TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
Total items found: 445

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Guthrie, A. B. (Alfred Bertram), Jr., b. 1901   The Big Sky. With a New Introduction by Walter Van Tilburg Clark   Publisher: Time Reading Program Special Edition, Time Inc., NY [1964]. xvi, 378 p.; color pictorial stiff paper covers, illustration by George Salter; spine a bit darkened; VG+. 'The Big Sky was greeted with what may have been the most uniformly enthusiastic press in the history of American fiction… for the first time a novelist had captured the feeling of the Rockies in understandable terms. …In its fidelity to the historical records, The Big Sky is a genuine historical novel… [and] in addition, a searching and perceptive psychological study of its central character, Boone Caudill.' Stock# 26019. American literature; American West; Montana.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26019.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Hill, Lorna & Eve Guthrie, illustrator   Masquerade at the Wells   Publisher: Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 1st edition, (G/no dj). Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 1st edition, 190 pages, 9 full page b&w illustrations by Eve Guthrie, blue illustrations on endpapers, hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine, corners lightly bumped and worn, edge wear, spine faded and very lightly creased, no dust jacket, free endpapers removed, half-title and last blank page are darkened, contents clean & tight, book good (G/no dj) 1018 [Ss119JL]

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001018.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   SPENCE, William Guthrie   Australia's Awakening: Thirty Years in the Life of an Australian Agitator   Publisher: Brisbane: The Worker Newspaper Proprietary Limited, 1942. Illus. with photos. Very good. This copy belonged to Jay Lovestone, former General Secretary of the Communist Party, U.S.A. It is inscribed to him by Tom Daugherty

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1550.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
4.   GUTHRIE, William B   Socialism before the French Revolution: A History   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1907. Intro. by Edwin R. A. Seligman. xviii, 339 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 35.52 CAD 34.80 EUR 21.86 GBP 19.69 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 422.08 ZAR 246.21 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 25857.
  
US$32.50
Contact Dealer
5.   GUTHRIE, Ruby Charity Stark and Jack Stark Guthrie   Smaakmakers voon Smullers: Pikante Pickles, Chutneys en Relishes   Publisher: Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1977. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Wraps. 16mo. 95 p . Heavy paper decorative cover. V.g.+.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28374.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Guthrie Jr., A.B.   Arfive   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. First Edition, 1971. Brown cloth over boards, black cloth spine, in decorative dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Evidence of bookplate removal front flyleaf, a couple of short closed tears to jacket, a nd one tape mend under spine, else fine. A very bright copy. 278 pp novel set in the West.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0443JH000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Guthrie, Jr., A.B.   THE BLUE HEN'S CHICK: A Life in Context.   Publisher: N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Book Co., (1965).. 1st ed. 8vo; 261 pp. Sm. ink notation top corner f.f.e. (not price, says "copy #1 5/"). Spine ends lightly rubbed, still a v.g.+ copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04635M..
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Davies, Robertson [with Tyrone Guthrie and Grant MacDonald].   Renown At Stratford: A Record Of The Shakespeare Festival In Canada 1953.   Publisher: Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company.. First Canadian Edition, 1953. Brown linen cloth boards, in pale mustard and taupe dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good+. Jacket with moderate edgewear mostly confined to the spinefolds. 127pp.

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7305XA00EE.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Guthrie, A.B. Jr.   The Last Valley.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1975. Clay colored paper boards, brown cloth spine, in illustrated dustwrapper. Very Fine copy. 293pp. Guthrie's last hurrah for the Montana epic novels which began with The Big Sky [1947].

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9861XB000X.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mason, Miriam E., Illustrated by: Vee Guthrie   FREDDY   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1957. Red and White Cloth Hardcover in Sturdy Library Binding. No Dust Jacket. This is a snug ex-library book in READING COPY condition. Moderate corner wear to cover, and cover illustration of Freddy the rabbit is rubbed. Text pages are intact and readable but have considerable finger soil and some small edge tears. Lively, whimsical drawings by Vee Guthrie. A hard-to-find book. First Printing Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 21.20 CAD 20.77 EUR 13.05 GBP 11.75 JPY 1,763.64 MXN 251.95 ZAR 146.97 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 2443.
  
