|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Gwendolyn Brooks
Total items found:
31
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn
Beckonings
Publisher: Detroit: Broadside Press, (1988). Wraps. 16 p . 3rd printing. Name inside front cover; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28922.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn
Maud Martha
Publisher: New York: Harper, (1953). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. viii, 180 p . 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39264.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn
Beckonings
Publisher: Detroit: Broadside Press, (1988). 8vo. Wraps. 16 p . 3rd printing. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45926.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn, presented by
Jump Bad: A New Chicago Anthology
Publisher: Detroit: Broadside Press, (1971). 8vo. Wraps. 188 p . 1st ed. Toning inside cover where clipping was laid in; else very good. Anthology which contains poems by Sigmonde Wimberli, Mike Cook, Don L. Lee, Walter Bradford, Ronda Davis, Linyatta (Doris Turner), Carl Clark, Peggy Kenner, Carolyn Rodgers, James Cunningham, Johari Amini & Sharon Scott. Biographies of the poets are provided
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 47293.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn
In the Mecca
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1968). 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 54 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 47302.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn
Family Pictures
Publisher: Detroit: Broadside Press, (1970). 8vo. Wraps. 23 p . 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 47391.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn
Riot
Publisher: Detroit: Broadside Press, (1969). 8vo. Wraps. 22 p . 1st edition, 1st issue. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 47392.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hughes, Langston (Editor), Foreword by Gwendolyn Brooks
New Negro Poets : USA
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, Indiana 1966. Soiling to top-edge of pages, spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket chipped in a few spots, rubbed, and browning at the edges. Rear flap pasted to rear board. The edition is stated as Fifth Printing 1966, but a dust jacket reference to Langston Hughes states that he lived from 1902-1967, which would indicate a publication date after his death in 1967. Fifth Printing Good Cloth Very Good 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00114.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn
Selected Poems
Publisher: Harper And Row New York 1963. Copy has bumped corners, scuffed hinges, and some creasing. Copy is SIGNED by Brooks on the title page. Signed Wraps VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 48671.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn
Annie Allen
Publisher: New York: Harper, (1949). 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. x, 60 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with three short, internally mended edge tears, a couple of tiny chips & a small shadow from price sticker at top of front flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52348.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BROOKS, Gwendolyn
Beckonings
Publisher: Detroit: Broadside Press, (1975). 8vo. Wraps. 16 p . 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56493.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-2000.
Selected Poems / by Gwendolyn Brooks.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row [1963]. x, 127 p. ; 22 cm. A selection from Brooks' first five books of poems. In 1985, Brooks became the Library of Congress's Consultant in Poetry, a one year position whose title changed the next year to Poet Laureate. Stock# 42,699. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42698.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kgositsile, Keorapetse, introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks
MY NAME IS AFRIKA
Doubleday Anchor, paperback, AO-19, 1971, first thus, Very Good (phone number written on front fly, minor cover wear), 89 pages, POETRY; G2910
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 3999.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn
BRONZEVILLE BOYS AND GIRLS
Publisher: 1956. Harpercollins; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Juv Multicultural Hardcover Attractive exlibrary with expected markings, in mylar. "Bronzeville Boys and Girls" collects thirty-four short poems about children into a single compendium. Each poem contains the name of a child. This child is either the subject of the poem, or the person delivering it. ; Ex-Lib; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 19641.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn
MAUD MARTHA
Publisher: Harper And Bros New York 1953. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First Edition Green and yellow cloth binding is bright and clean. Slight bumping to corners and bottom of spine. Clean, tight text block has deckled edges. Former owner name in ink on ffep. Some chipping to edges of DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 1885.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn
Riot
Broadside Press, Detroit c. 1970, 2nd. prtg. , 5-1/2x8-1/2 stapled wraps, 22pp. frontis in color by Jeff Donaldson. poem inspired by 1968 riots in Chicago after Kings assassination. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 43376.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lee, Don / Gwendolyn Brooks (intro.)
Black Words That Say: Dont Cry, Scream.
