|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Total items found:
22
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Things as They Are?
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1992. #58138 F/F D9 hb w/dj 249p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-8696-2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 20.43 | EUR 13.92 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 146.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC017707I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
My Present Age
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields New York 1985. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 239 Boards bowed at fore edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 3079.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy.
My Present Age.
Publisher: New York Ticknor and Fields 1985. 1st Am. ed. 1st printing 239 p. Author's first novel. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.34 | CAD 31.94 | EUR 21.76 | GBP 19.04 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 385.71 | ZAR 228.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 011459.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
The Englishman's Boy: A Novel
Publisher: Picador 1997. 333. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight tobacco odor. ISBN: 0312195443
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 289094.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
The Englishman's Boy
Publisher: Picador USA New York 1997. First US Edition Fine in paper covered boards with copper colored text on the spine. In a fine jacket in a clear, plastic dust jacket protector. The author's third book which is well reviewed by Richard Ford. First published in Canada by McClelland & Stewart. Our code number = TB05194
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 9.48 | EUR 6.46 | GBP 5.65 | JPY 801.82 | MXN 114.55 | ZAR 67.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05194.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Homesick
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1989,. Hard bound, signed by author on title page, as new - fine in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.21 | CAD 28.10 | EUR 19.14 | GBP 16.75 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 339.35 | ZAR 201.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 2986.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Homesick
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1989,. Hard bound, new & unread in Fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.18 | CAD 12.26 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 87.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 4805.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Things as They Are?
Publisher: Toronto, Mcclelland and Stewart, 1992. ISBN: 0771086989 Trade paperback, French flaps, first edition, 249pp. As new. 445 grams. A collection of short stories. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 22554.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Homesick
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1989. First Canadian edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0771086954 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light edge wear. Author is winner of the Governor General's Award and the Faber Prize and has been nominated for the Booker Prize Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 2374.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Homesick
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1989. First Canadian edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0771086954 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing to edges. Author is winner of the Governor General's Award and the Faber Prize and has been nominated for the Booker Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t1171.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
The Englishman's Boy
Publisher: Doubleday London 1997. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0385409494 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing on top edge. Author is winner of the Governor General's Award and the Faber Prize and has been nominated for the Booker Prize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t1683.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
My Present Age
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields NY 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0899193846 The book condition is NF, pages ends stamped "Not for Resale", come and get us Ashard coverroft!. The dust jacket is NF, very light use. Author is winner of the Governor General's Award and the Faber Prize and has been nominated for the Booker Prize. Author's second book and first novel. Tight and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t3040.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
The Englishman's Boy
Publisher: Picador NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0312168233 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Governor General's Award and the Faber Prize and has been nominated for the Booker Prize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t385.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
The Englishman's Boy
Publisher: Picador NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0312168233 The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Author is winner of the Governor General's Award and the Faber Prize and has been nominated for the Booker Prize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t390.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
The Englishman's Boy
Publisher: Picador NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0312168233 The book condition is NF, bumping to extremities. The dust jacket is NF, creases, flap clipped but price still intact. Author is winner of the Governor General's Award and the Faber Prize and has been nominated for the Booker Prize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t388.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Guy Vanderhaeghe
The Englishman's Boy
Publisher: McClelland&Stewart Ltd, 1997. ISBN: 077108692X. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, may have remainder mark, Cowboy on cover, 5¼"×8½" tall. 333 pp./as new. Brilliantly links together Hollywood in the 1920's with one of the bloodiest, most brutal events of the 19th century Canadian West. --- In 1996 "The Englishman's Boy" received the Governor General's Award for English fiction, the Saskatchewan Book Award Fiction prize, and the Saskatchewan Book of the Year Award. XB2974
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 4.77 | EUR 3.25 | GBP 2.85 | JPY 403.64 | MXN 57.66 | ZAR 34.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000010341.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Guy Vanderhaeghe
The Englishman's Boy
Publisher: Guy Vanderhaeghe, 1996. ISBN: 9848210555. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket has wear. Text is in BANGLADESH B19605P-VL
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000020351.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Man Descending
Publisher: MCCLELLAND & STEWART, 2000. ISBN: 0771086849. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark some light cover edge wear 4203Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000029122.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Guy Vanderhaeghe
The Englishman's Boy
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. ISBN: 0771086938. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket) B31666G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.11 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 10.84 | GBP 9.49 | JPY 1,345.45 | MXN 192.21 | ZAR 113.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000046674.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Guy Vanderhaeghe
My Present Age
Publisher: McClelland&Stewart, 2000. ISBN: 0771086830. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, book shows some handling and remainder mark. 3704N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000061310.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
The Last Crossing
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 2002. Copy has bright wraps and spine with very lightly bumped corners. First Edition Wraps VG+ 8vo Advance Reading Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 55649.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
THE ENGLISHMAN'S BOY - A Novel
Publisher: Picador U. S. A. 1998. Very Good- Paperback Cover has corner/edge wear and some scratching. Pages are clean and tight! ; 5.75" x 9"; 333 pages; Winner of the Governor General's AwardCounterpointing the stories of the legendary Western cowboy Shorty McAdoo and Harry Vincent, the ambitious young screenwriter commissioned to retell his story in 1920s Hollywood, this novel reconstructs an epic journey through Montana into the Canadian plains, by a group of men pursuing their stolen horses. The Englishman's Boy intelligently and creatively depicts an American West where greed and deception are tempered by honor and strength. As Richard Ford has noted, "Vanderhaeghe is simply a wonderful writer. The Englishman's Boy, spanning as it does two countries, two centuries, two views of history the Canadian Wild West as 'imagined' by Hollywood is a great accomplishment. Readers, I think, will find this book irresistible. "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 67.53 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 36345.
|
|
|
|
|