slight label ghost. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.53 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.87 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 18.57 | ZAR 10.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC388.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gwyneth Francis-Jones
Curiouser and Curiouser
Publisher: Camlan Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Camlan Press, 1985, 200grams, ISBN:0951019813
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.02 | CAD 17.66 | EUR 11.09 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,499.09 | MXN 214.16 | ZAR 124.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1213566.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Frederick George William Jones, Margaret Gwyneth Jones
Pests of Field Crops
Publisher: E Arnold. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., E Arnold, 1974, 1100grams, ISBN:0713124431
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.81 | CAD 12.55 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 7.10 | JPY 1,065.45 | MXN 152.21 | ZAR 88.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1232515.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gwyneth Jones
FLOWERDUST
Publisher: First Edition, Headline Publishing, 1993. 250pp large octavo. Gilt buckram in color pictorial D/J. Publisher's file copy. Mint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.61 | CAD 23.13 | EUR 14.53 | GBP 13.08 | JPY 1,963.64 | MXN 280.52 | ZAR 163.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 52402.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
JONES, Gwyneth
Divine Endurance
Publisher: Arbor House 1987. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket., Fine DJ Author's first book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 000293.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Frederick George William Jones, Margaret Gwyneth Jones
Pests of Field Crops
Publisher: E Arnold. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., E Arnold, 1974, 1100grams, ISBN:0713124431
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.01 | CAD 6.86 | EUR 4.31 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 582.73 | MXN 83.25 | ZAR 48.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1365084.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jones, Gwyneth
RAINBOW BRIDGE
Publisher: Gollancz United Kingdom 2006. Near Fine ISBN: 0575077158 As New trade paperback with tiny shelfwear creases to corners SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Available for immediate despatch.; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 7311.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
DOZOIS, Gardner ed.. JONES, Gwyneth; egan, greg; kress, nancy
YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION,FIFTEENTH Annual Collection 15th
Publisher: St.Martin's Griffin 18485 New York 1998. Sci-FICtion VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket DOZOIS Photo inner DJ Flap BkClubEd HARDCOVER 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 623ps .many others.MORE THAN 250, 000 WORDS OF FANTASTIC FICTION. Author Photo inner NICE DJ flap. (unclipt).GOLD Spine titles ISBN0312187793
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN008892I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Jones, Gwyneth
Divine Endurance
Publisher: Arbor House 1984 First Edition. 1984. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.16 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.48 | JPY 522.73 | MXN 74.68 | ZAR 43.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 17522.
|
|
|
|
|