Broadside Press, Detroit c. 1969, 1st. , smaller 8vo. , cloth, 64pp. nice 4 line inscription by Lee To My Sister: With people like you - that are continuously on the case - we must win. Thank you for being you. Go head, Now. Love & Black[, , ?, ] don l. Lee, 8/69. (Other books from this source were inscrbed to an Ethel Minor, but this one doesnt say explicitly. ). VG in edgeworn, VG dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55690.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn.
ALONENESS. Illustrated by Leroy Foster
Publisher: Broadside Press, Detroit: 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 0910296553 2nd printing, White wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.99 | CAD 23.50 | EUR 14.76 | GBP 13.29 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 285.06 | ZAR 166.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229909.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn.
THE BEAN EATERS.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: 1960. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Red cloth, 71 pages. This book is in great shape; top edges of boards & textblock a little dusty, but otherwise clean & bright with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly sunned, spine tips & corners very lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236470.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn.
Beckonings.
Publisher: Detroit: Broadside Press, 1975.. First Edition, First printing ISBN: 0910296375 Softcover pamphlet, about 8.5 inches tall, in tan wraps. 16 pages, 12 poems. A comparatively scarce collection, this copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Clean and unworn, but 1.5 inch tears at bottom of cover and title page, and an owner stamp (very light) on verso of cover. Softcover Softcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8053.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn
Near-Johannesburg Boy
Publisher: David. co. 1987. 8vo in wraps, 2nd pr., inscribed by the author, VG+. 31 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.82 | CAD 49.79 | EUR 31.27 | GBP 28.16 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 603.90 | ZAR 352.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28223.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn.
Annie Allen.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950.. First edition Hardback 16mo in black cloth. The author's second book. 1950 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry winner. Very minimal extremity wear; a couple of spots on back cover dulled a bit; bookseller tag on rear endpaper; previous owner name on front endpaper dated in the month of publication. Interior clean and bright; binding sound. The jacket also has some extremity wear with very minimal loss of material at spine ends; a tiny chip at the top edge at each of the front and rear panel; rear panel with minor soiling including a very mild spot from damp at the bottom flap fold. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5836.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Anthology. with Julia Alvarez, Louise Bogan, Anne Bradstreet, Gwendolyn Brooks, Lydia Maria Child, Sandra Cisneros, Luci
A Poem of Her Own - Voices of American Women Yesterday and Today
Publisher: Abrams NY 2003. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0810942402 Edited by Catherine Clinton and Illustrated by Stephen Alcorn. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7770.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gwendolyn Brooks
Selected Poems (Perennial Classics)
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics 1999. ISBN: 0060931744 Very Good. Paperback, Signed by Author. Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 1999. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.Cover has moderate shelfwear with some slight wrinkling of lamination in front.Inscription by author on half-title page. Author is a distinguished modern poet and winner of the 1950 Pulitzer Prize. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 11374.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
WASHINGTON, Mary Helen, (ED) includes; MORRISON, Toni; BROOKS, Gwendolyn;WALKER, Alice
BLACK EYED SUSANS,Classic Stories by & about Black Women
Publisher: Anchor Press Pub Doubleday NY 1975. fiction Good Cond, covers folded black woman faces cover art 1st thus? 4x7" Paper Covers 163pg Contributions by African-American female writers ISBN0385090439
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.36 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 63.64 | ZAR 37.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN025395I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn.
A Street in Bronzeville.
Publisher: New York. 1945. Harper & Brothers.. Inscribed and signed on the title page by the author. Black cloth, orange labels, gilt titles. A very good copy with no dustjacket. 3rd Edition. vi, 57 pp. 12mo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 255155.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn/ Gayles, Gloria Jean Wade (EDT)/ Gayles, Gloria Jean Wade
Conversations With Gwendolyn Brooks
Publisher: Univ of Mississippi Press. ISBN: 1578065755. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $22
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.85 | CAD 21.40 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,817.27 | MXN 259.61 | ZAR 151.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 339036.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn
The Essential Gwendolyn Brooks
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc. 2005. Cloth. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 1931082871-POET.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn
Gottschalk and the Grande Tarantelle
Publisher: The David Company 1988. Softcover NF First Edition pages: 32. Slender octavo. Orange covers with gold lettering. No marks. Slightest bit of fading along spine. Keywords: poetry, American poet, African American poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 4229.
|
|
|
|
|