US$19.40
Contact Dealer
11.   Guthrie, A. B.   These Thousand Hills   Publisher: Cardinal New York 1957. Poor Second Printing Softcover; Mass Market PB 266 pages; Signed by Author; Reading copy only, a fragile copy in wraps, Cardinal #C-267; Signed and inscribed by the author on the dedication page.

Appr.: | AUD 13.39 CAD 13.12 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.42 JPY 1,113.64 MXN 159.09 ZAR 92.80 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 371.
  
US$12.25
Contact Dealer
12.   GUTHRIE, Woody   Uncollected Material   In "Mainstream". Vol. 16, No. 8 (August, 1963) . Also contains articles about Guthrie by Gorden Friesen, Pete Seeger, Phil Ochs & Josh Dunson

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 34533.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   BICKNELL ANNE GUTHRIE, Illustrated by: MARTINA GRENWIS   FLOWER FOLK   Publisher: PUTNAM N.Y. 1936. WITH A LOVELY FRESH DUST JACKET WITH THE SLIGHTEST OF WEARTO EDGES,AND LIGHT FOXING TO JACKET,THE BOARDS HAVE THE LIGHTEST SUNNING TO BOTTOMEDGE OVERALL GOOD CONDITION Good HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023221.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Langlois,Stephen with Margaret Guthrie   Prairie, Cuisine from the Heartland   Publisher: Contemporary,1990. vg+/vg+,

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 2033.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Guthrie, W. K. C. (William Keith Chambers), 1906-1981   The Greeks and their Gods.   Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press, [1956, c1951].. xvi, 388 p., index, 20.5 cm. Written as a companion to Greek literature and history, this study of religion in Greece is an "examination of the meaning of the major gods, taken individually, and of the groups of less important divinities.." Stock# 40,071. Good+, used paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40071.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
16.   GUTHRIE, Woody   State Line and Skid Row   In "Common Ground". Vol. III, No. 1 (Autumn, 1942) . This issue also contains "The Heritage of the Refugee" by Martin Gumpert, "Names" by Louis Adamic, "Manzanar - Relocation Center" by Robert L. Brown, "This Isn't Japan" by Mary Oyama, "On the Italian Americans" by Max Ascoli, "Rock, Church, Rock!" by Arna Bontemps, etc

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44406.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Poole, J. B.; Guthrie, R., eds.   Verification 1996: Arms Control, Peacekeeping and the Environment   Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colo. 1996.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj has tiny edge-nick. 468 pp. ISBN: 0813390052

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030908.09.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Hawkins, Everett D.; Palmier, Leslie H.; Guthrie, Harold W.   Entrepreneurship and Labor Skills in Indonesian Economic Development: A Symposium. : [Monograph Series, No. 1]   Publisher: Yale University, Southeast Asia Studies, New Haven, distrib. by The Cellar Book Shop, Detroit. 1961.. Paperback 4to, paperback, staple-bound. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name, mild corner-curl, contents clean, binding tight. 140 pp., tables.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040927.13.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Guthrie, Lee, Illustrated by: Photographs   Woody Allen: A Biography   Publisher: Drake Publishers 1978. Light edge wear to jacket. Price clipped. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0205592.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Guthrie, R. Dale   Body Hot Spots   Publisher: Pocket Books 1977. Corner crease to cover. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0505253.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   W. Guthrie (Translator)   Aristotle VI, On the Heavens   Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1986. Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. GREEK/ENGLISH TEXT

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012349.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Guthrie, Tyrone, Illustrated by: Photographs   A Life in the Theatre: The Autobiography of Tyrone Guthrie   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1960. Small chip to jacket at spine top. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0705250.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Brock, Alice May w/recorded intro by Guthrie, Arlo, Illustrated by Conant, Howell & Friedman, Benno & Drawings By Brock, Alice May   ALICE'S RESTAURANT COOKBOOK   Publisher: New York, NY: Random House, 1969. HB. Very Good/Very Good-. 3rd Printing. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 148 pp, wht spine w/brown-green-orange lettering on papercovered boards w/color pictorial front & back of Alice Brock, black & wht photo eps, paper record in the back. Book contains 232 recipes plus helpful hits from Alice.

Appr.: | AUD 40.87 CAD 40.04 EUR 25.15 GBP 22.65 JPY 3,400.00 MXN 485.71 ZAR 283.33 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021264.
  
US$37.40
Contact Dealer
24.   GUTHRIE, Woody   Ballads of Sacco & Vanzetti: Commissioned by Moses Asch - 1945, Composed & Sung by Woody Guthrie - 1946-47   Publisher: New York: Oak Publications, (1960). Ed. by Moses Asch & Irwin Silber. Cover illus. by Antonio Frasconi. 8vo. Wraps. 34 p . Label at base of spine; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46767.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Guthrie, R. D. and Honeyman, John   An Introduction to the Chemistry of Carbohydrates   Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1964. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very good. Slight roughness on lower edges of boards. Gold on navy blue spine. Standard Size. 150 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005674.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Guthrie, Andrew   Vacuum Technology   Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1963 (later printing). New York's best fake cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Slight wear to exterior. Blue on gray spine. Standard Size. 544 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006158.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Buchheimer, Naomi, Illustrated by: Guthrie, Vee   Let's go to a Firehouse   Publisher: Putnam 1956. EX-LIBRARY copy with stickers and stamps. Residue from removed card pocket. A reading copy. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Good Minus/EX-LIBRARY

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0905783.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
28.   DENMAN, William, Will J. French, Henry Gibbons, Jr., Alexander Goldstein, William Kirk Guthrie and William Kent   Report on the Causes of Municipal Corruption in San Francisco, as Disclosed by the Investigations of the Oliver Grand Jury, and the Prosecution of Certain Persons for Bribery and Other Offenses against the State   Publisher: San Francisco: The California Weekly, 1910. 8vo. Wraps. 54 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47879.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Johnson, Dorothy M. & edited by Guthrie Jr. A. B., Illustrated by: Photos & Map   THE BLOODY BOZEMAN the Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold   Publisher: The McGraw-Hill Companies New York, NY 1971. xx, 366 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/grey-wht pictorial front panel w/red-black lettering on the spine. The Bozeman Trail was the road to the gold in Montana. It led only to Montana, up from the transconinental Emigrant Trail and was for a kind of man who was new in wilderness Montana. He soon learned that hostile Indians barred the trail through the Powder River country of Wyoming. This is a saga of the Old West, filled with the struggles against natuare, battles between red man and white, of victories and defeats, of discover of gold and of the hangings of road agents by the Vigilantes. Prev owner's bookplate on FPD, prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 25.31 CAD 24.80 EUR 15.57 GBP 14.03 JPY 2,105.45 MXN 300.78 ZAR 175.45 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033672.
  
US$23.16
Contact Dealer
30.   Guthrie, A.B. , Jr.   The Blue Hen's Chick A Life In Context   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company NY 1965. 1965, First Edition, ex library stamps, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, hard cover, 261 p. First Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 21786.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Guthrie, Ramon   Trobar Clus   Publisher: S4N Northampton, MA 1923. A very good copy of the second edition with a good dustjacket with some tears and chips. Second Edition Good Hard Back Very Good 8 Vo.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 32373.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Guthrie, E.R.   The Psychology Of Learning   Publisher: Harper And Brothers New York 1935. Copy is bound in blue cloth with bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, foxed endpaper hinges, and the previous owner's name on the upper front free endpaper. The DUST JACKET has a yellowed spine and heavy chipping throughout. GD+ to VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 45793.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Guthrie, Woody with Guthrie, Marjorie Mazia, Illustrated by: Radunsky, Vladimir   My Dolly   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 2001. unpaginated, glossy green-yel-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back on blue background. Woody Guthrie wrote the lyrics to this book & illustrated by Vladimir's playful images. Has sheet music on reverse side of dj. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.89 CAD 13.61 EUR 8.55 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 165.06 ZAR 96.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018617.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
34.   Guthrie, Woody; Guthrie, Majorie Mazia   Woody's 20 Grow Big Songs   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1992. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ISBN: 0060202823 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15769.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Guthrie Jr, A.B.   Big Sky, The (Large Print)   Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 9.50. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is worn & rubbed at edges. Hinges weak but holding. Pages have occasional light to moderate soil; a few edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding & is price-clipped. Good Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15687.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.